1980 Soviet Union Football Season

1980 Soviet Premier League (First Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 10 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Dynamo Kyiv  

0-1 2-0

2-2 2-2

1-0 1-0

3-0 2-2

5-0 1-0

1-2 1-0

0-0 4-0

0-2 2-0

2-1 3-3

2-1 0-0

2-2 5-0

2-0 1-0

0-1 2-0

4-0 1-1

1-0 1-0 4-2 3-0 2-0 1-1 21 9 4 63- 23 51
2 Spartak Moskva 1-0 0-2   1-1 1-1 4-2 2-1 0-1 0-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 2-4 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-2 1-2 5-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 0-0 3-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 18 9 7 49-26 45
3 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 2-2 1-1 1-1   1-5 3-2 1-2 1-0 2-5 1-1 0-2 3-0 2-2 0-2 2-2 5-3 2-0 0-0 3-1 0-2 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 4-2 2-0 16 10 8 51-42 42
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 0-1 2-4 1-2 5-1 2-3   2-0 2-0 3-0 0-3 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 4-0 4-1 1-0 0-2 2-1 3-0 0-0 0-2 1-2 1-0 1-1 2-2 3-0 3-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 16 7 11 51-32 39
5 CSKA Moskva 0-3 2-2 1-0 0-0 2-1 0-1 0-2 0-2   1-3 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-2 3-1 1-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 4-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 0-0 0-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 0-3 0-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 13 12 9 36-32 36
6 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-5 0-1 0-2 0-2 5-2 1-1 0-3 3-0 3-1 1-2   1-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 1-2 2-2 0-2 5-1 2-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 3-2 3-0 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 0-1 2-2 1-1 13 9 12 45-40 35
7 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 0-1 0-0 4-2 2-0 0-3 1-0 0-1 0-2 0-0 1-1 0-1   2-3 1-1 1-1 3-2 0-0 0-0 0-1 4-2 2-1 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-3 0-4 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 13 9 12 37-37 35
8 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 0-4 1-1 1-2 2-2 2-0 0-0 2-1 2-2 1-3 0-2 0-0 3-2 1-1   0-0 0-1 1-3 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-3 4-0 0-2 1-1 0-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-2 0-1 3-1 3-2 2-1 11 12 11 41-42 32
9 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 0-2 0-1 2-0 2-2 3-5 1-1 0-4 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-2 1-1 2-3 0-0 1-0   1-2 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-3 0-1 0-1 1-3 1-1 2-1 3-1 11 11 12 39-43 32
10 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-2 3-3 2-1 0-5 0-2 0-0 1-4 0-1 0-2 0-1 2-0 1-5 0-0 0-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 1-2   1-0 0-1 0-1 2-3 3-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 0-2 2-1 5-2 0-0 2-0 2-2 2-1 11 10 13 41-47 32
11 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 0-0 0-1 0-2 1-3 2-0 2-0 1-2 1-4 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-4 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-0   1-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 4-0 1-2 0-0 10 11 13 28-32 30
12 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-2 0-5 0-3 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-3 0-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 2-2 3-2 1-1 1-2 1-0 3-2 0-1 2-2   2-1 0-2 1-1 0-1 0-2 2-1 0-1 0-1 2-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 10 11 13 33-44 30
13 Neftchi Baku 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-3 0-1 0-2 2-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-2 1-3 1-0 1-0 0-4 2-0 1-0 1-1 0-3 1-1 0-0 0-1 1-2 2-0   1-2 1-0 1-2 1-1 2-2 2-2 0-0 0-2 3-0 1-3 10 9 15 29-41 29
14 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 0-2 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-2 0-1 2-3 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-1   3-0 0-0 2-1 4-1 0-0 0-1 0-1 0-3 9 14 11 32-33 28
15 Kuban Krasnodar 0-4 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-2 0-2 2-2 0-3 0-0 0-1 0-3 1-0 4-0 0-3 0-1 0-2 0-1 3-2 1-1 2-0 1-2 1-0 2-0 1-2 2-1 1-1 0-3 0-0   1-1 3-0 3-0 1-2 0-0 1-1 9 10 15 32-43 28
16 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 0-1 0-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-3 1-1 3-0 0-0 0-0 1-2 0-2 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-5 0-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-2 1-2 1-4 1-1 0-3   0-1 1-0 1-0 0-2 9 8 17 26-43 26
17 Karpaty Lviv 2-4 0-3 0-3 1-0 0-1 1-2 1-2 0-2 1-2 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-3 3-1 1-1 0-0 0-2 0-0 0-4 0-2 0-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 0-3 2-1 1-0 0-1   0-3 1-0 9 8 17 23-46 26
18 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-2 1-1 1-2 1-2 2-4 0-2 0-0 0-1 0-2 1-0 2-2 1-1 0-1 0-1 2-3 1-2 1-2 1-3 2-2 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-3 3-1 1-0 3-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 0-1   8 9 17 34-44 25
1 - 10 draw limited

Round 1

04/03/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Robert Galustyan 12 Att: 20,000]
04/03/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 40,000]
04/03/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 CSKA Moskva [in Uzhgorod] [Leonid Buryak 4, Alexandr Boiko 49, Vladimir Veremeyev 88 Att: 10,000]
04/03/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 65,000]
04/03/1980 Karpaty Lviv 0-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 38,000]
04/03/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Valeriy Gladilin 53, 69 pen Att: 22,000]
04/03/1980 Neftchi Baku 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 30,000]
04/03/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-2 Dinamo Moskva [Nizam Nartajiyev 4 - Valeriy Gazzayev 65, Andrei Yakubik 84 Att: 30,000]
04/03/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vitaliy Starukhin 72 pen, Nikolai Fedorenko 90 - Valeriy Petrakov 52, 63 pen Att: 39,000]

Round 2

04/07/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Grigoriy Shalamai 20 - Valeriy Gazzayev 21 Att: 7,000]
04/07/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-2 Zenit Leningrad [in Uzhgorod] [Vladimir Bessonov 54, Oleg Blokhin 62 - Yuriy Gerasimov 45, 53 Att: 10,000]
04/07/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Revaz Chelebadze 56, 57 pen, 84 pen Att: 45,000]
04/07/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Matvei Bobal 54 - Yuriy Chesnokov 2, Vladimir Asoskov 18 Att: 28,000]
04/07/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Att: 20,000]
04/07/1980 Neftchi Baku 0-4 Dinamo Minsk [Alexandr Prokopenko 13, 73, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 34, 60 Att: 25,000]
04/07/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Nizam Nartajiyev 61 Att: 27,000]
04/07/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Safonov 45, Alexei Varnavskiy 83 Att: 32,000]
04/07/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Spartak Moskva [Vyacheslav Dekteryov 32, Sergei Andreyev 44 - Sergei Shavlo 27 Att: 40,000]

Round 3

04/11/1980 CSKA Moskva 1-3 Shakhtar Donetsk [Alexandr Tarkhanov 34 - Vladimir Rogovskiy 41, Sergei Kravchenko 45, Mikhail Sokolovskiy 64 Att: 2,500]
04/12/1980 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Prokopenko 30 pen - Nizam Nartajiyev 65 Att: 25,000]
04/12/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 89 - Khoren Oganesyan 83 Att: 23,000]
04/12/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 2-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Rushan Hasanov 17, Alexandr Ploshnik 87 - Manuchar Machaidze 15, David Kipiani 86 Att: 25,000]
04/12/1980 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Karpaty Lviv [Sergei Shavlo 43, Fyodor Cherenkov 62, Georgiy Yartsev 77 Att: 4,500]
04/12/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Polukarov 44 Att: 2,000]
04/12/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Nikolai Larionov 39 Att: 12,000]
04/13/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Andrei Yakubik 40 Att: 4,500]
04/13/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Mukhanov 58, 85 - Alexandr Zavarov 44, Sergei Andreyev 84 Att: 1,500]

Round 4

04/16/1980 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Skripnik (Ch) 27 og, Mikhail Dubinin 44 Att: 2,000]
04/16/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Rodionov 18, Yuriy Gavrilov 47 Att: 4,500]
04/17/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Samvel Pogosyan 28 - David Kipiani 89 Att: 29,000]
04/17/1980 Dinamo Minsk 2-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Prokopenko 32, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 73 - Gennadiy Stromberger 12, Valeriy Gladilin 80 Att: 24,000]
04/17/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-0 Karpaty Lviv [in Hosta] [Yuriy Panteleyev 6, Alexandr Averyanov 36, Yuriy Susloparov (K) 78 og Att: 1,000]
04/17/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Andreyev 88 - Rushan Hasanov 58 Att: 28,000]
04/17/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Sergei Petrenko 21 - Vladimir Veremeyev 16, Vadim Yevtushenko 18 Att: 2,500]
04/17/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vyacheslav Melnikov 15 Att: 12,000]
04/18/1980 Dinamo Moskva 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Alexei Petrushin 63, Valeriy Gazzayev 81 - Nikolai Leksin 89 Att: 3,000]

Round 5

04/22/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-2 Zenit Leningrad [Andranik Khachatryan 41, Samvel Pogosyan 76 - Yuriy Timofeyev 38, Nikolai Larionov 71 Att: 15,000]
04/22/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 18,000]
04/22/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Leonid Buryak 23, Oleg Blokhin 77 Att: 18,000]
04/22/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Revaz Chelebadze 43 pen Att: 75,000]
04/22/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Torpedo Moskva [Yuriy Kovalyov 69 pen Att: 24,000]
04/22/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 Dinamo Minsk [Alexandr Prokopenko 31 Att: 25,000]
04/22/1980 Neftchi Baku 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 15,000]
04/22/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 CSKA Moskva [Nizam Nartajiyev 24 pen, 84, Sergei 04/22/1980 Nikiforenko 51 Att: 30,000]
04/22/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Karpaty Lviv [Nikolai Fedorenko 90 - Yuriy Dubrovny 81 pen Att: 40,000]

