06/26/1938 Zenit Kolomna - Lokomotiv Ryazan 0-10
06/28/1938 Krasnaya Roza Moskva - Kauchuk Moskva 1-2aet
06/30/1938 CDKA-2 Moskva - Krasnoe Znamya Moskva 1-0aet
06/30/1938 Kamvolny Kombinat Kuntsevo - Sherstyanik Moskva 1-3
06/30/1938 Kombinat Teikovo - Stalinets-2 Moskva 2-5
06/30/1938 Zvezda Orekhovo-Zuyevo - Spartak-2 Moskva 0-4
06/30/1938 Rodina Fryazino - Fabrika Babaeva Moskva 0-1
06/30/1938 TOMNA Kineshma - Pravda Moskva 3-2
06/30/1938 VC-168 Ryazan - Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 0-8
06/30/1938 Zavod Gorbunova Moskva - Krasnyi Proletariy Moskva 3-1
06/30/1938 Zenit Tula - Lokomotiv-2 Moskva 1-2aet
07/06/1938 Fabrika Babayeva Moskva - Lokomotiv-2 Moskva 3-4
07/06/1938 Kauchuk Moskva - Sherstyanik Moskva 0-6
07/06/1938 Lokomotiv Lyublino - Lokomotiv Ryazan +/-
07/06/1938 Spartak Ivanovo - Dinamo Ivanovo 2-4
07/06/1938 Spartak-2 Moskva - Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 1-1
07/07/1938 Spartak-2 Moskva - Myasokombinat Mikoyana Moskva 7-1 (replay)
07/06/1938 Stalinets-2 Moskva - Lokomotiv Serpukhov 5-3
07/06/1938 Zavod Gorbunova Moskva - CDKA-2 Moskva 3-1
07/12/1938 Dinamo Ivanovo - Spartak-2 Moskva 1-3
07/12/1938 Lokomotiv Lyublino - Lokomotiv-2 Moskva 3-3
07/13/1938 Lokomotiv Lyublino - Lokomotiv-2 Moskva 2-3 (replay)
07/12/1938 Sherstyanik Moskva - Zavod Gorbunova Moskva 3-1
07/12/1938 Zenit Kolomna - Stalinets-2 Moskva 1-3
06/26/1938 Sniper Podolsk - Zavod-20 Moskva 3-1
06/30/1938 Dinamo Bolshevo - TsvetMet Moskva 5-0
06/30/1938 Osnova Ivanovo - ZIF Moskva 0-6
06/30/1938 Proletarskaya Pobeda Moskva - Dinamo-2 Moskva +/-
06/30/1938 Start Moskva - SelMash Lyubertsy 6-0
06/30/1938 Zavod Geofizika Moskva - MashTekhSoyuz Moskva 9-0
06/30/1938 Zenit Kovrov - Dinamo Kalinin 1-0
06/30/1938 Zenit Podlipki - Sniper Moskva 7-0
07/06/1938 Burevestnik Tula - Trud Krasnaya Polyana 1-2
07/06/1938 Dinamo Bolshevo - Zavod Geofizika Moskva 3-2
07/06/1938 Dinamo Lyubertsy - KIM Moskva 2-6
07/06/1938 Fabrika Pravda Likino-Dulyovo - Pishchevik-2 Moskva +/-
07/06/1938 Krasnoye Znamya Pavlovskiy Posad - Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk 0-4
07/06/1938 Sniper Podolsk - Zenit Kovrov 5-0
07/06/1938 Zenit Podlipki - Proletarskaya Pobeda Moskva 6-0
07/06/1938 ZIF Moskva - Start Moskva 3-0
07/12/1938 Dinamo Bolshevo - Sniper Podolsk 8-0
07/12/1938 Fabrika Pravda Likino-Dulyovo - KIM Moskva 5-1
07/12/1938 Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk - Trud Krasnaya Polyana 5-2
07/12/1938 Zenit Podlipki - ZiF Moskva 4-2
07/08/1938 Izhorskiy Zavod Leningrad - ZiO Leningrad 3-0
07/08/1938 Lokomotiv Vologda - Zavod Elektrik Leningrad 2-5
07/08/1938 ZiS Leningrad - Kirovskiy Zavod Leningrad 0-3
07/12/1938 Kauchuk Leningrad - ZIK Leningrad 1-3
07/12/1938 Kirovskiy Zavod Leningrad - Izhorskiy Zavod Leningrad 6-0
