1940 Soviet Union Football Season

1940 Soviet Group "A" (First Level)

P

Group "A"

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

-

W

D

L

GS-GA

PT

1

Dinamo Moskva  

2-0

2-2

2-1

3-0

5-0

3-2

8-5

1-1

+/-

2-2

2-1

2-3

 

16

4

4

74-30

36

2

Dinamo Tbilisi

1-0

 

1-2

2-0

5-0

2-2

2-2

6-1

1-0

4-2

1-2

2-1

6-2

1-1

15

4

5

56-30

34

3

Spartak Moskva

1-5

1-2

 

1-3

3-1

2-0

1-2

5-1

2-0

2-0

2-1

2-1

3-5

 

13

5

6

54-35

31

4

CDKA Moskva

2-4

3-3

0-5

 

5-0

0-0

2-0

1-1

2-0

3-1

1-1

3-1

3-1

6-0

10

9

5

46-35

29

5

Dinamo Leningrad

3-1

1-1

2-0

0-0

 

6-1

1-3

1-1

2-2

2-1

3-4

3-0

3-1

2-1

11

5

8

47-44

27

6

Lokomotiv Moskva

1-6

1-0

1-1

2-2

1-4

 

3-1

2-1

1-0

1-6

3-4

2-2

1-3

1-1

10

5

9

36-52

25

7

Traktor Stalingrad

0-0

2-1

1-1

1-1

2-3

4-2

 

0-2

1-2

2-0

1-1

4-2

0-0

 

8

7

9

38-37

25

8

Dynamo Kyiv

0-7

0-3

2-2

4-1

2-1

1-3

2-3

 

0-0

4-1

1-0

1-1

0-0

3-0

6

9

9

32-49

21

9

Krylya Sovetov Moskva

0-2

0-1

0-0

2-4

1-2

0-2

1-0

0-0

 

1-1

1-1

3-0

5-0

3-1

6

7

11

26-34

19

10

Zenit Leningrad

0-1

3-4

3-4

2-2

2-1

0-1

1-1

0-0

5-2

 

2-1

2-2

1-1

3-2

6

6

12

37-42

18

11

Torpedo Moskva

0-4

2-3

1-3

1-1

3-4

1-3

2-1

2-0

0-2

1-2

 

0-3

3-1

 

6

6

12

36-50

18

12

Stakhanovets Stalino

2-5

0-2

0-2

0-1

1-1

1-2

3-0

1-2

1-2

1-0

3-0

 

4-2

 

6

4

14

32-43

16

13

Metallurg Moskva

2-8

1-3

1-7

1-5

1-3

0-1

1-5

1-1

5-1

1-2

3-3

1-0

 

2-0

5

5

14

37-70

15

-

Lokomotiv Tbilisi1

0-3

3-6

0-1

 

0-3

0-2

0-1

3-3

1-1

1-2

2-1

1-2

3-1

 

-

-

-

-

-

1 - Lokomotiv Tbilisi did not finish the competition
red - Match was played in Bolshevo
blue - Match was played in Kiev
green - Match was played in Kramatorsk
+/- - Zenit Leningrad Leningrad failed to show up to play
Games not included in the table: Notes:

Round 1

05/02/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 1-1 CDKA Moskva [Sergei Protsenko 40 Alexei Grinin 28]
05/03/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 0-3 Dinamo Leningrad [Ilya Bizyukov 23, Anatoliy Viktorov 33, Konstantin Sazonov 68]
06/20/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Moskva
07/13/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Stakhanovets Stalino [Boris Paichadze 1, Viktor Berezhnoi 43 Viktor Sysoyenko 15]
09/20/1940 Metallurg Moskva 5-3 Spartak Moskva [Konstantin Beskov 13, 82, Vsevolod Davidovich 19, 40, Ivan Mitronov 50 Georgiy Glazkov 31 pen, Viktor Semyonov 41, 58]
10/15/1940 Dinamo Moskva 5-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Yakushin 12, 48, Sergei Solovyov 16, Nikolai Dementyev 40, 44]
10/25/1940 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Pyotr Petrov 13 Fyodor Sorokin 18, Mikhail Stepanov 57]

Round 2

05/05/1940 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Nikolai Dementyev 62 Vasiliy Ponomaryov 54]
05/06/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Alexandr Ponomaryov 38 Alexei Sokolov 50]
05/06/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 1-3 Lokomotiv Moskva [Nikolai Balakin 44 Mikhail Zhukov 3 pen, Viktor Lakhonin 42, Viktor Lavrov 82]
05/07/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 0-1 CDKA Moskva [Valentin Nikolayev 35]
05/07/1940 Torpedo Moskva 3-1 Metallurg Moskva [Alexandr Shcherbakov 62, Ramiz Karichev 67, Pyotr Petrov 84 Alexei Zaitsev 51]
05/07/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Luasarb Loladze 38 Alexei Larionov 20, Viktor Smagin 43]
05/08/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 5-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Gayoz Jejelava 40, 44, 49, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 41, Viktor Panyukov 47]

Round 3

05/11/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 5-0 Metallurg Moskva [Viktor Osminkin 20, Konstantin Ratnikov 37, Matvei Zaitsev 37og, Vasiliy Ponomaryov 75, Matvei Yenushkov 88]
05/12/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Grigoriy Nesmekha 15]
05/12/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Nikolai Balakin 55]
05/12/1940 CDKA Moskva 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva
05/12/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Aslan Kharbedia 4 Alexei Sokolov 12, Vladimir Stepanov 38]
05/13/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 0-3 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Ilyin 50, Mikhail Semichastny 57, Mikhail Yakushin 84]
05/14/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 2-3 Dinamo Leningrad [Valentin Liventsev 49 pen, Alexandr Ponomaryov 51 Georgiy Ivanov 6og, Yevgeniy Ulitin 13, Konstantin Belikov 69og]

Round 4

05/17/1940 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Yefim Semyonov 4 Viktor Osminkin 75]
05/17/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 4-1 CDKA Moskva [Iosif Kachkin 3, Pyotr Laiko 28, 42, 52 Pyotr Shcherbatenko 70]
05/17/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 0-1 Spartak Moskva [Viktor Semyonov 88]
05/18/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Protsenko 31, Ivan Serov 72]
05/18/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Tengiz Gavasheli 30]
05/18/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 1-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Anton Yakovlev 10 Konstantin Sazonov 60]
05/18/1940 Metallurg Moskva 3-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vsevolod Davidovich 20, Ivan Mitronov 30 pen, Sergei Kuzin 89 Vladimirogurtsov 1]

Round 5

05/22/1940 CDKA Moskva 3-1 Metallurg Moskva [Grigoriy Fedotov 20, 56, 70 Alexandr Abramov 87]
05/23/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Pavel Kornilov 38, Nikolai Gulyayev 80]
05/24/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Boris Paichadze 4]
05/24/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 6-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Anatoliy Viktorov 15, 30, 68, 90, Vasiliy Lotkov 18, Yevgeniy Ulitin 57 Mikhail Zhukov 60 pen]
05/24/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 0-0 Dinamo Moskva
05/25/1940 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv
05/25/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Luasarb Loladze 15, Alexei Voronov 64 pen Konstantin Ryazantsev 10]