Round 6

05/02/1980 Dinamo Moskva 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Valeriy Petrakov 35 Att: 10,000]
05/02/1980 Neftchi Baku 2-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vladimir Mikhailevskiy 42, Asif Aliyev 90 - Nizam Nartajiyev 46, Zurab Tsereteli 59 Att: 10,000]
05/02/1980 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Nikolai Larionov 35, Vladimir Kazachonok 65 Att: 20,000]
05/03/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Andranik Khachatryan 9, Romik Vardazaryan 34 - Vitaliy Starukhin 22 Att: 18,000]
05/03/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yuriy Goryachov 79 Att: 12,000]
05/03/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 6,000]
05/03/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Lev Brovarskiy 19 Att: 18,000]
05/03/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Valeriy Gladilin 32 pen, Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 89 - Oleg Blokhin 10, Vladimir Bessonov 36 Att: 21,000]
05/03/1980 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Mirzoyan 80 pen Att: 38,000]

Round 7

05/10/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Anatoliy Solovyov 29 Att: 1,000]
05/10/1980 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Ararat Yerevan [Att: 20,000]
05/11/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Grigoriy Shalamai 28 - Vladimir Rogovskiy 17 Att: 10,000]
05/11/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Alexei Petrushin 20 - Vladimir Kurnev 9 Att: 22,000]
05/11/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 CSKA Moskva [Revaz Chelebadze 20, Ramaz Shengelia 37 Att: 50,000]
05/11/1980 Karpaty Lviv 2-4 Dynamo Kyiv [Andrei Bal 20, Lev Brovarskiy 54 - Vadim Yevtushenko 15, 42, Oleg Blokhin 34, Vladimir Veremeyev 49 Att: 45,000]
05/11/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-0 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Andreyev 10 pen, 65, 87 pen Att: 24,000]
05/11/1980 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Sergei Rodionov 12, 29, Georgiy Yartsev 17 Att: 20,000]
05/11/1980 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Timofeyev 1, Vladimir Kazachonok 85 Att: 20,000]

Round 8

05/15/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Yuriy Reznik 38 - Gennadiy Stromberger 15 Att: 5,000]
05/15/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Yuriy Goryachov 67 Att: 1,000]
05/16/1980 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Ararat Yerevan [Att: 27,000]
05/16/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 5-1 Zenit Leningrad [Revaz Chelebadze 43, 71 pen, Amiran Minashvili 54, 75, Alexandr Chivadze 80 - Vladimir Kazachonok 70 pen Att: 60,000]
05/16/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 3-0 Karpaty Lviv [Rushan Hasanov 51, 53, 88 Att: 25,000]
05/16/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 40,000]
05/16/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Andreyev 16, Alexandr Zavarov 71 Att: 32,000]
05/16/1980 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Gavrilov 15 Att: 51,000]
05/17/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 5,000]

Round 9

05/26/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-3 Dinamo Minsk [Valeriy Petrakov 1, Alexandr Averyanov 53 - Yuriy Pudyshev 31, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 39, Vladimir Kurnev 87 Att: 1,000]
05/27/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vasiliy Ishchak 26, Yuriy Goryachov 29 Att: 18,000]
05/27/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 8,000]
05/27/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Viktor Kaplun 22, Leonid Buryak 58 Att: 18,000]
05/27/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Igor Semenka 76 - David Kipiani 78, 80 Att: 45,000]
05/27/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Valeriy Gladilin 58 Att: 33,000]
05/27/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Sergei Andreyev 51, 66 - Romik Vardazaryan 89 Att: 33,000]
05/27/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Yuriy Gerasimov 31 - Sergei Shavlo 61 Att: 30,000]
05/28/1980 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Vladimir Sakharov 25, Alexandr Kodylev 47 pen - Valeriy Yerkovich 87 Att: 10,000]

Round 10

06/02/1980 CSKA Moskva 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Alexei Belenkov 40, Yuriy Chesnokov 62 pen - Vladimir Kazachonok 55 pen Att: 5,000]
06/03/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Andranik Khachatryan 33, 62 - Alexandr Averyanov 37 Att: 17,000]
06/03/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 4-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Vadim Yevtushenko 13, Oleg Blokhin 48, Alexandr Hapsalis 72, Alexandr Boiko 74 Att: 12,000]
06/03/1980 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Spartak Moskva [Yuriy Kurnenin 49 - Sergei Rodionov 44 Att: 50,000]
06/03/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Revaz Chelebadze 7, Ramaz Shengelia 41, 44, Vitaliy Daraselia 72 - Alexandr Vorobyov 89 Att: 65,000]
06/03/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-0 Karpaty Lviv [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 55, Sergei Stukashov 61 Att: 22,000]
06/03/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Asif Aliyev 68 pen Att: 19,000]
06/03/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 35,000]
06/03/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Sakharov 58 - Valeriy Gazzayev 56 Att: 20,000]

Round 11

06/08/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 15,000]
06/09/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vitaliy Shevchenko 35, Yuriy Goryachov 57 - Alexandr Boiko 65 Att: 41,000]
06/09/1980 Dinamo Minsk 2-2 CSKA Moskva [Sergei Borovskiy 40, Yuriy Kurnenin 53 - Alexandr Tarkhanov 24, Alexei Belenkov 78 Att: 50,000]
06/09/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Igor Mosora 45 Att: 29,000]
06/09/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-3 Dinamo Moskva [Yuriy Reznik 14, Alexei Petrushin 22, Alexandr Minayev 64 Att: 25,000]
06/09/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Valeriy Rudakov 19, 32 - Asif Aliyev 25 Att: 27,000]
06/09/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Sergei Stukashov 50 Att: 25,000]
06/09/1980 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Sergei Shavlo 68 Att: 32,000]
06/09/1980 Zenit Leningrad 3-1 Torpedo Moskva [Sergei Prigoda (T) 8 og, Vyacheslav Melnikov 25, Valeriy Broshin 86 - Andrei Redkous 7 Att: 28,000]

Round 12

06/17/1980 CSKA Moskva 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Tarkhanov 28 - Andranik Khachatryan 75 Att: 9,000]
06/17/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Minayev 29 - Vladimir Kazachonok 11 pen Att: 20,000]
06/17/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Valeriy Gladilin 87 pen - Viktor Shishkin 28 Att: 22,000]
06/17/1980 Neftchi Baku 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 9,000]
06/18/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 4-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Vladimir Lagoida 2 pen, Alexandr Ploshnik 35, 44, Rushan Hasanov 76 Att: 25,000]
06/18/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Zurab Tsereteli 71 - Sergei Balakhnin 10, Viktor Kuznetsov 28 Att: 17,000]
06/18/1980 Torpedo Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Minsk [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 36 Att: 9,000]
06/19/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 5-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Oleg Blokhin 10, 89, Alexandr Boiko 51, Leonid Buryak 56 pen, Alexandr Hapsalis 65 Att: 18,500]
06/19/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-4 Spartak Moskva [Ramaz Shengelia 72, David Kipiani 77 - Fyodor Cherenkov 5, 41, Edgar Gess 75, Yuriy Gavrilov 79 Att: 70,000]

Round 13

06/21/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Anton Shokh 72 - Vladimir Bukiyevskiy 47 Att: 18,000]
06/21/1980 Neftchi Baku 3-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Iskander Javadov 5, Igor Ponomaryov 29, 78 Att: 8,000]
06/22/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Babken Melikyan 27 Att: 22,000]
06/22/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Leonid Buryak 50, Vladimir Bessonov 52 - Sergei Andreyev 9 pen Att: 18,000]
06/22/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-2 Chornomorets Odesa [Stepan Yurchishin 47 pen - Yuriy Goryachov 24, Vitaliy Shevchenko 52 Att: 18,000]
06/22/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Bondarenko 22, 53, Mikhail Sokolovskiy 55 pen Att: 21,000]
06/22/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Rodionov 33, Georgiy Yartsev 78 Att: 30,000]
06/22/1980 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vladimir Sakharov 10, Alexandr Kodylev 78 Att: 10,000]
06/22/1980 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 Dinamo Minsk [Vladimir Dolgopolov 80, Vladimir Kazachonok 85 pen - Igor Gurinovich 29, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 54 Att: 65,000]

Round 14

06/25/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-2 CSKA Moskva [Mikhail Dubinin 49, Alexandr Tarkhanov 82 Att: 1,000]
06/26/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Khoren Oganesyan 41, Ashot Khachatryan 48 Att: 35,000]
06/26/1980 Dinamo Minsk 3-2 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Prokopenko 32, 85 pen, Georgiy Kondratyev 59 - Vitaliy Shevchenko 18, Vladimir Ploskina 78 pen Att: 30,000]
06/26/1980 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 3,000]
06/26/1980 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Igor Ponomaryov 56, Iskander Javadov 83 Att: 23,000]
06/26/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Zurab Tsereteli 25 pen Att: 25,000]
06/26/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 5-2 Zenit Leningrad [Nikolai Fedorenko 22, Valeriy Rudakov 73, 75, Leonid Maly 79, Mikhail Sokolovskiy 80 - Yuriy Gerasimov 29, Vyacheslav Melnikov 64 Att: 23,000]
06/26/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Andryushchenko 73 Att: 28,000]
06/26/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Gavrilov 30, Vagiz Hidiyatullin 44 - Alexandr Ploshnik 35 Att: 20,000]

Round 15

06/30/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Grigoriy Shalamai 22, Vladimir Ploskina 69p- Gennadiy Stromberger 48 Att: 20,000]
06/30/1980 CSKA Moskva 4-1 Torpedo Moskva [Yuriy Chesnokov 2, Alexei Belenkov 40, Mikhail Dubinin 54, Alexandr Tarkhanov 75 - Alexandr Kodylev 68 pen Att: 4,000]
06/30/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Leonid Buryak 61 Att: 18,000]
06/30/1980 Dinamo Minsk 1-3 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 37 - Alexandr Zavarov 52, 61, Sergei Andreyev 66 Att: 35,000]
06/30/1980 Dinamo Moskva 2-2 Spartak Moskva [Nikolai Tolstykh 21 pen, Valeriy Gazzayev 31 - Viktor Samokhin 57, Alexandr Mirzoyan 77 pen Att: 54,000]
06/30/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Ramaz Shengelia 35, 37, 64 pen Att: 45,000]
06/30/1980 Karpaty Lviv 3-1 Ararat Yerevan [Yaroslav Dumanskiy 19, Stepan Yurchishin 53, Yuriy Susloparov 75 - Khoren Oganesyan 26 Att: 17,000]
06/30/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Valeriy Yerkovich 67, 75 - Igor Ponomaryov 44 Att: 32,000]
07/01/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-4 Zenit Leningrad [Yuriy Saukh 53, Valeriy Petrakov 85 pen - Vladimir Kazachonok 54 pen, Vyacheslav Melnikov 63, Yuriy Timofeyev 83, Yuriy Gerasimov 86 Att: 500]