07/12/1938 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl - Krasnaya Zarya-2 Leningrad 2-1
07/12/1938 Zavod Elektrik Leningrad - GOMZ Leningrad 4-3
07/06/1938 Dinamo Kursk - Dzerzhinets Bezhitsa 1-2
07/06/1938 Samolyot Tambov - Dinamo Voronezh 1-2
07/06/1938 ZIV Voronezh - DKA Voronezh 3-1
07/12/1938 Dinamo Voronezh - Spartak Voronezh 4-0
07/12/1938 Dzerzhinets Bezhitsa - ZIV Voronezh 0-2
07/18/1938 Dinamo Voronezh - ZiV Voronezh 1-0
07/16/1938 Stroitel Komsomolsk-na-Amure - Krylya Sovetov Irkutsk 5-1
07/12/1938 Dinamo Khabarovsk - Lokomotiv Irkutsk 7-0
07/30/1938 Dinamo Irkutsk - Stroitel Komsomolsk-na-Amure 3-1
08/05/1938 Dinamo Irkutsk - Dinamo Khabarovsk 2-1
07/06/1938 Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk - Dinamo Novosibirsk 1-0aet
07/06/1938 Stroitel Novosibirsk - Krylya Sovetov Novosibirsk 4-2
07/06/1938 Tekhnikum FK Novosibirsk - Lokomotiv Tyumen +/-
07/11/1938 DKA Omsk - Lokomotiv Omsk 4-2
07/12/1938 Dinamo Omsk - Metallurg Stalinsk 0-3
07/12/1938 Stroitel Novosibirsk - Dinamo Krasnoyarsk 1-0
07/12/1938 Tekhnikum FK Novosibirsk - Lokomotiv Krasnoyarsk 2-1
07/18/1938 Metallurg Stalinsk - Tekhnikum FK Novosibirsk 5-0
07/18/1938 Stroitel Novosibirsk - DKA Omsk 3-0
07/30/1938 Stroitel Novosibirsk - Metallurg Stalinsk 4-1
07/06/1938 Dinamo Chelyabinsk - Metallurg Magnitogorsk 10-0
07/06/1938 Dinamo Kirov - Dinamo Sverdlovsk 1-3
07/06/1938 Dinamo Kungur - Metallurg Sverdlovsk 2-4
07/06/1938 Torpedo Izhevsk - Stroitel Sverdlovsk 1-3
07/06/1938 Traktor Chelyabinsk - Zenit Votkinsk 4-3
07/12/1938 Dinamo Chelyabinsk - Metallurg Sverdlovsk 2-0
07/12/1938 Stroitel Sverdlovsk - Dinamo Ufa 7-1
07/12/1938 TsvetMet Krasnouralsk - Avangard Sverdlovsk 1-1
07/12/1938 TsvetMet Krasnouralsk - Avangard Sverdlovsk 3-1(replay)
07/14/1938 Traktor Chelyabinsk - Dinamo Sverdlovsk 0-9
07/18/1938 Dinamo Sverdlovsk - TsvetMet Krasnouralsk 7-1
07/18/1938 Stroitel Sverdlovsk - Dinamo Chelyabinsk 3-1
07/06/1938 Dinamo Kazan - Spartak Kazan 4-0
07/06/1938 Dinamo Saransk - Metallist Pavlovo 4-1
07/06/1938 Elektrik Gorkiy - Spartak Gorkiy 1-2
07/06/1938 Spartak Pavlovo - Lokomotiv Kazan 5-1
07/06/1938 Torpedo Gorkiy - Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy 6-2
07/12/1938 Dinamo Kazan - Spartak Gorkiy 3-0
07/12/1938 Dinamo Yoshkar-Ola - Lokomotiv Ruzayevka 8-2
07/12/1938 Spartak Saransk - Dinamo Saransk 0-4
07/12/1938 Torpedo Gorkiy - Spartak Pavlovo 10-1
07/18/1938 Dinamo Saransk - Dinamo Kazan 1-9
07/18/1938 Torpedo Gorkiy - Dinamo Yoshkar-Ola 3-0
07/07/1938 Elektrik Saratov - DKA Stalingrad +/-
07/07/1938 Pischevik Astrakhan - Zenit-221 Stalingrad +/-
07/07/1938 Traktor-2 Stalingrad - Vodnik Astrakhan 1-0
07/12/1938 Elektrik Saratov - Lokomotiv Kuibyshev 0-2
07/12/1938 Lokomotiv Saratov - Krylya Sovetov Saratov 2-2
07/13/1938 Lokomotiv Saratov - Krylya Sovetov Saratov 5-0 (replay)
07/12/1938 Spartak Kuibyshev - Dinamo Stalingrad 0-2
