1979 Soviet Union Football Season

1979 Soviet Premier League (First Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Spartak Moskva

 

0-2 3-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 0-2 1-0 4-1 5-2 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-1 4-0 8-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 3-2 1-1 0-1 2-1 3-1 1-0 5-0 21 10 3 66-25 50
2 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 1-3   1-0 0-2 0-0 3-3 2-0 0-1 0-2 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 3-2 1-1 3-0 3-1 2-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 4-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-3 3-0 0-2 2-1 2-0 5-3 2-1 3-0 3-2 20 8 6 57-33 48
3 Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 0-2 0-1 2-0   1-1 0-1 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-3 1-0 1-0 0-1 4-3 3-0 3-1 1-0 0-2 2-1 3-1 2-1 0-1 1-0 5-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 4-1 1-0 21 5 8 51-26 47
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 0-0 0-0 3-3 1-1 1-0   1-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 0-2 3-1 4-0 1-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-4 2-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 3-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 3-0 3-1 3-1 2-1 19 12 3 54-27 46
5 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 1-2 0-2 1-0 1-2 0-0 1-1 1-1   1-0 3-2 0-0 0-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 0-2 0-0 3-0 1-3 1-0 3-2 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 0-2 0-0 0-2 1-0 0-2 17 9 8 41-27 42
6 Dinamo Minsk 1-2 1-3 2-0 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-1 1-2 0-1 2-3   3-2 1-4 2-1 0-0 0-2 2-1 1-2 3-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-1 1-0 0-1 3-0 2-1 2-2 0-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 6-2 0-0 4-1 15 6 13 48-38 36
7 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 0-1 0-2 1-1 1-2 3-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-3 4-1   2-1 3-1 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-1 1-2 2-0 2-2 1-2 4-2 0-1 0-0 2-4 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 3-0 12 13 9 44-32 32
8 CSKA Moskva 1-4 2-5 0-0 2-3 0-1 0-1 2-0 1-3 1-2 0-0 1-2 0-0 1-2 1-3   1-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 0-3 1-1 4-0 3-2 3-0 2-1 2-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 3-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 12 8 14 46-46 32
9 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-3 1-0 3-4 0-4 2-1 0-2 1-2 2-0 1-2 0-1 1-3 1-1 1-1   1-2 2-1 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-2 1-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 2-6 1-4 3-1 3-2 1-1 11 9 14 42-53 30
10 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 1-3 1-3 1-2 0-3 1-3 0-1 0-2 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-3 0-0 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-1 1-2   2-1 2-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 2-2 2-2 2-2 0-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 2-0 4-1 11 9 14 41-45 30
11 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 0-1 1-3 0-3 3-1 0-1 0-2 2-1 0-2 0-1 0-3 2-1 1-0 1-2 0-2   0-0 2-0 3-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 1-1 2-2 0-0 1-1 1-2 3-1 1-0 1-1 10 11 13 32-37 28
12 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-4 1-8 1-1 1-4 1-2 1-3 0-1 4-2 0-1 2-3 1-3 1-1 2-2 2-1 3-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-0 0-2   2-2 2-2 0-0 0-2 0-0 5-0 1-0 2-1 1-2 2-2 4-0 2-1 8 12 14 44-57 24
13 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-2 0-0 0-1 1-2 1-2 1-0 0-2 0-0 0-2 0-2 0-1 1-0 2-4 1-0 0-4 2-3 2-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-3 0-0 2-2 2-2   3-1 0-1 4-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 0-2 1-2 8 9 17 29-44 24
14 Neftchi Baku 0-2 0-3 0-2 3-1 0-1 1-5 1-1 1-2 0-1 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-0 4-2 0-3 1-2 0-1 0-0 2-2 2-2 1-0 0-2 0-0 2-0 1-3 1-0   0-2 2-2 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 3-0 8 8 18 29-50 24
15 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 2-3 0-3 2-0 0-0 1-2 1-3 1-1 0-2 1-2 2-2 1-0 0-0 0-2 2-2 2-1 1-3 1-1 2-2 1-0 1-1 2-2 0-0 0-5 1-4 0-0 2-0 2-2   2-1 0-1 2-2 2-1 1-2 2-0 8 14 12 37-50 24
16 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 1-0 1-2 0-2 0-2 0-4 1-3 1-1 0-3 2-0 1-2 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 6-2 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 1-0   1-0 2-4 2-0 0-1 8 9 17 32-46 24
17 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-2 1-3 3-5 1-2 1-1 0-2 0-3 1-3 0-0 2-2 0-0 2-6 1-1 0-0 0-3 1-2 4-1 1-3 1-2 2-1 2-1 1-3 2-1 2-2 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 1-2 0-1 4-2   0-1 1-1 6 11 17 41-62 20
18 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-1 0-5 0-3 2-3 1-4 0-1 1-3 1-2 0-1 2-0 0-0 1-4 0-0 0-3 1-0 0-1 2-3 1-1 0-2 1-4 0-1 1-1 0-4 1-2 2-0 2-1 0-1 0-3 2-1 0-2 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-1   7 5 22 24-60 19
1 - 8 draw limited
2 - On 11 August 1979, the entire Pakhtakor Tashkent team ied in the airplane crash. Football Federation ordered all the other Premier League teams to make three players available for a draft to restock the team, Pakhtakor was given exemption from relegation for the next three years. 3 - Zorya Voroshilovhrad and Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev had been relegated to play in 1980 First League.

Round 1

03/24/1979 Ararat Yerevan 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Ashot Saakyan 6, Arutyun Minasyan 86 - Yuriy Chesnokov 37. Att: 18,300]
03/24/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vitaliy Shevchenko 67. Att: 30,000]
03/24/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Ramaz Shengelia 86. Att: 65,000]
03/24/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-2 Dinamo Moskva [Nikolai Latysh 5, Alexandr Maksimenkov 83. Att: 30,000]
03/24/1979 Neftchi Baku 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Valeriy Glushakov 28, Georgiy Yartsev 60. Att: 35,000]
03/24/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Mikhail An, Yuriy Mironov (T) og - Nikolai Vasilyev. Att: 45,000]
03/24/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-1 Zenit Leningrad [Vitaliy Starukhin 35p, 69, Nikolai Fedorenko 62 - Vladimir Kazachonok 87p. Att: 23,000]
03/24/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 32,700]
03/24/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 10,000]

Round 2

04/02/1979 Ararat Yerevan 2-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Andranik Khachatryan 67, Khoren Oganesyan 89- Alexandr Averyanov 47, Yuriy Panteleyev 84. Att: 17,000]
04/02/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Alexandr Kolpovskiy 60. Att: 35,000]
04/02/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Vladimir Gutsayev 88p. Att: 60,000]
04/02/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Valeryan Panfilov 4, Roman Sidorov 48. Att: 18,000]
04/02/1979 Neftchi Baku 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Maksimenkov 87p. Att: 14,000]
04/02/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Viktor Churkin 86. Att: 45,000]
04/02/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Vitaliy Starukhin 24, Vladimir Rogovskiy 38. Att: 43,000]
04/02/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Pavel Gusev 37, Sergei Andreyev 42 - Vladimir Suchilin 73. Att: 33,000]
04/02/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Yuriy Kolesnikov 65 - Vladimir Kazachonok 37, Andrei Redkous 58. Att: 12,000]

Round 3

04/08/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 11,000]
04/09/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Vladimir Ploskina 34p - Vyacheslav Dekteryov 42, Vladimir Klementyev 57. Att: 20,000]
04/10/1979 CSKA Moskva 0-3 Lokomotiv Moskva [in Simferopol] [Valeriy Petrakov 25, Anatoliy Solovyov 30, Alexandr Averyanov 88. Att: 17,000]
04/10/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Viktor Churkin 17, 82, Tulyagan Isakov 20 - Roman Sidorov 42, Vladimir Kuznetsov 73. Att: 40,000]
04/10/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Anatoliy Bykov 9 - Georgiy Yartsev 13, Alexandr Sorokin 52. Att: 16,000]
04/11/1979 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 23,000]
04/11/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Oleg Blokhin 63 - Vladimir Gutsayev 87p. Att: 18,000]
04/11/1979 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [in Tbilisi] [Valeriy Gazzayev 60. Att: 7,000]
04/11/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Nikolai Fedorenko 9, 68, Vladimir Rogovskiy 55. Att: 43,000]

Round 4

04/13/1979 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Chornomorets Odesa [in Sochi] [Att: 8,000]
04/14/1979 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [in Stakhanov] [Oleg Romantsev 32 - Tulyagan Isakov 36. Att: 14,000]
04/15/1979 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [in Kishinev] [Seilda Bayshakov (K) 41og, Yuriy Chesnokov 55, 67, 70. Att: 16,000]
04/15/1979 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 25,000]
04/15/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-1 Neftchi Baku [Tofik Abbasov 6. Att: 25,000]
04/15/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [in Sochi] [Valeriy Petrakov 59 - Vitaliy Starukhin 31. Att: 8,000]
04/15/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Ararat Yerevan [Att: 31,000]
04/15/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 10,000]
04/15/1979 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vladimir Gutsayev 49. Att: 18,000]

Round 5

04/21/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [in Simferopol] [Yuriy Panteleyev 24, Leonid Zyuzin 56 - Boris Yevdokimov 49, Valeriy Fomin 58. Att: 2,000]
04/22/1979 Dinamo Minsk 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Prokopenko 29p, Igor Gurinovich 56 - Alexandr Markin 3, 42. Att: 13,000]
04/22/1979 Neftchi Baku 0-3 CSKA Moskva [Yuriy Chesnokov 53, 58, 88. Att: 11,000]
04/22/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Zhuravlyov (Z) 57og. Att: 12,000]
04/22/1979 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Ararat Yerevan [Att: 20,000]
04/23/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Oleg Blokhin 61, Alexandr Hapsalis 82 - Alexei Petrushin 30. Att: 18,000]
04/23/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vladimir Gutsayev 21p, 23p, Amiran Minashvili 73, 75. Att: 60,000]
04/23/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-3 Shakhtar Donetsk [Mikhail Sokolovskiy 67, 77, Vitaliy Starukhin 80. Att: 14,000]
04/23/1979 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Vagiz Hidiyatullin 81 - Anatoliy Shepel 57. Att: 17,000]

Round 6

04/26/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Nikolai Vasilyev 75 - Yuriy Pudyshev 14, Alexandr Prokopenko 60. Att: 11,000]
04/26/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Lagoida 15, Anatoliy Davydov 21 - Sergei Andreyev 49, Pavel Gusev 85. Att: 12,000]
04/27/1979 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Andranik Khachatryan 17, Babken Melikyan 54. Att: 20,000]
04/27/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Revaz Chelebadze 42, ?, Amiran Minashvili 47. Att: 50,000]
04/27/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-3 Chornomorets Odesa [Valeriy Fomin 20 - Vladimir Ustimchik 14, Anatoliy Shepel 63, Anatoliy Doroshenko 75. Att: 7,000]
04/27/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Panteleyev 62p - Anatoliy Konkov 40, Alexandr Hapsalis 49. Att: 7,000]
04/27/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Alim Ashirov 31 - Yuriy Chesnokov 13. Att: 15,000]
04/27/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Nikolai Fedorenko 11, 61. Att: 42,000]
04/28/1979 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Valeriy Gazzayev 39. Att: 7,000]

Round 7

05/02/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vladimir Ustimchik 28, Vasiliy Ishchak 57 - Tulyagan Isakov 51. Att: 20,000]
05/02/1979 Dinamo Minsk 3-0 Neftchi Baku [Alexandr Prokopenko 12, Anatoliy Baidachny 42, 51. Att: 11,000]
05/02/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Revaz Chelebadze 86p, 89. Att: 50,000]
05/02/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Vitaliy Starukhin 5, 90. Att: 42,000]
05/02/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Att: 16,000]
05/02/1979 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexandr Mirzoyan 42p. Att: 27,000]
05/02/1979 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vladimir Sakharov 32, Nikolai Vasilyev 56. Att: 7,000]
05/02/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Malyshenko 83 - Khoren Oganesyan 82. Att: 10,000]
05/02/1979 Zenit Leningrad 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Vladimir Kazachonok 72 - Alexandr Tarkhanov 8, 48. Att: 28,000]

Round 8

05/09/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 Dinamo Minsk [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 11. Att: 15,000]
05/09/1979 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 21,000]
05/09/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Viktor Bondarenko 41p, Alexandr Markin 48- Alexandr Zavarov 50, 85. Att: 10,000]
05/09/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vyacheslav Dekteryov 68, Vladimir Kazachonok 70 - Vladimir Fyodorov 75. Att: 16,000]
05/10/1979 CSKA Moskva 1-2 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Tarkhanov 66 - Nikolai Vasilyev 13, Pyotr Yakovlev 66p. Att: 10,000]
05/10/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Viktor Kolotov 6, Pyotr Slobodyan 16 - Ashot Saakyan 39. Att: 18,000]
05/10/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Nikolai Fedorenko 71. Att: 42,000]
05/11/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yuriy Pilipko 5 - Revaz Chelebadze 7, 11, Manuchar Machaidze 12. Att: 17,000]
05/11/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 3,000]
05/15/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Pyotr Chilibi 68, Anatoliy Doroshenko 84 - Andranik Khachatryan 55. Att: 10,000]
05/15/1979 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Elbrus Abbasov 83p - Alexandr Polukarov 70. Att: 8,500]

Round 9

05/21/1979 Dinamo Minsk 3-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Prokopenko 12, Vladimir Kurnev 16, 75 - Yuriy Panteleyev 53. Att: 25,000]
05/21/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Nikolai Leksin 21, Valeriy Gladilin 42 - Alexandr Zavarov 36. Att: 15,000]
05/22/1979 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexei Petrushin 60, Nikolai Latysh 79. Att: 10,000]
05/22/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Roman Sidorov 77. Att: 13,000]
05/22/1979 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Asif Aliyev 61. Att: 8,500]
05/23/1979 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Andranik Khachatryan 47 - Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 65. Att: 9,000]
05/23/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Zenit Leningrad [Viktor Kolotov 41, Alexandr Hapsalis 43, Oleg Blokhin 48p. Att: 18,000]
05/23/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Viktor Churkin 78 - Nikolai Fedorenko 13. Att: 30,000]
05/23/1979 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Georgiy Yartsev 37 - Vitaliy Daraselia 61. Att: 30,000]

Round 10

05/25/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Valeriy Petrakov 1 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 5, 63. Att: 3,000]
05/26/1979 CSKA Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Yuriy Chesnokov 49p - Alexandr Prokopenko 19p, Vladimir Kurnev 25. Att: 7,000]
05/27/1979 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Att: 11,000]
05/27/1979 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vladimir Makarov (P) 21og, Nikolai Latysh 43p. Att: 12,000]
05/27/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 75,000]
05/27/1979 Neftchi Baku 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Anatoliy Konkov 9. Att: 16,000]
05/27/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Sergei Andreyev 52 - Igor Sokolovskiy 80. Att: 10,000]
05/28/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Alexandr Gostenin 15 - Yevgeniy Sidorov 3, 10. Att: 14,000]
05/28/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Viktor Kruglov 7 - Nikolai Larionov 58, Vladimir Kazachonok 72p. Att: 10,000]

Round 11

05/31/1979 Dinamo Moskva 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Nikolai Latysh 4, Alexandr Maksimenkov 82 - Nazar Petrosyan 48. Att: 19,000]
06/01/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Tengiz Sulakvelidze 52. Att: 35,000]
06/01/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Oleg Blokhin 34, 81p - Nikolai Leksin 9. Att: 18,000]
06/01/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-4 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Averyanov 25, Valeriy Petrakov 34, 59, 85. Att: 16,000]
06/01/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Mikhail Sokolovskiy 42, Vitaliy Starukhin 62. Att: 43,000]
06/01/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Grishin 58. Att: 10,000]
06/01/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 4-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yuriy Kolesnikov 8, Alexandr Zavarov 38, Yuriy Rabochiy 75, Alexandr Malyshenko 89 - Shuhrat Ishbutayev 66. Att: 12,000]
06/01/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Vladimir Klementyev 17, Nikolai Larionov 80 - Yuriy Pudyshev 58. Att: 28,000]
06/02/1979 Spartak Moskva 0-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 18,000]