Round 16

07/04/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Samvel Petrosyan 59 - Yuriy Goryachov 44 Att: 17,500]
07/04/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vadim Yevtushenko 27 Att: 60,000]
07/04/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Gennadiy Stromberger 39, Valeriy Gladilin 78p- Asif Aliyev 57 Att: 20,000]
07/04/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Zurab Tsereteli 4 - Alexandr Ploshnik 45 Att: 22,000]
07/04/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Dinamo Minsk [Nikolai Fedorenko 34, Viktor Grachov 58 Att: 29,000]
07/04/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Viktor Kuznetsov 71 - Valeriy Gazzayev 15 Att: 38,000]
07/04/1980 Spartak Moskva 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Alexandr Tarkhanov 66 Att: 36,000]
07/04/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Kodylev 62 pen - Yuriy Panteleyev 32, Alexandr Averyanov 77 Att: 3,500]
07/04/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Kazachonok 81 pen Att: 21,000]

Round 17

08/04/1980 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Karpaty Lviv [Att: 7,000]
08/05/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Vitaliy Shevchenko 43, Yuriy Goryachov 70 Att: 18,000]
08/05/1980 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 35,000]
08/05/1980 Dinamo Moskva 0-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Mikhail Sokolovskiy 72 Att: 4,000]
08/05/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Rushan Hasanov 10, Vladimir Lagoida 65 Att: 36,000]
08/05/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Abdulgani Nurmamedov 14 Att: 22,000]
08/05/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-3 Dinamo Tbilisi [Amiran Minashvili 27, Ramaz Shengelia 61, David Kipiani 66 Att: 30,000]
08/05/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-2 CSKA Moskva [Alexandr Tarkhanov 4, Rabhat Ahmadullin 24 Att: 30,000]
08/07/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Vladimir Mukhanov 38 - Gennadiy Morozov 28, Edgar Gess 43 Att: 12,000]

Round 18

08/12/1980 Karpaty Lviv 0-4 Torpedo Moskva [Andrei Redkous 12, 21, Nikolai Vasilyev 79, Yuriy Kovalyov 84 pen Att: 23,000]
08/13/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Neftchi Baku [Romik Vardazaryan 2 - Abdulgani Nurmamedov 43 Att: 20,000]
08/13/1980 CSKA Moskva 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Tarkhanov 84 Att: 22,000]
08/13/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 4-0 Dinamo Minsk [Oleg Blokhin 18, Vladimir Lozinskiy 53, 57, Vladimir Veremeyev 90 Att: 32,000]
08/13/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Chivadze 77 - Oleg Pak 22 Att: 25,000]
08/13/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 9, Gennadiy Stromberger 52 - Igor Kaleshin 87 Att: 19,000]
08/13/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-2 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Rogovskiy 12, Leonid Maly 21, Vitaliy Starukhin 34 - Nikolai Tolstykh 32 pen, Alexandr Bubnov 89 Att: 41,000]
08/13/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vladimir Nikonov 7, 9 - Sergei Bondar 67 Att: 25,000]
08/13/1980 Zenit Leningrad 3-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Yuriy Zheludkov 14, 73, Igor Yakovlev 15 Att: 15,000]

Round 19

08/17/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 3-2 Ararat Yerevan [Yuriy Goryachov 4, Vasiliy Ishchak 65, Vitaliy Shevchenko 76 - Babken Melikyan 15, Andranik Khachatryan 33 Att: 18,000]
08/17/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 32,000]
08/17/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Oleg Blokhin 56 Att: 42,000]
08/17/1980 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 10,000]
08/17/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Lev Brovarskiy 58 - Yuriy Gerasimov 26, Sergei Shvetsov 39 Att: 14,000]
08/17/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 3-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Igor Kaleshin 58, Nikolai Yegorov 68, 86 Att: 32,000]
08/17/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 3,800]
08/17/1980 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Mashalla Ahmedov 31, 50 Att: 17,000]
08/18/1980 Dinamo Moskva 0-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Viktor Kuznetsov 4, 74 Att: 6,000]

Round 20

08/21/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 5-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Leonid Buryak 39 pen, Oleg Blokhin 45, Vadim Yevtushenko 64, Vladimir Bessonov 76, Anatoliy Demyanenko 78 Att: 25,000]
08/21/1980 Dinamo Minsk 3-1 Karpaty Lviv [Sergei Borovskiy 13, Vladimir Kurnev 50 pen, Viktor Sokol 61 - Yuriy Dubrovny 60 Att: 6,000]
08/21/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Vazha Zhvania 27 Att: 20,000]
08/21/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Yuriy Chesnokov 14 Att: 35,000]
08/21/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-2 Neftchi Baku [Gennadiy Antonov 35, Andrei Yakubik 69 - Samed Kurbanov 7, Igor Ponomaryov 41 Att: 18,000]
08/21/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-2 Ararat Yerevan [Alexei Varnavskiy 42, Vitaliy Starukhin 74p- Babken Melikyan 57, 87 Att: 39,000]
08/21/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Zenit Leningrad [Att: 21,000]
08/21/1980 Torpedo Moskva 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Rodionov 14, 73 Att: 22,000]
08/22/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-0 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Averyanov 49, 87, Vladimir Mukhanov 73 Att: 300]

Round 21

09/08/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Karpaty Lviv [Aramais Oganesyan 90 - Yuriy Susloparov 49 Att: 13,000]
09/08/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Sergei Stukashov 53, Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 72 - Vladimir Ustimchik 32 Att: 11,000]
09/08/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Igor Ponomaryov 13 - Alexandr Ploshnik 29 Att: 17,000]
09/08/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Anatoliy Konkov 78 Att: 27,000]
09/08/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Mikhail Sokolovskiy 33, 62, Leonid Maly 77 Att: 41,000]
09/08/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Andreyev 67 - Viktor Sokol 66 Att: 20,000]
09/08/1980 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 50,000]
09/08/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Viktor Pimushin 6 - Alexandr Tarkhanov 63 Att: 12,000]
09/08/1980 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Igor Yakovlev 25, Vladimir Kazachonok 86 Att: 16,000]

Round 22

09/12/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 42,000]
09/13/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Yuriy Goryachov 89 - Viktor Sokol 32 Att: 20,000]
09/13/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Nikolai Badusov 72 Att: 7,000]
09/13/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Oleg Blokhin 7, 85 Att: 45,000]
09/13/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Neftchi Baku [Ramaz Shengelia 15 - Iskander Javadov 30, Shakir Garibov 50 Att: 20,000]
09/13/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Yuriy Susloparov 49 Att: 14,000]
09/13/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Andrei Yakubik 65 Att: 17,000]
09/13/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yevgeniy Khrabrostin 89 Att: 9,000]
09/13/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Igor Yakovlev 2 - Alexei Varnavskiy 59 Att: 36,000]

Round 23

09/19/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Khoren Oganesyan 12, Sashik Keropyan 44 - Sergei Andreyev 78 Att: 12,000]
09/19/1980 Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vladimir Kurnev 55, 86 pen - Valeriy Petrakov 63 Att: 10,000] 09/19/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Ploshnik 65 Att: 35,000]
09/19/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Yuriy Goryachov 17 Att: 16,000]
09/21/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Nikolai Tolstykh 59 pen - Alexandr Tarkhanov 53, Yuriy Chesnokov 69 pen Att: 16,000]
09/21/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Karpaty Lviv [Ramaz Shengelia 40, David Kipiani 57 Att: 18,000]
09/21/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 15,000]
09/21/1980 Neftchi Baku 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Oleg Blokhin 28 Att: 13,000]
09/21/1980 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Mirzoyan 33 pen - Yuriy Zheludkov 67 Att: 25,000]

Round 24

09/23/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-3 Ararat Yerevan [Nikolai Badusov 72 - Samvel Kasaboglyan 9, Ashot Saakyan 60, Babken Melikyan 84 Att: 1,000]
09/24/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 Neftchi Baku [Igor Ponomaryov 80 pen Att: 15,000]
09/24/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Valeriy Gazzayev 17 - Nikolai Vasilyev 27 Att: 1,000]
09/24/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vladimir Lagoida 81 pen - Viktor Kolotov 62 Att: 45,000]
09/24/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yuriy Bondarenko 40, 66 - Andrei Yakubik 88 Att: 15,000]
09/24/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Revaz Chelebadze 61 Att: 20,000]
09/24/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Georgiy Yartsev 35, Oleg Romantsev 80 - Viktor Yanushevskiy 78 Att: 15,000]
09/25/1980 Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Att: 16,000]
09/25/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Vyacheslav Melnikov 78 Att: 51,000]

Round 25

09/27/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Romik Vardazaryan 66, Khoren Oganesyan 86 Att: 24,000]
09/27/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Vladimir Veremeyev 77 Att: 20,000]
09/27/1980 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 3,000]
09/27/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Boris Kuznetsov (L) 35 og Att: 35,000]
09/29/1980 CSKA Moskva 3-1 Dinamo Minsk [Yuriy Ajem 25, Alexandr Tarkhanov 32, Mikhail Dubinin 61 - Vladimir Kurnev 72 Att: 6,000]
09/29/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Karpaty Lviv [Andrei Yakubik 13 Att: 10,000]
09/29/1980 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Petrenko 31, Vladimir Kazachonok (Z) 55 og Att: 7,000]
09/30/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 3-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 37, Alexandr Goncharenko 63, Gennadiy Stromberger 78 - Sergei Andreyev 48, Vyacheslav Dekteryov 49 Att: 14,000]
10/13/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-3 Shakhtar Donetsk [Alyatdin Alekperov 81 - Viktor Grachov 35, Leonid Maly 62, Yuriy Bondarenko 88 Att: 19,000]

