1949 Soviet Union Domestic Cup

Qualification stage

Zone Center [3 teams to qualify]

Quarterfinals

08/30/1949 DO Minsk 3-0 DO Riga
08/30/1949 Kalev Tallinn 0-2 Spartak Vilnius

Semifinals

09/04/1949 Dinamo Kishinev 3-2 Spartak Vilnius
09/04/1949 Dinamo Kutaisi w/o Spartak Yerevan
09/04/1949 DO Minsk 3-1 Spartak Minsk
09/04/1949 Lokomotiv Ashkhabad 1-2 Dinamo Alma-Ata
09/04/1949 Spartak Tbilisi 0-0 DO Tbilisi
09/04/1949 Zenit Frunze 0-0 DO Tashkent
09/05/1949 (Replay) Spartak Tbilisi 2-0 DO Tbilisi
09/05/1949 (Replay) Zenit Frunze 0-5 DO Tashkent

Finals

09/07/1949 Dinamo Kutaisi 3-2 Spartak Tbilisi
09/07/1949 DO Minsk 2-1 Dinamo Kishinev
09/07/1949 DO Tashkent 3-2aet Dinamo Alma-Ata

Zone Russian Federation-I [3 teams to qualify]

Semifinals

09/04/1949 Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu w/o VVS-2 Moskva
09/04/1949 Dinamo Voronezh 2-1 Dinamo Krasnodar
09/04/1949 SKIF Moskva w/o Sudostroitel Sevastopol
09/04/1949 Sudostroitel Kaspiysk 3-1 MetroStroi Moskva
09/04/1949 Traktor Taganrog 4-2 Pishchevik Astrakhan

Finals

09/07/1949 Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 5-0 VMS Moskva
09/07/1949 Dinamo Voronezh 2-1 Sudostroitel Kaspiysk
09/07/1949 SKIF Moskva 2-3 Traktor Taganrog

Zone Russian Federation-II [3 teams to qualify]

Quarterfinals

08/29/1949 DO Novosibirsk 8-1 Metallurg Stalinsk
08/29/1949 TsvetMet Kamensk-Uralskiy 3-2 Dinamo Sverdlovsk

Semifinals

09/03/1949 Bolshevik Omsk 0-3 DO Novosibirsk
09/03/1949 Dinamo Chelyabinsk 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk
09/03/1949 Dzerzhinets Nizhniy Tagil 1-2 DO Sverdlovsk
09/03/1949 Khimik Kemerovo 3-0 Shakhtyor Kemerovo
09/03/1949 Krylya Sovetov Molotov 2-0 TsvetMet Kamensk-Uralskiy
09/03/1949 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 0-2 Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk

Finals

09/06/1949 Krylya Sovetov Molotov 3-0 DO Novosibirsk
09/07/1949 Dinamo Chelyabinsk 3-2 Dzerzhinets Chelyabinsk
09/07/1949 DO Sverdlovsk 2-0 Khimik Kemerovo

Zone Russian Federation-III [3 teams to qualify]

Quarterfinal

08/30/1949 Metallurg Moskva 2-1 ZiS Dzerzhinsk

Semifinals

Dinamo Lyubertsy 0-4 Torpedo Gorkiy
09/03/1949 DO Leningrad 2-1 Sudostroitel Leningrad
09/03/1949 Spartak Ryazan 3-2 Krylya Sovetov Gorkiy
09/04/1949 Metallurg Moskva 3-0 Izhevskiy Zavod Izhevsk
09/04/1949 MVO Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Kazan
09/04/1949 Spartak Penza 0-2aet Dinamo Saratov

Finals

09/06/1949 DO Leningrad 7-0 Spartak Ryazan
09/07/1949 Metallurg Moskva 3-1 Dinamo Kazan
09/07/1949 Torpedo Gorkiy 1-1 Dinamo Saratov
09/08/1949 (Replay) Torpedo Gorkiy 2-0 Dinamo Saratov

Zone Russian Federation-IV [3 teams to qualify]

Quarterfinal

08/30/1949 Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo 2-0 Spartak Ivanovo

Semifinals

09/03/1949 Stroitel Likino-Dulyovo 1-3 Dzerzhinets Kolomna
09/03/1949 Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo 1-0aet Carbolite Orekhovo-Zuyevo
09/04/1949 Spartak Kalinin 2-1aet Spartak Leningrad Region
09/04/1949 Spartak Noginsk 3-1 Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo
09/04/1949 Dinamo Vladimir 0-2 FK Kovrov

Finals

09/06/1949 Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo 3-1aet Dzerzhinets Kolomna
09/07/1949 FK Kovrov 2-1aet Zenit Kaliningrad
09/07/1949 Spartak Noginsk 3-2 Spartak Kalinin