Round 12

06/05/1979 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr Tarkhanov 50, Mikhail Dubinin 75. Att: 11,000]
06/06/1979 Dinamo Minsk 3-2 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Prokopenko 46p, Valeriy Melnikov 72, Yuriy Pudyshev 75 - Khoren Oganesyan 4, 55. Att: 25,000]
06/06/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Valeriy Petrakov 43. Att: 5,000]
06/06/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Mikhail An 73p - Valeriy Gladilin 2, Valeriy Fomin 66. Att: 24,000]
06/06/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Vitaliy Starukhin 83. Att: 43,000]
06/06/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Zenon Ugrin 20, Kurban Berdyyev 79. Att: 12,000]
06/06/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Zavarov 72, Anatoliy Kuksov 75 - Anatoliy Doroshenko 83. Att: 13,000]
06/06/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Klementyev 13, Andrei Redkous 81. Att: 28,000]
06/07/1979 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Alexandr Sorokin 67. Att: 14,000]

Round 13

06/12/1979 Spartak Moskva 4-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Gavrilov 52, 82, Fyodor Cherenkov 71, Alexandr Sorokin 86. Att: 20,000]
06/13/1979 Dinamo Moskva 3-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Minayev 16, Alexandr Maksimenkov 61, 73. Att: 14,000]
06/13/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 4-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Gladilin 40, Sergei Stukashov 43, Vladimir Nikitenko 63, Nikolai Leksin 83 - Yuriy Churkin 86. Att: 15,000]
06/13/1979 Neftchi Baku 2-2 Zenit Leningrad [Samed Kurbanov 56, Abdulgani Nurmamedov 75 - Vladimir Kazachonok 8, 12. Att: 7,000]
06/13/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 Ararat Yerevan [Ashot Saakyan 81. Att: 17,000]
06/14/1979 CSKA Moskva 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexandr Berezhnoi 70. Att: 11,000]
06/14/1979 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Vladimir Kurnev 35, Anatoliy Baidachny 39. Att: 25,000]
06/14/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 Torpedo Moskva [Ramaz Shengelia 5, 49, Alexandr Chivadze 89 - Nikolai Vasilyev 59. Att: 50,000]
06/14/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Valeryan Panfilov 72. Att: 13,000]

Round 14

06/17/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yuriy Panteleyev 26 - Mikhail An 36. Att: 5,000]
06/18/1979 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 12,000]
06/18/1979 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 8,000]
06/18/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Veremeyev 76, Pyotr Slobodyan 82. Att: 18,000]
06/18/1979 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Att: 25,000]
06/18/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [David Kipiani 1, Ramaz Shengelia 29, Manuchar Machaidze 68 - Sergei Andreyev 72. Att: 60,000]
06/18/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 3-1 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Stukashov 45, Andrei Pinchukov 85, Boris Yevdokimov 88 - Abdulgani Nurmamedov 24. Att: 18,000]
06/18/1979 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Spartak Moskva [Yevgeniy Sidorov 36. Att: 28,000]

Round 15

06/21/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Att: 3,000]
06/22/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 4-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Oleg Blokhin 31, 38, 66, Alexandr Berezhnoi 69 - Valeryan Panfilov 67. Att: 18,000]
06/22/1979 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Andrei Yakubik 87 - Manuchar Machaidze 17. Att: 21,000]
06/23/1979 Dinamo Minsk 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Alexandr Prokopenko 67 - Fyodor Cherenkov 7, Yuriy Gavrilov 41. Att: 25,000]
06/23/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Vladimir Nikitenko 68. Att: 17,000]
06/23/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-3 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Yashin 48 - Shuhrat Ishbutayev 38, 68, Ravil Agishev 74. Att: 10,000]
06/23/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Nikolai Vasilyev 4 - Vitaliy Starukhin 26p, Vladimir Rogovskiy 38. Att: 15,000]
06/23/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-3 CSKA Moskva [Mikhail Dubinin 9, Yuriy Chesnokov 32p, 72. Att: 13,000]

Round 16

07/07/1979 Spartak Moskva 4-1 CSKA Moskva [Fyodor Cherenkov 57, Yevgeniy Sidorov 62, Vladimir Nikonov 70, Oleg Romantsev 82 - Yuriy Chesnokov 86p. Att: 30,000]
07/08/1979 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 32,000]
07/08/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 20,000]
07/08/1979 Dinamo Minsk 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Prokopenko 77. Att: 15,000]
07/08/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Kuznetsov 12, Roman Sidorov 62 - Sergei Andreyev 36. Att: 11,000]
07/08/1979 Neftchi Baku 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vladimir Fyodorov 27. Att: 10,000]
07/08/1979 Torpedo Moskva 0-3 Dinamo Moskva [Nikolai Latysh 5, 27p, Alexandr Minayev 19. Att: 16,000]
07/08/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Anatoliy Kuksov 70p - Vladimir Bessonov 2. Att: 16,000]
07/08/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Rasputin 3, Vladimir Klementyev 69. Att: 16,000]

Round 17

07/11/1979 CSKA Moskva 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Leonid Nazarenko 65, Yuriy Ajem 78 - Viktor Bondarenko 12, 41p. Att: 8,000]
07/12/1979 Ararat Yerevan 4-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Ashot Saakyan 40, 54, Andranik Khachatryan 48, Babken Melikyan 70 - Valeriy Fomin 26, Ashot Khachatryan (A) 85og. Att: 9,500]
07/12/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Leonid Buryak 42p. Att: 18,000]
07/12/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Neftchi Baku [Manuchar Machaidze 89 - Oleg Ahanov 77. Att: 50,000]
07/12/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-2 Zenit Leningrad [Vladimir Klementyev 42, Vladimir Kazachonok 59. Att: 14,000]
07/12/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-0 Dinamo Minsk [Alim Ashirov 5, Mikhail An 65p. Att: 27,000]
07/12/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Nikolai Vasilyev 22 - Vagiz Hidiyatullin 53. Att: 22,000]
07/12/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-5 Shakhtar Donetsk [Valeriy Shevlyuk 44, Viktor Kuznetsov 54, Anatoliy Olenev 56 - Vitaliy Starukhin 4, 81, Nikolai Fedorenko 6, 79, Alexei Varnavskiy 66. Att: 14,000]
07/13/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Nikolai Kolesov 8. Att: 8,000]

Round 18

08/07/1979 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Makhovikov (D) 38og, Georgiy Yartsev 44 - Valeriy Gazzayev 31. Att: 35,000]
08/08/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Att: 15,000]
08/08/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Oleg Blokhin 21. Att: 18,000]
08/08/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-3 Ararat Yerevan [Babken Melikyan 19, Khoren Oganesyan 25, 81. Att: 18,000]
08/08/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Viktor Churkin 9, Vladimir Fyodorov 26, Alexandr Korchonov 57 - Alexandr Zavarov 22. Att: 32,000]
08/08/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Vitaliy Starukhin 55. Att: 43,000]
08/08/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Petrenko 83 - Ramaz Shengelia 31. Att: 16,000]
08/08/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 Neftchi Baku [Vyacheslav Melnikov 19, Vladimir Kazachonok 87 - Vagif Ibragimov 15, Samedaga Shihlarov 54. Att: 14,000]
08/09/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 5-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Mikhail Gershkovich 5, Valeriy Petrakov 41, 90, Anatoliy Solovyov 78, Leonid Zyuzin 82. Att: 2,500]

Round 19

07/16/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Chivadze 43, Vitaliy Daraselia 75. Att: 45,000]
07/17/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Kuznetsov 26, 66. Att: 14,000]
08/12/1979 Spartak Moskva 0-1 Torpedo Moskva [Viktor Pimushin 75. Att: 50,000]
08/13/1979 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Samvel Kasaboglyan 18 - Vladimir Rogovskiy 9. Att: 16,000]
08/13/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Ploskina 47, Vitaliy Shevchenko 85 - Yuriy Bobkov 11, Sergei Andreyev 71. Att: 15,000]
08/13/1979 CSKA Moskva 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Nazar Petrosyan 15, Alexei Belenkov 72 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 43. Att: 5,000]
08/13/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Oleg Blokhin 42, 83, Viktor Kaplun 45 - Yevgeniy Aleksandrov 31. Att: 12,000]
08/13/1979 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Abdulgani Nurmamedov 90. Att: 20,000]
10/26/1979 Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Igor Gurinovich 57, Vladimir Kurnev 59p - Renat Fayruzov 24. Att: 20,000]

Round 20

08/17/1979 Dinamo Minsk 3-1 Zenit Leningrad [Anatoliy Baidachny 4, 71, Yuriy Kurnenin 60 - Vyacheslav Melnikov 45. Att: 20,000]
08/17/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vladimir Lozinskiy 69. Att: 20,000]
08/17/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Valeriy Rudakov 47 - Vladimir Ploskina 84. Att: 39,000]
08/17/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Andreyev 6 - Vitaliy Daraselia 20. Att: 12,000]
08/17/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Nikolai Vasilyev 90p - Leonid Nazarenko 54, Nazar Petrosyan 55. Att: 14,000]
08/18/1979 Dinamo Moskva 0-1 Ararat Yerevan [Samvel Kasaboglyan 45. Att: 10,000]
08/18/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Alexandr Ivanov 27. Att: 11,000]
08/19/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-8 Spartak Moskva [Alexandr Averyanov 76 - Edgar Gess 5, Fyodor Cherenkov 7, Yuriy Gavrilov 51, Georgiy Yartsev 57, 78p, 81, Sergei Shavlo 83, 89. Att: 18,000]
09/19/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Turaberdy Shaymardanov 28. Att: 15,000]

Round 21

08/22/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vasiliy Ishchak 23, Vladimir Ploskina 37p, Vitaliy Shevchenko 80 - Alexandr Malyshenko 86. Att: 15,000]
08/22/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Zhuravlyov 38, Vladimir Lozinskiy 67. Att: 18,000]
08/22/1979 Dinamo Moskva 0-2 Torpedo Moskva [Viktor Pimushin 42, Nikolai Vasilyev 89. Att: 10,000]
08/22/1979 Zenit Leningrad 4-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Sergei Shvetsov 7, Anatoliy Zinchenko 42, Vladimir Kazachonok 51, 53p - Vladimir Kuznetsov 63. Att: 10,000]
08/23/1979 Ararat Yerevan 3-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Khoren Oganesyan 49, Samvel Petrosyan 69, Ashot Saakyan 88 - Valeriy Glushakov 10. Att: 12,000]
08/23/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Nikolai Kalaichev 68 - Leonid Nazarenko 12. Att: 7,000]
08/23/1979 Neftchi Baku 1-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alekper Rahmanov 65p - Manuchar Machaidze 41, Alexandr Chivadze 77p. Att: 20,000]
08/23/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Att: 15,000]
08/24/1979 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Dinamo Minsk [Georgiy Yartsev 7, Yuriy Gavrilov 15, 32 - Anatoliy Baidachny 57. Att: 45,000]

Round 22

08/26/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Vasiliy Ishchak 20 - Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 5. Att: 20,000]
08/27/1979 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 8,000]
08/27/1979 Neftchi Baku 4-2 Ararat Yerevan [Asif Aliyev 12, 85p, Samedaga Shihlarov 19, Iskander Javadov 67 - Samvel Petrosyan 41, Samvel Kasaboglyan 68. Att: 25,000]
08/27/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Renat Fayruzov 13, Vladimir Nechayev 65 - David Kipiani 9. Att: 50,000]
08/27/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 4-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vitaliy Starukhin 48p, 53, 59, Nikolai Fedorenko 86 - Yuriy Panteleyev 42. Att: 38,000]
08/27/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Sergei Andreyev 27, 37. Att: 13,000]
08/27/1979 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Vladimir Klementyev 88. Att: 12,000]
08/28/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Leonid Buryak 81p. Att: 18,000]
08/28/1979 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Edgar Gess 32, Georgiy Yartsev 35p, 68 - Alexandr Ivanov 38. Att: 45,000]

Round 23

08/31/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Vladimir Gutsayev 28, Ramaz Shengelia 36, 66- Pyotr Chilibi 33. Att: 55,000]
08/31/1979 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Andrei Redkous 53 - Viktor Pimushin 71. Att: 20,000]
09/01/1979 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Khoren Oganesyan 26, Samvel Kasaboglyan 54. Att: 9,000]
09/01/1979 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 20,000]
09/01/1979 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 18,000]
09/01/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Valeriy Fomin 80 - Vitaliy Starukhin 51, 88. Att: 21,000]
09/01/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-5 Spartak Moskva [Viktor Kapayev (KS) 15og, Georgiy Yartsev 42, 75p, Yuriy Gavrilov 72, Sergei Shavlo 80p. Att: 12,000]
09/01/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 30,000]
09/01/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Anatoliy Kuksov 3, Alexandr Ivanov 21 - Valeriy Petrakov 30p, Alexandr Averyanov 60. Att: 10,000]

Round 24

09/15/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Alexandr Pogorelov 25, Vitaliy Shevchenko 89. Att: 15,000]
09/15/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Berezhnoi 74, Alexandr Hapsalis 86. Att: 12,000]
09/15/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 75,000]
09/15/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Valeriy Gladilin 53. Att: 14,000]
09/15/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vladimir Maly 40, Vitaliy Starukhin 67, Alexei Varnavskiy 70. Att: 35,000]
09/15/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-2 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Andreyev 29 - Yuriy Reznik 36, Valeriy Gazzayev 61. Att: 10,000]
09/15/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Vladimir Sakharov 71 - Samvel Kasaboglyan 3. Att: 8,000]
09/16/1979 CSKA Moskva 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Yuriy Chesnokov 88p. Att: 4,000]
09/17/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Valeriy Petrakov 53 - Vladimir Kazachonok 55. Att: 3,000]

Round 25

09/22/1979 Dinamo Moskva 2-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Nikolai Tolstykh 21p, Alexei Petrushin 58- Alexandr Zavarov 14, Alexandr Malyshenko 75. Att: 7,000]
09/23/1979 Ararat Yerevan 3-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Samvel Kasaboglyan 28, Khoren Oganesyan 44, 71 - Alexandr Hapsalis 25. Att: 23,000]
09/23/1979 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Igor Gurinovich 58, Vladimir Kurnev 89. Att: 19,000]
09/23/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vladimir Gutsayev 25, Vitaliy Daraselia 75 - Sergei Kuzmin 61. Att: 50,000]
09/23/1979 Neftchi Baku 3-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Oktay Abdullayev 69, Asaf Namazov 75, Iskander Javadov 89 - Vitaliy Starukhin 70. Att: 23,000]
09/23/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Andrei Yakubik 56, 81 - Vladimir Kazachonok 53. Att: 28,000]
09/23/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Pavel Gusev 24, Sergei Andreyev 67 - Alexandr Tarkhanov 66. Att: 13,000]
09/23/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vladimir Yurin 54 - Mikhail Gershkovich 45, Valeriy Petrakov 64p. Att: 7,000]
09/24/1979 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Att: 38,000]

Round 26

09/27/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Leonid Zyuzin 32 - Alexandr Prokopenko 37. Att: 2,000]
09/28/1979 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Att: 15,000]
09/28/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Yuriy Gavrilov 10, Georgiy Yartsev 81. Att: 18,000]
09/28/1979 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Yuriy Reznik 80. Att: 8,000]
09/28/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 21,000]
09/28/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Rais Gilmanov 52. Att: 9,000]
09/28/1979 Neftchi Baku 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Igor Ponomaryov 9, 74p - Kurban Berdyyev 68, 83. Att: 21,000]
09/28/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Vitaliy Shevchenko 63. Att: 25,000]
09/29/1979 CSKA Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Alexei Belenkov 24 - Vladimir Kazachonok 70p. Att: 7,000]

Round 27

10/04/1979 CSKA Moskva 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Yuriy Chesnokov 75p, Mikhail Dubinin 83 - Igor Ponomaryov 30p. Att: 2,000]
10/05/1979 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Prokopenko 15, Igor Gurinovich 58. Att: 14,000]
10/05/1979 Dinamo Moskva 3-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Reznik 46, Valeriy Gazzayev 55, 64 - Yuriy Panteleyev 35, 73. Att: 4,000]
10/05/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Seilda Bayshakov 81. Att: 20,000]
10/06/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Vasiliy Ishchak 66, Pyotr Chilibi 87. Att: 15,000]
10/06/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Viktor Kukin 72 - Pyotr Vasilevskiy 33. Att: 12,000]
10/06/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vladimir Rogovskiy 41, Vitaliy Starukhin 77, Nikolai Fedorenko 88 - Vakhtang Koridze 17, 28, David Kipiani 42. Att: 41,000]
10/06/1979 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Zenit Leningrad [Edgar Gess 15, Yuriy Gavrilov 80, Alexandr Sorokin 84 - Vladimir Kazachonok 41. Att: 35,000]
10/06/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Viktor Kuznetsov 40 - Vladimir Malygin (Z) 33og, Sergei Andreyev 39. Att: 10,000]