Round 26

10/04/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Valeriy Petrakov 29 Att: 900]
10/05/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Samvel Kasaboglyan 35 Att: 20,000]
10/05/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Goryachov 51, Vladimir Ustimchik 62, Vitaliy Shevchenko 89 Att: 10,000]
10/05/1980 Dinamo Minsk 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 7 Att: 10,000]
10/05/1980 Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Anatoliy Saulevich 62, Stepan Yurchishin 64 Att: 12,000]
10/05/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Viktor Kaplun 35 Att: 37,000]
10/05/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 5-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Andreyev 4 pen, 81, 82, Alexandr Vorobyov 9, Alexandr Zavarov 49 - Andrei Yakubik 29, Nuritdin Amriyev 50 Att: 5,000]
10/05/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr Mirzoyan 45 pen, Georgiy Yartsev 78 - Ramaz Shengelia 51 Att: 30,000]
10/05/1980 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 37,000]

Round 27

10/09/1980 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 20,000]
10/09/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vakhtang Koridze 77, Vitaliy Daraselia 79 Att: 8,000]
10/09/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Karpaty Lviv [Oleg Blokhin 40, 75 pen, Vladimir Lozinskiy 83 Att: 20,000]
10/09/1980 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Maksimenkov 3 Att: 10,000]
10/09/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Spartak Moskva [Vahid Masudov 12 Att: 22,000]
10/09/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-2 Zenit Leningrad [Yuriy Zheludkov 58, Yuriy Timofeyev 65 Att: 35,000]
10/09/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Rashid Uzbekov 33 - Sergei Andreyev 65 pen Att: 11,000]
10/09/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Valeriy Petrakov 63 pen, 81 pen Att: 10,000]
10/09/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Nikolai Fedorenko 57 Att: 23,000]

Round 28

10/18/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Karpaty Lviv [Yuriy Goryachov 24 - Lev Brovarskiy 83 Att: 12,000]
10/18/1980 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Gotsmanov 35, Vladimir Kurnev 64 pen Att: 9,000]
10/18/1980 Dinamo Moskva 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Molodtsov 59, Alexandr Bubnov 84 - Romik Vardazaryan 70 Att: 8,000]
10/18/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Gutsayev 62, Alexandr Chivadze 74 - Sergei Petrenko 56 Att: 40,000]
10/18/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Vladimir Lagoida 50 pen Att: 35,000]
10/18/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Igor Ivanov 24 - Edgar Gess 32, Alexandr Kalashnikov 71 Att: 8,000]
10/18/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Viktor Kuznetsov 16, Igor Gamula 47, Nail Kuryatnikov 79 - Viktor Kaplun 7, Vadim Yevtushenko 24, Oleg Blokhin 79 pen Att: 18,000]
10/19/1980 CSKA Moskva 2-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Tarkhanov 17, Yuriy Ajem 70 - Valeriy Gladilin 51, Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 53 Att: 7,000]
10/20/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-1 Neftchi Baku [Vladimir Mukhanov 17, Valeriy Petrakov 50, 56 - Mashalla Ahmedov 66 Att: 2,000]

Round 29

10/25/1980 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Att: 3,000]
10/25/1980 Torpedo Moskva 2-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Andrei Redkous 17, Vladimir Sakharov 62 - Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 15, Vladimir Nikitenko 59 Att: 1,000]
10/26/1980 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Pyotr Vasilevskiy 43, Sergei Gotsmanov 49 Att: 9,000]
10/26/1980 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Nikolai Latysh 3 - Revaz Chelebadze 25 Att: 6,000]
10/26/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Yuriy Susloparov 22 Att: 12,000]
10/26/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Att: 15,000]
10/26/1980 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Shavlo 17, Edgar Gess 19, Fyodor Cherenkov 52 Att: 4,000]
10/26/1980 Zenit Leningrad 5-3 Ararat Yerevan [Yuriy Zheludkov 18, 87, Vladimir Kazachonok 40, 74, Sergei Shvetsov 61 - Ashot Saakyan 73, Andranik Khachatryan 85, 89 Att: 20,000]
10/27/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Valeriy Petrakov 77 pen - Oleg Blokhin 35 Att: 8,000]

Round 30

10/31/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vitaliy Shevchenko 41 Att: 5,000]
10/31/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Leonid Buryak 4, 73 Att: 100,000]
10/31/1980 Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Stanislav Kochubinskiy 11, Yuriy Susloparov 25 - Igor Kaleshin 66 Att: 6,000]
10/31/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Valeriy Gazzayev 31 Att: 15,000]
10/31/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Igor Ponomaryov 70 Att: 11,000]
10/31/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 5-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Nikolai Fedorenko 10, 27, Viktor Grachov 58, 76, Vitaliy Starukhin 81 - Sergei Yashin 49 Att: 18,000]
10/31/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Nikolai Vasilyev 10 Att: 1,000]
10/31/1980 Zenit Leningrad 3-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Shvetsov 12, 24, Yuriy Zheludkov 62 - Alexandr Chivadze 64, Ramaz Shengelia 67 Att: 29,000]
11/01/1980 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Khoren Oganesyan 80 pen Att: 10,000]

Round 31

11/08/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 5,000]
11/08/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 4-0 Ararat Yerevan [David Kipiani 22, Alexandr Chivadze 60, Ramaz Shengelia 73, 76 Att: 45,000]
11/08/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Susloparov 80 Att: 11,000]
11/08/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 3-2 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Stukashov 45, Valeriy Gladilin 70 pen, Vladimir Nikitenko 75 - Valeriy Shaveiko 46, Sergei Koroza 64 Att: 11,000]
11/08/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Ploshnik 49, Nikolai Yegorov 89 Att: 30,000]
11/08/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Andrei Yakubik 82 pen Att: 15,000]
11/09/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 5,000]
11/09/1980 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Rafik Ali-Zade 86 Att: 10,000]
11/09/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Vagiz Hidiyatullin 51, Fyodor Cherenkov 82 Att: 19,000]

Round 32

11/11/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Nikolai Badusov 55 - Nikolai Yegorov 77 Att: 2,000]
11/12/1980 Ararat Yerevan 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Andrei Yakubik 21 Att: 9,000]
11/12/1980 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Tarkhanov 15, Yuriy Ajem 38 Att: 3,000]
11/12/1980 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 25,000]
11/13/1980 Dinamo Minsk 0-2 Neftchi Baku [Igor Ponomaryov 8, Iskander Javadov 11 Att: 4,000]
11/13/1980 Dinamo Moskva 3-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Valeriy Matyunin 8, Valeriy Gazzayev 17, Alexandr Makhovikov 50 - Vladimir Ustimchik 20 Att: 3,000]
11/13/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Alexandr Polukarov 44 Att: 3,000]
11/13/1980 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Gerasimov 59, Vladimir Kazachonok 62p- Oleg Blokhin 21, Vladimir Bessonov 85 Att: 25,000]
11/14/1980 Spartak Moskva 5-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Boris Pozdnyakov 61, Vladimir Nikonov 71, 80, Alexandr Kalashnikov 79, Fyodor Cherenkov 83 Att: 4,000]

Round 33

11/16/1980 Ararat Yerevan 2-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Andranik Khachatryan 55, 79 - Gennadiy Stromberger 51 Att: 10,000]
11/16/1980 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Revaz Chelebadze 38, Ramaz Shengelia 70 pen, 74 Att: 35,000]
11/16/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Vladimir Pyanykh 75 - Rabhat Ahmadullin 58, Vladimir Pyanykh (S) 77 og Att: 18,000]
11/17/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 4-2 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Ustimchik 14, 49, Grigoriy Shalamai 33, Vladimir Ploskina 66 pen - Andrei Redkous 60, 84 Att: 5,000]
11/17/1980 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Veremeyev 5, Alexandr Boiko 19 Att: 30,000]
11/17/1980 Neftchi Baku 0-2 Zenit Leningrad [Alexei Stepanov 28, Yuriy Zheludkov 43 Att: 13,000]
11/17/1980 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Andrei Yakubik 24, Manuchar Machaidze 79 - Vladimir Kurnev 43 Att: 8,000]
11/18/1980 Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Spartak Moskva [Stepan Yurchishin 80 pen Att: 42,000]
11/18/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr Zavarov 8, Nail Kuryatnikov 11 - Nikolai Badusov 9 Att: 5,000]

Round 34

11/21/1980 Dinamo Moskva 4-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yuriy Reznik 2, 34, Valeriy Matyunin 22, Alexandr Molodtsov 87 - Nuritdin Amriyev 80 Att: 3,000]
11/21/1980 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Andrei Redkous 65 Att: 2,500]
11/22/1980 CSKA Moskva 2-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Chesnokov 13, Alexandr Tarkhanov 48 - Oleg Blokhin 53 pen, Anatoliy Demyanenko 71 Att: 7,000]
11/22/1980 Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Borovskiy 8, Pyotr Vasilevskiy 13 - Ramaz Shengelia 33 Att: 8,000]
11/22/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 3-2 Ararat Yerevan [Rushan Hasanov 10, Alexandr Ploshnik 28, Nikolai Yegorov 76 - Ashot Saakyan 55, 85 Att: 37,000]
11/22/1980 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Yuriy Panteleyev 87 - Yuriy Saukh (L) 89 og Att: 500]
11/22/1980 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Karpaty Lviv [Sergei Andreyev 48, 89 pen Att: 10,000]
11/22/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-4 Chornomorets Odesa [Oleg Romantsev 30, Yuriy Gavrilov 85 - Yuriy Goryachov 10, 46, Grigoriy Shalamai 36, 72 Att: 3,000]
11/22/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Yuriy Zheludkov 8 Att: 25,000]

Top Goalscorers:

1980 First League (Second Level)

# Name 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Tavriya Symferopol                                                 28 9 9 82-42 65
2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk                                                 27 8 11 60-47 62
3 Metalist Kharkiv                                                 24 12 10 76-40 60
4 Pamir Dushanbe                                                 23 9 14 62-51 55
5 Kolos Nikopol                                                 20 11 15 70-47 51
6 SKA Khabarovsk                                                 20 10 16 45-60 50
7 Dinamo Stavropol                                                 23 3 20 64-66 49
8 Nistru Kishinev                                                 20 8 18 60-55 48
9 Iskra Smolensk                                                 18 11 17 50-46 47
10 Zorya Voroshilovhrad                                                 19 8 19 68-60 46
11 Guria Lanchkhuti                                                 18 10 18 68-73 46
12 Fakel Voronezh                                                 17 16 13 49-36 46
13 Torpedo Kutaisi                                                 18 9 19 62-54 45
14 Kuzbass Kemerovo                                                 18 7 21 61-77 43
15 Spartak Ordzhonikidze                                                 17 9 20 43-50 43
16 SKA Odesa                                                 16 10 20 52-47 42
17 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk                                                 16 10 20 54-67 42
18 Žalgiris Vilnius                                                 15 14 17 50-39 42
19 Buston Jizak                                                 15 12 19 48-61 42
20 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya                                                 15 11 20 57-67 41
21 Shinnik Yaroslavl                                                 14 15 17 51-57 40
22 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev                                                 11 16 19 43-62 34
23 Spartak Nalchik                                                 8 15 23 35-59 28
24 UralMash Sverdlovsk                                                 8 5 33 35-82 21
1 - Tavriya Symferopol and Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk are promoted to play in 1981 Soviet Premier League.
2 - Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev, Spartak Nalchik, UralMash Sverdlovsk are relegated to play in 1981 Soviet Second League.