07/13/1938 Pishchevik Astrakhan - Traktor-2 Stalingrad 2-3
07/18/1938 Lokomotiv Kuibyshev - Dinamo Stalingrad 0-2
07/18/1938 Lokomotiv Saratov - Traktor-2 Stalingrad 4-3aet
07/06/1938 Dinamo Krasnodar - Zenit Taganrog 3-4aet
07/06/1938 Energiya Novocherkassk - Medik Krasnodar 3-1
07/06/1938 Krylya Sovetov Taganrog - Pischevik Rostov-na-Donu 1-3
07/06/1938 Pishchevik Krasnodar - Myasokombinat Maykop 0-1
07/12/1938 Energiya Novocherkassk - Pishchevik Rostov-na-Donu 3-0
07/12/1938 Zenit Taganrog - Myasokombinat Maykop 4-0
07/06/1938 Dinamo Batumi - Nauka Tbilisi 4-1
07/12/1938 Spartak Leninakan - Dinamo Batumi 1-2
07/12/1938 Spartak Yerevan - Pishchevik Tbilisi 2-0
07/18/1938 Dinamo Batumi - Spartak Yerevan 3-0
07/06/1938 Vodnik Baku - Stroiteli Baku 3-1
07/07/1938 Lokomotiv Baku - Lokomotiv Ashkhabad 11-0
07/08/1938 Vodnik Baku - Neftyannik Baku 0-4
07/12/1938 Lokomotiv Baku - Neftyanik Baku 3-1
07/06/1938 Dinamo Stalinabad - Dinamo Tashkent 2-4
07/12/1938 Dinamo Karaganda - Lokomotiv Tashkent 2-1
07/17/1938 Dinamo Alma-Ata - Dinamo Tashkent 5-2
07/17/1938 Dinamo Karaganda - Spartak Tashkent +/-
07/22/1938 Dinamo Alma-Ata - Dinamo Karaganda 1-0
07/06/1938 Tekhnikum FK Smolensk - Spartak Minsk 3-4
07/07/1938 Dinamo Smolensk - KIM Minsk 5-0
07/12/1938 Spartak Gomel - Dinamo Smolensk 2-4
07/12/1938 Spartak Minsk - Dinamo Minsk +/-
07/18/1938 Spartak Minsk - Dinamo Smolensk 1-0
05/05/1938 Avangard Sumy - Molniya Kharkov 1-5
05/05/1938 Roth Front Poltava - Avangard Kharkov 0-1
05/06/1938 Kanatny Zavod Kharkov - Stalinets Kharkov 1-4
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Kharkov - Dinamo Poltava 1-0
05/06/1938 SelMash-2 Kharkov - Avtomotor Kharkov 0-2
05/06/1938 Spartak Poltava - Sakharniki Sumy 0-1
05/06/1938 Spartak Sumy - Sakharniki Karlovka 1-0
05/06/1938 Traktor Kharkov - Lokomotiv Poltava +/-
05/06/1938 Zdorovye Kharkov - Dinamo Kharkov +/-
05/06/1938 Zenit Kharkov - Metallist Kharkov 3-1
05/11/1938 Stalinets Kharkov - Avtomotor Kharkov 4-1
05/11/1938 Zdorovye Kharkov - Avangard Kharkov 4-3
05/12/1938 Lokomotiv Kharkov - Sakharniki Sumy 1-0
05/12/1938 Zenit Kharkov - Molniya Kharkov +/-
05/13/1938 Traktor Kharkov - Spartak Sumy 5-1
05/15/1938 Zenit Kharkov - Stalinets Kharkov 3-0
Byes: Zdorovye Kharkov, Traktor Kharkov, Lokomotiv Kharkov
05/24/1938 Lokomotiv Kharkov - Zenit Kharkov 3-0
05/24/1938 Zdorovye Kharkov - Traktor Kharkov 1-0
05/05/1938 Dinamo Zhitomir - Dinamo Mogilyov-Podolskiy 1-1
05/06/1938 Dinamo Zhitomir - Dinamo Mogilyov-Podolskiy 1-0 (replay)
05/06/1938 Azot Shostka - Dinamo-2 Kyiv 1-10
05/06/1938 Dinamo Vinnitsa - Vodnik Kyiv 1-1
05/07/1938 Dinamo Vinnitsa - Vodnik Kyiv 1-2aet
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Konotop - DKA Korosten +/-
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv-2 Kyiv - Roth Front Kyiv 4-2