Round 28

10/09/1979 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Att: 7,000]
10/10/1979 CSKA Moskva 2-5 Spartak Moskva [Anatoliy Korobochka 1, 48 - Edgar Gess 23, Yuriy Gavrilov 34, Alexandr Sorokin 69, Alexandr Mirzoyan 84p, Sergei Shavlo 87. Att: 55,000]
10/10/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 5-1 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Baltacha 2, Alexandr Hapsalis 32, Oleg Blokhin 70, 76p, Viktor Kolotov 87p - Igor Ponomaryov 77p. Att: 15,000]
10/10/1979 Dinamo Minsk 2-3 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Bubnov (DMo) 2og, Alexandr Prokopenko 57 - Valeriy Gazzayev 4, 22, 36. Att: 25,000]
10/10/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Manuchar Machaidze 59. Att: 75,000]
10/10/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Andrei Yakubik 86 - Sergei Andreyev 74. Att: 32,000]
10/10/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vitaliy Starukhin 45p, Sergei Morozov 85 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 83. Att: 42,000]
10/11/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Valeriy Petrakov 76, Leonid Zyuzin 86 - Arkadiy Arutyunyan 26. Att: 2,000]
10/11/1979 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Vladimir Kazachonok 18, Vladimir Lagoida 28. Att: 10,000]

Round 29

10/16/1979 CSKA Moskva 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Nazar Petrosyan 85 - Nuritdin Amriyev 88. Att: 5,000]
10/17/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vitaliy Shevchenko 26, Anatoliy Doroshenko 52. Att: 14,000]
10/17/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Manuchar Machaidze 68 - Nikolai Tolstykh 60p. Att: 70,000]
10/17/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-4 Dinamo Minsk [Rais Gilmanov 25p - Alexandr Prokopenko 46, 54, 77, Viktor Sokol 53. Att: 12,000]
10/17/1979 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Asif Aliyev 81p. Att: 15,000]
10/17/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Pavel Gusev 25, Nikolai Persuk 71. Att: 23,000]
10/17/1979 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Mirzoyan 39p. Att: 50,000]
10/17/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Yuriy Kolesnikov 79p - Anton Shokh 85. Att: 10,000]
10/17/1979 Zenit Leningrad 1-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Vladimir Klementyev 75 - Oleg Blokhin 24, Leonid Buryak 27, Viktor Kolotov 44. Att: 28,000]

Round 30

10/20/1979 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Zenit Leningrad [Att: 1,500]
10/20/1979 Torpedo Moskva 0-4 Dynamo Kyiv [Leonid Buryak 45, 72p, Alexandr Berezhnoi 66, Vladimir Veremeyev 86. Att: 13,000]
10/20/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr Malyshenko 34 - Vitaliy Daraselia 76, 85, Vladimir Gutsayev 79. Att: 10,000]
10/21/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-3 CSKA Moskva [Igor Bachurko 3, Valeriy Gladilin 18 - Anatoliy Korobochka 16, Yuriy Chesnokov 45, Alexei Belenkov 77. Att: 21,000]
10/21/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Mikhail Bondarev 78 - Alexandr Mirzoyan 71p. Att: 40,000]
10/21/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vladimir Rogovskiy 11, Vitaliy Starukhin 27, 54 - Alexandr Bagapov 14, Rais Gilmanov 48. Att: 29,000]
10/21/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Andreyev 55p. Att: 25,000]
10/22/1979 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Khoren Oganesyan 22, 56. Att: 5,000]
10/22/1979 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Abdulgani Nurmamedov 6, Rashid Uzbekov 69. Att: 15,000]

Round 31

11/02/1979 CSKA Moskva 1-3 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Tarkhanov 52 - Ashot Saakyan 18, 46, 57. Att: 1,000]
11/02/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 4-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Nikolai Badusov 9, Valeriy Petrakov 50, 73, 84 - Revaz Chelebadze 37p, Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 83. Att: 1,000]
11/03/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Oleg Blokhin 26, Vladimir Lozinskiy 49 - Sergei Andreyev 32. Att: 3,000]
11/03/1979 Dinamo Minsk 6-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Pudyshev 5, Viktor Sokol 24, Yuriy Kurnenin 38, Viktor Yanushevskiy 42, Sergei Borovskiy 44, Alexandr Alekseichikov 72 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 53p, 86p. Att: 10,000]
11/03/1979 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Maksimenkov 10, 88. Att: 1,000]
11/03/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Roman Sidorov 81 - Vladimir Ustimchik 77. Att: 1,000]
11/03/1979 Zenit Leningrad 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Anatoliy Zinchenko 38 - Mikhail Sokolovskiy 8, Alexei Varnavskiy 70. Att: 10,000]
11/05/1979 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Neftchi Baku [Georgiy Yartsev 12, Yuriy Gavrilov 26, Oleg Romantsev 74. Att: 10,000]
11/06/1979 Torpedo Moskva 6-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Nikolai Vasilyev 7, 11, 45p, 51, 54p, Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 80 - Andrei Yakubik 41, Vladimir Nechayev 52p. Att: 3,000]

Round 32

11/08/1979 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Nikolai Badusov 13, Valeriy Petrakov 57p - Khoren Oganesyan 75p. Att: 1,000]
11/09/1979 CSKA Moskva 3-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Yuriy Chesnokov 15, Alexandr Tarkhanov 27, 85. Att: 3,000]
11/09/1979 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Sergei Kuzmin 82, Roman Sidorov 86 - Vyacheslav Davydov 88. Att: 2,000]
11/09/1979 Zenit Leningrad 1-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vyacheslav Melnikov 85 - Alexandr Malyshenko 58, Anatoliy Kuksov 65. Att: 8,000]
11/10/1979 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Yuriy Gavrilov 27, Yevgeniy Sidorov 60, 85 - Vladimir Maly 87. Att: 42,000]
11/11/1979 Dynamo Kyiv 4-3 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Oleg Blokhin 13, 48p, Viktor Kolotov 39, Vladimir Bessonov 44 - Vladimir Nechayev 5, Zurab Tsereteli 28, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 75. Att: 9,000]
11/11/1979 Dinamo Minsk 1-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yuriy Pudyshev 82p - Vitaliy Daraselia 10, Ramaz Shengelia 68. Att: 20,000]
11/12/1979 Dinamo Moskva 3-0 Neftchi Baku [Yuriy Gazzayev 65, 66, Nikolai Kolesov 72. Att: 2,000]
11/12/1979 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Sakharov 56. Att: 2,000]

Round 33

11/16/1979 Ararat Yerevan 4-1 Dinamo Minsk [Sashik Keropyan 4, Khoren Oganesyan 35, 54, 70p - Igor Gurinovich 48. Att: 7,000]
11/16/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Vyacheslav Golovin 7 - Vagiz Hidiyatullin 10. Att: 25,000]
11/16/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexandr Chivadze 31. Att: 40,000]
11/16/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Gennadiy Stromberger 71, Anton Shokh 82 - Alexandr Averyanov 63, Yuriy Panteleyev 64. Att: 11,000]
11/16/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-2 Dinamo Moskva [Nuritdin Amriyev 42 - Yuriy Gazzayev 40, Nikolai Kolesov 85. Att: 9,000]
11/16/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-2 CSKA Moskva [Vitaliy Starukhin 34, Vladimir Maly 54, Nikolai Fedorenko 61 - Alexandr Kodylev 47, 52. Att: 25,000]
11/16/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Barketov 51. Att: 12,000]
11/16/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 4-2 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Malyshenko 31, 39, Yuriy Kolesnikov 70p, 79 - Vladimir Sakharov 29, 55. Att: 8,000]
11/18/1979 Neftchi Baku 3-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Grigoriy Sapozhnikov 4, Abdulgani Nurmamedov 5, Mashalla Ahmedov 90. Att: 12,000]

Round 34

11/20/1979 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Valeriy Gladilin 51p. Att: 10,000]
11/25/1979 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Khoren Oganesyan 14 - Andrei Redkous 84. Att: 17,000]
11/25/1979 Chornomorets Odesa 3-1 Dinamo Moskva [Vitaliy Shevchenko 12, Vladimir Ploskina 42p, Vasiliy Ishchak 43 - Valeriy Gazzayev 67. Att: 10,000]
11/25/1979 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 CSKA Moskva [Revaz Chelebadze 10, 19p, Georgiy Tavadze 54 - Stanislav Malikov 86. Att: 20,000]
11/25/1979 Neftchi Baku 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Igor Ponomaryov 53 - Yuriy Pudyshev 44, Vladimir Kurnev 85. Att: 18,000]
11/25/1979 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Nuritdin Amriyev 29, 66. Att: 20,000]
11/25/1979 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Vitaliy Starukhin 47p, Alexei Varnavskiy 85. Att: 41,000]
11/25/1979 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-3 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Andreyev 36, 80p - Yuriy Gavrilov 5, Vladimir Bukiyevskiy 26, Alexandr Mirzoyan 71p. Att: 25,000]
11/25/1979 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Alexandr Polukarov 74 - Rais Gilmanov 12p. Att: 4,000]

Top Goalscorers:

1979 First League (Second Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Karpaty Lviv                                                 27 10 9 89-43 64
2 Kuban Krasnodar                                                 22 12 12 70-43 56
3 Pamir Dushanbe                                                 23 7 16 56-50 53
4 Shinnik Yaroslavl                                                 20 15 11 50-38 52
5 Fakel Voronezh                                                 20 10 16 70-54 50
6 Žalgiris Vilnius                                                 19 10 17 61-54 48
7 Metallist Kharkiv                                                 19 10 17 43-47 48
8 Nistru Kishinev                                                 18 14 14 53-51 48
9 UralMash Sverdlovsk                                                 18 12 16 55-45 48
10 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya                                                 19 8 19 69-65 46
11 Torpedo Kutaisi                                                 17 15 14 44-40 46
12 Kuzbass Kemerovo                                                 17 12 17 49-50 46
13 Spartak Ordzhonikidze                                                 19 7 20 49-44 45
14 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk                                                 19 7 20 52-61 45
15 SKA Odesa                                                 17 11 18 54-61 45
16 Spartak Nalchik                                                 16 12 18 50-48 44
17 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk                                                 16 14 16 57-60 44
18 Tavriya Symferopol                                                 16 11 19 50-56 43
19 Terek Grozny                                                 17 8 21 59-63 42
20 Zvezda Perm                                                 16 9 21 45-56 41
21 Traktor Pavlodar                                                 14 11 21 37-57 39
22 Dinamo Leningrad                                                 15 8 23 52-57 38
23 Kolhozchi Ashkhabad                                                 11 12 23 41-76 34
24 Alga Frunze                                                 10 9 27 37-73 29
1 - Karpaty Lviv and Kuban Krasnodar are promoted to play in 1980 Soviet Premier League
2 - Terek Grozny, Zvezda perm, Traktor Pavlodar, Dinamo Leningrad, Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad, and Alga Frunze are relegated to play in 1980 Soviet Second League

Round 1

03/27/1979 Alga Frunze 3-0 Nistru Kishinev [Almaz Chokmorov 68, 88, Vladimir Oreshin 77. Att: 17,000]
03/27/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Vladimir Kutsev 74, Oleg Kramarenko 78 - Viktor Shelenkov 50. Att: 18,000]
03/27/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-1 Karpaty Lviv [Lev Brovarskiy 37. Att: 8,000]
03/27/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Viktor Batarin 41. Att: 23,000]
03/27/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Leonid Tkachenko 36. Att: 30,000]
03/27/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Boris Gavrilov 25, Boris Rybin 70. Att: 16,000]
03/27/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 SKA Odesa [Mustafa Belyalov 82. Att: 16,000]
03/27/1979 Spartak Nalchik 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Ravil Sharipov 10. Att: 12,000]
03/27/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-2 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Anatoliy Chernov 23, 40. Att: 7,000]
03/27/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 12,000]
03/27/1979 Terek Grozny 1-1 Zvezda Perm [Oleg Khokhlenko 4 - Vladimir Aleksandrov 62. Att: 12,500]
03/27/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Att: 15,000]

Round 2

03/31/1979 Alga Frunze 1-1 SKA Odesa [Alexandr Bondarenko 20 - Sergei Marusin 65. Att: 17,000]
03/31/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Yuriy Kovalyov 26, Oleg Kramarenko 90 - Vladimir Tkachov 44, Alexandr Smirnov 55. Att: 17,000]
03/31/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vyacheslav Litvinov 57, Pavel Petrov 72. Att: 7,000]
03/31/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Ploshnik 87. Att: 18,000]
03/31/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 30, Sergei Sklyar 38 - Valeriy Kroman 61. Att: 32,000]
03/31/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-3 Fakel Voronezh [Yuriy Petrov 41, Ivan Shariy 58p - Vladimir Mukhanov 5p, 89, Viktor Shelenkov 65. Att: 8,000]
03/31/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Nistru Kishinev [Edgar Gess 28. Att: 10,000]
03/31/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-1 Traktor Pavlodar [Vladimir Chebotaryov 57. Att: 8,000]
03/31/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Zvezda Perm [Viktor Demidov (Z) 7og. Att: 8,000]
03/31/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Vladimir Shishkov 62, Alexandr Mukha 65 - Yuriy Timofeyev 86. Att: 9,000]
03/31/1979 Terek Grozny 2-2 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Viktor Kolyadko 12, Vadim Pavlenko 59p - Vyacheslav Vildyayev 29p, Anatoliy Sinko (T) 42og. Att: 15,000]
03/31/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Karpaty Lviv [Zurab Tsereteli 70. Att: 25,000]

Round 3

04/05/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yuriy Timofeyev 28 - Yuriy Kovalyov 36, 82. Att: 3,000]
04/05/1979 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Viktor Shelenkov 15, Vladimir Mukhanov 86. Att: 33,000]
04/05/1979 Karpaty Lviv 3-1 Alga Frunze [Yuriy Dubrovny 30, Yaroslav Dumanskiy 37, Anatoliy Saulevich 85 - Alexandr Kantsurov 29. Att: 38,000]
04/05/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Dubina 43, Vitaliy Razdayev 87. Att: 15,000]
04/05/1979 Nistru Kishinev 1-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Yuriy Belenkiy 88p - Pavel Petrov 5. Att: 18,000]
04/05/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Nikolai Vikharev 15, Boris Gavrilov 57, Boris Rybin 75. Att: 9,000]
04/05/1979 SKA Odesa 0-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexandr Kvernadze 30. Att: 7,000]
04/05/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Nikolai Pristai 59. Att: 13,000]
04/05/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-0 Terek Grozny [in Alma-Ata] [Att: 1,000]
04/05/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-1 Spartak Nalchik [Viktor Shishkin 34 - Basir Nauruzov 86. Att: 7,000]
04/05/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Yerkovich 24. Att: 15,000]
04/05/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yevgeniy Ryabov 43. Att: 9,000]

Round 4

04/09/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Gerasimov 84, 89 - Ivan Shariy 47. Att: 1,500]
04/09/1979 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 30,000]
04/09/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Stepan Yurchishin 11, 80. Att: 28,000]
04/09/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-0 Terek Grozny [Vitaliy Razdayev 3, Vladimir Pomeshchikov 32, Alexandr Shulayev (T) 71og. Att: 14,000]
04/09/1979 Nistru Kishinev 0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Att: 7,000]
04/09/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Valeriy Kleshchov 38, Alexandr Smirnov 45 - Alexandr Mukha 87. Att: 8,000]
04/09/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Alga Frunze [Bogdan Moroz 58. Att: 9,000]
04/09/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Linchevskiy 45. Att: 9,000]
04/09/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 3-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Nikitin 13, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 36, Alexandr Ryazanov 65 - Viktor Batarin 35. Att: 6,000]
04/09/1979 Zvezda Perm 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Viktor Slesarev 34, Vladimir Solovyov 73 pen- Muhamed Ahabekov 61. Att: 7,000]
04/09/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 4-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yevgeniy Ryabov 47, Vitautas Dirmeikis 63, Algimantas Mackevičius 74, Stanislovas Danisevičius 87. Att: 9,000]
04/10/1979 SKA Odesa 3-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Igor Ivanenko 3, Sergei Marusin 32, Yuriy Koryukov 73. Att: 6,000]

