1956 Soviet Union Football Season

1956 Soviet Class "A" (First Level)

# Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Spartak Moskva   1-1 1-1 4-3 3-0 1-1 4-3 0-2 2-1 3-0 9-2 5-0 5-1 3-2 4-2 1-1 6-0 3-1 2-1 6-0 1-3 1-3 3-0 15 4 3 68-28 34
2 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 1-1   1-0 2-2 2-0 0-2 0-2 3-2 2-2 6-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 5-2 3-3 4-0 1-1 1-7 2-3 1-0 1-0 5-0 10 8 4 45-31 28
3 CDSA Moskva 3-4 0-3 0-1 2-2   1-2 0-1 0-0 4-2 1-3 1-0 2-2 0-1 1-1 3-2 3-1 5-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 4-2 3-1 10 5 7 40-32 25
4 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 3-4 0-2 2-0 2-1 1-0   0-0 1-1 2-1 3-3 1-1 1-2 1-3 2-1 1-1 1-5 0-0 0-0 3-2 1-1 1-1 5-1 7 10 5 32-31 24
5 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 1-2 2-0 2-3 0-0 2-4 0-0 1-1   1-4 2-2 1-1 2-1 2-4 1-2 3-1 3-1 2-1 1-1 4-0 2-2 5-3 1-4 8 7 7 40-37 23
6 Burevestnik Kishinev 0-3 2-9 2-2 0-6 3-1 0-1 1-2 3-3 4-1 2-2   4-3 0-2 2-1 0-3 2-3 1-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 3-2 2-1 2-0 9 5 8 38-49 23
7 Shakhter Stalino 0-5 1-5 1-1 1-2 2-2 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-2 3-4 2-0   0-2 5-3 0-0 1-1 0-3 1-0 2-5 1-0 0-0 4-1 7 7 8 30-39 21
8 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-3 2-4 1-1 2-5 1-1 2-3 3-1 1-2 4-2 2-1 1-2 3-0 2-0 3-5   0-0 4-0 0-1 2-9 2-0 2-4 1-1 2-1 8 4 10 42-46 20
9 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 0-6 3-3 0-4 1-3 1-5 1-1 5-1 1-3 1-3 3-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 0-0 0-4   1-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 1-1 1-1 4 11 7 27-43 19
10 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-3 1-2 1-1 7-1 2-2 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 1-2 1-1 3-0 0-1 1-0 9-2 1-1 1-2   4-1 1-2 0-1 1-1 5 8 9 38-28 18
11 ODO Sverdlovsk 0-6 3-1 3-2 0-1 0-1 0-2 2-3 1-1 0-4 2-2 1-2 2-3 5-2 0-1 0-2 4-2 0-0 1-3 1-4 2-1   3-1 1-1 6 4 12 31-45 16
12 Trudovye Reservy Leningrad 3-1 0-3 0-1 0-5 2-4 1-3 1-1 1-5 3-5 4-1 1-2 0-2 0-0 1-4 1-1 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-3 1-1

 

3 7 12 25-47 13
Promoted: Spartak Moskva Minsk, Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev
Relegated: ODO Sverdlovsk Sverdlovsk, Trudovye Reservy Leningrad

Round 1

03/31/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 1-1 Torpedo Moskva (in Yerevan) [Alexandr Alpatov 38 Alexandr Alpatov (S) 72 og]
03/31/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad (in Baku) [Georgiy Grammatikopulo 42 Vladimir Tsvetkov 25 pen]
04/01/1956 Spartak Moskva 6-0 ODO Sverdlovsk (in Baku) [Nikita Simonyan 8, 70, Ivan Mozer 23, ?, Yuriy Smirnov (O) 47 og, Alexei Paramonov 58]
04/01/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Mukhortov 4, Yuriy Korotkov 38 Viktor Razumovskiy 83]
04/01/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Andrei Zazroyev 62 Alexei Mamykin 50]
04/01/1956 CDSA Moskva 3-1 Zenit Leningrad (in Odesa) [Valentin Yemyshev 20, Yuriy Belyayev 84, 88 Alexandr Denisov 75]