Round 6

05/29/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 2-5 Dinamo Moskva [Ivan Putyatov 57, Grigoriy Balaba 60 Nikolai Dementyev 49, Sergei Solovyov 54, 65, 70, 78]
05/29/1940 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Kireyev 85 pen]
05/29/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-5 Traktor Stalingrad [Alexandr Abramov 39 Vasiliy Provornov 37, Ivan Serov 55, Alexandr Ponomaryov 60, 66, Valentin Liventsev 63]
05/30/1940 Spartak Moskva 1-3 CDKA Moskva [Nikolai Gulyayev 72 Alexei Grinin 55, Sergei Kapelkin 63, Grigoriy Fedotov 85]
05/30/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vasiliy Lotkov 20 Nikolai Balakin 50]
05/30/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Torpedo Moskva [Boris Paichadze 25 Pyotr Petrov 55, Alexandr Smolyakov 73]
08/02/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 3-1 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Vasiliy Ponomaryov 10, 16, Alexandr Sinyakov 72 Luasarb Loladze 40]

Round 7

06/03/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 0-0 CDKA Moskva
06/03/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Ilya Lobzhanidze 38 Gayoz Jejelava 50]
06/04/1940 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Metallurg Moskva [Viktor Smagin 30 Ivan Mitronov 65]
06/04/1940 Dinamo Moskva 8-5 Dynamo Kyiv [Nikolai Dementyev 8, 51, Sergei Solovyov 26, Valeriy Bekhtenev 50, Mikhail Semichastny 52, Sergei Ilyin 70, Vladimir Greber (DK) 74og, Yevgeniy Yeliseyev 82 Pyotr Laiko 10, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 25, Konstantin Kalach 59, 86, Vladimir Greber 88 pen]
06/06/1940 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Stepanov 59, Pavel Kornilov 80 Georgiy Zharkov 75]
06/23/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 4-2 Stakhanovets Stalino [Sergei Protsenko ?, ?, ?, Alexandr Sapronov ? Nikolai Kononenko 6, Grigoriy Balaba 55 pen]
09/20/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Vasiliy Kartsev 27 pen]

Round 8

06/08/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 3-1 Metallurg Moskva [Anatoliy Viktorov 50, Konstantin Sazonov 53, Yevgeniy Ulitin 58 Ivan Mitronov 78]
06/09/1940 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 CDKA Moskva [Viktor Smagin 37, 39 Valentin Nikolayev 42, Sergei Kapelkin 56]
06/09/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 1-0 Traktor Stalingrad [Vasiliy Ponomaryov 50]
06/10/1940 Dinamo Moskva 2-2 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Ilyin 16, Sergei Solovyov 17 Georgiy Glazkov 76 pen, Konstantin Malinin 84]
06/11/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vasiliy Kartsev 18]
06/11/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 8, 70, Pyotr Laiko 83]
06/12/1940 Torpedo Moskva 0-3 Stakhanovets Stalino [Grigoriy Nesmekha 19, Anton Yakovlev 77, Grigoriy Balaba 84]

Round 9

06/14/1940 CDKA Moskva 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Grigoriy Fedotov 71, 87]
06/15/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Boris Oreshkin 67, Konstantin Sazonov 73]
06/16/1940 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Solovyov 15]
06/16/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 0-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Tite Jorjikia 17, Viktor Berezhnoi 25, Gayoz Jejelava 70]
06/16/1940 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Traktor Stalingrad [Georgiy Zharkov 9, Konstantin Ryazantsev 25 Alexandr Ponomaryov 42]
06/17/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-0 Stakhanovets Stalino [Ivan Mitronov 57 pen]
06/18/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Pyotr Terenkov 57 Mikhail Gviniashvili 18]

Round 10

05/02/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Ivan Mitronov 59 Nikolai Balakin 34]
06/05/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 3-0 Stakhanovets Stalino [Vasiliy Ponomaryov ?, ?, Viktor Novikov ?]
06/20/1940 Zenit Leningrad 3-4 Spartak Moskva [Yevgeniy Odintsov 27, Valentin Shelagin 69, Boris Ivin 73 Viktor Semyonov 4, 57, Alexei Sokolov 24, Andrei Protasov 42]
06/21/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 3-1 Dinamo Moskva [Oleg Oshenkov 37, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 52, 67 pen Mikhail Yakushin 80]
06/21/1940 CDKA Moskva 3-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Grigoriy Fedotov 13, Alexei Grinin 55, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 62 Tite Jorjikia 37, Boris Paichadze 41, Gayoz Jejelava 71]
06/23/1940 Torpedo Moskva 4-3 Lokomotiv Moskva [Georgiy Zharkov 25, 38, Ramiz Karichev 50, Pyotr Petrov 67 pen Vasiliy Kartsev 9, 20, Pyotr Terenkov 84]
07/12/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 0-1 Traktor Stalingrad [Alexandr Ponomaryov 60]

Round 11

06/25/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Pyotr Bykov 35, Georgiy Medvedev (Z) 86og Valentin Shelagin 16]
06/25/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Pavel Kornilov 2, Andrei Protasov 80]
06/27/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 0-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Konstantin Shchegodskiy 55, Pavel Komarov 62 pen]
06/27/1940 CDKA Moskva 6-0 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Sergei Kapelkin 8 pen, 12, 41, 58, 72, Alexei Grinin 50]
06/28/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 1-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Nikolai Kononenko 85 Vasiliy Kartsev 70, Mikhail Zhukov 80]
09/29/1940 Dinamo Moskva 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Nikolai Morozov 23, Georgiy Zharkov 88 Alexei Ponomaryov 5, Alexandr Nazarov 89]
11/03/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 6-2 Metallurg Moskva [Gayoz Jejelava 28, 31, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 44, Boris Paichadze 60, Viktor Berezhnoi 80, 86 Sergei Papkov 35, Ivan Mitronov 55]

Round 12

06/22/1940 Metallurg Moskva 2-0 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Ivan Mitronov 54, 88]
07/02/1940 Dinamo Moskva 2-1 CDKA Moskva [Mikhail Yakushin 70, Sergei Ilyin 80 Grigoriy Fedotov 65]
07/02/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Anton Yakovlev ? Pyotr Laiko 52, 60]
07/03/1940 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Georgiy Glazkov 6, Pavel Kornilov 70]
07/06/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-2 Traktor Stalingrad [Viktor Panyukov 55, Viktor Berezhnoi 74 Alexandr Ponomaryov 12, Sergei Protsenko 41]
07/10/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Viktor Novikov 18 pen Viktor Smagin 59]
09/17/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 3-4 Torpedo Moskva [Pyotr Bykov 25, Arkadiy Alov 68, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 90 pen Alexandr Smolyakov 4, 36, Alexandr Shcherbakov 38, 81]