Round 5

04/14/1979 Alga Frunze 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Oreshin 81 - Ruslanas Rudzevičius 73. Att: 10,000]
04/14/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-1 Traktor Pavlodar [Sergei Katalimov 10 - Yevgeniy Belov 16. Att: 8,000]
04/14/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 5,000]
04/14/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Alexei Ovchinnikov 77p. Att: 20,000]
04/14/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Att: 33,000]
04/14/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Ivan Shariy 40, Eduard Timoshenko 42. Att: 4,000]
04/14/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 3-2 Dinamo Leningrad [Edgar Gess 6p, Vladimir Kuznetsov 50, 78 - Georgiy Khromchenkov 34, Yuriy Timofeyev 38. Att: 7,000]
04/14/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-2 Karpaty Lviv [Ravil Sharipov 41, Muhamed Ahabekov 60 - Andrei Bal 24, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 72. Att: 8,000]
04/14/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Erik Ambalov 3 - Pavel Chebanu 32. Att: 4,000]
04/14/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Zvezda Perm [Alexandr Mukha 27. Att: 4,500]
04/14/1979 Terek Grozny 1-1 SKA Odesa [Oleg Kulakov 66 - Yuriy Koryukov 64. Att: 7,000]
04/14/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Badri Parulava 4, Alexandr Kvernadze 58 - Alexandr Sukhorukov 87. Att: 23,000]

Round 6

04/18/1979 Alga Frunze 3-2 Dinamo Leningrad [Georgiy Sidorenkov 28, Alexandr Bondarenko 40, Sergei Shevchenko 51 - Alexei Strepetov 52, Georgiy Khromchenkov 75. Att: 7,000]
04/18/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Kutsev 69, Anatoliy Usenko 82. Att: 2,000]
04/18/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-1 Fakel Voronezh [Vyacheslav Litvinov 37 - Vladimir Mukhanov 54. Att: 7,000]
04/18/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 3-1 Zvezda Perm [Ivan Lednei 45, Sergei Malko 60p, Alexandr Dovbiy 65 - Valeriy Virabyan 70. Att: 28,000]
04/18/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Traktor Pavlodar [Ivan Shariy 78 - Anatoliy Marchenko 65. Att: 4,000]
04/18/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 5,000]
04/18/1979 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Muhamed Ahabekov 12p - Nikolai Pristai 15. Att: 12,000]
04/18/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 SKA Odesa [Anzor Chikhladze 69, Igor Zazroyev 72. Att: 12,000]
04/18/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Vladimir Shishkov 40. Att: 10,000]
04/18/1979 Terek Grozny 0-0 Nistru Kishinev [Att: 10,000]
04/18/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Nodar Bazazashvili 35 - Grigoriy Yekimov 75. Att: 30,000]
07/11/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-1 Karpaty Lviv [Alexei Ovchinnikov 12, Igor Kaleshin 26 - Yuriy Susloparov 89. Att: 25,000]

Round 7

04/23/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yuriy Timofeyev 16 - Alexandr Kvernadze 64. Att: 1,000]
04/23/1979 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Alga Frunze [Vladimir Mukhanov 55, 64. Att: 25,000]
04/23/1979 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Andrei Bal 23. Att: 18,000]
04/23/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Yuriy Ryzhov 77. Att: 15,000]
04/23/1979 Nistru Kishinev 0-1 Spartak Nalchik [Muhamed Ahabekov 42. Att: 8,000]
04/23/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Boris Gavrilov 37, Grigoriy Yekimov 38, Viktor Kaplatskiy 75. Att: 8,000]
04/23/1979 SKA Odesa 3-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Igor Ivanenko 11, Sergei Marusin 39, Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 48 - Alexandr Ploshnik 58. Att: 2,000]
04/23/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Terek Grozny [Nikolai Pristai 68. Att: 9,000]
04/23/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Nikolai Gush 52, Vladimir Chebotaryov 65. Att: 16,000]
04/23/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Nikitin 53, Anatoliy Malyarov 65 - Ivan Shariy 83p. Att 6,000]
04/23/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 5,000]
04/23/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-2 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Gennadiy Zharkov 42, Kestutis Latoža 70 - Vyacheslav Litvinov 2, Vladimir Konstantinov 8. Att: 8,000]

Round 8

04/27/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Yuriy Timofeyev 6. Att: 500]
04/27/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Terek Grozny [Andrei Bal 48, Lev Brovarskiy 62. Att: 19,000]
04/27/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Vitaliy Razdayev 17, 87. Att: 15,000]
04/27/1979 Nistru Kishinev 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Khlopotnov 9 - Alexandr Ploshnik 57. Att: 4,000]
04/27/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Alga Frunze [Nikolai Vikharev 60. Att: 12,000]
04/27/1979 SKA Odesa 1-1 Spartak Nalchik [Sergei Marusin 46 - Valeriy Savosin 60. Att: 5,000]
04/27/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Melnichenko 62p, Bogdan Kopytchak 86 - Ruslan Suanov 37. Att: 9,000]
04/27/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Chebotaryov 47p. Att: 15,000]
04/27/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 14. Att: 8,000]
04/27/1979 Zvezda Perm 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Vladimir Solovyov 38p, Anatoliy Komkov 51. Att: 6,000]
04/27/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yevgeniy Ryabov 6. Att: 7,000]
07/10/1979 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Mukhanov-2. Att: 33,000]

Round 9

05/02/1979 Alga Frunze 2-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Yevgeniy Novikov 40, Vasiliy Zolotaryov 66 - Vladimir Pashkov 41. Att: 12,000]
05/02/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Alexandr Lysenko 19p, Sergei Katalimov 42. Att: 6,000]
05/02/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 3-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Ploshnik 9, 38, Igor Kaleshin 21. Att: 18,000]
05/02/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Yuriy Ryzhov 71, Vladimir Pomeshchikov 73 - Vadim Nikonov 83. Att: 11,000]
05/02/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Dovbiy 18. Att: 22,000]
05/02/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-2 Karpaty Lviv [Eduard Timoshenko 29, Leonid Klyuchik 49, Vladimir Khodus 77p - Igor Mosora 47, Stepan Yurchishin 48. Att: 3,000]
05/02/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-1 Terek Grozny [Vitaliy Yakushkin 34. Att: 11,000]
05/02/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 SKA Odesa [Vladimir Shishkov 49, Pyotr Karlov 83 - Igor Ivanenko 37. Att: 5,000]
05/02/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valeriy Kleshchov 40, Nikolai Vikharev 83. Att: 15,000]
05/02/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 3-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Anatoliy Malyarov 28, Yuriy Nikitin 57, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70p. Att: 9,000]
05/02/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 8,000]
06/15/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vladimir Kuznetsov 28, Vyacheslav Mosyagin 29- Giya Gorgodze 88. Att: 12,000]

Round 10

05/06/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-3 Karpaty Lviv [Viktor Kuznetsov 83 - Alexandr Lysenko 90 pen- Stepan Yurchishin 18, Anatoliy Saulevich 47, Igor Mosora 50. Att: 20,000]
05/06/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Pashkov 2. Att: 4,000]
05/06/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Smirnov 17. Att: 16,000]
05/06/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 SKA Odesa [Nodar Bachiashvili 63. Att: 22,000]
05/06/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Ivan Shariy 27, 58, Grigoriy Negirev 60, Alexandr Gorbik 78 - Nikolai Pristai 61. Att: 4,000]
05/06/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-1 Spartak Nalchik [Ruslan Suanov 6, Igor Zazroyev 10p, Hasan Mirikov 30, Alexandr Manachinskiy 33 - Viktor Kamarzayev 38. Att: 10,000]
05/06/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Nistru Kishinev [Att: 8,000]
05/06/1979 Terek Grozny 4-3 Kuban Krasnodar [Vadim Pavlenko 18, 65p, Boris Chirva 49, Anatoliy Sinko 76 - Alexandr Ploshnik 8, Valeriy Yerkovich 23, Alexei Ovchinnikov 51p. Att: 13,000]
05/06/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 4-0 Alga Frunze [Durmishkhan Kviria 30, Zaur Svanadze 50, 75, Alexandr Kvernadze 60. Att: 20,000]
05/06/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-1 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr A.Vasin 67. Att: 15,000]
05/06/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 3-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Nikolai Aboburko 37, Anatoliy Malyarov 48, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70p. Att: 12,000]
05/06/1979 Zvezda Perm 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Sergei Dyomin 27, Alexandr Zelyonkin 29 - Yuriy Timofeyev 73. Att: 8,000]

Round 11

05/11/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 1,000]
05/11/1979 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Att: 27,000]
05/11/1979 Karpaty Lviv 3-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Yaroslav Dumanskiy 12, Yuriy Dubrovny 45, Stepan Yurchishin 58. Att: 33,000]
05/11/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 3-0 Alga Frunze [Sergei Andreichenko 15, Valeriy Yerkovich 58, Alexandr Ploshnik 85. Att: 17,000]
05/11/1979 Nistru Kishinev 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 8,000]
05/11/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Zvezda Perm [Boris Gavrilov 15. Att: 16,000]
05/11/1979 SKA Odesa 4-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valdas Kasparavičius 8, Igor Ivanenko 10, 57, Yuriy Koryukov 36. Att: 5,000]
05/11/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 11,000]
05/11/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Ravil Sharipov 34, Ruslan Bekov 70. Att: 5,000]
05/11/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Zurab Tsereteli 68. Att: 5,000]
05/11/1979 Terek Grozny 2-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Vadim Pavlenko 21, 85 - Vladimir Pashkov 41. Att: 11,000]
05/11/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Kestutis Latoža 37, Ruslanas Rudzevičius 70. Att: 3,000]

Round 12

05/15/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 3-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Yuriy Zheludkov 46, Sergei Kuznetsov 53, Yuriy Timofeyev 73. Att: 1,000]
05/15/1979 Fakel Voronezh 3-1 Zvezda Perm [Vladimir Mukhanov 28, 31p, 36 - Vladimir Solovyov 75. Att: 20,000]
05/15/1979 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Grigoriy Batich 73. Att: 40,000]
05/15/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Att: 20,000]
05/15/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Belenkiy 35, Yuriy Khlopotnov 71 - Eduard Timoshenko 25, Ivan Shariy 46. Att: 8,000]
05/15/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Alexandr Smirnov 43. Att: 28,000]
05/15/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Roman Pokora 70 - Nodar Bachiashvili 63. Att: 12,000]
05/15/1979 Spartak Nalchik 3-0 Alga Frunze [Viktor Kamarzayev 53, Ravil Sharipov 59, Valeriy Savosin 64. Att: 10,000]
05/15/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Ruslan Suanov 3, 60, Igor Zazroyev 87p - Alikper Gurbani 85. Att: 8,000]
05/15/1979 Terek Grozny 0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Att: 16,000]
05/15/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Ryzhov 65. Att: 9,000]
05/16/1979 SKA Odesa 2-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Igor Ivanenko 10, Valdas Kasparavičius 16. Att: 12,000]

Round 13

05/20/1979 Alga Frunze 2-1 Terek Grozny [Meklis Koshaliyev 48, Semyon Osinovskiy 88 - Boris Chirva 49. Att: 10,000]
05/20/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 2-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Yuriy Zheludkov 5, 28 - Algimantas Mackevičius 41, Sigitas Jakubauskas 85. Att: 2,000]
05/20/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 10,000]
05/20/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 SKA Odesa [Stepan Yurchishin 42p, Grigoriy Batich 60. Att: 18,000]
05/20/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 2-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Vladimir Konstantinov 62, Bayram Durdyyev 83p - Valeriy Yerkovich 76, Anatoliy Abramov 80. Att: 7,000]
05/20/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Nodar Bachiashvili 87. Att: 25,000]
05/20/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Nuritdin Amriyev 29. Att: 10,000]
05/20/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-0 Fakel Voronezh [Boris Rybin 13, Vladimir Tkachov 44, Nikolai Smirnov 77p. Att: 20,000]
05/20/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-0 Nistru Kishinev [Att: 9,000]
05/20/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-2 Spartak Nalchik [Valeriy Savosin 31, Ruslan Bekov 80. Att: 15,000]
05/20/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 3-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 20p, Anatoliy Malyarov 64, Alexandr Ryazanov 73. Att: 12,000]
05/20/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Att: 7,000]

Round 14

05/24/1979 Alga Frunze 0-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Borzenko 8, Ruslan Suanov 17. Att: 10,000]
05/24/1979 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Vladimir Mukhanov 22, Yuriy Kharitonov 58. Att: 20,000]
05/24/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Alikper Gurbani 65. Att: 6,000]
05/24/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-2 Zvezda Perm [Anatoliy Komkov 47, Alexandr Mironenko 63. Att: 10,000]
05/24/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexandr Gorbik 76 - Vladimir Linke 86. Att: 8,000]
05/24/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-2 Karpaty Lviv [Yuriy Khlopotnov 67, Ivan Danilyants 73 - Stepan Yurchishin 34, Andrei Bal 81. Att: 8,000]
05/24/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 4-1 Terek Grozny [Nuritdin Amriyev 10, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 46, 75, 89 - Viktor Kolyadko 37. Att: 8,000]
05/24/1979 SKA Odesa 0-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Att: 12,000]
05/24/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Viktor Kuznetsov 43, Vladimir Kutsev 85. Att: 8,000]
05/24/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 13,000]
05/24/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Viktor Shishkin 47. Att: 13,000]
05/24/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 12,000]

Round 15

05/29/1979 Alga Frunze 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Almaz Chokmorov 52, Nikolai Bulgakov 77. Att: 12,000]
05/29/1979 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Andrei Bal 3. Att: 20,000]
05/29/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Att: 2,000]
05/29/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 3-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Valeriy Yerkovich 32, Igor Kaleshin 39, Alexandr Semenyukov 75. Att: 25,000]
05/29/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Grigoriy Yanets 17, Igor Semenka 60. Att: 6,000]
05/29/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 0-0 Zvezda Perm [Att: 10,000]
05/29/1979 SKA Odesa 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 10,000]
05/29/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Ruslanas Rudzevičius 50, Algimantas Mackevičius 58. Att: 8,000]
05/29/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ravil Sharipov 31, Valeriy Savosin 67 - Eduard Timoshenko 86. Att: 15,000]
05/29/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Georgiy Huadonov 3, Alexandr Manachinskiy 27, Hasan Mirikov 84 - Alexandr Mukha 88. Att: 14,000]
05/29/1979 Terek Grozny 0-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 70. Att: 8,000]
05/29/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Durmishkhan Kviria 20, Georgiy Gabichvadze 70, Alexandr Kvernadze 88 - Yuriy Ryzhov 90p. Att: 12,000]

Round 16

06/02/1979 Alga Frunze 2-1 Zvezda Perm [Vladimir Oreshin 10, 33 - Alexandr Mironenko 17. Att: 12,000]
06/02/1979 Karpaty Lviv 4-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Stepan Yurchishin 10, 33, 56, Igor Mosora 24. Att: 21,000]
06/02/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 2,000]
06/02/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 3-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Ploshnik 20, Igor Kaleshin 53, Anatoliy Abramov 74 - Grigoriy Negirev 10, Fyodor Vasilchenko 77. Att: 23,000]
06/02/1979 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Igor Semenka 19. Att: 16,000]
06/02/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 3-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Viktor Raimjanov 4, Vladimir Kuznetsov 9, Shuhrat Azamov 26. Att: 10,000]
06/02/1979 SKA Odesa 1-1 Fakel Voronezh [Sergei Bondar 72p - Yuriy Kharitonov 65. Att: 8,000]
06/02/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Viktor Nikityuk 51, Nikolai Pristai 60 - Yuriy Timofeyev 88p. Att: 7,000]
06/02/1979 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Muhamed Ahabekov 65 - Viktor Kuznetsov 8. Att: 12,000]
06/02/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexandr Manachinskiy 30, Igor Zazroyev 46, 49, Hasan Mirikov 72. Att: 14,000]
06/02/1979 Terek Grozny 3-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Vitaliy Yakushkin 22, Vadim Pavlenko 60p, 65. Att: 4,000]
06/02/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Revaz Burkadze 20. Att: 12,000]

Round 17

06/07/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 0-1 Nistru Kishinev [Sergei Dubrovin 78. Att: 300]
06/07/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Katalimov 2, Yuriy Kovalyov 25, 52 - Teimuraz Kozyrev 89. Att: 6,000]
06/07/1979 Fakel Voronezh 3-3 Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Mukhanov 2, Alexandr A.Vasin 50, Vadim Nikonov 60 - Stepan Yurchishin 52, 58p, 90. Att: 30,000] 06/07/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Alga Frunze [Yuriy Ryzhov 18p, Igor Gimro 29 - Georgiy Sidorenkov 75. Att: 10,000]
06/07/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 0-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Andreichenko 15, Igor Kaleshin 55. Att: 18,000]
06/07/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-3 Terek Grozny [Eduard Timoshenko 74 - Vitaliy Yakushkin 7, Viktor Kolyadko 48, 80. Att: 4,000]
06/07/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Boris Gavrilov 33. Att: 20,000]
06/07/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Andriyevskiy 40. Att: 4,000]
06/07/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Kuznetsov 75. Att: 13,000]
06/07/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Viktor Shishkin 26p, Yuriy Nikitin 31. Att: 10,000]
06/07/1979 Zvezda Perm 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Viktor Slesarev 42, Sergei Dyomin 90. Att: 5,000]
06/07/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-1 SKA Odesa [Kestutis Latoža 55, Stanislovas Danisevičius 68, Yuzef Yurgelevich 81 - Sergei Bondar 43. Att: 7,000]