Round 2

04/07/1956 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva (in Kyiv) [Valentin Ivanov 12, Yuriy Falin 14 Viktor Voroshilov 45]
04/07/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-3 Spartak Moskva [Zaur Kaloyev 54, Avtandil Chkuaseli 66 Nikita Simonyan 3, 15, Boris Tatushin 25]
04/08/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 2-3 Zenit Leningrad [Mikhail Mukhortov 75, 87 Alexandr Denisov 12, 30 pen, Alexandr Gulevskiy 85]
04/08/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Ivan Boboshko 76 Genrikh Fedosov 53]
04/08/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 3-2 ODO Sverdlovsk [Alexandr Koltsov 29, Viktor Terentyev 62 pen, Mikhail Koman 82 Vasiliy Buzunov 22 pen, Boris Ivanov ?]
04/08/1956 CDSA Moskva 4-2 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad (in Odesa) [Anatoliy Savin ?, Vladimir Agapov ?, Valentin Yemyshev 35, 85 Stanislav Zavidonov ?, Vladimir Belilov 55]

Round 3

04/13/1956 Torpedo Moskva 5-3 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad (in Kyiv) [Valentin Ivanov 10 pen, 37, ? pen, Yuriy Zolotov ?, 80 Vladimir Tsvetkov ?, Vladimir Belilov ?]
04/13/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 0-5 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Salnikov 30, Ivan Mozer 62, 80, Nikita Simonyan 72, 74]
04/14/1956 Dinamo Moskva 2-3 ODO Sverdlovsk (in Kyiv) [Alekper Mamedov 43, 80 Boris Ivanov 15, German Neverov 23, Vasiliy Buzunov 61]
04/15/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Viktor Terentyev 45 Mikhail Rodin 86]
04/15/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Filyayev 7]
04/15/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 3-1 CDSA Moskva [Mikhail Mukhortov 34, Yuriy Korotkov 50, Vitaliy Vatskevich ? Yuriy Belyayev ?]

Round 4

04/19/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 0-3 Spartak Moskva [Anatoliy Isayev 27, Boris Tatushin 59, Igor Netto 85]
04/20/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-2 Torpedo Moskva [Avtandil Chkuaseli 6, Andrei Zazroyev 20 pen, Boris Khasaia 64, 81 Vladimir Eloshvili (D) 30 og, Yuriy Falin 35]
04/20/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 0-2 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Ryzhkin 5, Vladimir Shabrov 25]
04/20/1956 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 ODO Sverdlovsk (in Kharkiv)
04/20/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 2-2 CDSA Moskva [Pyotr Ponomarenko-2 Vladimir Agapov, Valentin Ryzhkov]
04/22/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad (in Kharkiv) [Vladimir Belilov 11]

Round 5

04/25/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 CDSA Moskva [Andrei Zazroyev 64 Givi Khocholava (D) 18 og]
04/25/1956 Torpedo Moskva 4-0 ODO Sverdlovsk (in Kharkiv) [Eduard Streltsov-2, Alexei Anisimov, Valentin Ivanov]
04/25/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 0-0 Zenit Leningrad
04/25/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 2-2 Dinamo Moskva [Mikhail Mukhortov 5, Valentin Falameyev 32 Vladimir Ilyin 15, Vladimir Ryzhkin 36]
04/30/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva
06/03/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 3-1 Spartak Moskva [Mikhail Ivanov 54, Alexei Kolobov 78, 86 Igor Netto 83]

Round 6

04/30/1956 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 CDSA Moskva [Alekper Mamedov 5]
05/01/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 1-3 ODO Sverdlovsk [Alexandr Tenyagin 4 Boris Ivanov 53, 65, Igor Mikhin ?]
05/01/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 4-3 Shakhtar Stalino [Vitaliy Vatskevich-4 Pyotr Ponomarenko-3]
05/02/1956 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Alexei Anisimov 15, Anatoliy A.Ilyin 53]
05/22/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Andrei Zazroyev 4 pen, Boris Khasaia 15, 83 Yuriy Voinov ?]
06/08/1956 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vladimir Vinogradov 43 Yuriy Kovalyov 61]