Round 13

05/02/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-2 Zenit Leningrad [Gayoz Jejelava 10, 74, Viktor Berezhnoi 79, Grigoriy Gagua 86 Alexei Larionov 30, Viktor Smagin 65. Att: 25,000]
06/03/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-1 Traktor Stalingrad [Vasiliy Kartsev 15, 29, 86 Alexandr Ponomaryov 47]
06/30/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Leningrad [Matvei Yenushkov 31 Anatoliy Viktorov 20, Yevgeniy Ulitin 53]
07/08/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 1-2 Stakhanovets Stalino [Sergei Ninua 80 Grigoriy Nesmekha 60, Nikolai Kononenko 88]
07/11/1940 Spartak Moskva 5-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Pavel Kornilov 6, 9, Georgiy Glazkov 50, 89, Viktor Semyonov 70 Vladimir Onishchenko 26]
07/12/1940 Dinamo Moskva 2-3 Metallurg Moskva [Nikolai Dementyev 22, Sergei Ilyin 73 Sergei Kuzin 49, Alexei Zaitsev 60, Pyotr Stupakov 70]
09/21/1940 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 CDKA Moskva [Alexandr Smolyakov 65 Grigoriy Fedotov 79]

Round 14

07/20/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 2-1 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Arkadiy Alov 14, 80 Georgiy Apridonidze 58]
09/29/1940 Spartak Moskva 7-1 Metallurg Moskva [Viktor Semyonov 21, 44, Vladimir Stepanov 37, Andrei Protasov 39, 88, Pavel Kornilov 76, Alexei Sokolov 81 Konstantin Beskov 6]
09/29/1940 CDKA Moskva 2-0 Traktor Stalingrad [Pyotr Sherbatenko 69, Sergei Kapelkin 70]
09/29/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 0-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Aslan Kharbedia 41, Boris Paichadze 70]
10/27/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv
11/03/1940 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Viktor Smagin 33, Anatoliy Mishuk 52 Konstantin Ryazantsev 70]
11/08/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-6 Dinamo Moskva [Mikhail Stepanov 69 Nikolai Dementyev 31, Mikhail Semichastny 50, 73, Alexandr Nazarov 54, 81, Sergei Solovyov 61]

Round 15

07/25/1940 Zenit Leningrad 3-2 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Viktor Smagin 18, Valentin Shelagin 21, Mikhail Stepanov 27 Akakiy Imnadze 55, Luasarb Loladze 88]
07/26/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Anatoliy Viktorov 69 Viktor Berezhnoi 34]
09/25/1940 Metallurg Moskva 3-3 Torpedo Moskva [Alexei Zaitsev 42, Vsevolod Davidovich 51, Sergei Kuzin 72 Georgiy Zharkov 10, Nikolai Morozov 16, Alexandr Shcherbakov 20]
10/06/1940 Spartak Moskva 1-2 Traktor Stalingrad [Viktor Semyonov 56 Nikolai Gulyayev (S) 75og, Alexandr Sapronov 77]
10/09/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Mikhail Stepanov 12, Mikhail Kireyev 21 Viktor Shilovskiy 77]
10/22/1940 CDKA Moskva 3-1 Stakhanovets Stalino [Grigoriy Fedotov 10, 42, Alexei Grinin 32 Pyotr Yurchenko 11]
11/17/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 0-2 Dinamo Moskva [Mikhail Semichastny 35, 83]

Round 16

08/02/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 1-3 Traktor Stalingrad [Alexandr I.Fyodorov 67 pen Alexandr Ponomaryov 15, 40, Alexandr Sapronov 22]
08/03/1940 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 Stakhanovets Stalino [Valentin Shelagin 13, Georgiy Medvedev 86 Grigoriy Nesmekha 5, Anton Yakovlev 53]
08/16/1940 Metallurg Moskva 5-1 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Alexandr Abramov 10, Alexei Zaitsev 13, Konstantin Beskov 38, 56, Pyotr Stupakov 43 Viktor Osminkin 6]
09/25/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 CDKA Moskva [Pyotr Terenkov 11, 57 Pyotr Shcherbatenko 30, Alexei Grinin 64]
10/12/1940 Spartak Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Viktor Semyonov 28 Gayoz Jejelava 68, Viktor Berezhnoi 75]
10/14/1940 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexandr Shcherbakov 51, 63]

Round 17

08/07/1940 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Traktor Stalingrad [Viktor Bodrov 90 Sergei Protsenko 77]
08/08/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 3-0 Stakhanovets Stalino [Arkadiy Alov 60, Konstantin Sazonov 64, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 89 pen]
08/11/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Metallurg Moskva [Mikhail Kireyev]
08/19/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Vasiliy Ponomaryov ?, ?]
10/18/1940 CDKA Moskva 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Valentin Nikolayev 76 Alexandr Skotsen 70]
10/20/1940 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Mikhail Yakushin 14, Nikolai Palyska 19]

Round 18

08/07/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Viktor Berezhnoi 60]
08/13/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 4-1 Zenit Leningrad [Nikolai Balakin 53, Konstantin Kalach 76, Pavel Komarov 81, Pyotr Laiko 86 Mikhail Stepanov 88]
08/16/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-4 Dinamo Leningrad [Mikhail Kireyev 82 Arkadiy Alov 61, 90, Konstantin Sazonov 66, 84]
09/25/1940 Dinamo Moskva 3-2 Traktor Stalingrad [Mikhail Semichastny 25, 27, Alexei Ponomaryov 63 Sergei Protsenko 12, Alexandr Ponomaryov 67]
10/10/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-5 CDKA Moskva [Sergei Kuzin 21 Grigoriy Fedotov 6, 63, 74, Valentin Nikolayev 24, Nikolai Shkatulov 74]
10/17/1940 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Stakhanovets Stalino [Pavel Kornilov 50, 65 Nikolai Kononenko 14]

Round 19

05/29/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 1-1 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Sergei Ninua 33 Matvei Yenushkov 6]
08/12/1940 Torpedo Moskva 2-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr Shcherbakov 50, Ramiz Karichev 65 Boris Paichadze 20, Gayoz Jejelava 57, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 78 pen]
08/19/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 0-0 Metallurg
08/20/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-6 Zenit Leningrad [Mikhail Kireyev ? Yevgeniy Odintsov 20, ?, 40, Viktor Smagin 49, Mikhail Stepanov 70, Viktor Bodrov ? pen]
08/21/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Pavel Komarov 5, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 80 Anatoliy Viktorov 25]
10/11/1940 Dinamo Moskva 1-2 Stakhanovets Stalino [Sergei Solovyov 39 pen Pyotr Yurchenko 30, Grigoriy Balaba 84]
10/27/1940 CDKA Moskva 0-5 Spartak Moskva [Alexei Sokolov 2, Konstantin Lyaskovskiy 43og, Viktor Semyonov 57, ?, Vladimir Stepanov 59]

Round 20

08/24/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Ivan Mitronov 36 Nikolai Shishayev 30, Yevgeniy Odintsov 72]
08/25/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 0-7 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Solovyov 13, 38, Mikhail Semichastny 19, Mikhail Yakushin 41, Nikolai Dementyev 55, Sergei Ilyin 63, 82]
08/25/1940 Torpedo Moskva 1-3 Spartak Moskva [Georgiy Zharkov 10 Viktor Semyonov 25, Pavel Kornilov 65, Andrei Protasov 78]
08/25/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 6-3 Lokomotiv Tbilisi [Gayoz Jejelava 3, 43, Viktor Panyukov 30, 60, Boris Paichadze 35, 86 Alexei Voronov 56 pen, Georgiy Apridonidze 63, Sergei Ninua 74]
08/26/1940 CDKA Moskva 5-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Grigoriy Fedotov 15, 25, 35, Pyotr Shcherbatenko 60, Sergei Kapelkin 69]
09/10/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 3-0 Traktor Stalingrad [Anton Yakovlev 33, Ivan Putyatov 68, Grigoriy Balaba 83]
09/29/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Mikhail Kireyev 28, Pyotr Terenkov ?]

