1939 Soviet Union Domestic Cup

First Round

07/29/1939 Krylya Sovetov Moskva - Dinamo Kharkov 0-7

07/30/1939 Avangard Leningrad - Torpedo Gorkiy +/-

07/30/1939 Burevestnik Moskva - Dinamo Yerevan 1-2

07/30/1939 Dinamo Moskva - Lokomotiv Moskva 1-4 [Sergei Ilyin 9 Mikhail Zhukov 13 pen, Vasiliy Kartsev 40, 62, Pyotr Terenkov 60]

07/30/1939 Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu - SelMash Kharkov 4-2

07/30/1939 Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad - Osnova Ivanovo 3-1

07/30/1939 Stakhanovets Stalino - Lokomotiv Tbilisi 6-2 [Nikolai Kononenko-3, Grigoriy Balaba, Vasiliy Sidorov, Grigoriy Nesmekha - ?]

07/30/1939 Stalinets Moskva - Spartak Kharkov 3-3aet [Yevgeniy Mikhailov 5, Alexei Shumov 12, Vsevolod Davidovich 20 Boris Gurkin 30 pen, 72 pen, Alexei Serov 82]

07/31/1939 Stalinets Moskva - Spartak Kharkov 6-0 (Replay) [Alexei Shumov-3, Yevgeniy Moskvin-2, Nikolai Chuklyayev]

07/31/1939 Dinamo Kyiv - Spartak Minsk 1-0aet [Pyotr Laiko 120]

07/31/1939 Lokomotiv Kyiv - Temp Baku 0-1 [Georgiy Belyayev 75]

07/31/1939 Pischevik Moskva - Dinamo Odessa 2-1 [Sergei Lipachov, Igor Rytov Alexandr Afonkin]

07/31/1939 Stalinets Leningrad - Traktor Stalingrad 3-2aet [Nikolai Solovyov 3, Mikhail Baryshev 118, Alexandr Zyablikov 134 Vasiliy Liventsev 35, 113]

08/01/1939 Metallurg Moskva - Stal Dnepropetrovsk 2-3 [Konstantin Beskov, Alexei Zaitsev Pyotr Stupakov 80, 84, Vasiliy Gotselyuk 86]

08/01/1939 Sudostroitel Nikolayev - Elektrik Leningrad 1-2

08/02/1939 Spartak Moskva - Spartak Leningrad 1-0 [Viktor Semyonov 54]

08/03/1939 CDKA Moskva - Zenit Leningrad 4-0 [Sergei Kapelkin 2, Alexei Abramov 8, Grigoriy Fedotov 12, 20]

08/03/1939 Dinamo Tbilisi - Torpedo Moskva 5-2 [Viktor Berezhnoi 32, 69, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 34 pen, Gayoz Jejelava 48, Boris Paichadze 55 Ramiz Karichev 10, Konstantin Ryazantsev 77 pen]

Second Round

08/01/1939 Dinamo Leningrad - Dinamo Batumi -/+

08/06/1939 Dinamo Kazan - Spartak Moskva 0-2 [Pavel Kornilov 41, 90]

08/06/1939 Lokomotiv Baku - Temp Baku 0-7 [Mir-Mehti Agayev 1, 38, 44, 63, Georgiy Belyayev 14 pen, Makarov 47, Artash Amirjanov 51]

08/06/1939 Lokomotiv Moskva - Stalinets Moskva 1-0 [Vladimir Ogurtsov 88]

08/06/1939 Nauka Tbilisi - Stakhanovets Stalino 0-3

08/06/1939 Stal Dnepropetrovsk - Stalinets Leningrad 0-1 [Valentin Shelagin 3]

08/08/1939 Dinamo Leninakan - Avangard Kramatorsk 0-2

08/08/1939 Dinamo Tashkent - Avangard Leningrad 3-0 [Anisimov 3, 67, 72]