05/06/1938 Spartak Kyiv - Tekhnikum FK Kyiv 1-2
05/06/1938 Spartak Korosten - Spartak Chernigov -/+
05/06/1938 Zenit Kyiv - Temp Vinnitsa 5-3
05/12/1938 Dinamo-2 Kyiv - Dinamo Zhitomir 3-1
05/12/1938 Tekhnikum FK Kyiv - Lokomotiv-2 Kyiv 0-3
05/12/1938 Vodnik Kyiv - Spartak Chernigov 2-0
05/12/1938 Zenit Kyiv - Lokomotiv Konotop 5-1
05/19/1938 Lokomotiv-2 Kyiv 3-2 Zenit Kyiv 3-2
05/20/1938 Dinamo-2 Kyiv 2-1 Vodnik Kyiv 2-1aet
05/06/1938 Burevestnik Krivoi Rog - Lokomotiv Kotovsk 3-3
05/07/1938 Burevestnik Krivoi Rog - Lokomotiv Kotovsk +/- (Replay)
05/06/1938 Dzerzhinets Kremenchug - Spartak Tiraspol 4-0
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Odessa - Ruda Krivoi Rog 4-0
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Voznesensk - Pishchevik Odessa 1-3
05/06/1938 Pishchevik Kherson - Dinamo Nikolayev 0-4
05/06/1938 SelMash Kirovo - Znaniye Kherson 2-1
05/06/1938 Stroitel Krivoi Rog - Stal Krivoi Rog 1-3
05/06/1938 Sudostroitel Nikolayev - Vodnik Kherson 8-0
05/12/1938 Burevestnik Krivoi Rog - Lokomotiv Odessa 2-4
05/12/1938 Dinamo Nikolayev - Stal Krivoi Rog 7-0
05/12/1938 Dzerzhinets Kremenchug - SelMash Kirovo 2-0
05/18/1938 Pishchevik Odessa - Sudostroitel Nikolayev 4-1
05/18/1938 Dinamo Nikolayev - Lokomotiv Odessa 3-0
05/24/1938 Pischevik Odessa - Dzerzhinets Kremenchug +/-
05/05/1938 Stal Dneprodzerzhinsk - Tekhnikum FK Dnepropetrovsk 7-0
05/05/1938 Lokomotiv Zaporozhye - Lokomotiv Dnepropetrovsk 3-2
05/05/1938 ZiP Dnepropetrovsk - SelMash Zaporozhye 1-3
05/06/1938 Krylya Sovetov Berdyansk - Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk 0-5
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Lozovaya - Lokomotiv Sinelnikovo 6-1
05/06/1938 Spartak Dnepropetrovsk - Krylya Sovetov Zaporozhye 3-0
05/06/1938 Stroitel Dneprodzerzhinsk - ZIL Dnepropetrovsk 0-4
05/06/1938 TsveTMet Zaporozhye - ZiK Dnepropetrovsk 5-3
05/12/1938 Dinamo Dnepropetrovsk - Spartak Dnepropetrovsk 0-1aet
05/12/1938 Stal Dneprodzerzhinsk - SelMash Zaporozhye 4-1
05/13/1938 ZiL Dnepropetrovsk - TsveTMet Zaporozhye 1-2
05/15/1938 Lokomotiv Zaporozhye - Lokomotiv Lozovaya 6-1
05/18/1938 Lokomotiv Zaporozhye - TsvetMet Zaporozhye 4-2
05/18/1938 Spartak Dnepropetrovsk - Stal Dneprodzerzhinsk 4-2
05/05/1938 Azot Nizhnyaya Gorlovka - Burevestnik Stalino 1-2
05/06/1938 Avangard Stalino - Shakhta-30 Rutchenkovo 2-3
05/06/1938 Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad - Stal Konstantinovka 0-6
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Slavyansk - ZIS Kramatorsk 3-4
05/06/1938 Lokomotiv Yasinovataya - ZIL Krasnogorovka 1-2
05/06/1938 Spartak Starobelsk - Zenit Stalino 0-3
05/06/1938 Stakhanovets Artyomovsk - Avangard Druzhkovka 3-2
05/06/1938 Stakhanovets Lisichansk - Avangard Gorlovka 3-0
05/06/1938 Stakhanovets Sergo - Burevestnik Krasny Luch -/+
05/06/1938 Stal Makeyevka - Stal Stalino 1-0