Round 21

08/30/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 1-2 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Valentin Liventsev 15 Alexandr Sinyakov 20, Vasiliy Ponomaryov 65]
08/30/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-3 Dinamo Leningrad [Sergei Kuzin 22 Pyotr Bykov 10, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 44, Konstantin Sazonov 60]
08/30/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 3-0 Torpedo Moskva [Anton Yakovlev, Grigoriy Balaba, Ivan Putyatov]
08/31/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Viktor Panyukov 17, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 78 pen Viktor Lakhonin 40, 70]
08/31/1940 CDKA Moskva 3-1 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Kapelkin 18, Valentin Nikolayev 23, Grigoriy Fedotov 80 Viktor Bodrov 44 pen]
09/01/1940 Spartak Moskva 1-5 Dinamo Moskva [Konstantin Malinin 65 pen Mikhail Yakushin 9, Sergei Ilyin 55, Sergei Solovyov 59, 82, Mikhail Semichastny 80]
09/01/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 3-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Luasarb Loladze 4, Alexei Voronov 30 pen, 80 pen Konstantin Kalach 22, Konstantin Shchegodskiy 35, Nikolai Balakin 78]

Round 22

09/03/1940 Krylya Sovetov Moskva 2-4 CDKA Moskva [Viktor Osminkin 16, Vasiliy Ponomaryov 73 Grigoriy Fedotov 55, 60, 80, Valentin Nikolayev 68]
09/04/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 4-2 Metallurg Moskva [Georgiy Bikezin 22 pen, Grigoriy Balaba 40, Nikolai Kononenko 63, Ivan Putyatov 75 Alexei Zaitsev 55, Sergei Kuzin 81]
09/04/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 0-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Kireyev 18, Viktor Lakhonin 26]
09/05/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Valentin Liventsev 88 Alexandr Smolyakov 65]
09/06/1940 Dinamo Moskva +:- Zenit Leningrad
09/06/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 6-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Boris Paichadze 7, 40, Gayoz Jejelava 15, 83, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 59, Aslan Kharbedia 71 Pyotr Laiko 74]
09/08/1940 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Arkadiy Kuzmin (D) 50og, Vladimir Stepanov 56, Pavel Kornilov 62 Konstantin Sazonov 83]

Round 23

07/25/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Metallurg Moskva
08/25/1940 Stakhanovets Stalino 1-2 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Nikolai Kononenko 38 Vasiliy Ponomaryov 22, Matvei Yenushkov 76]
09/12/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-1 Torpedo Moskva [Mikhail Kireyev 32 pen, Sergei Lysov 48, 49 Alexandr Smolyakov 12]
10/21/1940 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Pavel Kornilov 74, Alexei Sokolov 80]
10/24/1940 Dinamo Moskva 3-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Sergei Ilyin 20, Sergei Solovyov 57, Nikolai Dementyev 80]
11/09/1940 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 CDKA Moskva [Viktor Panyukov 22, 66]

Round 24

09/24/1940 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Moskva
10/06/1940 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Valentin Shelagin 43, Fyodor Sorokin 78 Ilya Bizyukov 9]
10/28/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 Stakhanovets Stalino [Sergei Lysov 7, Viktor Lakhonin 90 Anton Yakovlev 25, Ivan Smagin 35]
10/29/1940 Torpedo Moskva 0-4 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Solovyov 17, 34, Nikolai Dementyev 37, Mikhail Semichastny 45]
11/03/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 2-3 Traktor Stalingrad [Viktor Shilovskiy 7, Alexandr Skotsen 28 Alexandr Sapronov 1, Alexandr Rudin 23, Sergei Protsenko 48]
11/17/1940 Metallurg Moskva 1-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [played in Tbilisi] [Ivan Mitronov 58 Viktor Berezhnoi 4, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 70, Viktor Panyukov 78]

Round 25

09/10/1940 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 3-1 Metallurg Moskva [Sergei Ninua 50, Mamia Chakhunashvili 60, Alexei Voronov 71 pen Sergei Kuzin 40]
09/15/1940 Zenit Leningrad 5-2 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Yevgeniy Odintsov 17, 24, ?, Viktor Smagin 23, Valentin Shelagin 38 Matvei Yenushkov 41, Viktor Novikov 88 pen]
10/06/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Stakhanovets Stalino [Nikolai Krasyuk (S) 12og Nikolai Krasyuk 64]
10/20/1940 Torpedo Moskva 3-4 Dinamo Leningrad [Georgiy Zharkov 39, 43, Ivan Kochetkov 56 pen Vasiliy Lotkov 9, Arkadiy Alov 14, Alexandr I.Fyodorov 48, Viktor Fyodorov 73]
10/27/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr Ponomaryov 48, 79 Boris Paichadze 28]
11/03/1940 CDKA Moskva 2-4 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Vinogradov 16, 57 Sergei Solovyov 11, 41, Mikhail Semichastny 23, Nikolai Dementyev 33]
11/03/1940 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Lysov Pavel Kornilov]

Round 26

07/21/1940 Zenit Leningrad 3-4 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yevgeniy Odintsov 1, Boris Frolov (D) 33og, Mikhail Stepanov 89 Viktor Berezhnoi 18, Boris Paichadze 20, 80, Mikhail Berdzenishvili 51]
10/06/1940 Metallurg Moskva 2-8 Dinamo Moskva [Ivan Mitronov 11, Alexei Zaitsev 55 Sergei Ilyin 10, Nikolai Dementyev 15, 49, 73, Sergei Solovyov 23, 67 pen, Mikhail Semichastny 30, 80]
10/06/1940 CDKA Moskva 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Pyotr Shcherbatenko 65 Konstantin Ryazantsev 82]
10/20/1940 Traktor Stalingrad 4-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Ponomaryov 8, 56, Viktor Matveyev 68, 79 Sergei Lysov 39, Mikhail Kireyev 43]
11/03/1940 Dinamo Leningrad 2-2 Krylya Sovetov Moskva [Konstantin Sazonov 55, Valentin Fyodorov 70 Konstantin Ratnikov 37, Viktor Osminkin 85]
11/08/1940 Dynamo Kyiv 2-2 Spartak Moskva [Ivan Kuzmenko, Viktor Shilovskiy Konstantin Malinin, Viktor Semyonov]