Round 18

06/11/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 0-0 SKA Odesa [Att: 1,000]
06/11/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-3 Terek Grozny [Valeriy Chernykh 11, Alexandr Lysenko 84 pen- Vadim Pavlenko 9, Viktor Kolyadko 24, Anatoliy Sinko 55. Att: 10,000]
06/11/1979 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Mukhanov 65p, Viktor Shelenkov 86. Att: 24,000]
06/11/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Ryzhov 65. Att: 10,000]
06/11/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Sergei Malko 48, Gennadiy Degtyaryov 88 - Alexandr Sinitsyn 45. Att: 22,000]
06/11/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Ivan Shariy 76 - Alexandr Manachinskiy 52. Att: 5,000]
06/11/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Tkachov 24, 67 - Grigoriy Batich 5. Att: 40,000]
06/11/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar 06/11/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-0 Alga Frunze [Att: 11,000]
06/11/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Nikolai Aboburko 47, Yuriy Nikitin 64. Att: 14,000]
06/11/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Att: 6,000]
06/11/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Nistru Kishinev [Igor Semenka 67. Att: 8,000]

Round 19

06/19/1979 Alga Frunze 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 11,000]
06/19/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Stepan Yurchishin 32, Yuriy Dubrovny 43. Att: 19,000]
06/19/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-3 Tavriya Symferopol [Bayram Durdyyev 62 - Vladimir Andriyevskiy 30, Oleg Serebryanskiy 59, Bayram Durdyyev (K) 85og. Att: 2,000]
06/19/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-4 Fakel Voronezh [Anatoliy Abramov 22p, Sergei Andreichenko 55 - Alexandr A.Vasin 37, Sergei Krestenenko 50, 66, Vadim Nikonov 62. Att: 23,000]
06/19/1979 Nistru Kishinev 3-2 Zvezda Perm [Viktor Khatuntsev (Z) 28og, Yuriy Belenkiy 32p, Pavel Chebanu 72 - Anatoliy Komkov 10, Vladimir Shturmin 21. Att: 20,000]
06/19/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 3-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valeriy Tursunov 10, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 20, 56. Att: 12,000]
06/19/1979 SKA Odesa 4-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Igor Ivanenko 32, 39, 63, 90p. Att: 10,000]
06/19/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Bogdan Moroz 13p, 65 - Sergei Dukhovnikov 79. Att: 7,000]
06/19/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valeriy Kleshchov 18. Att: 15,000]
06/19/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Ruslan Suanov 46, 79, Georgiy Huadonov 55. Att: 15,000]
06/19/1979 Terek Grozny 2-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Vladimir Sokolov 5, Viktor Kolyadko 70. Att: 12,000]
06/19/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Georgiy Gabichvadze 4, Zurab Tsereteli 88. Att: 12,000]

Round 20

06/23/1979 Alga Frunze 0-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ivan Shariy 18, 72. Att: 8,000]
06/23/1979 Karpaty Lviv 4-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Grigoriy Batich 8, 26, Igor Mosora 42, Stepan Yurchishin 77p - Igor Gimro 36. Att: 21,000]
06/23/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Tukhovskiy (M) 89og. Att: 2,000]
06/23/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 25,000]
06/23/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Nikolai Mikhailov 47, 82. Att: 20,000]
06/23/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 3-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Valeriy Tursunov 33, Vyacheslav Petrukhin (D) 68og, Viktor Raimjanov 87 - Viktor Kuznetsov 34, Sergei Katalimov 55. Att: 13,000]
06/23/1979 SKA Odesa 2-1 Zvezda Perm [Igor Ivanenko 20, Ivan Gakman 89 - Vladimir Solovyov 86p. Att: 8,000]
06/23/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 4-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Roman Pokora 39, 48, 58, Nikolai Pristai 61. Att: 8,000]
06/23/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-2 Fakel Voronezh [Viktor Shelenkov 75, Alexandr A.Vasin 90. Att: 5,000]
06/23/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Alexandr Manachinskiy 5, Vyacheslav Vasilyev 11. Att: 10,000]
06/23/1979 Terek Grozny 1-3 Žalgiris Vilnius [Viktor Kolyadko 30p - Yevgeniy Ryabov 22, Stanislovas Danisevičius 32, Ruslanas Rudzevičius 88. Att: 8,000]
06/23/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Zurab Tsereteli 26p - Vladimir Naumenko 71. Att: 10,000]

Round 21

06/28/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Timofeyev 20, Georgiy Khromchenkov 51. Att: 2,000]
06/28/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-3 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Alexandr Lysenko 14, Yuriy Kovalyov 26, Sergei Katalimov 48, Oleg Kramarenko 51 - Vladimir Konstantinov 6, Alexei Zhigachov 45, 83. Att: 8,000]
06/28/1979 Fakel Voronezh 2-1 Terek Grozny [Vladimir Mukhanov 31, Gennadiy Matveyev 55 - Viktor Kolyadko 71. Att: 30,000]
06/28/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-0 SKA Odesa [Sergei Zelenin 4, 30, Vladimir Belov 87. Att: 10,000]
06/28/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-3 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Tukhovskiy 6 - Edgar Gess 24, Anatoliy Rodionov 45, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 89. Att: 18,000]
06/28/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 5-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Eduard Timoshenko 5, Fyodor Vasilchenko 18, Leonid Klyuchik 21, Ivan Shariy 55, Ivan Shangin 88 - Georgiy Gabichvadze 90. Att: 5,000]
06/28/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Valeriy Kleshchov 10, Nikolai Smirnov 89p. Att: 28,000]
06/28/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Alga Frunze [Vladimir Naumenko 5 - Vladimir Oreshin 60. Att: 12,000]
06/28/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 2-2 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Chebotaryov 10, Vasiliy Cherkashin 12 - Nikolai Mikhailov 49, Grigoriy Yanets 55. Att: 10,000]
06/28/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 4-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 17, 55, 79, Yuriy Starikov 54 - Nikolai Pristai 84. Att: 8,000]
06/28/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 8,000]
06/28/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-1 Spartak Nalchik [Stanislovas Danisevičius 60p - Nikolai Alyoshin 43p. Att: 7,000]

Round 22

07/02/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 2-0 Spartak Nalchik [Georgiy Khromchenkov 21, Yuriy Zheludkov 65. Att: 3,000]
07/02/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yuriy Solovyov 4. Att: 8,000]
07/02/1979 Fakel Voronezh 3-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Mukhanov 4, Sergei Krestenenko 16, Viktor Proskurin 26. Att: 30,000]
07/02/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-0 Nistru Kishinev [Sergei Zelenin 1, 62, Yuriy Ryzhov 41. Att: 12,000]
07/02/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 3-0 Alga Frunze [Leonid Tkachenko 6, Ivan Lednei 52, Sergei Malko 72. Att: 17,000]
07/02/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Eduard Timoshenko 38, 67, Ivan Shariy 85, 90. Att: 10,000]
07/02/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Terek Grozny [Att: 23,000]
07/02/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 6-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Andriyevskiy 30, 39, 49, 84, Oleg Serebryanskiy 41, Alexandr Mukha 81 - Edgar Gess 7. Att: 12,000]
07/02/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-1 SKA Odesa [Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 75. Att: 11,000]
07/02/1979 Zvezda Perm 3-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Solovyov 39p, Alexandr Zelyonkin 45, 53. Att: 9,000]
07/02/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 7,000]
07/15/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 16,000]

Round 23

07/06/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Katalimov 19 - Nodar Bachiashvili 32. Att: 5,000]
07/06/1979 Fakel Voronezh 3-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vadim Nikonov 11, Vyacheslav Shardykin 75, Vladimir Mukhanov 80p. Att: 30,000]
07/06/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Stepan Yurchishin 16, 39p. Att: 14,000]
07/06/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Pavel Petrov 30 - Badri Parulava 44. Att: 2,000]
07/06/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 4-0 Alga Frunze [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 7, Valeriy Tursunov 15, Edgar Gess 23p, Nikolai Saprykin 40. Att: 13,000]
07/06/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-3 Dinamo Leningrad [Sergei Lobov 30, Georgiy Khromchenkov 75, Yuriy Zheludkov 90. Att: 22,000]
07/06/1979 SKA Odesa 3-0 Nistru Kishinev [Igor Ivanenko 15, 85p, Sergei Bondar 88. Att: 14,000]
07/06/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 2,500]
07/06/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 Terek Grozny [Anzor Chikhladze 1, Alexandr Manachinskiy 85. Att: 15,000]
07/06/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yevgeniy Korol 34p - Ivan Shariy 59p. Att: 13,000]
07/06/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 4-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yevgeniy Belov 30, Nikolai Gush 48, Vladimir Chebotaryov 52, Vladimir Likhosherstnykh 57 - Sergei Dukhovnikov 10. Att: 9,000]
07/06/1979 Zvezda Perm 3-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Anatoliy Komkov 25, Vladimir Shturmin 48, Vladimir Solovyov 84p - Alexandr Matajs 55. Att: 10,000]

Round 24

08/03/1979 Alga Frunze 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 17. Att: 12,000]
08/03/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Boris Rybin 4. Att: 3,000]
08/03/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 Spartak Nalchik [Ruslan Bekov 32. Att: 15,000]
08/03/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Sergei Dukhovnikov 10, 47, Sergei Zelenin 68, Yuriy Ryzhov 70. Att: 12,000]
08/03/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Linke 75. Att: 20,000]
08/03/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Vladimir Khodus 15, Ivan Shariy 51, 79, Eduard Timoshenko 57 - Vladimir Shishkov 29]
08/03/1979 Nistru Kishinev 3-0 SKA Odesa [Pavel Chebanu 25, Vladimir Khokhlov 55, Vladimir Safronenko 61. Att: 12,000]
08/03/1979 Terek Grozny 2-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Boris Chirva 3, Vladimir Sokolov 73 - Vyacheslav Vasilyev 12]
08/03/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Revaz Burkadze 37, 42p. Att: 10,000]
08/03/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 3-0 Zvezda Perm [Anatoliy Malyarov 39, 82, Alexandr Matajs 78. Att: 6,000]
11/05/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 4-3 Karpaty Lviv [Yuriy Ilyuk 3, Bogdan Moroz 12, 53p, Nikolai Pristai 70 - Stepan Yurchishin 30, 48, Andrei Bal 73. Att: 12,000]
11/06/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 Fakel Voronezh [Valeriy Kroman 15, Kestutis Latoža 55, Vitautas Dirmeikis 77. Att: 5,000]

Round 25

08/08/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Yuriy Gerasimov 80. Att: 1,000]
08/08/1979 Fakel Voronezh 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Valeriy Chernykh 16. Att: 33,000]
08/08/1979 Karpaty Lviv 6-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Stepan Yurchishin 29, 39, Yuriy Susloparov 48, Grigoriy Batich 60, Konstantin Antonenko 83, Igor Mosora 85 - Vladimir Pashkov 15. Att: 19,000]
08/08/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Sergei Dukhovnikov 15, Vitaliy Razdayev 68 - Ravil Sharipov 24. Att: 12,000]
08/08/1979 Nistru Kishinev 1-1 Alga Frunze [Yuriy Khlopotnov 76 - Almaz Chokmorov 66. Att: 12,000]
08/08/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Eduard Timoshenko 45, Ivan Shariy 83. Att: 18,000]
08/08/1979 SKA Odesa 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Sergei Marusin 38 - Nuritdin Amriyev 32. Att: 6,000]
08/08/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 3-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Igor Dyriv 4, Vladimir Melnichenko 54, Bogdan Moroz 73p - Alexandr Kvernadze 32. Att: 7,000]
08/08/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Mikhail Gurman 34, Vladimir Linchevskiy 65 - Sergei Andreichenko 31. Att: 10,000]
08/08/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Att: 8,000]
08/08/1979 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Terek Grozny [Vladimir Shturmin 67. Att: 8,000]
08/08/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Vitautas Dirmeikis 42, Yevgeniy Ryabov 49, Kestutis Latoža 70p. Att: 6,000]

Round 26

08/12/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 5-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Zheludkov 26, Yuriy Timofeyev 28, 57, Arkadiy Afanasyev 41, Yuriy Gerasimov 85 - Vladimir Andriyevskiy 52, Vladimir Naumenko 88. Att: 2,000]
08/12/1979 Fakel Voronezh 3-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Vadim Nikonov 30, 42, Nikolai Knyazev 83 - Alexandr Gorbik 51. Att: 23,000]
08/12/1979 Karpaty Lviv 3-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Stepan Yurchishin 2, 6, Grigoriy Batich 49 - Zaur Svanadze 69. Att: 12,000]
08/12/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Ryzhov 41 - Alexandr Ploshnik 8. Att: 12,000]
08/12/1979 Nistru Kishinev 3-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Igor Semenka 36, Grigoriy Yanets 58, Alexandr Matsyura 59p. Att: 12,000]
08/12/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Oleg Kramarenko 18. Att: 15,000]
08/12/1979 SKA Odesa 1-0 Alga Frunze [Sergei Marusin 72. Att: 6,000]
08/12/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 3-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Igor Dyriv 34, Bogdan Moroz 57, Viktor Nikityuk 65 - Bayram Durdyyev 71. Att: 7,000]
08/12/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 3-0 Spartak Nalchik [Viktor Zarechny 27, Mikhail Gurman 51, Vladimir Chebotaryov 62. Att: 12,000]
08/12/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0 Terek Grozny [Valeriy Voitenko 72. Att: 6,000]
08/12/1979 Zvezda Perm 1-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Solovyov 28 - Sergei Gutiyev 25, Alexandr Manachinskiy 68. Att: 9,000]
08/12/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Yevgeniy Ryabov 23, Stanislovas Danisevičius 54. Att: 6,000]

Round 27

08/17/1979 Alga Frunze 1-1 Karpaty Lviv [Almaz Chokmorov 35 - Stepan Yurchishin 17. Att: 5,000]
08/17/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Att: 8,000]
08/17/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Bayram Durdyyev 45p - Igor Semenka 31, Pavel Chebanu 55. Att: 2,000]
08/17/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 5-0 Zvezda Perm [Igor Kaleshin 14, 17, Valeriy Yerkovich 15, Alexandr Ploshnik 26, Yuriy Syomin 61. Att: 17,000]
08/17/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 22,000]
08/17/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Eduard Timoshenko 37, Ivan Shariy 57p - Valeriy Kroman 22. Att: 15,000]
08/17/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Shuhrat Azamov 13, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 36. Att: 12,000]
08/17/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Basir Nauruzov 35, Ruslan Bekov 73. Att: 5,000]
08/17/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Igor Zazroyev 60p, Alexandr Babenko 62, Anzor Chikhladze 75 - Yuriy Ryzhov 70, Vitaliy Razdayev 86. Att: 15,000]
08/17/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 3-1 Fakel Voronezh [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 41, Oleg Serebryanskiy 74, Vladimir Naumenko 88 - Vladimir Mukhanov 7. Att: 10,000]
08/17/1979 Terek Grozny 3-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Timur Kuriyev 29, 52, Rifat Zaydinov 55. Att: 7,000]
08/17/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 SKA Odesa [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 25, Alexandr Kvernadze 75, Vladimir Shelia 81. Att: 10,000]

Round 28

08/21/1979 Alga Frunze 0-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Stepan Golovinskiy 18. Att: 6,000]
08/21/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Anatoliy Usenko 84 - Kestutis Gražulis 51, Kestutis Latoža 59. Att: 6,000]
08/21/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 2-1 SKA Odesa [Berdy Niyazov 17, 22 - Sergei Marusin 75. Att: 2,000]
08/21/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Viktor Batarin 3, Igor Kaleshin 15 - Anatoliy Patrushev 25. Att: 25,000]
08/21/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr Dovbiy 36, Sergei Malko 85p - Vladimir Mukhanov 89. Att: 22,000]
08/21/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-2 Dinamo Leningrad [Ivan Shariy 40p - Yuriy Zheludkov 18, 50. Att: 17,000]
08/21/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 21,000]
08/21/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 Zvezda Perm [Valeriy Savosin 75, Ravil Sharipov 77. Att: 5,000]
08/21/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Anzor Chikhladze 13]
08/21/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Naumenko 7, 38. Att: 10,000]
08/21/1979 Terek Grozny 1-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vyacheslav Teryoshin 48 - Vitaliy Razdayev 27, Sergei Dukhovnikov 80. Att: 7,000]
08/21/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-1 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Safronenko 16. Att: 10,000]