Round 1

03/31/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Nikolai Persuk 40 Att: 20,000]
03/31/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Vadim Pavlenko 73 Att: 14,000]
03/31/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-2 SKA Odesa [Merab Megreladze 40, 72 - Igor Gimro 21, Yuriy Koryukov 82 Att: 15,000]
03/31/1980 Kolos Nikopol 2-1 Kuzbass [Igor Nadein 50, Georgiy Kolyadyuk 77 - Yuriy Khudyakov 45 Att: 10,000]
03/31/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Sergei Malko 37, Nodar Bachiashvili 75 - Sergei Česnakas 69 Att: 25,000]
03/31/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Yuriy Khlopotnov 71, Vladimir Konstantinov 84 Att: 20,000]
03/31/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Gennadiy Cherevchenko 16, AbdugaporYuldashev 47 Att: 12,000]
03/31/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Sergei Trubitsyn 23 Att: 12,000]
03/31/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Iskra Smolensk [Georgiy Huadonov 10 Att: 17,000]
03/31/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-2 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Revaz Burkadze 32, Shota Okropirashvili 77 - Ivan Ivanchenko 58, 65 Att: 20,000]
03/31/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Yuriy Kolesnikov 69, Alexandr Malyshenko 71, Anatoliy Kuksov 74 - Vyacheslav Vildyayev 22 Att: 7,000]
04/07/1980 Buston Jizak 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Rustam Mirsadykov 26 - Valeriy Petrov 81 Att: 8,000]

Round 2

04/04/1980 Buston Jizak 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 10,000]
04/04/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Sergei Gorb 19, 53 Att: 21,000]
04/04/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Kuzbass [Pyotr Yakovlev 48 Att: 14,000]
04/04/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vasiliy Troyan 66 - Nikolai Mikhailov 10 Att: 15,000]
04/04/1980 Kolos Nikopol 4-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Vitaliy Feidman 40 pen, Alexandr Pogorelov 48, Viktor Shevchenko 72, 76 Att: 12,000]
04/04/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Sergei Malko 7 pen, Viktor Shelenkov 49 - Vyacheslav Vildyayev 70 Att: 25,000]
04/04/1980 Nistru Kishinev 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Tkachov 38 Att: 20,000]
04/04/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Vazgen Manasyan 33, Gennadiy Cherevchenko 49 - Vladimir Naumenko 26 pen, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 41 Att: 13,000]
04/04/1980 Spartak Nalchik 3-0 Iskra Smolensk [Alexandr Manachinskiy 6, Muhamed Ahabekov 51, Basir Nauruzov 60 Att: 10,000]
04/04/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Georgiy Huadonov 78 pen - Sigitas Jakubauskas 38 Att: 18,000]
04/04/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 SKA Odesa [Vladimir Shelia 70 Att: 16,000]
04/04/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Yuriy Ivanov 44, Valeriy Zubenko 78 Att: 9,000]

Round 3

04/10/1980 Fakel Voronezh 3-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Belov 12, Andrei Shashkin 69, Vyacheslav Vasilyev (S) 83 og - Ruslan Dzirayev 71 Att: 25,000]
04/10/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Nistru Kishinev [Alexei Kharkiv 69 Att: 15,000]
04/10/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-1 Kolos Nikopol [Alexandr Rotenko 52 - Igor Nadein 36 Att: 10,000]
04/10/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Yuriy Ryzhov 23 pen, Sergei Dukhovnikov 33, Yuriy Zhavoronkov 78 - Alexandr Dovbiy 60 Att: 15,000]
04/10/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Ravil Sharipov 37 - Roland Pestvenidze 79 Att: 17,000]
04/10/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Spartak Nalchik [Alexandr Smirnov 2, Vladimir Tkachov 14 Att: 15,000]
04/10/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Viktor Lavrov 14, Gennadiy Ryutin 89 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 61 pen Att: 16,000]
04/10/1980 SKA Odesa 0-1 Buston Jizak [Boris Serostanov 17 Att: 9,000]
04/10/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Nikolai Pristai 20 Att: 10,000]
04/10/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 5-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 17, Vladimir Sinelnik 42, Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 50, 87, 89 - Zurab Nemsadze 26 Att: 16,000]
04/10/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 4-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 6, 38 pen, Alexandr Zhuravlyov 14, Nikolai Sergeyev 58 - Vladimir Shevchuk 84 pen Att: 4,000]
04/10/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 8,000]

Round 4

04/14/1980 Fakel Voronezh 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Vyacheslav Shardykin 70, Oleg Osipov 75 - Alexandr Manachinskiy 20 Att: 20,000]
04/14/1980 Iskra Smolensk 3-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Leonid Zyuzin 3, Anatoliy Olkhovik 10, Jemal Silagadze 79 Att: 15,000]
04/14/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Kuznetsov 58, Sergei Zolotovskiy 88 - Vladimir Shevchuk 56 pen, Vadim Pavlenko 70 Att: 11,000]
04/14/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Sergei Dukhovnikov 5, 88 Att: 18,000]
04/14/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Ravil Sharipov 60 - Merab Megreladze 48 Att: 5,000]
04/14/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Viktor Bukiyevskiy 42, Vladimir Tkachov 75 Att: 8,000]
04/14/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 0-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Malko 84 Att: 15,000]
04/14/1980 SKA Odesa 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Sergei Marusin 47 - Abdugapor Yuldashev 13 Att: 8,000]
04/14/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-1 Buston Jizak [Bogdan Moroz 19 - Boris Serostanov 18 Att: 12,000]
04/14/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Oleg Serebryanskiy 50 - Zaur Svanadze 77 Att: 17,000]
04/14/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 Kolos Nikopol [Att: 7,000]
04/14/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-3 Nistru Kishinev [Sigitas Jakubauskas 70 - Yuriy Khlopotnov 10, 79, Pavel Chebanu 72 Att: 8,000]

Round 5

04/19/1980 Buston Jizak 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Bezborodov 30 Att: 10,000]
04/19/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 3-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Anatoliy Bykov 6, 87, Nikolai Persuk 31 - Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 49 Att: 23,000]
04/19/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Iskra Smolensk [Nikolai Samoilenko 63 Att: 13,000]
04/19/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Att: 12,000]
04/19/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vitaliy Feidman 43 pen - Yuzef Yurgelevich 8 Att: 13,000]
04/19/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 4-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Nodar Bachiashvili 15, 70, Stanislav Bernikov 48, Leonid Tkachenko 83 - Nikolai Smirnov 31 Att: 36,000]
04/19/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Matsyura 5, 54 pen - Ravil Sharipov 33 Att: 15,000]
04/19/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Vazgen Manasyan 37, Leonid Kirilenko 82 pen Att: 10,000]
04/19/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 SKA Odesa [Viktor Kamarzayev 87 pen - Vladimir Smarovoz 48 Att: 12,000]
04/19/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Georgiy Huadonov 16, Guram Chkareuli 86 Att: 12,000]
04/19/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Gia Gorgodze 59 Att: 16,000]
04/19/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Fakel Voronezh [Yuriy Rabochiy 53 - Vyacheslav Shardykin 50 Att: 9,000]

Round 6

04/23/1980 Buston Jizak 0-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Att: 10,000]
04/23/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Ivanov 20, Anatoliy Bykov 35 - Ivan Shariy 19 Att: 23,000]
04/23/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Shevchuk 7 Att: 14,000]
04/23/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 6-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Vasiliy Troyan 4, 31, Georgiy Gabichvadze 35p, Merab Megreladze 50, 77, Teimuraz Chkhaidze 65 - Yuriy Nikitin 41 Att: 18,000]
04/23/1980 Kolos Nikopol 2-0 Iskra Smolensk [Georgiy Kolyadyuk 40, Alexandr Pogorelov 88 Att: 11,000]
04/23/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 35,000]
04/23/1980 Nistru Kishinev 1-3 Tavriya Symferopol [Alexandr Matsyura 28 pen - Vladimir Naumenko 5, 59, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 86 Att: 15,000]
04/23/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vazgen Manasyan 52, Valeriy Tursunov 64 pen - Vitaliy Razdayev 79 Att: 12,000]
04/23/1980 Spartak Nalchik 3-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Basir Nauruzov 26, Muhamed Ahabekov 35, Alexandr Manachinskiy 65 Att: 12,000]
04/23/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 SKA Odesa [Ruslan Suanov 49 Att: 12,000]
04/23/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Alexandr Kvernadze 40 - Vladimir Kuznetsov 10 Att: 20,000]
04/23/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Yuriy Rabochiy 43, Alexandr Malyshenko 62 Att: 7,500]

Round 7

04/28/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Dmitriy Kuritsyn 71 Att: 30,000]
04/28/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vladimir Babenko 62 pen Att: 17,000]
04/28/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-0 Buston Jizak [Att: 11,000]
04/28/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Vitaliy Razdayev 8, Sergei Dukhovnikov 47, 64 Att: 18,000]
04/28/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Gurzheyev 74 - Ruslan Suanov 39 Att: 12,000]
04/28/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-0 Kolos Nikopol [Alexandr Smirnov 4, 43, Vladimir Tkachov 54 Att: 18,000]
04/28/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Gennadiy Ryutin 33 Att: 15,000]
04/28/1980 SKA Odesa 0-1 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Konstantinov 33 Att: 5,000]
04/28/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 4-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Bogdan Moroz 15, Yuriy Tsiple 25, Ivan Ivanchenko 30 pen, 70 - Viktor Shchirov 2 Att: 12,000]
04/28/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 3-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Naumenko 17, 66, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 53 Att: 17,000]
04/28/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 4-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Yevgeniy Ryabov 6, 7, 53, Sigitas Jakubauskas 73 Att: 8,000]
06/16/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Att: 1,000]