Top Goalscorers:

1940 Soviet Group "B" (Second Level)

P

Group "B"

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

W

D

L

GS-GA

PT

1

Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad  

2-3

3-1

3-2

1-0

2-2

2-1

4-0

2-1

0-1

3-0

3-1

5-1

2-0

15

5

6

54-36

35

2

Spartak Leningrad

3-3

 

3-0

2-0

1-2

2-1

1-2

1-0

1-1

1-1

1-2

1-0

1-1

3-0

13

8

5

46-29

34

3

Stroitel Yuga Baku

2-2

0-0

 

3-2

2-3

2-1

4-1

1-0

2-0

1-1

4-1

3-1

5-2

1-1

12

7

7

39-29

31

4

Dynamo Kharkiv

0-0

1-1

1-0

 

0-0

6-2

1-0

4-0

0-3

2-0

3-0

3-1

5-2

3-1

12

5

9

44-37

29

5

Kharchovyk Odesa

2-1

2-3

0-0

5-1

 

2-1

3-0

1-2

1-1

1-0

1-2

3-0

5-1

1-1

12

4

10

49-40

28

6

Dinamo Minsk

6-1

2-2

2-1

3-1

1-0

 

1-0

0-0

2-2

2-0

3-2

0-4

2-2

0-1

10

6

10

42-41

26

7

Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv

2-0

2-1

1-0

1-0

3-2

1-0

 

0-1

1-2

2-0

3-4

2-0

2-3

2-0

11

4

11

33-34

26

8

Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv

4-0

0-2

1-1

1-0

2-1

1-1

1-0

 

1-0

0-1

0-1

1-1

1-0

0-0

9

8

9

25-31

26

9

Torpedo Gorkiy

2-2

3-2

0-1

5-1

7-4

2-4

2-2

1-1

 

4-1

1-1

0-3

0-0

3-1

8

9

9

44-47

25

10

Burevestnik Moskva

0-3

0-1

0-1

0-1

4-1

2-0

1-1

3-3

4-0

 

1-0

1-1

0-2

2-1

10

5

11

28-31

25

11

Avangard Leningrad

1-4

3-6

2-1

1-2

1-0

1-3

0-2

3-0

3-1

1-2

 

3-0

4-3

2-0

12

1

13

40-51

25

12

Pischevik Moskva

0-2

0-2

0-1

1-1

1-3

1-0

0-0

2-1

1-3

0-2

4-1

 

3-1

1-1

7

6

13

31-40

20

13

SelMash Kharkiv

1-3

0-1

0-0

1-3

2-3

1-2

3-0

1-2

6-0

0-1

3-0

1-1

 

3-0

6

5

15

41-53

17

14

Spartak Yerevan

0-1

1-1

1-2

1-1

2-3

2-1

2-2

2-2

0-0

2-0

0-1

1-4

4-1

 