08/08/1939 Dinamo Tbilisi - Pishchevik Moskva 2-2 [Boris Paichadze 15, ? 55 Alexei Kasimov 41, 65]

08/09/1939 Dinamo Tbilisi - Pishchevik Moskva 1-0 (Replay) [Gayoz Jejelava 55]

08/09/1939 Dinamo Frunze - Dinamo Kharkov 2-4

08/09/1939 Dinamo Yereven - Dzerzhinets Voroshilovgrad +/-

08/10/1939 CDKA Moskva - Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 6-1 [Sergei Kapelkin 26, Alexei Grinin 47, Grigoriy Fedotov 55, 74, 86, Mikhail Orekhov 88 Anton Kolomatskiy 12]

08/10/1939 Dinamo Alma-Ata - Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 [G.Bedritskiy 16 pen, Sid 65 Pyotr Laiko 40]

08/10/1939 Dinamo Stalinabad - Elektrik Leningrad +/-

08/13/1939 IFK Minsk - Dinamo Voronezh -/+

08/15/1939 Dinamo Ashkhabad - Spartak-2 Moskva 2-0 [Milashev 47, Nikitin 86]

Third Round

08/13/1939 CDKA Moskva - Dinamo Yerevan 1-0 [Mikhail Orekhov 77]

08/14/1939 Dinamo Tbilisi - Dinamo Batumi 5-3 [Boris Paichadze-2, ??...]

08/14/1939 Lokomotiv Moskva - Spartak Moskva 0-1 [Vladimir Stepanov 41]

08/19/1939 Dinamo Ashkhabad - Dinamo Stalinabad 1-2 [Sokov 17 - ?]

08/20/1939 Stalinets Leningrad - Avangard Kramatorsk 2-0 [Viktor Smagin 38, Nikolai Solovyov 68]

08/21/1939 Dinamo Kharkov - Temp Baku 1-1 [G.Kharlamov 8 Stepanov 86]

08/22/1939 Dinamo Kharkov - Temp Baku 1-2 (Replay) [P.Makarov 85 Georgiy Belyayev 37, Aram Stepanov 51]

08/22/1939 Dinamo Voronezh - Dinamo Tashkent 0-3

08/24/1939 Stakhanovets Stalino - Dinamo Alma-Ata 3-0 [Mikhail Vasin 25, ?, Alexandr Yakovlev ?]

Quarterfinals

08/22/1939 CDKA Moskva - Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 [Aslan Kharbedia 23]

08/28/1939 Stalinets Leningrad - Dinamo Stalinabad 4-0 [Mikhail Baryshev 50, Nikolai Solovyov 67, Alexandr Zyablikov 76, V.Smirnov 84]

08/28/1939 Temp Baku - Dinamo Tashkent 1-2 [Mir-Mehti Agayev 51 Anisimov 46, 52]

08/30/1939 Spartak Moskva - Stakhanovets Stalino 3-1 [Alexei Sokolov 58, 63, Andrei Protasov 81 Mikhail Vasin 25]

Semifinals

09/08/1939 Stalinets Leningrad - Dinamo Tashkent 3-0 [Alexei Larionov 32, Nikolai Solovyov 51, Valentin Shelagin 83 pen]

09/08/1939 Spartak Moskva - Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 [Andrei Protasov 65]

09/30/1939 Spartak Moskva - Dinamo Tbilisi 3-2* (Replay) [Georgiy Glazkov 16, 25, 48 pen Boris Paichadze 34, Viktor Berezhnoi 86]

* - Dinamo Tbilisi protested the result of the match due to bad refereing. Finally, the result was cancelled, the match replayed 09/30 (after the final had already been played!).

Final

09/12/1939 Spartak Moskva - Stalinets Leningrad 3-1 [Mikhail Baryshev (St) 5 og, Viktor Semyonov 29, Alexei Sokolov 50 Georgiy Lasin 15]


Last updated by Eugene Berkovich on