Round 7

05/05/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 CDSA Moskva [Valentin Bubukin 44, Viktor Sokolov 51 Vladimir Agapov 16, Ivan Chernikov (L) 68 og]
05/06/1956 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Ivan Mozer 63 Friedrich Maryutin 12]
05/06/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Alekper Mamedov 41]
05/06/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Miroslav Dumanskiy 37 Boris Lipskiy 55]
05/07/1956 Torpedo Moskva 1-4 Burevestnik Kishinev [Valentin Ivanov pen Eduard Danilov, Mikhail Mukhortov, Yuriy Bulkin, Vitaliy Vatskevich]
05/28/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 ODO Sverdlovsk [Zaur Kaloyev 6, 20]

Round 8

05/10/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-0 Shakhtar Stalino [Valentin Bubukin-2, Viktor Sokolov]
05/10/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexei Kolobov 40 Avtandil Gogoberidze 2]
05/11/1956 Zenit Leningrad 3-3 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Gulevskiy 13, Gennadiy Bondarenko 26, Alexandr Ivanov 84 Vladimir Ilyin 45, 62, Adamas Golodets 58]
05/11/1956 CDSA Moskva 3-4 Spartak Moskva [Yuriy Belyayev 52, 57, Alexandr Petrov 78 Nikita Simonyan 15, 68, Boris Tatushin 40, Alexandr Petrov (C) 62 og]
05/12/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 1-2 Burevestnik Kishinev [Vitaliy Potaskuyev 79 Vitaliy Vatskevich 65, Yuriy Bulkin 75]
Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv

Round 9

05/16/1956 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Anatoliy Isayev 7, Boris Tatushin 26, Anatoliy M.Ilyin ? Viktor Sokolov 84]
05/16/1956 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Valeriy Tsaritsyn 19 Vladimir Tsvetkov 82 pen]
05/16/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 0-1 CDSA Moskva [Valentin Yemyshev 15]
05/17/1956 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Ivan Morgunov 20, Eduard Streltsov 87]
05/17/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Burevestnik Kishinev [Mikhail Koman 70, Viktor Kanevskiy 80 Eduard Danilov 50]
05/17/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Shakhtar Stalino [Boris Khasaia 5, Andrei Zazroyev 78]

Round 10

05/22/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 1-4 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vasiliy Buzunov 35 Viktor Voroshilov 38, Viktor Sokolov ?, ?, Valentin Bubukin 82]
05/23/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 0-0 Shakhtar Stalino
05/27/1956 CDSA Moskva 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Kalabukhov 88 Viktor Fomin 8, Mikhail Koman 18]
05/28/1956 Zenit Leningrad 1-3 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Gulevskiy 17 Valentin Ivanov 18 pen, ?, Eduard Streltsov ?]
05/29/1956 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Alexandr Sokolov 18 Boris Tatushin 62]
06/03/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yuriy Bulkin 4, Vitaliy Vatskevich 16 Alexandr Kotrikadze 23]

Round 11

04/25/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Mikhail Koman 78 Anatoliy Isayev 47]
05/02/1956 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi
05/28/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 2-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Vitaliy Vatskevich 28, Valentin Falameyev 35 Alexei Kolobov 5]
06/03/1956 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexei Mamykin 3 Viktor Voroshilov 27]
06/04/1956 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 CDSA Moskva
06/08/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 2-5 ODO Sverdlovsk [Alexandr Alpatov, Ivan Fedosov Vasiliy Buzunov-4, Boris Ivanov]

Round 12

06/14/1956 Spartak Moskva 4-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Salnikov 17, Anatoliy Isayev 54, 72, 78 Avtandil Gogoberidze 3, Avtandil Chkuaseli 53]
06/19/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [German Apukhtin 29 Eduard Streltsov ?]
06/23/1956 Dinamo Moskva 2-1 Shakhtar Stalino [Alekper Mamedov 50, Valentin Morozov (S) 73 og Karp Dubovitskiy 5]
06/25/1956 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Burevestnik Kishinev [Alexandr Gulevskiy 68 Yuriy Korotkov 58]
08/30/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 1-3 CDSA Moskva [Vladimir Tsvetkov 68 Viktor Fyodorov 4, Pavel Kupryukhin 69, Yuriy Belyayev 86]
09/29/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vitaliy Potaskuyev 75 Sergei Korshunov ?]