4

9

13

25-42

17

Notes: 05/02/1940 Spartak Yerevan 1-4 Pishchevik Moskva [Gaik Andriasov 8 Sergei Lipachov 6, 39, Alexandr Sevidov 40, Vasiliy Yermilov 84]
05/02/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 2-2 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Fyodor Nifontov 12, Mir-Mehti Agayev 38 Andrei Blinov 16, Fyodor Nifontov (S) 65og]
05/02/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 3-0 Avangard Leningrad [Konstantin Pirogov 30, Fyodor Lukyanchenko 63, Pavel Vinkovatov 78 pen]
05/02/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 1-0 Burevestnik Moskva [Mikhail Heinson 60]
05/02/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 62 Ivan Shcherbakov 70]
05/02/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 1-2 Torpedo Gorkiy [Konstantin Avramenko 7 Liveriy Noskov 32, 43]
05/06/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 0-1 Spartak Leningrad [Nikolai Yartsev 6]
05/06/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Yuzef Sositskiy 26, Mikhail Chaplygin 65 Pyotr Tsygankov 43]
05/07/1940 Spartak Yerevan 0-1 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Andrei Blinov 62]
05/07/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 3-0 Avangard Leningrad [Vasiliy Gusarov 50, Vasiliy Makarov 72, 77]
05/07/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 2-0 Burevestnik Moskva [Konstantin Avramenko 26, German Sablin 54]
05/07/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 3-1 Pishchevik Moskva [Georgiy Belyayev 6, Aram Stepanov 10, Mir-Mehti Agayev 62 Sergei Lipachov 75]
05/07/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-0 Torpedo Gorkiy [Vladimir Ishchenko 25]
05/10/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 1-1 Spartak Leningrad [Pyotr Parovyshnikov 70 Sergei Chernykh 23]
05/11/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Konstantin Avramenko 73]
05/12/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 0-1 Burevestnik Moskva [Vladimir Sokolov 12]
05/12/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 1-1 Torpedo Gorkiy [Pyotr Kalashnikov 37 Nikolai Dunayev 83]
05/12/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 1-1 Pishchevik Moskva [Konstantin Pirogov 19 Sergei Lipachov 32]
05/14/1940 Spartak Yerevan 0-1 Avangard Leningrad [Nikolai Smirnov 57 pen]
05/14/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 0-0 Krasnaya Zarya
05/15/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 0-0 Spartak Moskva L
05/15/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 3-0 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [German Sablin (L) 5og, Leonid Orekhov 55, Ivan Borisevich 67]
05/18/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 3-1 Pishchevik Moskva [Pyotr Parovyshnikov 37, Vasiliy Gusarov 50, Vasiliy Makarov 58 Alexandr Sevidov 56]
05/18/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 4-0 Torpedo Gorkiy [Nikolai Babich 60, Georgiy Ponomaryov 66, 72, 74]
05/19/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 4-1 Avangard Leningrad [Artash Amirjanov 5, 50, 78, Reingold Rein 75 Leonid Andronov 25]
05/19/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 1-3 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Pavel Vinkovatov 55 Ivan Smirnov 18, Boris Chuchelov 32, Alexandr A.Fyodorov 86]
05/20/1940 Spartak Yerevan 1-1 Spartak Leningrad [Karp Karmatazyan 76 Nikolai Yartsev 30]
05/20/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-0 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Boris Sirotin 43]
05/23/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 1-3 Torpedo Gorkiy [Vasiliy Yermilov 87 Liveriy Noskov 17, 89, Viktor Sevostyanov 48]
05/24/1940 Dinamo Minsk 3-1 Dynamo Kharkiv [Vasiliy Panfilov 9, Yevgeniy Popov 67, 76 Vasiliy Gusarov 39]
05/24/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 2-3 SelMash Kharkiv [Nikolai Korzunov 42, Alexandr Galkin 66 Pavel Vinkovatov 26, Alexandr Shevtsov 55, Konstantin Pirogov 84]
05/26/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 0-1 Burevestnik Moskva [Nikolai Rozhnov 35]
05/26/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 0-0 Stroitel
05/27/1940 Avangard Leningrad 3-1 Torpedo Gorkiy [Vladislav Olshanskiy 1, 17, Boris Levin-Kogan 36 Gennadiy Salakov 88]
05/28/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 0-0 Spartak Moskva Yer
05/28/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-0 Pishchevik Moskva [Sergei Chernykh 68]
05/29/1940 Dinamo Minsk 2-2 SelMash Kharkiv [Vasiliy Panfilov 34, 65 Alexandr Shevtsov 17, Pavel Vinkovatov 83 pen]
05/31/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 1-1 Spartak Yerevan [Mikhail Vasin 3 Karp Karmatazyan 25]
05/31/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Boris Sirotin 87 Aram Stepanov 36]
05/31/1940 Avangard Leningrad 1-2 Burevestnik Moskva [Ivan Talanov 23 Nikolai Isayev 41, Georgiy Ponomaryov 51]
06/01/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-1 Torpedo Gorkiy [Sergei Bespalenko 87 pen Alexei Salakov 40 pen]
06/02/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 3-1 Pishchevik Moskva [Pyotr Artemyev 25, Ivan Smirnov 55, 68 Alexandr Sevidov 73]
06/04/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 5-1 Dynamo Kharkiv [Mikhail Vasin 21, Mikhail Chaplygin 29, 56, Makar Gichkin 44, Ivan Borisevich 65 Vasiliy Makarov 50]
06/04/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-0 SelMash Kharkiv [Vladimir Ishchenko 25]
06/05/1940 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Spartak Yerevan [Artur Chalikyan 72]
06/05/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-1 Burevestnik Moskva [Pyotr Gorbachov 33 Alexandr Striganov 79]
06/05/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 1-0 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Nikolai Korzunov 1]
06/05/1940 Avangard Leningrad 3-0 Pishchevik Moskva [Ivan Talanov 37, Boris Levin-Kogan 57, Nikolai Smirnov 68]
06/05/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 2-1 Torpedo Gorkiy [Alexei Koltsov 20 pen, Vladimir Lemeshev 50 Liveriy Noskov 54]
06/09/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-0 Dynamo Kharkiv [Vladimir Ishchenko 8]
06/09/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 5-1 SelMash Kharkiv [Ivan Borisevich 1, 25, 52, Leonid Orekhov 44, Makar Gichkin 70 Mikhail Heinson (P) 83og]
06/10/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 2-0 Spartak Yerevan [Konstantin Avramenko 18, Alexandr Galkin 39]
06/10/1940 Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Georgiy Aroshidze 78, Nikolai Sinitsyn 89 pen Mir-Mehti Agayev 18 pen]
06/10/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-2 Avangard Leningrad [Sergei Chernykh 28 Ivan Talanov 70, Boris Levin-Kogan 72]
06/13/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 1-1 Pishchevik Moskva [Nikolai Isayev 32 Roman Ovseyenko 68]
06/14/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 2-1 Kharchovyk Odesa [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 25, Robert Kinderknecht 82 Makar Gichkin 37]
06/14/1940 Spartak Leningrad 3-3 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Sergei Chernykh 23, Sergei Bespalenko 42 pen, 79 pen Alexei Koltsov 15 pen, 73 pen, Boris Chuchelov 37]
06/15/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 5-2 SelMash Kharkiv [Vasiliy Gusarov 3, Vasiliy Makarov 20, 28, Pavel Khudyakov 25, Anatoliy Gorokhov 68 Alexandr Shevtsov 36, Alexandr Timchenko 43 pen]
06/15/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 0-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Artyom Markarov 85]
06/17/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 2-1 Spartak Yerevan [Nikolai Isayev 15, Nikolai Belousov 61 pen Alexandr Volokhov 73]
06/17/1940 Avangard Leningrad 1-3 Dinamo Minsk [Boris Levin-Kogan 42 Ivan Shcherbakov 2, 50, Vasiliy Panfilov 40]
06/18/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 0-0 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv
06/21/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-2 Kharchovyk Odesa [Nikolai Yartsev 71 Mikhail Chaplygin 16, Leonid Orekhov 29]
06/22/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 3-1 Spartak Yerevan [Alexei Salakov 20, 25, Nikolai Dunayev 86 Bagrat Aikyan 33]