05/06/1938 Stal Voroshilovsk - Stakhanovets Orjonikidze 2-3
05/06/1938 ZIO Kramatorsk - Stakhanovets Krasnoarmeisk 4-2
05/11/1938 Burevestnik Stalino - ZiL Krasnogorovka 3-1
05/12/1938 Shakhta-30 Rutchenkovo - Stal Makeyevka 1-0
05/12/1938 Stakhanovets Orjonikidze - Stakhanovets Lisichansk 0-1
05/12/1938 Zenit Stalino - Burevestnik Krasny Luch 12-0
05/12/1938 ZIS Kramatorsk - Stakhanovets Krasny Luch 3-1
05/18/1938 Stal Konstantinovka - Stakhanovets Artyomovsk 8-0
Bye: ZiO Kramatorsk
05/21/1938 Burevestnik Stalino - Stal Konstantinovka 0-7
05/21/1938 Zenit Stalino - Stakhanovets Lisichansk 4-0
05/21/1938 ZIS Kramatorsk - Shakhta-30 Rutchenkovo 3-1
Bye: ZiO Kramatorsk05/24/1938 Stal Konstantinovka - Zenit Stalino 0-0
05/25/1938 Stal Konstantinovka - Zenit Stalino +/-(Replay)
05/24/1938 ZIS Kramatorsk - ZiO Kramatorsk 3-2
07/06/1938 Pishchevik Simferopol - Spartak Simferopol 0-1
07/12/1938 Pishchevik Kerch - Spartak Simferopol 1-3
07/12/1938 Sudostroitel Sevastopol - Stal Kerch 3-2
07/18/1938 Spartak Simferopol - Sudostroitel Sevastopol 2-1
07/21/1938 Zavod Elektrik Leningrad - SelMash Kharkov 0-6
07/29/1938 Sherstyanik Moskva - Pischevik Odessa 1-4
07/30/1938 Dinamo Sverdlovsk - Dinamo Kazan 1-3 [Moshchanov 25 – Ivan Pashalyan 40, Lev Bessarab 55, ? 78]
07/30/1938 Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk - Stalinets Leningrad 1-1 [Kolomkin 25 – Alexei Larionov 68]
07/31/1938 Krasnoye Znamya Noginsk - Stalinets Leningrad 3-4 (Replay) [Trofimov 1, Kolomkin 85, Korshakov 87 – Georgiy Lasin 25, 64, Valentin Shelagin 55, Alexei Larionov 82]
08/01/1938 Avangard Kramatorsk - Lokomotiv Zaporozhye +/-
08/01/1938 Dinamo Batumi - Energiya Novocherkassk 2-0
08/01/1938 Dinamo Kyiv - Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 7, Viktor Shilovskiy 61]
08/01/1938 Dinamo-2 Kyiv - Stal Konstantinovka 0-1 [I.Gorobets 30]
08/01/1938 Spartak Minsk - Lokomotiv Kharkov +/-
08/01/1938 Spartak Moskva - ZiK Leningrad 5-2 [Viktor Semyonov-2, Alexei Sokolov, Vladimir Stepanov, Georgiy Glazkov pen - ?]
08/01/1938 Stalinets-2 Moskva - Zdorovye Kharkov 3-2 [? 11, Sukhanov 62, Glebov 65 – Fursov 10, 48]
08/01/1938 Zenit Leningrad - Zenit Podlipki 5-4
08/02/1938 Dinamo Nikolayev - Kirovskiy Zavod Leningrad 3-0 [Ivan Kolbanov 3, Vladimir Ishchenko 42, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 89]
08/02/1938 Fabrika Pravda Likino-Dulyovo - Elektrik Leningrad 0-5
08/02/1938 Lokomotiv-2 Kyiv - Metallurg Moskva 1-7
08/03/1938 Lokomotiv Saratov - Dinamo Stalingrad 2-2 [Shapovalov 52, Afinogenov 88 – Balyasov 48, Tokarev 72]
08/04/1938 Lokomotiv Saratov - Dinamo Stalingrad 2-3 (Replay) [Afinogenov 15, Tarasov 75 – Balyasov 10, 38, 43]
08/03/1938 Lokomotiv-2 Moskva - Dinamo Bolshevo 1-1
08/04/1938 Lokomotiv-2 Moskva - Dinamo Bolshevo 2-3 (Replay) [Dogadov 39, Ogurtsov 47 - ?]