Zone Ukraine [3 teams to qualify]

Quarterfinals

08/30/1949 Dinamo Voroshilovhrad 1-0 Dynamo Chernyvtsi
08/30/1949 Kharchovyk Odesa 1-0 Dzerzhinets Kharkiv
08/30/1949 Spartak Lviv 3-2 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolayiv
08/30/1949 Spartak Uzhgorod 1-0 Trudovi Rezervy Voroshilovhrad
08/30/1949 Bilshovyk Mukacheve 4-2 Spartak Kyiv 08/30/1949 Spartak Kherson 5-0 DO Lviv

Semifinals

09/04/1949 Avanhard Kramatorsk w/o Torpedo Kharkov
09/04/1949 DO Kyiv 3-1aet Metalurh Dnipropetrovsk
09/04/1949 Lokomotyv Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Spartak Uzhgorod
09/04/1949 Kharchovyk Odesa 2-0 Dynamo Voroshilovhrad
09/04/1949 Shakhtar Kadiyivka 3-2 Bilshovyk Mukacheve
09/04/1949 Spartak Kherson w/o Spartak Lviv
09/05/1949 (Replay) Lokomotyv Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Spartak Uzhgorod

Finals

09/07/1949 DO Kyiv 3-1 Shakhtar Kadiyivka
09/07/1949 Lokomotyv Zaporizhzhya w/o Avanhard Kramatorsk
09/07/1949 Spartak Kherson w/o Kharchovyk Odesa

Preliminary Round

09/28/1949 Dinamo Chimkent 0-0 DO Tashkent [in Alma-Ata]
09/28/1949 Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo 2-0 Dinamo Novosibirsk
09/28/1949 Krylya Sovetov Molotov 2-1 Krasny Metallurg Liepaja
09/28/1949 ZiD Tbilisi 1-2aet DO Leningrad
09/29/1949 (Replay) Dinamo Chimkent 2-2 DO Tashkent (in Alma-Ata)
09/30/1949 (Replay) Dinamo Chimkent 1-2 DO Tashkent (in Alma-Ata)

First Round

09/28/1949 DO Bobruisk 1-3 Metallurg Moskva [I.Ruban 35 Butenin 60, Zarkovskiy 61, Suetin 63]
10/05/1949 Burevestnik Frunze 0-1 Dinamo Chelyabinsk
10/05/1949 CDKA-3 Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Voronezh
10/05/1949 Dinamo Petrozavodsk 2-5 Lokomotyv Zaporizhzhya
10/05/1949 Dinamo Stalinabad 2-1 DO Kyiv [Y.Piskunyan, B.Gachegov - ?]
10/05/1949 Dinamo Tallinn 1-4 Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu
10/05/1949 Dinamo Tashkent 2-0 Traktor Taganrog
10/05/1949 DO Leningrad 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva
10/05/1949 DO Tashkent 1-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev
10/05/1949 DO Yerevan 1-3 Spartak Kherson
10/05/1949 Inkaras Kaunas 2-2 Dinamo Kutaisi
10/05/1949 KKF Baku 1-3 Spartak Noginsk
10/05/1949 Krylya Sovetov Molotov 3-1 Daugava Riga
10/05/1949 Lokomotiv Kishinev 2-7 Kovrov
10/05/1949 Spartak Ashkhabad 0-4 Torpedo Gorkiy
10/05/1949 VVS Kharkiv 3-1 DO Minsk
10/05/1949 VVS Moskva 1-1 Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo
10/05/1949 Zavod Progress Leningrad 2-1 DO Sverdlovsk
10/06/1948 (Replay) Inkaras Kaunas 4-2 Dinamo Kutaisi
10/06/1948 (Replay) VVS Moskva 0-2 Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo

Second Round

10/04/1949 Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 3-2 Dinamo Leningrad [in Moskva] [Bogatello-2, Piskovatskiy Pyotr Dementyev, Vasiliy Lotkov]
10/09/1949 Lokomotiv Kharkov 2-1 Dinamo Chelyabinsk [Mikhail Labunskiy, ? I.Bugrov]
10/09/1949 Zavod Progress Leningrad 1-3 Neftyannik Baku [? Nikolai Rasskazov-2, Isai Abramashvili]
10/11/1949 Kovrov 1-0 Shakhtar Stalino [A.Kuznetsov]
10/12/1949 Lokomotyv Zaporizhzhya 1-3aet Dinamo Tbilisi [P.Ponomaryov Viktor Panyukov, Andrei Zazroyev, Nikolai Todria]
10/16/1949 Dinamo Stalinabad 1-0 Dinamo Yerevan [Y.Yefremov 10]
10/16/1949 Dinamo Tashkent 1-1 Torpedo Stalingrad [? Pyotr Kalmykov]
10/16/1949 Spartak Noginsk 1-5 Spartak Moskva [Kuznetsov Nikita Simonyan-2, Nikolai Dementyev, Konstantin Ryazantsev, Alexei Paramonov]
10/16/1949 Torpedo Gorkiy 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [A.Suryaninov 53 Fyodor Dashkov 78]
10/16/1949 VVS Kharkov 1-3 Torpedo Moskva [Gusarov Alexandr Ponomaryov-2, Nikolai Yefimov]
10/18/1949 Dinamo Moskva 10-0 Metallurg Moskva [Vladimir Savdunin 10, 58, 72, Ivan Konov 34, 44, 61, Konstantin Beskov 39 pen, 41, Alexandr Malyavkin 42, Sergei Solovyov 85]
10/18/1949 Dinamo Voronezh 0-7 CDKA Moskva
10/18/1949 DO Leningrad 4-1 Krasnoye Znamya Orekhovo-Zuyevo [in Moskva] [Zhivopistsev-3, Zatyosov Pryakhin]
10/18/1949 Inkaras Kaunas 0-3 Zenit Leningrad [Friedrich Maryutin 30, Ivan Komarov 72, 80]
10/18/1949 Krylya Sovetov Molotov 0-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [in Moskva] [Boris Smyslov, Fyodor Novikov]
10/18/1949 Spartak Kherson 0-0 Dinamo Minsk
10/17/1949 (Replay) Dinamo Tashkent 0-2 Torpedo Stalingrad [Viktor Shvedchenko, Serafim Arzamastsev]
10/17/1949 (Replay) Torpedo Gorkiy 0-3 Dynamo Kyiv [V.Tsvetkov (T) og, A.Shchanov, Fyodor Dashkov]
10/19/1949 (Replay) Spartak Kherson 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [V.Otorvin 67, Chokas 70 Makarov 18]

Third Round

10/17/1949 Dinamo Rostov-na-Donu 1-3 Neftyannik Baku [Kuznetsov 84 Yevgeniy Shagarov 6, Alekper Mamedov 30, ?]
10/19/1949 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-0 Kovrov [Revaz Makharadze-2, Avtandil Gogoberidze, Nikolai Todria]
10/20/1949 Spartak Moskva 4-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Sergei Salnikov 12, 61, Nikita Simonyan 48, Viktor Terentyev 72 Mikhail Mikhalina 22]
10/22/1949 Dinamo Moskva 3-0 Dinamo Stalinabad [Konstantin Beskov 30, Vladimir Tsvetkov 39, D.Sokolov (DS) 79 og]
10/22/1949 Spartak Kherson 1-0 DO Leningrad [in Moskva] [G.Goncharov 63]
10/22/1949 Torpedo Moskva 1-0aet Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Viktor Ponomaryov 117]
10/23/1949 CDKA Moskva 3-2aet Lokomotiv Kharkov [Vsevolod Bobrov 21, Valentin Nikolayev 39, Grigoriy Fedotov 110 Ivan Boboshko, Georgiy Borzenko]
10/23/1949 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Torpedo Stalingrad [in Moskva]
10/24/1949 (Replay) Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Torpedo Stalingrad (in Moskva) [Vyacheslav Solovyov 11]

Quarterfinals

10/25/1949 Torpedo Moskva 3-2 Neftyanik Baku [Viktor Ponomaryov 55, Alexandr Ponomaryov ?, Vladimir Nechayev ? Nikolai Rasskazov 44, Grigoriy Duganov (T) 47 og]
10/26/1949 Dinamo Moskva 3-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Konstantin Beskov 1, Vladimir Tsvetkov 67, Vladimir Savdunin 88 Revaz Makharadze 69]
10/26/1949 Spartak Moskva 7-1 Spartak Kherson [Sergei Salnikov-4, Nikolai Dementyev-2, Nikita Simonyan I.Zdor]
10/27/1949 CDKA Moskva 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Vsevolod Bobrov 3, Valentin Nikolayev 65]

Semifinals

10/30/1949 Dinamo Moskva 2-2 Spartak Moskva [Ivan Konov 27, Vladimir Ilyin 30 Sergei Salnikov 20, 90]
10/31/1949 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 CDKA Moskva [Vladimir Nechayev, Alexandr Ponomaryov Alexei Grinin]
10/31/1949 (Replay) Dinamo Moskva 2-1 Spartak Moskva [Ivan Konov 78, Mikhail Semichastny 80 Nikita Simonyan 12]

Final

11/04/1949 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Nechayev 28, Viktor Ponomaryov 83 Vladimir Ilyin 17]
Note: All matches starting with Preliminary Round were played in Moscow, unless otherwise stated.

My Homepage
Back to My HomePage

Last updated by Eugene Berkovich on