06/22/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 2-2 Dinamo Minsk [Boris Chuchelov 2, Ivan Smirnov 5 Vasiliy Panfilov 63, Ivan Shcherbakov 75]
06/23/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 0-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Aram Stepanov 70]
06/23/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 2-1 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Sergei Lipachov 25, Pavel Lapshin 68 Vladimir Ishchenko 29]
06/23/1940 Avangard Leningrad 0-2 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Konstantin Avramenko 70, Fyodor Kuzmenko 86]
06/26/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 1-0 Kharchovyk Odesa [Vladimir Lemeshev 11]
06/27/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 2-0 Burevestnik Moskva [Vasiliy Makarov 5, Pavel Khudyakov 58]
06/27/1940 Spartak Leningrad 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Chernykh 18, Pyotr Gorbachov 60 Ivan Shcherbakov 65]
06/28/1940 Avangard Leningrad 3-0 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Ivan Talanov 20, 48, Sergei Dombazov 85]
06/28/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 6-0 Torpedo Gorkiy [Alexandr Shevtsov 28, 43, Alexandr Timchenko 35 pen, Pavel Vinkovatov 55, Boris Gurkin 74, Alexei Karasyov 80og]
06/30/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 2-1 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Pyotr Artemyev 15, Vladimir Lemeshev 65 Fyodor Kuzmenko 82]
07/02/1940 Spartak Yerevan 1-2 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Alexandr Volokhov 7 Aram Stepanov 31, Georgiy Belyayev 67]
07/02/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 0-3 Torpedo Gorkiy [Alexei Salakov 18, 24, Liveriy Noskov 63]
07/02/1940 Dinamo Minsk 0-4 Pishchevik Moskva [Alexandr Sevidov 22, 66, Vasiliy Yermilov 44, 79]
07/02/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-0 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Pyotr Gorbachov 72]
07/03/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 0-1 Burevestnik Moskva [Vladimir Sokolov 15]
07/03/1940 Avangard Leningrad 1-0 Kharchovyk Odesa [Viktor Bashkirov 50]
07/06/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-2 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Ivan Kurenkov 54 Alexandr Galkin 28, Konstantin Avramenko 79]
07/07/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 4-0 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Vladimir Lemeshev 16, Alexei Koltsov 27 pen, Alexei Baryshev 38, Alexandr A.Fyodorov 60]
07/07/1940 Dinamo Minsk 2-2 Torpedo Gorkiy [Artur Cholokyan 36, Yevgeniy Popov 75 Liveriy Noskov 28, Alexei Salakov 70]
07/08/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 3-2 Dynamo Kharkiv [Alexei Orlov 7, Aram Stepanov 38, Georgiy Belyayev 55 Vasiliy Gusarov 62, Pyotr Makarov 65]
07/09/1940 Spartak Yerevan 4-1 SelMash Kharkiv [Artur Chalikyan 38, Bagrat Aikyan 67, 69, Gaik Andriasov 77 pen Alexandr Timchenko 68 pen]
07/09/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 1-3 Kharchovyk Odesa [Alexandr Sevidov 73 Mikhail Vasin 30, Leonid Orekhov 85, Ivan Borisevich 87]
07/10/1940 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Burevestnik Moskva [Yevgeniy Piskaryov 43, Georgiy Aroshidze 80]
07/11/1940 Avangard Leningrad 0-3 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Alexei Koltsov 30, Boris Chuchelov 46, Alexei Baryshev 75]
07/13/1940 Spartak Yerevan 1-1 Dynamo Kharkiv [Artur Chalikyan 41 Vasiliy Gusarov 28]
07/14/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 5-2 SelMash Kharkiv [Aram Stepanov 17, Mir-Mehti Agayev 60 pen, 75, Artyom Markarov 66, Georgiy Belyayev 70 Yuzef Sositskiy 39, Konstantin Pirogov 83]
07/15/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 2-2 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Alexandr Korotkov 23, Alexei Salakov 76 Fyodor Kuzmenko 38, Alexandr Galkin 58]
07/15/1940 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Sudostroitel
07/15/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 4-1 Kharchovyk Odesa [Nikolai Babich 22, Alexandr Striganov 39, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 56, Nikolai Isayev 75 Leonid Orekhov 60]
07/19/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 1-1 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Nikolai Babich 37 Alexandr Galkin 76 pen]
07/19/1940 Dinamo Minsk 1-0 Kharchovyk Odesa [Artur Cholokyan 68]
07/21/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 1-1 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Liveriy Noskov 40 Leonid Sheremet 25]
07/21/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 1-1 Spartak Yerevan [Alexandr Sevidov 67 Bagrat Aikyan 38]
07/22/1940 Spartak Leningrad 2-0 Dynamo Kharkiv [Sergei Chernykh 18, Alexandr Yolkin 65]
07/23/1940 Avangard Leningrad 4-3 SelMash Kharkiv [Vladislav Olshanskiy 5, Boris Popov 10, Boris Levin-Kogan 22, 50 Vladimir Gusev 9, Yuzef Sositskiy 30, Pavel Vinkovatov 79]
07/24/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 7-4 Kharchovyk Odesa [Liveriy Noskov 5, 42, Alexandr Korotkov 27, 63, 76, Viktor Sevostyanov 38, Alexei Salakov 84 Leonid Orekhov 12, 59, Mikhail Chaplygin 53, Mikhail Vasin 62]
07/24/1940 Dinamo Minsk 1-0 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Ivan Shcherbakov 85]
07/25/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 0-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Artyom Markarov 67]
07/25/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 3-3 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Nikolai Rozhnov 20, Alexandr Zagretskiy 36, Yevgeniy Mikhailov 42 Leonid Sheremet 12, Nikolai Sorochenko 65, Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 87]
07/27/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 2-0 Spartak Yerevan [Boris Chuchelov 25, Pyotr Artemyev 63]
07/28/1940 Avangard Leningrad 1-2 Dynamo Kharkiv [Boris Popov 22 Vasiliy Gusarov 25, Pyotr Parovyshnikov 64 pen]
07/29/1940 Spartak Leningrad 1-1 SelMash Kharkiv [Pyotr Gorbachov 25 Vladimir Gusev 38]
07/30/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 0-3 Pishchevik Moskva [Alexei Kasimov 18, Alexandr Sevidov 38, Vasiliy Yermilov 64]
07/30/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 3-2 Kharchovyk Odesa [Mikhail Melnik 23, Alexandr Shatskiy 34, 62 Makar Gichkin 24, Mikhail Chaplygin 40]
07/31/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 3-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Boris Chuchelov 12, Vladimir Lemeshev 25, 35 Aram Stepanov 50]
08/02/1940 Avangard Leningrad 2-0 Spartak Yerevan [Ivan Talanov 46, Viktor Bashkirov 68]
08/04/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 3-2 Dynamo Kharkiv [Boris Chuchelov 60, 75, 84 Pyotr Parovyshnikov 6, Konstantin Tereshchenko 10]
08/04/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 0-1 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Vladimir Ishchenko 72]
08/05/1940 Spartak Leningrad 3-0 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Pavel Bogatyryov 27, 55, 76]
08/05/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 4-1 Burevestnik Moskva [Nikolai Dunayev 20, 85, Alexandr Keller 28, Viktor Guskov 58 Georgiy Ponomaryov 50]
08/09/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 5-1 SelMash Kharkiv [Alexandr A.Fyodorov 49, 56, 60, Boris Chuchelov 75, Vladimir Lemeshev 84 Pavel Grabaryov 16]
07/09/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 1-1 Dynamo Kharkiv [Alexei Kasimov 72 Konstantin Tereshchenko 60]
07/10/1940 Spartak Leningrad 3-0 Spartak Yerevan [Sergei Chernykh 15, Sergei Bespalenko 51 pen, 73]
07/10/1940 Avangard Leningrad 2-1 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Boris Levin-Kogan 32, Pavel Pankratov 63 Alexei Orlov 75]
08/14/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 6-2 Dinamo Minsk [Pyotr Parovyshnikov 8, Pyotr Makarov 49, 57, Vasiliy Gusarov 63, 70, Vasiliy Makarov 80 pen Vasiliy Panfilov 5, Pyotr Tsygankov 22]
08/14/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 3-1 SelMash Kharkiv [Alexei Kasimov 12, 68, Vasiliy Yermilov 40 Alexandr Shevtsov 38]
08/14/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 0-3 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Boris Chuchelov 28, 73, Alexandr A.Fyodorov 53]