08/03/1938 Spartak Simferopol - Lokomotiv Kyiv 1-2 [Zyukin 67 pen – Iosif Kachkin 12, Alexandr Galkin 18 pen]
08/03/1938 Stakhanovets Stalino - Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 5-0 [Grigoriy Nesmekha 10, ?, Vasiliy Sidorov, Mikhail Vasin, Nikolai Kononenko, ??]
08/03/1938 Torpedo Gorkiy - Stroitel Sverdlovsk 7-0 [Viktor Drozdov-3, Leonid Yefimov-2, Nikolai Dunayev, Alexei Salakov]
08/05/1938 CDKA Moskva - Spartak Leningrad 0-1 [Ilya Bizyukov 40]
08/05/1938 Dinamo Odessa - Spartak-2 Moskva 2-1 [Leonid Orekhov, Mikhail Heison - ?]
08/05/1938 Dinamo Voronezh - Stalinets Moskva 0-4
08/05/1938 Torpedo Moskva - Dinamo Moskva 3-1 [Alexandr Sinyakov 25, Konstantin Ryazantsev 65, Ramiz Karichev 88 – Konstantin Ratnikov 45]
08/06/1938 Dinamo Alma-Ata - Zenit Taganrog 2-1aet [Chernyshov 68, G.Bedritskiy 112 – Tishchenko 25]
08/06/1938 Dinamo Tbilisi - Lokomotiv Tbilisi 4-1 [Viktor Berezhnoi 22, 68, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 55 pen, Luasarb Loladze 85 – Ivan Cherednichenko 12]
08/06/1938 Temp Baku - Traktor Stalingrad +/-
08/07/1938 Dinamo Leningrad - Krylya Sovetov Moskva 2-1 [Sergei Yegorov 74, Arkadiy Alov 76 – Matvei Yenushkov 77]
08/07/1938 Spartak Dnepropetrovsk - Pischevik Moskva 0-1 [P.Nikiforov 80]
08/08/1938 Lokomotiv Baku - Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 3-5 [Sergei Gudkov 30, 40, Konstantin Kitayev 55 – Valeriy Bekhtenev 22, 67, 82, Sergei Dombazov 55, ?]
08/08/1938 Spartak Kharkov - Burevestnik Moskva 3-0 [Alexei Serov 1, Boris Gurkin 11, ?]
08/10/1938 Stroitel Novosibirsk - Dinamo Irkutsk 0-0
08/11/1938 Stroitel Novosibirsk - Dinamo Irkutsk 0-4 (Replay)
08/06/1938 Dinamo Kyiv - Stalinets Leningrad 0-1 [Georgiy Lasin 3]
08/06/1938 Pishchevik Odessa - Elektrik Leningrad 1-5 [? pen – Pavel Artemyev-2, Vasiliy Lotkov, Alexandr A.Fyodorov, Pyotr Karas]
08/06/1938 Stal Konstantinovka - Spartak Moskva 1-4 [Anton Yakovlev 56 – Vladimir Stepanov 6, 60, Viktor Semyonov 25, Georgiy Glazkov 78]
08/08/1938 Dinamo Nikolayev - Lokomotiv Kyiv 0-2 [Alexandr Galkin 16, Konstantin Avramenko 69]
08/09/1938 Avangard Kramatorsk - Metallurg Moskva 0-0
08/10/1938 Avangard Kramatorsk - Metallurg Moskva 1-6 (Replay)
08/11/1938 Dinamo Bolshevo - Spartak Kharkov 2-1 [Alexandr Shcherbakov 70, Viktor Osminkin 80 - ? 87]
08/11/1938 Dinamo Tbilisi - Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 4-2 [Boris Paichadze 2, 43, Georgiy Apridonidze 20, 44 – German Vodopyanov 49 pen, ? 86]
08/11/1938 Stalinets Moskva - SelMash Kharkov 0-2 [Fyodor Lukyanenko 55, Ivan Golubov 68]