Round 8

05/02/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-2 Kolos Nikopol [Georgiy Kolyadyuk 65, Alexandr Damin 77 Att: 20,000]
05/02/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Grigoryev 68 Att: 16,000]
05/02/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yuriy Ryzhov 37 pen Att: 15,000]
05/02/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Ivan Shariy 32 Att: 8,000]
05/02/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Valeryan Panfilov 38 Att: 15,000]
05/02/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Gennadiy Ryutin 29 pen Att: 15,000]
05/02/1980 SKA Odesa 1-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Yuriy Koryukov 50 pen Att: 6,000]
05/02/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Yuriy Tsiple 33 - Pavel Chebanu 83 Att: 8,000]
05/02/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 68 Att: 18,000]
05/02/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0 Buston Jizak [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 78 Att: 5,000]
05/02/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Att: 8,000]
07/16/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Shuhrat Azamov 45 Att: 8,000]

Round 9

05/06/1980 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Alexandr Matsyura 34 Att: 18,000]
05/07/1980 Buston Jizak 3-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Gennadiy Antonov 48, Anvar Bakiyev 65, Vladimir Karman 69 Att: 10,000]
05/07/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Anatoliy Rodionov 5, Vladimir Kuznetsov 82 - Alexandr Kvernadze 57 Att: 10,000]
05/08/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Gorbik 30, Ivan Shariy 89 pen Att: 20,000]
05/08/1980 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vyacheslav Shardykin 35 pen, Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 61 Att: 18,000]
05/08/1980 Iskra Smolensk 4-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Shmelyov (K) 14 og, Stanislovas Danisevičius 35, 71, Vladimir Yermichev 81 Att: 17,000]
05/08/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Vitaliy Feidman 42 - Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 8 Att: 14,000]
05/08/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 SKA Odesa [Nodar Bachiashvili 15, 62 pen - Sergei Marusin 66 Att: 20,000]
05/08/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Att: 20,000]
05/08/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 10,000]
05/08/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Anatoliy Olenev 14 - Sergei Alekseyev 39 Att: 7,000]
05/08/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Vitautas Dirmeikis 2, 27 pen, Stasis Imenickas 87 Att: 8,000]

Round 10

05/12/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Anatoliy Usenko 3 Att: 10,000]
05/12/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Att: 15,000]
05/12/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 3-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Merab Megreladze, Vasiliy Troyan-2 - Valeriy Tursunov, Vazgen Manasyan Att: 12,000]
05/12/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-1 SKA Khabarovsk [Anatoliy Olkhovik 44 - Gennadiy Ryutin 78 Att: 16,000]
05/12/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Pogorelov 67 - Ravil Sharipov 61 Att: 12,000]
05/12/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Linke 31 Att: 20,000]
05/12/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Att: 15,000]
05/12/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Viktor Kamarzayev 68 pen - Guram Chkareuli 73 Att: 15,000]
05/12/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Buston Jizak [Alexandr Kvernadze 1, Revaz Burkadze 58 Att: 14,000]
05/12/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-0 SKA Odesa [Anatoliy Olenev 41, Anatoliy Kuksov 58, Valeriy Zubenko 86 Att: 6,000]
05/12/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Valdas Kasparavičius 16, Algimantas Mackevičius 26, Vitautas Dirmeikis 58 Att: 8,000]
05/13/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Nistru Kishinev [Anatoliy Bykov 26, Alexandr Rybkin 53 - Anatoliy Rybak 46 Att: 12,000]

Round 11

05/18/1980 Buston Jizak 4-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Viktor Kuzmin 17, Faihritdin Musayev 35, Gennadiy Antonov 42, Vladimir Karman 80 - Alexandr Babenko 69 Att: 10,000]
05/18/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 0-0 Nistru Kishinev [Att: 10,000]
05/18/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-2 Iskra Smolensk [Leonid Zyuzin 21, Roman Padura 34 Att: 9,000]
05/18/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Vitaliy Razdayev 29, Yuriy Ryzhov 64 Att: 12,000]
05/18/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-3 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Gorbik 70 - Valeriy Zubenko 4, 52, Igor Lukyanchuk 41 Att: 18,000]
05/18/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Kuznetsov 71 Att: 12,000]
05/18/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Susin 74 Att: 20,000]
05/18/1980 SKA Odesa 0-1 Kolos Nikopol [Viktor Shevchenko 46 Att: 5,000]
05/18/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Bogdan Moroz 3 - Vadim Pavlenko 60 Att: 10,000]
05/18/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Naumenko 17 pen, Valeriy Petrov 47 Att: 20,000]
05/18/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Kvernadze 7, Vladimir Shelia 77 - Alexandr Ivanov 21 Att: 16,000]
05/18/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 5,000]

Round 12

05/22/1980 Buston Jizak 3-0 Spartak Nalchik [Gennadiy Antonov 62, Anvar Bakiyev 62, Yuriy Christoforidi 84 Att: 11,000]
05/22/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 4-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Vasiliy Troyan 4, Vladimir Kvachantiradze 30, Sergei Duda 75, Merab Megreladze 82 - Guseyn Guseynov 87 Att: 10,000]
05/22/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 8,000]
05/22/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vitaliy Razdayev 29 Att: 17,000]
05/22/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Bondarenko 18 - Viktor Shalenko 80 Att: 16,000]
05/22/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vazgen Manasyan 66 Att: 12,000]
05/22/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Viktor Lavrov 39 Att: 20,000]
05/22/1980 SKA Odesa 4-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yuriy Koryukov 20, Igor Belanov 60, 83, Sergei Popov 85 Att: 5,000]
05/22/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-1 Kolos Nikopol [Alexandr Pogorelov 87 Att: 8,000]
05/22/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Valeriy Petrov 13, 50, Vladimir Naumenko 57 - Alexandr Ignatenko 18 Att: 22,000]
05/22/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Shelia 85 pen Att: 12,000]
05/22/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-1 Iskra Smolensk [Leonid Zyuzin 70 Att: 4,000]

Round 13

05/26/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Valeriy Chernykh 26 Att: 7,000]
05/26/1980 Kolos Nikopol 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 12,000]
05/27/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vyacheslav Shardykin 18 pen Att: 16,000]
05/27/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 SKA Odesa [Ravil Sharipov 67 Att: 10,000]
05/27/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Iskra Smolensk [Nikolai Vikharev 20 Att: 20,000]
05/27/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Valeriy Petrov 65, 80 Att: 6,000]
05/28/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Anatoliy Bykov 18, Alexandr Ivanov 62 Att: 22,000]
05/28/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Att: 16,000]
05/28/1980 Nistru Kishinev 1-2 Buston Jizak [Pavel Chebanu 84 pen - Faihritdin Musayev 62, Gennadiy Antonov 90 Att: 14,000]
05/28/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Vladimir Susin 43, 71 - Vyacheslav Vildyayev 51 Att: 19,000]
05/28/1980 Spartak Nalchik 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Ruslan Bekov 37, Alexandr Manachinskiy 53 - Badri Parulava 25 Att: 5,000]
05/28/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Georgiy Huadonov 86 Att: 7,000]

Round 14

06/01/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 0-1 Buston Jizak [Gennadiy Antonov 70 Att: 20,000]
06/01/1980 Iskra Smolensk 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 18,000]
06/01/1980 Nistru Kishinev 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vazgen Manasyan 49 Att: 12,000]
06/01/1980 SKA Odesa 4-2 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Yuriy Koryukov 15, 44 pen, 82, Sergei Shcherbina 47 - Yuriy Tsiple 55, Ivan Ivanchenko 75 Att: 5,000]
06/01/1980 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Att: 10,000]
06/01/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Guram Chkareuli 33 - Badri Parulava 4 Att: 8,000]
06/01/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 4-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Vladimir Naumenko 2, 38, Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 61, 66 - Alexandr Gorbik 84 pen Att: 23,000]
06/01/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valdas Kasparavičius 85 - Nikolai Vikharev 11 Att: 6,000]
06/02/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Att: 8,000]
06/02/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 27 Att: 25,000]
06/02/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Sergei Dukhovnikov 56, 60 Att: 5,000]
06/02/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Valeriy Zubenko 30, Yuriy Ivanov 49 - Alexandr Pogorelov 83 Att: 8,000]

Round 15

06/07/1980 Buston Jizak 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Gennadiy Antonov 5 - Kestutis Latoža 34 pen Att: 12,000]
06/07/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Anatoliy Bykov 78 Att: 17,000]
06/07/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 4-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vasiliy Troyan 30 pen, 87 pen, Teimuraz Chkhaidze 47, Vladimir Kvachantiradze 79 - Alexandr Smirnov 52, Nikolai Vikharev 75 Att: 10,000]
06/07/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Sergei Mikhnevich 53, Vladimir Kuznetsov 83 Att: 7,000]
06/07/1980 Nistru Kishinev 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Shevchuk 85 Att: 10,000]
06/07/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Iskra Smolensk [Valeriy Tursunov 63 - Vladimir Yermichev 75 Att: 13,000]
06/07/1980 SKA Odesa 2-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Igor Belanov 17, Yuriy Koryukov 60 - Sergei Dukhovnikov 65 Att: 8,000]
06/07/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-1 SKA Khabarovsk [Viktor Nikitenko 42, Alexandr Perepyolkin 63 - Gennadiy Ryutin 3 Att: 7,000]
06/07/1980 Spartak Nalchik 3-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Ruslan Bekov 1, 3, Viktor Kamarzayev 85 pen Att: 8,000]
06/07/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Gutiyev 72 Att: 7,500]
06/07/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Vladimir Naumenko 28, 68 Att: 20,000]
06/07/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 2, Badri Parulava 32 Att: 13,000]