Round 29

08/26/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 6-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Sergei Kuznetsov 17, Yuriy Timofeyev 35, 60, Yuriy Zheludkov 63, 80, Yuriy Gerasimov 76. Att: 7,000]
08/26/1979 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vladimir Mukhanov 72 - Alexandr Kvernadze 52. Att: 25,000]
08/26/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Stepan Yurchishin 41p, 65 - Muhamed Ahabekov 72. Att: 30,000]
08/26/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 12,000]
08/26/1979 Nistru Kishinev 0-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Anzor Chikhladze 50. Att: 18,000]
08/26/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Nikolai Smirnov 33p, Boris Rybin 70 - Berdy Niyazov 64p. Att: 12,000]
08/26/1979 SKA Odesa 3-1 Terek Grozny [Sergei Marusin 31, Igor Belanov 48, 80 - Vitaliy Yakushkin 62. Att: 6,000]
08/26/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Vladimir Melnichenko 25 - Viktor Batarin 48, Igor Kaleshin 80. Att: 8,000]
08/26/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 15,000]
08/26/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 25p. Att: 6,000]
08/26/1979 Zvezda Perm 1-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Usov 87 - Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 65, 75. Att: 3,000]
08/26/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 Alga Frunze [Vitautas Dirmeikis 4, 72, Stanislovas Danisevičius 44p. Att: 6,000]

Round 30

08/30/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 2-1 Alga Frunze [Yuriy Gerasimov 50, Yuriy Zheludkov 64p - Alexandr Bondarenko 13. Att: 7,500]
08/30/1979 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Vladimir Mukhanov 78p. Att: 23,000]
08/30/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Igor Mosora 42, Yuriy Susloparov 70p - Alexandr Ploshnik 64. Att: 40,000]
08/30/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Sergei Dukhovnikov 44 - Yuriy Kovalyov 9. Att: 10,000]
08/30/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 Terek Grozny [Alexandr Matsyura 14p, Vladimir Safronenko 19. Att: 15,000]
08/30/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vladimir Tkachov 15, 34 - Zaur Svanadze 16, Gia Gorgodze 40. Att: 10,000]
08/30/1979 SKA Odesa 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Marusin 40. Att: 6,000]
08/30/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-0 Spartak Nalchik [Viktor Klimyuk 62, 70. Att: 7,000]
08/30/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 3-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Boris Yevdokimov 53p, Viktor Zarechny 63, Mikhail Gurman 71 - Ivan Shariy 52, Alexandr Gorbik 82. Att: 11,000]
08/30/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Anatoliy Patrushev 21, 37. Att: 6,000]
08/30/1979 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Shturmin 10. Att: 5,000]
08/30/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Algimantas Mackevičius 54, Kestutis Latoža 69. Att: 6,000]

Round 31

09/04/1979 Alga Frunze 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Bondarenko 28, Meklis Koshaliyev 85 - Boris Gavrilov 83. Att: 13,000]
09/04/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-1 Zvezda Perm [Oleg Kramarenko 9, Yuriy Kovalyov 72, Valeriy Chernykh 87 - Sergei Dyomin 83. Att: 5,000]
09/04/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 2-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Berdy Niyazov 21, 65 - Yuriy Gerasimov 56. Att: 8,000]
09/04/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 SKA Odesa [Valeriy Yerkovich 40, Igor Kaleshin 52. Att: 22,000]
09/04/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Vasyutich 74 - Igor Gimro 36. Att: 15,000]
09/04/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Eduard Timoshenko 26, Ivan Shariy 65 - Anatoliy Patrushev 42. Att: 12,000]
09/04/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 3-1 Fakel Voronezh [Andrei Shashkin (F) 35og, Valeriy Tursunov 70, 85 - Viktor Papayev 88. Att: 16,000]
09/04/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Muhamed Ahabekov 63, 75. Att: 5,000]
09/04/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Karpaty Lviv [Igor Mosora 75. Att: 25,000]
09/04/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 4-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 20, Andrei Cheremisin 40, Vladimir Shishkov 48, 60. Att: 7,000]
09/04/1979 Terek Grozny 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Timur Velidov 38, Timur Kuriyev 81. Att: 10,000]
09/04/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 38. Att: 10,000]

Round 32

09/08/1979 Alga Frunze 1-3 Fakel Voronezh [Almaz Chokmorov 68 - Vladimir Mukhanov 15p, 55, Vadim Nikonov 65. Att: 8,000]
09/08/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Viktor Kuznetsov 40, Nikolai Samoilenko 51 - Anatoliy Chernov 27. Att: 5,000]
09/08/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 2-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Gediminas Paberžis (Ž) 5og, Valeriy Kirillov 54 - Algimantas Mackevičius 50, Kestutis Latoža 60. Att: 2,000]
09/08/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Alexei Ovchinnikov 50p, Alexandr Semenyukov 80. Att: 22,000]
09/08/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Sergei Malko 49p, Vladimir Linke 78. Att: 15,000]
09/08/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 Zvezda Perm [Ivan Shariy 49, Eduard Timoshenko 88 - Sergei Usov 36. Att: 12,000]
09/08/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Boris Rybin 47. Att: 10,000]
09/08/1979 Spartak Nalchik 4-2 SKA Odesa [Ruslan Bekov 2, Muhamed Ahabekov 18, Viktor Kamarzayev 63p, Ravil Sharipov 68 - Igor Ivanenko 22, Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 30. Att: 5,000]
09/08/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Georgiy Huadonov 5, Ruslan Suanov 32, Igor Zazroyev 71p. Att: 20,000]
09/08/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 14. Att: 10,000]
09/08/1979 Terek Grozny 1-0 Karpaty Lviv [Boris Chirva 71. Att: 15,000]
09/08/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Att: 10,000]

Round 33

09/13/1979 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 31,000]
09/13/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 7-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Sergei Andreichenko 2, 48, Alexandr Ploshnik 47, 53, 55, 78, 85. Att: 25,000]
09/13/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Yuriy Khlopotnov 16, 56. Att: 10,000]
09/13/1979 SKA Odesa 2-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Marusin 65, Sergei Zharkov 78 - Vladimir Shishkov 44. Att: 6,000]
09/13/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 4-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Bogdan Moroz 62, 66, Nikolai Konstankevich 68, Igor Dyriv 80 - Viktor Kuznetsov 4, Oleg Kramarenko 36. Att: 8,000]
09/13/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Att: 6,000]
09/13/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Tarbayev 63. Att: 1,500]
09/13/1979 Terek Grozny 1-0 Alga Frunze [Vladimir Ryauzov 83. Att: 15,000]
09/13/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Att: 5,000]
09/13/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 3,000]
09/13/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Stanislovas Danisevičius 51. Att: 7,000]
09/14/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Stepan Yurchishin 40, 70p - Ivan Shariy 78p. Att: 15,000]

Round 34

09/17/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-3 Fakel Voronezh [Sergei Savchenkov 33 - Vladimir Mukhanov 5, 24, 74. Att: 4,000]
09/17/1979 Karpaty Lviv 6-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yuriy Dubrovny 18, Andrei Bal 25, Igor Mosora 29, Anatoliy Saulevich 62, 89, Stepan Yurchishin 72 - Oleg Kramarenko 48, Sergei Katalimov 82p. Att: 31,000]
09/17/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexandr Ploshnik 3, Vladimir Komarov 55. Att: 25,000]
09/17/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Att: 12,000]
09/17/1979 Nistru Kishinev 5-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Viktor Sugak (T) 4og, Igor Semenka 60, 71, Vladimir Khokhlov 62, Grigoriy Yanets 70 - Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 14, Vladimir Shishkov 83. Att: 11,000]
09/17/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Boris Gavrilov 36, Boris Rybin 66, Vladimir Tkachov 71 - Algimantas Mackevičius 51, Vitautas Dirmeikis 79. Att: 17,000]
09/17/1979 SKA Odesa 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Igor Ivanenko 79. Att: 8,000]
09/17/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ivan Shariy 79. Att: 8,000]
09/17/1979 Spartak Nalchik 3-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Muhamed Ahabekov 29, 73, Valeriy Savosin 52. Att: 6,000]
09/17/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Alga Frunze [Ruslan Suanov 51. Att: 6,000]
09/17/1979 Terek Grozny 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vitaliy Yakushkin 31. Att: 8,000]
09/17/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 1-1 Zvezda Perm [Alexandr Safonov 65 - Andrei Boglayevskiy 55. Att: 12,000]

Round 35

09/22/1979 Alga Frunze 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexandr Bondarenko 40. Att: 5,000]
09/22/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-0 SKA Odesa [Anatoliy Usenko 3, Nikolai Samoilenko 10, Oleg Kramarenko 53, Vladimir Sinelnik 78. Att: 4,000]
09/22/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 3-2 Terek Grozny [Yuriy Kizyakov 14, Vladimir Konstantinov 38, 78 - Vyacheslav Teryoshin 29, Artyom Yaklich 40. Att: 2,000]
09/22/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Sergei Zelenin 6, Alexandr Dubina 16. Att: 12,000]
09/22/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 21,000]
09/22/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Dashkevich 27, Eduard Timoshenko 84. Att: 15,000]
09/22/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Abdugapor Yuldashev 43. Att: 8,000]
09/22/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 4-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Naumenko 9, 11, 42, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 90p. Att: 10,000]
09/22/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Badri Parulava 76. Att: 10,000]
09/22/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 2-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Chebotaryov 62, Boris Yevdokimov 65. Att: 10,000]
09/22/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 5-2 Fakel Voronezh [Anatoliy Malyarov 23, 67, 72, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 29p, Anatoliy Patrushev 55 - Vyacheslav Shardykin 39, Nikolai Knyazev 83. Att: 6,000]
09/22/1979 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Shturmin 72p. Att: 5,000]

Round 36

09/26/1979 Alga Frunze 0-1 Spartak Nalchik [Ravil Sharipov 8. Att: 5,000]
09/26/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Lysenko 80p - Igor Semenka 13, 48. Att: 4,000]
09/26/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Iskender Kurbanov 70. Att: 2,000]
09/26/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Yuriy Ryzhov 23p, Sergei Dukhovnikov 80 - Algimantas Mackevičius 86. Att: 15,000]
09/26/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Linke 1, Leonid Tkachenko 31 - Bogdan Moroz 14. Att: 14,000]
09/26/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 5-2 SKA Odesa [Eduard Timoshenko 41, Ivan Shariy 45, 53, 69, 72 - Sergei Marusin 20, Igor Belanov 86. Att: 17,000]
09/26/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 5-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Tursunov 16, 60, 66, Anatoliy Rodionov 76 - Sergei Andreichenko 14, Alexandr Ploshnik 38p. Att: 12,000]
09/26/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 12,000]
09/26/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-1 Terek Grozny [Revaz Burkadze 22, Vladimir Shelia 75, Teimuraz Ebanoidze 90 - Artyom Yaklich 55. Att: 10,000]
09/26/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 1-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Vladimir Chebotaryov 17. Att: 13,000]
09/26/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valeriy Voitenko 58, 60 - Boris Rybin 23, 61. Att: 9,000]
09/26/1979 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Sergei Pyatikov 87. Att: 7,000]

Round 37

10/01/1979 Alga Frunze 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yevgeniy Novikov 43p, Sergei Shevchenko 68. Att: 5,000]
10/01/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Yuriy Timofeyev 62. Att: 1,000]
10/01/1979 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Papayev 61 - Sergei Dukhovnikov 5. Att: 20,000]
10/01/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Terek Grozny [Alexandr Ploshnik 23. Att: 25,000]
10/01/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Konstantin Gerchinov 50, Ivan Shariy 55 - Nikolai Samoilenko 73. Att: 25,000]
10/01/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-3 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Pavel Chebanu 70, Vyacheslav Semyonov 71 - Igor Dyriv 13, 61, Nikolai Konstankevich 38. Att: 8,000]
10/01/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Valeriy Tursunov 56, Shuhrat Azamov 75. Att: 13,000]
10/01/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Att: 15,000]
10/01/1979 SKA Odesa 2-2 Karpaty Lviv [Sergei Marusin 51, Yuriy Koryukov 84 - Stepan Yurchishin 59p, 75. Att: 10,000]
10/01/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Att: 20,000]
10/01/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Ivan Ulinets 65, Vladimir Linke 76. Att: 8,000]
10/01/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-1 Zvezda Perm [Stanislovas Danisevičius 30, Vitautas Dirmeikis 42, Ruslanas Rudzevičius 75 - Sergei Usov 90. Att: 5,000]

Round 38

10/05/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-2 Zvezda Perm [Yuriy Timofeyev 83 - Vladimir Shturmin 17, 62p. Att: 1,000]
10/05/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Anatoliy Usenko 78. Att: 5,000]
10/05/1979 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Viktor Shelenkov 27. Att: 13,000]
10/05/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Lev Brovarskiy 1, Stepan Yurchishin 67. Att: 14,000]
10/05/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 2-1 Alga Frunze [Vladimir Konstantinov 48, Alexei Zhigachov 54- Almaz Chokmorov 60. Att: 2,000]
10/05/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 4-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ivan Ulinets 5, Sergei Malko 72p, Nodar Bachiashvili 73, Alexandr Dovbiy 90. Att: 15,000]
10/05/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Boris Gavrilov 60, 64. Att: 13,000]
10/05/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 4-1 SKA Odesa [Igor Dyriv 18, 30, 73, Nikolai Pristai 63 - Sergei Marusin 75. Att: 6,000]
10/05/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 7,000]
10/05/1979 Terek Grozny 1-2 Spartak Nalchik [Timur Velidov 80 - Valeriy Savosin 13, Ruslan Bekov 31. Att: 7,000]
10/05/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 75. Att: 1,500]
10/05/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Yevgeniy Ryabov 11, Stanislovas Danisevičius 27 - Alexandr Gurzheyev 20. Att: 5,000]

Round 39

10/10/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 3-0 Terek Grozny [Yuriy Zheludkov 49, Yuriy Timofeyev 51, Sergei Savchenkov 70. Att: 1,500]
10/10/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Alga Frunze [Sergei Katalimov 53, Valeriy Chernykh 67. Att: 5,000]
10/10/1979 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 25,000]
10/10/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Yevgeniy Sichkaruk 23, Vitaliy Razdayev 81 - Bogdan Moroz 48p. Att: 10,000]
10/10/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Att: 20,000]
10/10/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Eduard Timoshenko 70, Fyodor Vasilchenko 81. Att: 15,000]
10/10/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Boris Rybin 44, Sergei Shafranskiy 47 - Muhamed Ahabekov 16. Att: 18,000]
10/10/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Pavel Petrov 35. Att: 5,000]
10/10/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 3-2 Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Likhosherstnykh 9, Mikhail Gurman 37, Vladimir Chebotaryov 50p - Stepan Yurchishin 22p, 79. Att: 13,000]
10/10/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 SKA Odesa [Att: 4,000]
10/10/1979 Zvezda Perm +:-Nistru Kishinev
10/10/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Anzor Chikhladze 13. Att: 9,000]

Round 40

10/14/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Kuznetsov 15. Att: 2,000]
10/14/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Anatoliy Usenko 45 - Gennadiy Cherevchenko 66. Att: 9,000]
10/14/1979 Fakel Voronezh 1-3 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Mukhanov 84p - Viktor Kamarzayev 6, Gennadiy Vitkovskiy 30, Ruslan Bekov 36. Att: 17,000]
10/14/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Karpaty Lviv [Yuriy Ryzhov 30p. Att: 10,000]
10/14/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Alexandr Vasyutich 10, Vladimir Linke 58. Att: 20,000]
10/14/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-2 Alga Frunze [Eduard Timoshenko 12, 45, Vladimir Bondarenko 70 - Alexandr Bondarenko 24, Yevgeniy Novikov 78. Att: 14,000]
10/14/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Vladimir Tkachov 10, Boris Rybin 48 - Igor Kaleshin 34, Viktor Batarin 83. Att: 35,000]
10/14/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 74. Att: 5,000]
10/14/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Chebotaryov 4. Att: 12,000]
10/14/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 22p - Nikolai Mikhailov 74. Att: 3,000]
10/14/1979 Zvezda Perm 2-0 SKA Odesa [Alexandr Mironenko 60, 80. Att: 8,000]
10/14/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Terek Grozny [Yevgeniy Ryabov 14, Algimantas Mackevičius 18- Vitaliy Yakushkin 41. Att: 5,000]