Round 13

06/19/1956 Zenit Leningrad 0-6 Spartak Moskva [Ivan Mozer-2, Boris Tatushin-2, Anatoliy Isayev, Nikita Simonyan]
06/25/1956 CDSA Moskva 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Belyayev 20, 29 Yevgeniy Malov 21]
07/08/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 1-2 Shakhtar Stalino [Viktor Kanevskiy 8 Karp Dubovitskiy 70, Ivan Boboshko 80]
08/25/1956 Dinamo Moskva 5-0 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Vladimir Shabrov 8, Alekper Mamedov 12, 59, Genrikh Fedosov 51, Vitaliy Panchekhin (TR) 64 og]
08/31/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Viktor Butylkin, Mikhail Mukhortov Valentin Ivanov, Alexei Anisimov]
10/21/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 4-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vasiliy Buzunov-4 Eduard Dubinskiy (O) og, Shota Yamanidze]

Round 14

06/30/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 1-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Vasiliy Buzunov 34 pen Alexei Kolobov 39]
07/02/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Korshunov 44, 70 Avtandil Gogoberidze ?]
07/13/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Mark Gek (Z) og Valeriy Tsaritsyn, Alexandr Ivanov]
07/22/1956 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Boris Tatushin 39, Anatoliy Isayev 62 Eduard Streltsov 58]
08/05/1956 CDSA Moskva 2-2 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Agapov 38 pen, Yuriy Belyayev 43 Vladimir Shabrov 2, Alexandr Sokolov 90 pen]
09/18/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 2-0 Burevestnik Kishinev [Karp Dubovitskiy 70, Valentin Sapronov 80]

Round 15

06/09/1956 Spartak Moskva 9-2 Burevestnik Kishinev [Nikita Simonyan 28, 77, Ivan Mozer 31, 55, 60, ?, Anatoliy Isayev 48, ?, Sergei Salnikov 52 pen Eduard Danilov 21, 76]
06/13/1956 Dinamo Moskva 0-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Viktor Kanevskiy 3, Mikhail Koman 48]
06/16/1956 CDSA Moskva 0-1 Shakhtar Stalino [Valentin Sapronov 27]
07/08/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vladimir Tsvetkov 72 Viktor Voroshilov 63]
07/16/1956 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr Nefyodov 45 Boris Khasaia 23, Avtandil Chkuaseli 88]
09/18/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 1-3 Zenit Leningrad [Vasiliy Buzunov Gennadiy Bondarenko-2, Lazar Kravets]

Round 16

07/15/1956 CDSA Moskva 1-0 Burevestnik Kishinev [Valentin Yemyshev 85]
07/17/1956 Spartak Moskva 5-1 Shakhtar Stalino [Nikita Simonyan 11, 67, Sergei Salnikov 43, ?, Igor Netto 70 - Ivan Fedosov 69]
07/18/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Viktor Tsaryov 53]
09/05/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 9-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Viktor Sokolov-3, Yuriy Kovalyov-3, Viktor Voroshilov-2, German Apukhtin Boris Khasaia, Avtandil Chkuaseli]
10/01/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 4-1 Torpedo Moskva [Nikolai Gavrilin-2, Vladimir Tsvetkov-2 Eduard Streltsov]
10/20/1956 Zenit Leningrad 5-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Valeriy Tsaritsyn 7, 20, Alexandr Gulevskiy 9, Alexandr Ivanov 12, Lazar Kravets 41 Mikhail Koman 11]

Round 17

06/27/1956 Dinamo Moskva 5-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vladimir Shabrov 1, Viktor Tsaryov 35, Alekper Mamedov 58, 70, 86 - Avtandil Chkuaseli 42, 48]
07/01/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Burevestnik Kishinev [Valentin Bubukin 60 Valentin Falameyev 55]
07/14/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 1-5 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Volodin ? Viktor Fomin 11, Georgiy Grammatikopulo 46, Viktor Terentyev 56, 75, 90]
08/22/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 3-1 Spartak Moskva [Vladas Tuckus (S) 6 og, Vasiliy Buzunov 35, Boris Ivanov 87 - Nikolai Parshin 10]
09/30/1956 Zenit Leningrad 1-5 CDSA Moskva [Alexandr Gulevskiy 11 Yuriy Belyayev 4, 63, Vladimir Agapov 66 pen, 88, Pavel Kupryukhin 70]
10/14/1956 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Shakhtar Stalino [Eduard Streltsov ?, Alexei Anisimov 67 Karp Dubovitskiy 11]