08/15/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 3-2 Spartak Leningrad [Viktor Drozdov 23, Alexandr Korotkov 56, 89 Sergei Bespalenko 3, 62 pen]
08/18/1940 Spartak Yerevan 2-2 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Gaik Andriasov 58, Artur Chalikyan 80 Yakov Borisov 24, 55]
08/18/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 1-0 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Konstantin Tereshchenko 60]
08/18/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 2-3 Kharchovyk Odesa [Aram Stepanov 50, Mir-Mehti Agayev 78 Ivan Borisevich 25, Leonid Orekhov 63, 70]
08/19/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Pavel Vinkovatov 21 Ivan Shcherbakov 37, Vasiliy Panfilov 70]
08/19/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 4-1 Avangard Leningrad [Alexei Kasimov 9, 55, Vasiliy Yermilov 41, Alexandr Sevidov 66 Boris Levin-Kogan 74]
08/19/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 0-1 Spartak Leningrad [Pavel Bogatyryov 6]
08/23/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 1-0 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Mir-Mehti Agayev 25 pen]
08/23/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 3-0 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Konstantin Pirogov 51, 67, Alexandr Timchenko 59]
08/23/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 0-2 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Alexandr A.Fyodorov 25, Vladimir Yurzinov (P) 63og]
08/24/1940 Spartak Yerevan 2-3 Kharchovyk Odesa [Artur Chalikyan 58 pen, 75 Leonid Orekhov 31, Ivan Borisevich 35, 40]
08/25/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 1-1 Avangard Leningrad [Alexandr Korotkov 82 Viktor Bashkirov 6]
08/27/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 0-2 Spartak Leningrad [Nikolai Yartsev 18, Pavel Bogatyryov 39]
08/28/1940 Spartak Yerevan 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Artur Chalikyan 55, Karp Karmatazyan 71 Yevgeniy Piskaryov 82]
08/28/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 4-1 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Artyom Markarov 1, Artash Amirjanov 50, Aram Stepanov 52, 84 Konstantin Avramenko 64]
08/28/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 1-0 Avangard Leningrad [Alexandr Grigoryev (A) 61og]
08/29/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 1-2 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Alexandr Shevtsov 49 pen Yakov Borisov 51, Leonid Sheremet 53]
08/30/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 0-0 Kharchovyk Odesa
09/01/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 2-3 Spartak Leningrad [Boris Chuchelov 28, Alexandr A.Fyodorov 39 Ivan Kurenkov 30, Alexandr Yolkin 46, Pavel Bogatyryov 83]
09/02/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 0-2 Burevestnik Moskva [Nikolai Babich 26, 70]
09/02/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Artyom Markarov 42, Aram Stepanov 90 Vasiliy Panfilov 18]
09/02/1940 Spartak Yerevan 2-2 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv [Bagrat Aikyan 28, Gaik Andriasov 74 Makar Goncharenko 36, Mikhail Melnik 59]
09/03/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 4-0 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Vasiliy Gusarov 28, 56, 77, Pavel Khudyakov 48]
09/04/1940 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad 4-1 Avangard Leningrad [Pyotr Artemyev 11, 90, Boris Chuchelov 90, Alexei Baryshev 70 Vladislav Olshanskiy 6]
09/04/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 2-3 Kharchovyk Odesa [Pavel Vinkovatov 51, Konstantin Pirogov 75 Leonid Orekhov 12, Makar Gichkin 43, Ivan Borisevich 66]
09/06/1940 Spartak Yerevan 0-0 Torpedo Moskva G
09/08/1940 Avangard Leningrad 3-6 Spartak Leningrad [Boris Levin-Kogan 4, Viktor Bashkirov 10, Ivan Talanov 78 Ivan Kurenkov 19, Pavel Bogatyryov 33, 64, Sergei Chernykh 47, Nikolai Yartsev 71, Pyotr Gorbachov 73]
09/08/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 1-1 Burevestnik Moskva [Georgiy Belyayev 40 Nikolai Babich 15]
09/08/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 1-2 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv [Leonid Orekhov 80 Leonid Sheremet 20, Nikolai Sorochenko 37 pen]
09/09/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 1-3 Dynamo Kharkiv [Alexandr Timchenko 56 pen Vasiliy Makarov 1, Anatoliy Gorokhov 18, Konstantin Tereshchenko 48]
09/10/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 2-0 Pishchevik Moskva [Lev Gundarev 15, Mikhail Melnik 65]
09/10/1940 Dinamo Minsk 6-1 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Georgiy Aroshidze 5, 79, Yevgeniy Piskaryov 11, 73, Ivan Shcherbakov 17, 62 Alexei Koltsov 38 pen]
09/12/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 2-0 Torpedo Gorkiy [Georgiy Belyayev 15, 52]
09/13/1940 Spartak Yerevan 2-0 Burevestnik Moskva [Artur Chalikyan 58, 60]
09/14/1940 Dinamo Minsk 2-2 Spartak Leningrad [Georgiy Aroshidze 4, Ivan Shcherbakov 79 Sergei Chernykh 35, Ivan Kurenkov 85]
09/14/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 3-4 Avangard Leningrad [Mikhail Melnik 31, Makar Goncharenko 39, Lev Gundarev 64 Vladislav Olshanskiy 16, Pavel Pankratov 51, Ivan Grigoryev 69, 77]
09/15/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 3-0 Pishchevik Moskva [Makar Gichkin 6, Ivan Borisevich 23, 55]
09/19/1940 Stroitel Yuga Baku 1-1 Spartak Yerevan [Artash Amirjanov 20 Bagrat Aikyan 80]
09/19/1940 Dinamo Minsk 3-2 Avangard Leningrad [Vasiliy Panfilov 28, 48, Yevgeniy Piskaryov 55 Ivan Grigoryev 15, 70]
09/19/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 2-1 Spartak Leningrad [Makar Goncharenko 51, Alexandr Galkin 68 pen Nikolai Yartsev 27]
09/19/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 1-1 Pishchevik Moskva [Nikolai Sorochenko 83 pen Alexandr Sevidov 11]
09/20/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 0-1 Dynamo Kharkiv [Konstantin Tereshchenko 63]
09/20/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 0-0 SelMash
09/24/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 1-2 Avangard Leningrad [Ivan Borisevich 75 Ivan Talanov 52, 90]
09/24/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 0-2 Spartak Leningrad [Pavel Bogatyryov 22, 38]
09/24/1940 Pishchevik Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Vasiliy Yermilov 73]
09/24/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 0-2 SelMash Kharkiv [Pavel Vinkovatov 49, Konstantin Pirogov 65]
09/24/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 5-1 Dynamo Kharkiv [Alexandr Korotkov 37, 43, Alexei Salakov 60, Liveriy Noskov 65, Viktor Drozdov 72 Anatoliy Gorokhov 10]
09/29/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 2-4 Dinamo Minsk [Alexandr Korotkov 10, 39 Vasiliy Panfilov 8, Pyotr Tsygankov 35, 70, Yevgeniy Piskaryov 62]
09/29/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 3-0 Spartak Yerevan [Alexandr Shevtsov 49, Konstantin Pirogov 64, Pavel Vinkovatov 80]
09/29/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 0-1 Avangard Leningrad [Ivan Talanov 21]
09/30/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 1-0 Stroitel Yuga Baku [Konstantin Tereshchenko 73]
09/30/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 2-3 Spartak Leningrad [Pyotr Shcherbakov 5, Ivan Borisevich 50 Alexandr Yolkin 48, Pavel Bogatyryov 59, Sergei Chernykh 83]
10/04/1940 Dynamo Kharkiv 3-1 Spartak Yerevan [Pavel Khudyakov 30, Vasiliy Gusarov 78, Pyotr Makarov 86 Artur Chalikyan 79]
10/05/1940 SelMash Kharkiv 0-0 Stroitel
10/06/1940 Torpedo Gorkiy 2-2 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Alexandr Korotkov 18, Alexei Salakov 36 Alexei Baryshev 7, Pyotr Karas 52]
10/09/1940 Burevestnik Moskva 2-0 Dinamo Minsk [Nikolai Belousov 28 pen, 67]
10/13/1940 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 4-0 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Grigoriy Kushnyrenko 42, Boris Sirotin 55, Yakov Borisov 68, Leonid Sheremet 75]
10/20/1940 Kharchovyk Odesa 2-1 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Ivan Borisevich 15, Leonid Orekhov 35 pen Alexei Koltsov 78 pen]
10/27/1940 Lokomotyv Pivdnya Kyiv 2-0 Krasnaya Zarya Leningrad [Mikhail Melnik 40, 70]

Top Goalscorers:


Last updated by Eugene Berkovich on