Round 41

10/19/1979 Alga Frunze 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Shevchenko 27 - Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 37. Att: 6,000]
10/19/1979 Karpaty Lviv 3-0 Zvezda Perm [Stepan Yurchishin 54p, 75, Grigoriy Batich 67. Att: 15,000]
10/19/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 1,500]
10/19/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Yuriy Syomin 47, 66. Att: 25,000]
10/19/1979 Nistru Kishinev 3-2 Traktor Pavlodar [Pavel Chebanu 13, Yuriy Khlopotnov 28, Alexandr Matsyura 78 - Vladimir Likhosherstnykh 53, Mikhail Tsytsugin 54. Att: 7,000]
10/19/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Nikolai Saprykin 28p, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 60. Att: 10,000]
10/19/1979 SKA Odesa 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Koryukov 60, Sergei Marusin 74. Att: 6,000]
10/19/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Bogdan Moroz 50p, Igor Dyriv 89. Att: 8,000]
10/19/1979 Spartak Nalchik 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Viktor Kamarzayev 80 - Algimantas Mackevičius 44, Valeriy Kroman 46. Att: 7,000]
10/19/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Igor Zazroyev 36p, Anzor Chikhladze 48 - Nikolai Smirnov 82p. Att: 9,000]
10/19/1979 Terek Grozny 3-2 Fakel Voronezh [Viktor Kolyadko 54p, Vitaliy Yakushkin 80, Oleg Kulakov 85 - Alexandr A.Vasin 60, Nikolai Knyazev 73. Att: 9,000]
10/19/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Shota Okropirashvili 26p. Att: 10,000]

Round 42

10/23/1979 Alga Frunze 0-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Nodar Bachiashvili 9. Att: 6,000]
10/23/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Stepan Yurchishin 50p, 54. Att: 24,000]
10/23/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 0-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ivan Shariy 49. Att: 1,000]
10/23/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 3-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Alexandr Ploshnik 6, Igor Kaleshin 17, Alexei Ovchinnikov 88p - Algimantas Mackevičius 18, Valeriy Kroman 75. Att: 27,000] 10/23/1979 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Georgiy Teglyatsov 64. Att: 5,000]
10/23/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Nikolai Saprykin 18p, Valeriy Tursunov 49- Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 8. Att: 10,000]
10/23/1979 SKA Odesa 3-2 Traktor Pavlodar [Igor Belanov 10, Ivan Gakman 34, Sergei Zharkov 78 - Boris Yevdokimov 18, Mikhail Gurman 23. Att: 6,000]
10/23/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-1 Zvezda Perm [Bogdan Moroz 6, 41 - Alexandr Zelyonkin 1. Att: 8,000]
10/23/1979 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Valeriy Savosin 77 - Arkadiy Afanasyev 49. Att: 9,000]
10/23/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 1,000]
10/23/1979 Terek Grozny 4-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Timur Velidov 12, Viktor Kolyadko 18p, Anatoliy Sinko 52, Vladimir Sokolov 59 - Alexandr Smirnov 87. Att: 12,000]
10/23/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 1,000]

Round 43

10/28/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 2-1 Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Gavrilov 42, Yuriy Timofeyev 82 pen- Grigoriy Batich 38. Att: 2,000]
10/28/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-2 Spartak Nalchik [Yuriy Solovyov 28 - Ravil Sharipov 52, Ruslan Bekov 67. Att: 1,500]
10/28/1979 Fakel Voronezh 6-0 Nistru Kishinev [Nikolai Knyazev 4, 15, Vadim Nikonov 9, 47, 75, Vladimir Mukhanov 72. Att: 10,000]
10/28/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-2 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Alikper Gurbani 71, Vladimir Konstantinov 73. Att: 10,000]
10/28/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 4-3 Terek Grozny [Vladimir Linke 6, Vladimir Tukhovskiy 42, Sergei Malko 47, Nodar Bachiashvili 52 - Boris Chirva 25, Viktor Kolyadko 73p, Timur Kuriyev 81. Att: 15,000]
10/28/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexei Ovchinnikov 62. Att: 18,000]
10/28/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 SKA Odesa [Att: 9,000]
10/28/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 3-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 52, 79, Vladimir Naumenko 83- Guram Chkareuli 82. Att: 5,000]
10/28/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vladimir Chebotaryov 63p. Att: 13,000]
10/28/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 4-0 Alga Frunze [Alexandr Matajs 37, Vasiliy Samokhvalov 40, Anatoliy Chernov 58, 84. Att: 1,500]
10/28/1979 Zvezda Perm 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 65. Att: 2,000]
10/28/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Stanislovas Danisevičius 12, Valeriy Kroman 34 - Nikolai Pristai 90. Att: 8,000]

Round 44

11/01/1979 Dinamo Leningrad 0-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Att: 3,000]
11/01/1979 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Chernykh 66, Vladimir Sinelnik 90 - Alexandr Semenyukov 24. Att: 1,500]
11/01/1979 Fakel Voronezh 4-0 SKA Odesa [Alexandr A.Vasin 31, Vladimir Mukhanov 37p, 60, 79. Att: 10,000]
11/01/1979 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-2 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yuriy Ryzhov 3, 63 - Dmitriy Gogoladze 39, Zaur Svanadze 87. Att: 11,000]
11/01/1979 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Nodar Bachiashvili 7. Att: 13,000]
11/01/1979 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Eduard Timoshenko 60. Att: 11,000]
11/01/1979 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Nistru Kishinev [Att: 3,000]
11/01/1979 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Terek Grozny [Att: 5,000]
11/01/1979 Traktor Pavlodar 2-1 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad [Vladimir Chebotaryov 28p, 50 - Vladimir Konstantinov 13. Att: 10,000]
11/01/1979 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 63p. Att: 2,000]
11/01/1979 Zvezda Perm 4-2 Alga Frunze [Vladimir Shturmin 9, 78p, Sergei Usov 85, 86 - Nikolai Bulgakov 37, Alexandr Bondarenko 67. Att: 2,000]
11/15/1979 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-4 Karpaty Lviv [Algimantas Mackevičius 15, Vitautas Dirmeikis 86 - Stepan Yurchishin 10, 73, Yuriy Dubrovny 21, Grigoriy Batich 76. Att: 4,000]

Round 45

11/09/1979 Alga Frunze 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 5,000]
11/09/1979 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Stepan Yurchishin 25, 62p. Att: 11,000]
11/09/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Yuriy Kizyakov 65 - Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70. Att: 1,000]
11/09/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 3-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexandr Semenyukov 2, Alexandr Ploshnik 31p, Yuriy Syomin 41. Att: 28,000]
11/09/1979 Nistru Kishinev 4-1 Dinamo Leningrad [Alexandr Matsyura 4, Sergei Dubrovin 33, 43, Ivan Danilyants 48 - Yuriy Timofeyev 56. Att: 5,000]
11/09/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Traktor Pavlodar [Valeriy Tursunov 44, 68p. Att: 10,000]
11/09/1979 SKA Odesa 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Yuriy Koryukov 83. Att: 6,000]
11/09/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Igor Dyriv 17, Vladimir Melnichenko 89 - Grigoriy Yekimov 88. Att: 10,000]
11/09/1979 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 5,000]
11/09/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Nikolai Pelipenko (D) 14og, Igor Zazroyev 32 - Sergei Katalimov 42. Att: 8,000]
11/09/1979 Terek Grozny 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Vladimir Ryauzov 16, 65. Att: 10,000]
11/09/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Zvezda Perm [Shota Okropirashvili 12p, Revaz Burkadze 82. Att: 500]

Round 46

11/13/1979 Alga Frunze 3-1 Traktor Pavlodar [Georgiy Sidorenkov 61, Igor Lyalin 81, Sergei Shevchenko 89 - Vladimir Chebotaryov 45p. Att: 3,000]
11/13/1979 Karpaty Lviv 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Andrei Bal 14, Grigoriy Batich 16, Vladimir Dikiy 62 - Vladimir Tkachov 6. Att: 18,500]
11/13/1979 Kolkhozchi Ashkhabad 1-3 Zvezda Perm [Valeriy Kirillov 36 - Vladimir Solovyov 5, Alexandr Zelyonkin 73, 90. Att: 500]
11/13/1979 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 70. Att; 25,000]
11/13/1979 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Safronenko 54, Sergei Dubrovin 57 - Kestutis Latoža 84p. Att: 6,000]
11/13/1979 Pamir Dushanbe 2-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Valeriy Tursunov 28, Alexandr Pilyugin 88 - Vitaliy Razdayev 15, 75. Att: 8,000]
11/13/1979 SKA Odesa 3-0 Dinamo Leningrad [Yuriy Koryukov 20, Igor Belanov 38, Sergei Zharkov 42. Att: 4,000]
11/13/1979 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Nikolai Pristai 9. Att: 7,000]
11/13/1979 Spartak Nalchik 2-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Valentin Surov 35, Viktor Kamarzayev 75p - Ivan Ulinets 78, 83. Att: 5,000]
11/13/1979 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Anzor Chikhladze 37 - Eduard Timoshenko 63. Att: 1,000]
11/13/1979 Terek Grozny 4-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Ryauzov 24, Viktor Kolyadko 30, 52p, 70 - Sergei Motuz 38. Att: 12,000]
11/13/1979 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Alexandr Kvernadze 78, Gia Gorgodze 82. Att: 1,500]

Top Goalscorers:

1979 Second League (Third Level)

Zone I

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Iskra Smolensk   1-1 1-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 3-1 4-0 4-1 3-0 3-1 6-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 3-0 3-1 30 13 3 86-26 73
2 Tekstilschik Ivanovo 0-0   1-0 2-0 3-2 2-2 1-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 4-2 0-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 8-2 3-0 4-0 3-0 3-0 0-0 25 12 9 69-38 62
3 Dinamo Brest 0-0 1-1   3-0 0-2 1-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 5-1 4-1 6-0 24 14 8 77-35 62
4 Dinamo Vologda 0-0 2-1 1-1   1-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 4-2 3-1 22 16 8 55-38 60
5 Daugava Riga 1-1 3-1 0-1 1-4   4-1 0-1 2-1 6-1 2-2 3-1 1-1 3-2 3-4 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 4-1 4-2 5-0 6-0 1-0 6-1 26 7 13 97-47 59
6 Spartak Kostroma 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0   1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 0-2 5-0 1-0 0-2 3-1 4-0 0-2 3-1 5-0 25 9 12 61-36 59
7 Khimik Grodno 2-3 1-0 2-1 2-1 0-2 3-1   1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 4-1 1-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 1-2 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 22 13 11 56-33 57
8 Atlantas Klaipeda 1-0 2-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 2-0 0-0   2-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 3-2 0-0 1-0 4-2 0-1 0-0 1-0 7-0 21 14 11 58-39 56
9 Saturn Rybinsk 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 3-1   0-1 3-0 0-0 2-2 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 3-1 2-0 4-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 21 11 14 62-46 53
10 Volga Kalinin 1-2 2-2 1-2 0-0 1-3 3-1 1-0 0-0 2-0   2-1 0-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 20 12 14 55-39 52
11 Moskvich Moskva 2-2 1-1 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-0   1-3 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 18 16 12 52-41 52
12 Dvina Vitebsk 1-2 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 0-1 2-2   2-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 0-0 3-2 0-0 2-1 15 21 10 49-38 51
13 Lokomotiv Kaluga 0-0 0-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-2 0-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 0-0   1-0 2-0 6-1 1-1 6-0 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 18 14 14 55-37 50
14 Dinamo Bryansk 2-0 0-3 4-0 4-1 0-2 3-0 0-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-1   2-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 3-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 4-0 21 6 19 60-56 48
15 Zvejnieks Liepaja 1-2 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-4 0-1 2-0 0-0 4-2   1-1 3-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 14 16 16 46-55 44
16 Sever Murmansk 0-2 0-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-4 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 2-2   1-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 4-1 2-1 13 13 20 47-68 39
17 Dnepr Mogilyov 0-1 3-1 0-3 0-0 1-4 0-3 1-1 3-1 2-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 4-0 1-1   2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 12 13 21 41-62 37
18 Krasnaya Presnya Moskva 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-3 0-4 1-0 0-3 0-3 1-0 2-2 1-2 1-0 4-1 1-0 1-2 1-0   1-0 2-1 4-1 0-2 1-4 0-0 11 12 23 34-67 34
19 Mashinostroitel Tula 0-1 1-2 2-2 0-2 1-2 0-1 0-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-0   1-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 4-1 8 18 20 40-72 34
20 Volzhanin Kineshma 0-5 0-1 0-3 0-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-2 0-0 0-2 0-1 1-2 4-0 1-2 1-0 2-2 2-0   2-0 3-0 1-0 5-1 9 11 26 41-71 29
21 GomSelMash Gomel 1-2 1-0 0-2 0-2 2-2 0-2 2-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-0 0-0 5-1 0-0 0-1 4-1 0-0   0-0 0-1 3-1 7 14 25 34-71 28
22 Baltika Kaliningrad 0-2 0-1 2-2 1-2 0-2 1-0 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-3 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-3 2-1 1-1 1-0 3-2   3-2 0-1 8 11 27 34-71 27
23 FSM Moskva 0-0 -:+ 2-2 1-2 1-5 0-2 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-1 1-3 0-3 1-1 1-2 0-1 3-2 2-3 2-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 1-1   3-0 7 8 31 41-80 22
24 Stroitel Cherepovets 0-3 1-2 0-2 0-4 0-4 0-1 0-0 1-3 0-3 0-4 1-1 0-0 0-3 0-1 0-2 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 2-2 1-0 0-0   3 10 33 20-104 16
1- Iskra Smolensk is promoted to play in 1980 Soviet First League.

Zone II [Ukraine]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Kolos Nikopol   2-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 5-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 4-3 4-0 2-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 28 12 6 68-32 68
2 SKA Kyiv 1-1   1-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 3-2 26 12 8 65-32 64
3 SKA Lviv 0-0 3-2   5-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-2 2-1 2-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 30 11 10 67-33 61
4 Avanhard Rivne 0-0 0-1 3-1   1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 6-1 2-2 23 14 9 76-41 60
5 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-1   2-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 24 10 12 55-32 58
6 Spartak Zhytomyr 1-2 1-2 1-0 1-0 0-2   0-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 22 12 12 57-41 56
7 Kristal Kherson 2-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 3-0 0-0   1-0 4-1 1-1 3-1 1-2 3-0 3-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 3-2 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 21 10 15 63-45 52
8 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 2-1 1-0 1-1 2-2 0-0 2-0 2-1   1-2 2-1 2-2 6-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 2-2 3-2 1-1 4-1 4-1 18 16 12 62-47 52
9 Zirka Kirovohrad 0-2 1-1 3-1 0-4 2-1 2-0 1-0 2-0   2-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 2-1 5-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 20 10 16 44-40 50
10 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolayiv 2-2 2-2 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-5 1-0   1-0 3-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-2 1-0 3-1 2-1 3-1 18 13 15 48-47 49
11 Kolos Poltava 0-0 0-2 1-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-0   3-2 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 4-1 18 9 19 48-52 45
12 Atlantika Sevastopol 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-3 0-1 2-2 0-2 0-2 2-0 1-1 3-2   1-2 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 5-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 17 9 20 54-62 43
13 Podillya Khmelnytskyi 0-1 0-3 0-2 3-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-2   1-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 3-2 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 17 8 21 44-57 42
14 Dnipro Cherkasy 1-2 1-2 0-0 0-2 0-2 1-3 2-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 0-1   1-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 14 13 19 38-49 41
15 Novator Zhdanov 1-2 1-3 2-1 2-2 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 5-2 1-3   1-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 5-0 1-2 1-0 4-1 1-1 17 6 23 47-54 40
16 Hoverla Uzhgorod 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 1-0 2-0   0-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 4-1 10 19 17 36-46 39
17 Desna Chernyhiv 0-0 1-4 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 1-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-1   3-2 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 0-1 2-1 13 12 21 37-57 38
18 Okean Kerch 0-1 0-0 0-2 2-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0   1-0 0-2 2-1 0-1 3-2 2-0 12 14 20 36-52 38
19 Frunzenets Sumy 1-0 2-3 0-1 1-2 1-1 2-2 2-0 1-3 2-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-3 0-0 0-0   1-1 2-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 13 10 23 47-62 36
20 Torpedo Lutsk 1-1 0-0 2-2 1-1 2-4 0-2 2-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 4-0 1-2 0-0   0-0 0-0 1-1 3-2 10 16 20 42-69 36
21 Nyva Vinnytsya 0-0 0-2 2-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 4-0 0-0 0-0 0-0   0-0 4-0 2-1 11 13 22 36-44 35
22 Avtomobilist Tiraspol 0-2 1-1 1-0 0-3 1-0 1-1 2-2 2-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 0-1 0-2 0-0   3-0 2-1 11 13 22 28-47 35
23 Metalurh Dniprodzerzhinsk 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-4 1-3 1-0 1-0 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-0   2-0 13 8 30 37-71 34
24 Shakhtar Gorlivka 0-1 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-3 3-3 3-2 0-1 3-2 1-1 3-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 1-1 2-4 3-3 1-0 1-0 1-0   11 10 30 53-76 32
1-Lokomotyv Vinnytsya changed name to Nyva Vinnytsya.
2-Start Tiraspol changed name to Avtomobilist Tiraspol.
3-Kolos Nikopol is promoted to play in 1980 Societ First League.