Round 18

08/31/1956 Dinamo Moskva 4-0 Zenit Leningrad [Genrikh Fedosov 22, 67, Alexandr Sokolov 36, Vladimir Ilyin 58]
09/05/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Sergei Korshunov 17 Valentin Ivanov 20 pen]
10/09/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 3-2 ODO Sverdlovsk [Eduard Danilov 13, 43, Vitaliy Vatskevich 38 Vitaliy Potaskuyev ?, ?]
10/16/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Boris Khasaia 3 pen, Zaur Kaloyev 39 Vladimir Tsvetkov 79]
10/21/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Miroslav Dumanskiy 26]
10/28/1956 Spartak Moskva 3-0 CDSA Moskva [Anatoliy M.Ilyin 30, Sergei Salnikov ?, Nikita Simonyan 75]

Round 19

07/22/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 4-1 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Ivan Fedosov 14, Karp Dubovitskiy 53, Pyotr Ponomarenko 62, Ivan Boboshko 81 Alexandr Tenyagin 57]
09/06/1956 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Igor Netto 6 Vladimir Ilyin 80 pen]
09/11/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 ODO Sverdlovsk [Viktor Sokolov Vladimir Skulkin, Vasiliy Buzunov]
09/13/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-0 Burevestnik Kishinev [Avtandil Chkuaseli 43, Boris Khasaia 48 pen, Zaur Kaloyev 79]
10/10/1956 Torpedo Moskva 3-1 Zenit Leningrad [Eduard Streltsov 18, Vitaliy Arbutov ?, Valentin Ivanov ? - Viktor Belkov 40]
10/10/1956 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 CDSA Moskva [Mikhail Koman 58]

Round 20

08/19/1956 Dinamo Moskva 3-2 Torpedo Moskva [Yevgeniy Baikov 8, Alekper Mamedov 30, Alexandr Sokolov 75 Vitaliy Arbutov 23, Eduard Streltsov 49]
08/20/1956 Shakhtar Stalino 5-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Pyotr Ponomarenko 20, 25, Ivan Fedosov 30, Karp Dubovitskiy 44, Ivan Boboshko ? Konstantin Gagnidze 24, Avtandil Chkuaseli 62, Shota Yamanidze 67]
08/28/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 Spartak Moskva [German Apukhtin Nikolai Parshin, Anatoliy Isayev]
09/04/1956 CDSA Moskva 2-0 ODO Sverdlovsk [Pavel Kupryukhin, Yuriy Belyayev]
09/23/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Alexei Kolobov 78 Alexandr Gulevskiy 13]
10/04/1956 Burevestnik Kishinev 3-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Eduard Danilov 40, ?, Viktor Samokhin ? Georgiy Grammatikopulo 7, Sergei Korshunov 19, Yuriy Voinov ?]

Round 21

06/24/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Vasiliy Buzunov 11, 18 Valentin Ivanov 48, Eduard Streltsov 51]
07/02/1956 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Shakhtar Stalino [Alexandr Ivanov Kim Pavlov]
07/19/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv
07/20/1956 CDSA Moskva 3-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Valentin Yemyshev 42, 54, Yuriy Belyayev 78 Konstantin Gagnidze 16, Avtandil Chkuaseli 63]
07/23/1956 Dinamo Moskva 6-0 Burevestnik Kishinev [Alexandr Sokolov 18, 52, Vladimir Shabrov 23, Genrikh Fedosov 38, Vladimir Ryzhkin 60, Alekper Mamedov 72]
10/07/1956 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad [Anatoliy M.Ilyin 15, Anatoliy Isayev 46, Nikita Simonyan 78]