Round 16

06/11/1980 Buston Jizak 4-1 Iskra Smolensk [Viktor Kuzmin 32, Yuriy Christoforidi 42, Gennadiy Antonov 59, Vladimir Karman 78 - Viktor Tregubov 35 Att: 15,000]
06/11/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 0-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vadim Pavlenko 13, Nikolai Samoilenko 58 Att: 20,000]
06/11/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-2 Fakel Voronezh [Vasiliy Troyan 47 pen - Gennadiy Smirnov 33, 85 Att: 7,000]
06/11/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Leonid Klyuchik 52, Alexandr Gorbik 58 pen, Ivan Shariy 68 Att: 6,000]
06/11/1980 Nistru Kishinev 3-1 Kolos Nikopol [Pavel Chebanu 39, Viktor Baryshev 50, Alexandr Spiridon 86 - Valeriy Pritulin 30 Att: 10,000]
06/11/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Leonid Kirilenko 40 - Sigitas Jakubauskas 33 Att: 11,000]
06/11/1980 SKA Odesa 4-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Merab Nikolaishvili 3, Igor Belanov 9, 86, Yuriy Koryukov 75 pen Att: 10,000]
06/11/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 4-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Tsiple 24, Bogdan Moroz 33, Nikolai Pristai 43, 87 - Vitaliy Razdayev 65, Viktor Shel 89 Att: 9,000]
06/11/1980 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 5,000]
06/11/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Igor Zazroyev 8, Guram Chkareuli 25, Anzor Chikhladze 64 Att: 10,000]
06/11/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 4-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 3, Vladimir Naumenko 31, Valeriy Petrov 80, Vladimir Sinelnik 89 - Alexandr Kupriyanov 55 Att: 25,000]
06/11/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Shalva Mkhatvari 44, 70 Att: 15,000]

Round 17

06/20/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vadim Pavlenko 25 Att: 7,000]
06/20/1980 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Buston Jizak [Gennadiy Smirnov 14, Sergei Krestenenko 42 Att: 18,000]
06/20/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Leonid Zyuzin 15 Att: 12,500]
06/20/1980 Kolos Nikopol 6-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Pogorelov 28, 30, 40, 47, 63, 84 - Guram Chkareuli 76 Att: 8,000]
06/20/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-2 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Melnichenko 4, Nikolai Pristai 10 Att: 7,500]
06/20/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Ryzhov 32 pen, Sergei Dukhovnikov 34, Vitaliy Razdayev 44, 59 - Ivan Shariy 50, Leonid Klyuchik 65 Att: 15,000]
06/20/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Linke 49, Gennadiy Degtyaryov 54 Att: 19,500]
06/20/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Tkachov 71 - Valeriy Tursunov 62 Att: 12,000]
06/20/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Gennadiy Ryutin 30 pen Att: 26,000]
06/20/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-2 SKA Odesa [Vladimir Smarovoz 20, Yuriy Koryukov 25 pen Att: 2,000]
06/20/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-4 Dinamo Stavropol [Yuriy Rabochiy 29, Yuriy Kolesnikov 60 - Alexandr Ivanov 5, 75, Anatoliy Bykov 70, 81 Att: 6,500]
06/20/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Yuriy Krasavtsev 21, Yuzef Yurgelevich 37, Vitautas Dirmeikis 83 - Vladimir Kvachantiradze 59 Att: 6,000]

Round 18

06/16/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Viktor Lavrov 8, Gennadiy Ryutin 72 pen Att: 18,000]
06/24/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Nikolai Samoilenko 42, Vadim Pavlenko 65 Att: 7,000]
06/24/1980 Fakel Voronezh 4-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Nikolai Lukyanchikov 10, Vyacheslav Shardykin 53 pen, Gennadiy Smirnov 75, Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 80 - Valeriy Tursunov 43pAtt: 27,000]
06/24/1980 Iskra Smolensk 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Jemal Silagadze 13, Anatoliy Olkhovik 41 - Merab Megreladze 51 Att: 12,000]
06/24/1980 Kolos Nikopol 4-0 Spartak Nalchik [Alexandr Pogorelov 16, Vitaliy Feidman 31p, Valeriy Pritulin 53, Igor Nadein 61 Att: 10,000]
06/24/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-2 SKA Odesa [Yuriy Akhmerov 22 - Igor Belanov 35, 67 Att: 6,500]
06/24/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Vladimir Naumenko 60 Att: 17,000]
06/24/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Linke 19, Alexandr Dovbiy 45 - Nikolai Persuk 63 Att: 20,000]
06/24/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Buston Jizak [Boris Gavrilov 56 Att: 13,000]
06/24/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 1 Att: 1,000]
06/24/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-0 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Malyshenko 44, Anatoliy Olenev 49, Anatoliy Kuksov 67 Att: 6,500]
06/24/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Badri Parulava (T) 38 og, Sigitas Jakubauskas 85 Att: 6,000]

Round 19

06/29/1980 Buston Jizak 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Anvar Bakiyev 40, Yuriy Christoforidi 52 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 72 Att: 12,000]
06/29/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 3-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Alexandr Borzenko 15, Nikolai Persuk 60, Viktor Shchirov 75 Att: 19,000]
06/29/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Merab Megreladze 37 - Nikolai Samoilenko 13, Vadim Pavlenko 53 Att: 7,000]
06/29/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Sergei Dubrovin 67, Alexandr Matsyura 90 Att: 10,000]
06/29/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vazgen Manasyan 13, Valeriy Tursunov 73 Att: 12,000]
06/29/1980 SKA Odesa 2-0 Iskra Smolensk [Sergei Marusin 6, Igor Belanov 42 Att: 12,000]
06/29/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Rodionov 42 Att: 10,000]
06/29/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Kamarzayev 76 pen - Yuriy Ryzhov 27 Att: 4,000]
06/29/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Vyacheslav Vasilyev 13, Ruslan Dzirayev 43, 70 Att: 7,000]
06/29/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Vladimir Shelia 7 pen Att: 15,000]
06/30/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Ivan Shariy 60, Vladimir Bondarenko 78 pen - Nikolai Vikharev 5, Alexandr Smirnov 66 Att: 6,500]
06/30/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Fakel Voronezh [Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 45 - Gennadiy Smirnov 49 Att: 25,000]

Round 20

07/03/1980 Buston Jizak 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Faihritdin Musayev 58 Att: 15,000]
07/03/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Anatoliy Bykov 58, Viktor Shchirov 88 pen - Vyacheslav Vildyayev 83 Att: 18,000]
07/03/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Malkhaz Bolkvadze 80, Teimuraz Chkhaidze 86 - Igor Nadein 72 Att: 7,000]
07/03/1980 Nistru Kishinev 3-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Pavel Chebanu 18, Viktor Baryshev 44, Vladimir Biryukov 77 Att: 12,000]
07/03/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vazgen Manasyan 55, Alexandr Pilyugin 88 Att: 12,000]
07/03/1980 SKA Odesa 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Sergei Shcherbina 62, Igor Sokolovskiy 87 - Kestutis Latoža 25 pen Att: 12,000]
07/03/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 3-0 Iskra Smolensk [Nikolai Pristai 8, Bogdan Moroz 49, Vasiliy Chikh 84 Att: 10,000]
07/03/1980 Spartak Nalchik 2-2 SKA Khabarovsk [Ruslan Bekov 20, Vladimir Sharpan 45 - Gennadiy Ryutin 5, Vladimir Kozlov 53 Att: 5,000]
07/03/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Ruslan Dzirayev 20 Att: 9,000]
07/03/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Shalva Mkhatvari 2, Alexandr Kvernadze 64, Vladimir Shelia 70 Att: 16,000]
07/04/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Ivan Shangin 48, Ivan Shariy 86 - Vyacheslav Shardykin 49 pen Att: 3,000]
07/04/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Naumenko 31, 71 - Nikolai Smirnov 32 Att: 22,000]

Round 21

07/08/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Buston Jizak [Vadim Pavlenko 18, Vladimir Lyuty 41 Att: 13,000]
07/08/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 SKA Odesa [Dmitriy Kuritsyn 86 Att: 30,000]
07/08/1980 Iskra Smolensk 0-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Vladimir Naumenko 63 Att: 18,000]
07/08/1980 Kolos Nikopol 3-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Igor Nadein 4, Shuhrat Azamov (P) 42 og, Alexandr Pogorelov 66 - Vazgen Manasyan 69, Vladimir Kuznetsov 72 Att: 11,000]
07/08/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Kuzmin 40, Yuriy Akhmerov 46 pen Att: 6,000]
07/08/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-4 Dinamo Stavropol [Vitaliy Razdayev 20, Yevgeniy Sichkaruk 83 - Alexandr Ivanov 50, Viktor Shmelyov (K) 51 og, Sergei Gorb 65, Sergei Zimenkov 74 Att: 17,000]
07/08/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 4-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexandr Dovbiy 18, 48, Leonid Tkachenko 64, Nodar Bachiashvili 73 Att: 22,000]
07/08/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Nikolai Smirnov 26, 52 - Vasiliy Chikh 44, Nikolai Pristai 72 Att: 11,000]
07/08/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Sergei Bologov 44 pen - Yuriy Khlopotnov 73 Att: 18,000]
07/08/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 47, Anatoliy Chernov 65 Att: 3,000]
07/08/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 4-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Anatoliy Kuksov 21, Yuriy Kolesnikov 49, 75, Viktor Stulchin 78 pen Att: 7,000]
07/08/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 6-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valdas Kasparavičius 5, Yevgeniy Ryabov 20, 64, Sigitas Jakubauskas 23, Vitautas Dirmeikis 34, Valeriy Kroman 83 - Ivan Shariy 63 Att: 6,000]