Zone III [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Dinamo Stavropol   3-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 6-2 1-0 1-1 4-2 5-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 5-0 3-1 0-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 4-0 37 4 7 91-31 78
2 Rotor Volgograd 0-1   1-1 3-0 5-3 0-1 1-0 3-0 2-2 3-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 6-0 5-1 3-1 4-1 1-0 12-1 9-1 5-0 29 8 11 102-36 66
3 Metallurg Lipetsk 0-1 1-0   1-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 2-0 4-2 1-0 1-0 4-1 5-1 28 10 10 75-40 66
4 Mashuk Pyatigorsk 0-2 3-1 1-0   1-0 4-1 1-0 2-3 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-1 4-1 3-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 4-1 3-0 0-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-1 25 8 15 67-46 58
5 Spartak Oryol 0-1 1-1 2-0 2-2   2-1 1-0 3-2 4-1 2-1 2-1 0-1 1-3 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-2 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-1 3-0 3-1 6-0 24 9 15 82-63 57
6 Sokol Saratov 0-0 0-0 3-2 0-1 2-1   1-0 4-0 1-1 0-1 2-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 5-2 2-1 3-1 2-1 7-1 23 11 14 71-49 57
7 Volga Gorkiy 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-1   2-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 7-1 24 8 16 62-51 56
8 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 4-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 3-0 1-1   3-0 4-2 2-1 2-0 0-1 2-2 3-1 4-0 7-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 5-3 3-0 4-1 8-0 24 8 16 92-63 56
9 Torpedo Taganrog 0-1 0-1 0-0 3-0 0-0 0-0 5-1 1-0   2-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-2 1-0 3-0 4-2 3-2 4-1 5-2 4-1 2-0 4-0 3-1 23 9 16 69-50 55
10 Dinamo Makhachkala 2-1 4-1 0-1 2-2 4-3 1-0 2-3 1-0 1-1   2-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 4-1 4-1 3-1 1-1 4-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-1 2-2 23 9 16 75-53 55
11 Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 2-1   1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-1 3-0 2-0 6-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 0-3 4-1 24 6 18 68-51 54
12 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 1-1 0-1 2-2 0-2 2-2 2-0 0-2 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-1   1-2 0-3 3-0 3-1 4-0 4-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 21 9 18 59-52 51
13 Druzhba Maikop 2-3 0-3 2-2 1-0 3-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 3-1   3-1 1-0 3-1 4-1 2-1 4-2 2-0 0-0 3-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 20 9 19 56-54 49
14 Torpedo Vladimir 1-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-2 2-1 4-1 2-2 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-2   5-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 4-0 3-0 1-0 4-2 1-0 7-1 19 11 18 66-59 49
15 Uralan Elista 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-0 4-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 4-0 0-2 1-4 2-0 3-0 3-2   0-0 3-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 1-1 5-1 20 8 20 63-64 48
16 Spartak Ryazan 4-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 0-2 1-0 0-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0   1-1 1-2 5-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 3-1 5-1 3-0 18 9 21 46-47 45
17 Salyut Belgorod 1-1 0-1 2-0 5-2 0-1 1-2 3-0 3-3 1-2 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-2 3-0 1-0 1-0   2-1 1-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 5-2 17 7 24 67-76 41
18 Stal Cheboksary 2-0 0-0 0-1 1-2 4-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-2   0-0 1-1 3-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 16 8 24 50-67 40
19 Revtrud Tambov 0-2 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-1 5-1 1-2 1-2 2-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 1-0 1-0   1-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 4-0 16 7 25 51-69 39
20 Tsement Novorossiysk 0-1 0-3 0-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 1-3 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-0   2-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 12 13 23 37-65 37
21 Volgar Astrakhan 1-4 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-2 2-2 3-3 5-0 2-1 1-2 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-1 0-1 1-2 2-1 2-1 2-0 2-2   1-2 4-2 3-0 7-2 14 8 26 58-84 36
22 Trud Volzhskiy 0-1 0-4 4-3 0-0 1-1 2-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-3 0-2 4-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0   0-2 3-1 3-0 12 9 27 52-80 33
23 Avangard Kursk 0-2 1-0 1-3 1-3 2-4 1-1 1-3 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 3-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-2 2-0 2-2   3-1 2-0 13 6 29 46-87 32
24 Khimik Novomoskovsk 0-2 0-3 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 3-2 0-0 3-2 0-1 0-4 0-0 1-0 3-3 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-0 4-1 0-1 2-1 0-1   3-0 11 9 28 43-87 31
25 Turbina Syzran 2-1 0-7 0-4 1-2 0-3 0-4 0-3 1-2 1-3 0-4 0-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 2-2 0-2 1-3 0-1 2-4 0-3 0-1 2-2 1-2 2-1   4 3 41 32-156 11
1 - Novolipetsk Lipetsk changed name to Metallurg Lipetsk.
2 - Dinamo Stavropol is promoted to play in 1980 Soviet First League.

Zone IV

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Guria Lanchkhuti   7-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 4-1 0-0 4-0 5-0 3-2 4-2 1-0 2-0 5-0 3-2 3-1 6-2 3-0 4-0 8-1 4-0 4-2 4-1 3-0 31 4 11 110-50 66
2 Lokomotiv Samtredia 6-0   3-0 0-0 2-0 6-0 3-0 2-0 7-5 5-2 2-1 5-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 5-0 2-1 3-1 6-0 5-0 2-0 7-1 3-1 4-1 28 9 9 109-49 65
3 Karabakh Stepanakert 1-0 1-0   2-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 3-1 5-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 5-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-0 29 5 12 65-38 63
4 Zenit Izhevsk 1-0 2-1 0-0   1-1 3-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 6-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 1-1 23 13 10 70-42 59
5 Kotaik Abovyan 2-0 4-0 0-1 4-1   5-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 4-0 2-1 4-0 3-1 2-1 26 6 14 83-43 58
6 Araz Nakhichevan 1-3 1-0 6-0 3-1 2-1   1-1 2-1 3-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 4-1 2-1 5-0 3-1 4-1 2-1 4-1 3-1 2-1 5-0 27 3 16 88-78 57
7 Dinamo Zugdidi 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0   1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-1 21 10 15 53-45 52
8 Dinamo Sukhumi 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0   1-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 5-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 2-2 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 18 16 12 49-39 52
9 Dila Gori 2-1 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-3 4-2 3-2 2-1   4-0 1-1 4-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 5-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 4-1 2-0 21 8 17 74-65 50
10 Kolkheti Poti 1-1 4-2 2-0 1-2 3-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-2   1-0 2-0 1-0 4-2 4-1 3-0 2-0 4-1 1-0 4-0 1-0 8-1 1-1 2-1 22 5 19 72-55 49
11 Shirak Leninakan 1-0 2-2 1-2 1-1 1-0 5-2 4-0 3-1 2-0 2-0   2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 20 7 19 56-48 47
12 Gazovik Orenburg 4-1 2-2 2-0 2-5 2-1 1-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0   2-1 3-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 5-1 1-1 3-1 3-1 19 9 18 58-66 47
13 Gastello Ufa 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0   0-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 5-0 1-1 1-0 17 10 19 42-47 44
14 Khazar Lenkoran 1-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 3-0   2-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 3-0 2-0 4-0 19 5 22 54-72 43
15 Dinamo Batumi 2-2 1-1 2-0 0-3 1-3 5-3 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1   1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-2 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-1 19 5 22 53-65 43
16 Avtomobilist Baku 0-2 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 2-1 2-1   1-1 3-2 2-1 2-0 3-2 4-1 3-0 1-0 17 9 20 54-63 43
17 Turbina Naberezhnye Chelny 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 7-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-1 4-0 1-2 1-0   0-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 16 10 20 49-62 42
18 Uralets Nizhniy Tagil 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 4-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 4-1 2-0   3-1 2-1 0-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 13 10 23 45-60 36
19 Rubin Kazan 0-1 0-2 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 4-1 3-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 4-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-0   4-0 2-2 3-2 1-0 2-0 10 16 20 48-65 36
20 Progress Kirovabad 1-2 2-2 0-2 0-1 1-1 3-4 6-2 0-1 2-3 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 5-1 3-3   1-0 2-2 2-0 4-2 13 7 26 56-96 33
21 Dinamo Kirov 1-2 0-2 1-0 0-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 4-0 0-1 0-3 0-2 0-1 3-0   1-0 1-0 1-1 12 7 27 33-60 31
22 Arabkir Yerevan 2-2 2-1 2-3 2-0 1-2 1-2 2-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-6 2-2 2-1 1-1 1-2 1-0   2-0 5-1 10 11 25 55-101 31
23 Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola 1-2 0-2 0-2 0-3 3-0 0-1 3-5 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-3   2-1 12 5 29 43-73 29
24 Torpedo Togliatti 1-4 2-4 2-1 2-4 1-3 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-6 1-0 1-2 2-0 8-1 0-3 0-1 1-1 3-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-0 3-0   10 8 28 51-88 28
1- Guria Lanchkhuti is promoted to play in 1980 Soviet First League.

Zone V

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Buston Jizak   4-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-2 1-0 2-1 5-0 3-1 4-0 3-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 29 11 6 74-35 69
2 Shahrihanets Shahrihan 1-0   3-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 4-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 5-1 5-0 2-1 3-0 4-1 2-0 5-0 28 7 11 73-39 63
3 Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk 3-1 1-0   +:- 0-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 5-1 1-0 6-0 3-0 1-1 5-0 4-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 5-0 24 8 14 79-44 56
4 FK Yangiyer 2-3 2-1 3-2   3-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 5-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 5-0 2-1 4-2 23 9 14 75-54 55
5 Metallurg Chimkent 1-2 2-1 2-2 3-0   3-1 2-1 3-1 2-0 4-3 4-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 5-1 2-1 3-0 5-0 1-0 2-0 24 6 16 73-50 54
6 Stroitel Tyumen 0-0 4-0 2-1 2-1 3-0   1-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 0-2 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 3-1 22 9 15 59-39 53
7 Dinamo Samarkand 1-1 2-0 1-0 5-1 4-0 2-0   1-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 4-1 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 21 10 15 59-39 52
8 Neftyannik Fergana 2-2 0-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 3-0   0-1 2-2 3-0 5-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 6-1 4-1 2-0 5-2 2-0 2-0 3-1 19 11 16 72-50 49
9 Meliorator Kzyl-Orda 1-2 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0   0-0 2-1 0-2 0-0 3-0 3-2 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 4-3 20 8 18 52-60 48
10 Khorezm Yangiaryk 2-1 1-2 2-0 4-3 2-1 4-0 1-2 2-0 1-1   1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 4-1 1-1 0-5 3-1 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 4-2 19 8 19 66-72 46
11 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 0-1 1-3 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-2   2-1 5-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 4-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 5-3 3-1 17 12 17 51-59 46
12 FK Hiva 0-0 0-0 2-2 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 3-0   1-0 1-2 3-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 19 7 20 54-70 45
13 KarshiStroi Karshi 0-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 0-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 9-1   2-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 0-2 3-1 2-1 4-0 1-1 18 8 20 60-60 44
14 Zarafshan Navoi 2-0 2-2 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-3 3-2 3-0 0-0 2-3 1-0   0-1 0-1 0-2 2-0 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 17 10 19 51-53 44
15 Pakhtachi Gulistan 1-0 1-1 1-0 3-4 2-1 1-0 1-2 0-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-2 0-0   2-1 3-0 3-1 0-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 3-0 17 9 20 53-61 43
16 Avtomobilist Termez 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-2 2-1 0-1 0-2 3-1 3-1 4-0 1-2 5-0 3-1 1-1 3-0   2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 4-1 2-0 18 6 22 57-63 42
17 Narimanovets Bagat 1-1 0-1 1-0 2-1 0-1 3-1 1-0 1-2 +:- 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-2 1-1   3-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 2-1 17 8 21 49-64 42
18 Amudarya Nukus 0-2 0-1 3-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 3-1 3-2 4-1 2-1 3-2 1-0 1-0   1-0 2-1 2-1 4-0 1-0 3-2 18 5 23 57-76 41
19 Khimik Jambul 1-1 0-1 1-5 2-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 0-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-2 1-3 3-0 4-2 2-0   1-0 1-0 4-2 3-2 6-1 16 9 21 53-63 41
20 Signal Chalyabinsk 0-0 3-2 3-0 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 3-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-2   4-0 2-0 1-0 4-1 16 6 24 51-49 38
21 Hojent Leninabad 1-2 3-1 0-0 0-2 3-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 3-1 3-2 1-1 3-1 2-0 0-2 3-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-0   3-2 4-0 3-2 16 6 24 50-70 38
22 Pakhtakor Kurgan-Tyube 1-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 1-4 3-1 1-2 0-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 4-1   2-0 1-0 15 6 25 46-71 36
23 Tekstilschik Namangan 0-1 1-2 4-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0   3-1 13 7 26 41-69 33
24 Trud Shevchenko 1-1 1-1 0-2 2-2 2-2 1-3 2-0 2-1 4-3 2-2 4-1 2-0 0-2 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 3-2 2-2 0-2 -:+ 0-0 1-0   7 12 27 53-98 26
1 - Orbita Kzyl-Orda changed name to Meliorator Kzyl-Orda.
2 - Buston Jizak is promoted to play in 1980 Soviet First League.

Zone VI

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 W D L GS-GA PT
1 SKA Khabarovsk   1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 5-2 4-1 2-0 4-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 8-0 25 9 6 84-37 59
2 Shakhtyor Karaganda 2-0   1-0 2-1 4-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-3 4-2 2-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 3-1 5-2 3-0 3-0 4-0 2-0 25 8 7 64-31 58
3 Luch Vladivostok 3-1 2-1   1-1 3-1 1-1 2-1 3-2 2-1 2-0 2-2 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 4-0 3-0 4-0 2-1 3-0 8-2 22 8 10 69-38 52
4 Amur Blagoveschensk 1-1 1-0 1-0   3-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 5-1 4-0 2-0 22 7 11 53-25 51
5 Spartak Semipalatinsk 2-2 2-1 2-0 2-1   4-1 2-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 2-1 3-2 3-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 4-0 3-0 2-1 4-0 4-0 22 6 12 74-49 50
6 Torpedo Rubtsovsk 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 3-0   2-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-2 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 22 6 12 60-43 50
7 Dinamo Barnaul 1-1 3-1 2-2 1-1 3-2 1-0   4-2 1-1 4-3 1-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 7-0 2-1 4-1 19 12 9 65-43 50
8 Zvezda Irkutsk 3-2 1-3 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 3-2   1-0 0-1 3-0 4-0 4-1 2-1 2-0 4-0 1-1 3-1 3-0 4-0 5-0 20 8 12 73-54 48
9 Tselinnik Tselinograd 3-1 0-0 0-2 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 6-2   7-1 4-3 2-1 1-0 4-0 0-1 3-1 4-2 4-0 3-0 6-0 5-0 19 10 11 77-43 48
10 Angara Angarsk 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 4-0 4-1 3-2 0-0 0-0   1-1 1-2 1-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 5-0 2-0 19 7 14 54-46 45
11 Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-2 1-1 4-1 3-1 1-0   1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 3-2 2-0 1-0 3-1 7-0 17 8 15 54-47 42
12 Irtysh Omsk 2-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 5-1   1-0 2-0 5-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 17 6 17 49-52 40
13 Lokomotiv Ulan-Ude 2-1 0-0 0-0 4-1 1-3 2-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 4-2   1-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 5-0 16 7 17 50-52 39
14 Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 0-2 2-0 4-0 3-0 1-1 2-1   3-0 4-1 1-0 4-1 2-0 3-0 5-0 14 6 20 48-52 34
15 Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk 2-2 0-0 1-3 0-1 1-0 4-2 0-1 1-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-1 4-0 3-0   1-2 2-0 3-2 1-0 2-0 8-1 13 7 20 48-57 33
16 Bulat Temirtau 2-2 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-1 0-3 3-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-0 0-3 1-0 3-2 0-1   1-0 3-0 2-2 2-1 3-1 13 6 21 41-66 32
17 Manometr Tomsk 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-0