Round 22

06/22/1956 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 0-2 Burevestnik Kishinev [Yuriy Korotkov 75, 86]
08/25/1956 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-0 Zenit Leningrad [Mikhail Meskhi 46, Avtandil Chkuaseli 79, Boris Khasaia 80 pen, Zaur Kaloyev 84]
08/25/1956 CDSA Moskva 4-2 Torpedo Moskva [Valentin Yemyshev-2, Yuriy Belyayev, Viktor Fyodorov Valentin Ivanov, Eduard Streltsov]
09/23/1956 ODO Sverdlovsk 0-1 Shakhtar Stalino [Pyotr Ponomarenko 32]
10/14/1956 Spartak Moskva 4-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Anatoliy Isayev 25, 78, Sergei Salnikov 57 pen, Nikita Simonyan 84 Viktor Kanevskiy 40, Viktor Terentyev 67 pen, Mikhail Koman 69]
10/27/1956 Lokomotiv Moskva 7-1 Dinamo Moskva [Yuriy Kovalyov 23, Viktor Voroshilov 45, 51 pen, Valentin Bubukin 50, 80, Yevgeniy Baikov (D) 75 og, Vladimir Kesarev (D) 85 og Yuriy Kuznetsov 15]

Top scorers:

1956 Soviet Class "B" (Second Level)

Zone I

# Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Spartak Minsk   1-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 2-1 0-0 0-1 0-1 2-0 3-1 4-3 1-0 5-1 2-1 1-1 18 11 5 45-26 47
2 Torpedo Taganrog 0-0   2-0 0-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 5-0 2-0 1-0 2-2 7-1 0-1 5-2 3-0 18 10 6 65-33 46
3 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 2-1   1-0 2-0 0-3 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 3-2 3-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 3-2 4-0 21 4 9 54-35 46
4 Shakhtyor Mosbass1 1-1 3-1 1-4   0-2 0-0 0-1 1-0 5-3 2-1 1-1 4-1 1-1 1-3 0-0 4-0 3-0 1-0 19 6 9 56-36 44
5 ODO Lviv 1-1 1-1 0-2 2-0   0-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 5-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 5-0 16 9 9 49-25 41
6 ODO Kyiv 1-2 1-1 0-1 4-1 1-1   1-1 2-2 0-0 0-1 0-2 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 2-0 15 9 10 43-27 39
7 Krylya Sovetov Stupino 0-1 3-0 2-3 1-4 1-0 0-1   5-0 1-1 1-2 2-1 2-2 3-0 1-1 1-1 3-0 0-0 2-1 14 10 10 51-33 38
8 Krasnoye Znamya Ivanovo 0-0 3-2 0-1 0-2 2-0 1-0 0-0   0-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 3-2 1-2 2-0 5-0 13 10 11 37-36 36
9 Spartak Vilnius 2-1 0-1 2-0 4-2 1-1 0-0 2-0 3-0   1-2 6-1 0-1 0-0 6-0 5-0 0-0 3-1 3-1 12 11 11 51-29 35
10 Avanhard Kharkiv 1-1 0-3 1-2 0-1 0-2 1-2 2-2 2-0 2-1   2-0 4-4 1-1 4-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 14 7 13 40-44 35
11 Dinamo Tallinn 1-2 2-2 1-1 0-2 1-4 2-0 2-0 1-3 2-1 2-0   2-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 1-0 2-0 5-1 11 10 13 36-44 32
12 Spartak Stanislav 0-1 2-2 4-0 1-3 2-1 1-4 0-2 1-1 0-2 3-0 2-0   2-1 2-1 5-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 12 6 16 49-57 30
13 Spartak Uzhgorod 0-0 2-2 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-0 2-0 0-0 2-2   1-0 4-0 1-1 2-1 3-0 7 15 12 28-33 29
14 Metalurh Dnipropetrovsk 1-2 0-0 0-6 0-1 1-0 0-2 1-3 2-2 1-0 1-0 2-3 2-1 1-0   1-1 0-0 4-1 3-2 10 9 15 40-58 29
15 Kharchovyk Odesa 0-1 2-5 3-0 1-2 0-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-2 0-0 2-2 4-0 2-2   2-0 0-1 7-0 8 10 16 40-57 26
16 Daugava Riga 0-1 2-4 3-2 0-2 0-2 0-0 1-4 0-1 0-3 0-2 0-0 3-2 0-1 2-0 3-2   0-0 2-0 9 8 17 27-48 26
17 Spartak Kalinin 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-5 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 4-1 1-0 1-1 0-2 1-1   2-1 8 9 17 27-48 25
18 ODO Petrozavodsk 0-3 0-1 0-1 1-5 0-3 0-2 0-4 1-3 2-2 3-2 0-0 2-3 0-2 1-2 1-1 0-3 2-1   2 4 28 20-89 8
1 - Shakhtar Stalinogorsk relocated to Mosbass.