08/12/1938 Spartak Leningrad - Stakhanovets Stalino 1-5 [Sergei Strokov 12 – Mikhail Vasin 8, 38, Nikolai Kononenko 42, Nikolai Naumov 60, Grigoriy Nesmekha 80]
08/12/1938 Torpedo Gorkiy - Dinamo Leningrad 2-3 [Viktor Drozdov 24, Mamulashvili 72 – Pyotr Bykov 43 pen, Arkadiy Alov 60, Nikolai Dementyev 72]
08/13/1938 Dinamo Stalingrad - Temp Baku 0-0
08/14/1938 Dinamo Stalingrad - Temp Baku 0-1 (Replay) [Makarov 80]
08/13/1938 Spartak Minsk - Zenit Leningrad 1-3 [Nikolai Zinovyev 63 – Nikolai Postavnin 22, Sergei Valker 40, Alexandr Fesenko 75]
08/14/1938 Pishchevik Moskva - Dinamo Odessa 1-2 [? – Ivan Ishchenko 68, Ivan Borisevich 75]
08/14/1938 Torpedo Moskva - Stalinets-2 Moskva 1-0 [Ramiz Karichev 26]
08/17/1938 Dinamo Kazan - Dinamo Irkutsk 10-0
08/21/1938 Dinamo Batumi - Dinamo Alma-Ata 3-2aet
08/16/1938 Elektrik Leningrad - Zenit Leningrad 1-0 [Pavel Artemyev 67]
08/16/1938 Metallurg Moskva - Stakhanovets Stalino 1-3 [Sergei Kapelkin 52 – Nikolai Kononenko 23, Mikhail Vasin 68, Grigoriy Balaba 84]
08/17/1938 Torpedo Moskva - Dinamo Bolshevo 0-3 [Vasiliy Trofimov 38, 67, Alexandr Shcherbakov 62]
08/21/1938 Dinamo Odessa - SelMash Kharkov 2-2 [Yuzef Sositskiy, Alexandr Bragin - ?]
08/22/1938 Dinamo Odessa - SelMash Kharkov 4-1 (Replay) [Alexandr Ilyashov 24, Ivan Borisevich 55, 57, Makar Gichkin 79 – Anatoliy Gorokhov 16]
08/21/1938 Dinamo Tbilisi - Stalinets Leningrad 4-2 (in Moskva) [Boris Paichadze 25, 52, Gayoz Jejelava 40, 53 – Georgiy Lasin 43, Alexei Larionov 78]
08/26/1938 Dinamo Leningrad - Dinamo Kazan 2-1 [Alexei Baryshev 30, Konstantin Sazonov 79 – Lev Bessarab 18]
08/26/1938 Lokomotiv Kyiv - Dinamo Batumi 2-1 [Iosif Kachkin 10, Fyodor Kuzmenko 12 - Karp Karmatazyan 8]
08/26/1938 Spartak Moskva - Temp Baku 1-0aet [Georgiy Glazkov 94]
08/22/1938 Elektrik Leningrad - Dinamo Bolshevo 4-0 [Vladimir Lemeshev, ?..]
08/31/1938 Stakhanovets Stalino - Dinamo Tbilisi 1-4 (in Kyiv) [Nikolai Kononenko 35 – Boris Paichadze 28, 60, 73, Tengiz Gavasheli 71]
09/03/1938 Dinamo Odessa - Spartak Moskva 0-3 [Georgiy Glazkov 24, Vladimir Stepanov 76, Alexei Sokolov 86]
09/04/1938 Dinamo Leningrad - Lokomotiv Kyiv 4-2 [Pyotr Bykov 47, 59, 64 pen, Nikolai Dementyev 62 – Alexandr Shatskiy 12, Konstantin Avramenko 49]
09/07/1938 Elektrik Leningrad - Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 [Vasiliy Lotkov 50, Nikolai Antsiferov 85 – Boris Paichadze 18]
09/10/1938 Dinamo Leningrad - Spartak Moskva 0-1 [Georgiy Glazkov 90 pen]
09/14/1938 Spartak Moskva - Elektrik Leningrad 3-2 [Nikolai Gulyayev 14, Andrei Starostin 51, Viktor Semyonov 65 – Alexei Yablochkin 45, Anatoliy Gusev 70 pen]