Zone II

# Teams 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev   4-2 1-1 4-0 4-0 1-0 2-1 6-0 2-1 3-0 6-0 2-1 0-0 5-0 5-1 4-1 2-0 5-0 26 5 3 84-19 57
2 ODO Tbilisi 0-0   6-3 4-0 5-1 2-1 1-3 2-0 2-1 4-2 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 9-1 10-1 5-0 24 7 3 98-32 55
3 Spartak Yerevan 1-0 0-0   4-1 3-1 0-0 3-0 0-1 3-3 2-0 6-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 5-0 1-0 11-0 18 10 6 72-27 46
4 Neftyannik Krasnodar 1-2 1-4 3-0   0-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 3-0 5-1 8-0 19 4 11 70-52 42
5 Neftyannik Baku 1-0 1-3 1-0 11-4   3-1 2-3 1-0 2-2 2-0 3-1 2-3 3-2 5-3 2-0 5-0 2-2 7-1 16 7 11 71-53 39
6 Krylya Sovetov Voronezh 1-3 2-2 0-0 1-1 1-0   1-0 2-3 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 13 13 8 40-34 39
7 Torpedo Gorkiy 2-1 0-6 0-3 2-1 1-0 2-2   1-1 3-1 1-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 5-1 2-0 2-2 4-1 5-1 16 6 12 55-48 38
8 Zenit Izhevsk 1-1 1-0 1-1 3-3 0-0 3-3 2-1   6-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-2 13 12 9 50-49 38
9 Krylya Sovetov Molotov 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 0-1   1-0 0-0 0-0 3-1 2-0 0-0 2-1 3-1 1-2 12 9 13 35-39 33
10 Avangard Chelyabinsk 1-4 1-1 0-0 0-2 0-2 0-1 0-0 2-2 0-1   0-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 12 7 15 37-41 31
11 Torpedo Stalingrad 0-2 2-2 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 4-1 0-1   1-0 1-2 1-3 3-0 5-0 3-3 2-1 12 7 15 45-52 31
12 Torpedo Rostov-na-Donu 1-2 1-2 1-1 1-3 2-2 0-0 3-2 6-1 1-1 2-3 2-5   2-1 3-0 5-1 5-0 2-1 6-1 11 8 15 59-50 30
13 Pakhtakor Tashkent1 2-3 0-4 2-1 2-1 4-2 1-3 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 3-2   1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 12 6 16 44-53 30
14 Avangard Sverdlovsk 0-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 2-2 2-0 1-1 3-0 0-2 2-4 1-0 0-0 1-0   2-2 2-1 4-1 2-1 10 10 14 40-53 30
15 Kairat Alma-Ata2 0-2 1-2 0-2 3-2 3-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 0-0 2-1 1-1 4-2 4-0 1-1   4-2 1-1 3-0 9 10 15 41-52 28
16 Spartak Frunze 0-1 1-1 0-3 2-3 1-1 1-2 0-2 2-2 0-0 0-2 4-2 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-3   0-0 4-0 6 8 20 30-75 20
17 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-2 1-5 1-4 0-3 1-2 0-0 0-2 0-3 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-4 3-2 0-3 1-0 0-1   2-0 6 6 22 28-75 18
18 Kolkhozchi Stalinabad 0-3 1-2 1-5 2-6 0-3 0-3 1-3 1-1 0-1 2-6 1-2 0-2 2-5 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-2   1 5 22 22-117 7
1 - Spartak Tashkent changed name to Pakhtakor.
2 - Urozhai Alma-Ata changed name to Kairat.

Last updated byEugene Berkovich on