Round 22

07/12/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vadim Pavlenko 69 pen, Alexandr Lysenko 72 - Vazgen Manasyan 82 Att: 10,000]
07/12/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Gennadiy Smirnov 39 Att: 20,000]
07/12/1980 Iskra Smolensk 5-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valentin Kozlov 28, 80, Arutyun Ragonyan 36, Anatoliy Olkhovik 43, 58 - Ivan Shariy 53 Att: 6,500]
07/12/1980 Kolos Nikopol 2-1 Buston Jizak [Igor Nadein 25, Vitaliy Feidman 53 pen - Anvar Bakiyev 75 Att: 10,000]
07/12/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-0 Spartak Nalchik [Att: 6,000]
07/12/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-3 Nistru Kishinev [Yuriy Ryzhov 31, Sergei Pyzhov 46, Vitaliy Razdayev 85, Yevgeniy Sichkaruk 90 - Pavel Chebanu 15, 56, Alexandr Matsyura 51pAtt: 10,000]
07/12/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Nodar Bachiashvili 39, Alexandr Dovbiy 50 Att: 15,000]
07/12/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 SKA Odesa [Alexandr Smirnov 48, Vladimir Tkachov 79 Att: 8,000]
07/12/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 3-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Kozlov 59, 89, Vladimir Susin 63 - Leonid Leonidov 45, Sergei Zimenkov 80 pen Att: 13,000]
07/12/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Yelshin 25, Alexandr Matajs 62 - Vyacheslav Bugulov 87 Att: 3,000]
07/12/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Viktor Stulchin 51 pen Att: 7,500]
07/12/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Sigitas Jakubauskas 44, 79 Att: 13,000]

Round 23

07/17/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 3-0 Spartak Nalchik [Anatoliy Bykov 10, 58, Alexandr Rybkin 72 Att: 18,000]
07/17/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vyacheslav Shardykin 71 pen - Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 74 Att: 25,000]
07/17/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yago Zhorzhikashvili, Sergei Duda - Shalva Mkhatvari Att: 10,000]
07/17/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Babenko 52 - Vitautas Dirmeikis 8, Yevgeniy Ryabov 65 Att: 12,000]
07/17/1980 Kolos Nikopol 2-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Georgiy Kolyadyuk 47, Alexandr Pogorelov 63 - Vladimir Shevchuk 13, 77 Att: 14,000]
07/17/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Ravil Sharipov 38, 51, Alexandr Gorbik 73, Ivan Shariy 85 Att: 6,000]
07/17/1980 SKA Odesa 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 15,000]
07/17/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Tamerlan Guchkayev 89 - Alexandr Matsyura 18, Yuriy Khlopotnov 85 Att: 6,000]
07/17/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 4-3 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexandr Malyshenko 2, 56, Anatoliy Kuksov 17, Viktor Stulchin 74 - Sergei Malko 1, Vladimir Linke 58, 86 Att: 8,000]
07/19/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-3 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Krymskiy 24 pen, Vladimir Susin 34 - Alexandr Dubina 4, Sergei Pyzhov 44, Vitaliy Razdayev 86 Att: 18,000]
07/20/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Buston Jizak [Vazgen Manasyan 20, Vladimir Kuznetsov 75 Att: 18,000]
07/20/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 40 - Yuriy Akhmerov 32, Sergei Česnakas 34 Att: 3,000]

Round 24

08/04/1980 Buston Jizak 3-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Christoforidi 6, Husan Baymetov 12, Anvar Bakiyev 51 - Viktor Raimjanov 50, Valeriy Tursunov 56 pen Att: 15,000]
08/04/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Vadim Pavlenko 57, Vladimir Lyuty 60 - Anatoliy Kudya 12 Att: 10,000]
08/04/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Andrei Vostrikov 25 Att: 7,000]
08/04/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-1 SKA Khabarovsk [Yuriy Khudyakov 55 - Vladimir Susin 11 Att: 14,000]
08/04/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 5-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Leonid Tkachenko 11, Gennadiy Degtyaryov 25, Vladimir Linke 40, Sergei Malko 60 pen, 81 - Valeriy Zubenko 68 Att: 18,000]
08/04/1980 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Dubrovin 28 Att: 12,000]
08/04/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 10,000]
08/04/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Dashkevich (M) 5 og, Ivan Ivanchenko 54 Att: 10,000] 08/04/1980 Spartak Nalchik 3-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Basir Nauruzov 43, Alexandr Manachinskiy 48, Viktor Kamarzayev 51 pen Att: 5,000]
08/04/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-4 Guria Lanchkhuti [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 65, Gia Gorgodze 70, Badri Parulava 75 - Merab Megreladze 1, Vasiliy Troyan 3, Vladimir Akhobadze ?, Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 60 Att: 18,000]
08/04/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Iskra Smolensk [Andrei Abzhinov 65 Att: 5,000]
11/06/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 SKA Odesa [Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 14, Vladimir Naumenko 75 - Igor Belanov 9 Att: 30,000]

Round 25

08/08/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Nistru Kishinev [Att: 20,000]
08/08/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Andrei Abzhinov 65 Att: 7,500]
08/08/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Linke 10 Att: 7,000]
08/08/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Vitaliy Razdayev 21, Yevgeniy Sichkaruk 44 - Valeriy Zhuravlyov 84 Att: 14,000]
08/08/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Ivan Shariy 29 - Valeriy Tursunov 3 Att: 5,000]
08/08/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Tkachov 32 Att: 8,000]
08/08/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Kozlov 54, Gennadiy Ryutin 69 pen - Vadim Pavlenko 16 Att: 15,000]
08/08/1980 SKA Odesa 0-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Merab Megreladze 18 Att: 7,000]
08/08/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Ivan Ivanchenko 53 pen Att: 9,000]
08/08/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 3-0 Buston Jizak [Vladimir Naumenko 34, Sergei Katalimov 38, Valeriy Petrov 81 Att: 25,000]
08/08/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Anatoliy Kuksov 42 Att: 4,000]
08/08/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Igor Zazroyev 60 Att: 4,000]

Round 26

08/12/1980 Fakel Voronezh 4-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Gennadiy Smirnov 34, 88, Guseyn Guseynov (D) 44 og, Sergei Krestenenko 74 Att: 14,000]
08/12/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexei Kharkiv 70 - Yuriy Sekinayev 86 Att: 8,000]
08/12/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Rotenko 75, Alexei Fedotov 83 - Anatoliy Kuksov 90 Att: 6,000]
08/12/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vitaliy Razdayev 75 - Nikolai Samoilenko 65, Stanislav Babenko 72, Oleg Kramarenko 84 Att: 16,000]
08/12/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Buston Jizak [Ivan Shangin 29, 81 Att: 8,000]
08/12/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Smirnov 25 - Yuriy Khlopotnov 80 Att: 10,000]
08/12/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Viktor Lavrov 86 Att: 18,000]
08/12/1980 SKA Odesa 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Sergei Popov 76 - Guram Ajoyev 47 Att: 5,000]
08/12/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 3-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Bogdan Moroz 4, Ivan Ivanchenko 37, Vladimir Rodionov 71 - Merab Megreladze 2 Att: 10,000]
08/12/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 4-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Sinelnik 31, Oleg Serebryanskiy 35, Vladimir Naumenko 51, Sergei Prichinenko 84 Att: 25,000]
08/12/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-3 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexandr Dovbiy 40, 47, Nodar Bachiashvili 89 Att: 3,000]
08/12/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Yuriy Krasavtsev 12, Yevgeniy Ryabov 58 - Vladimir Sharpan 56 Att: 6,000]

Round 27

08/17/1980 Buston Jizak 1-1 SKA Odesa [Boris Bakanov 82 - Sergei Marusin 23 Att: 8,000]
08/17/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Guseyn Guseynov 62 - Yuriy Krasavtsev 10, Ruslanas Rudzevičius 55 Att: 16,000]
08/17/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Oleg Kramarenko 19, Vadim Pavlenko 74 pen - Vasiliy Samokhvalov 23 Att: 9,000]
08/17/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Merab Megreladze 55, Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 90 - Valeriy Petrov 44, Vladimir Naumenko 62 Att: 10,000]
08/17/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Alexandr Pogorelov 73 - Yevgeniy Lovchev 27, 90 Att: 9,000]
08/17/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 5-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Linke 17, 23, Leonid Saakov 56, Nodar Bachiashvili 69, Leonid Tkachenko 78 Att: 20,000]
08/17/1980 Nistru Kishinev 0-2 Iskra Smolensk [Anatoliy Olkhovik 20, Leonid Zyuzin 31 Att: 12,000]
08/17/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 5-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Alexandr Tarbayev 5, 24, 36, Valeriy Tursunov 70 pen, 84 - Viktor Klimyuk 65 Att: 12,000]
08/17/1980 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 5,000]
08/17/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Fakel Voronezh [Gennadiy Smirnov 78 Att: 7,000]
08/17/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 35 - Fyodor Vasilchenko 23 Att: 11,000]
08/17/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-2 SKA Khabarovsk [Anatoliy Kuksov 34, Viktor Stulchin 41 pen, Viktor Galustov 52 - Sergei Zelenin 33, Vladimir Susin 35 Att: 6,000]

Round 28

08/21/1980 Buston Jizak 0-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Yuriy Tsiple 4 Att: 8,000]
08/21/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Iskra Smolensk [Viktor Shchirov 41 pen Att: 16,000]
08/21/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Valeriy Chernykh 86, Vadim Pavlenko 86 pen Att: 7,000]
08/21/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 66 pen, 78 Att: 12,000]
08/21/1980 Kolos Nikopol 3-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Alexandr Damin 55, Georgiy Kolyadyuk 61, 67 Att: 7,000]
08/21/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Nodar Bachiashvili 29 Att: 25,000]
08/21/1980 Nistru Kishinev 3-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Alexandr Matsyura 46, Vladimir Konstantinov 52, Ivan Karas 53 Att: 8,000]
08/21/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 3-2 SKA Odesa [Valeriy Tursunov 40 pen, Vladimir Kuznetsov 73, Vazgen Manasyan 77 - Igor Belanov 30, Yuriy Koryukov 45 Att: 13,000]
08/21/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Fakel Voronezh [Ruslan Bekov 7 - Gennadiy Smirnov 47 Att: 5,000]
08/21/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Teimuraz Kozyrev 45, Hasan Mirikov 62 Att: 6,000]
08/21/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Guram Ajoyev 52, Zaur Svanadze 63 Att: 10,000]
08/21/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 5-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Anatoliy Olenev 4, Alexandr Malyshenko 61, Igor Lukyanchuk 62, Anatoliy Kuksov 65, Yuriy Kolesnikov 70 - Yuriy Ryzhov 87 pen Att: 7,000]

Round 29

08/26/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Kolesnikov 77 Att: 18,000]
08/26/1980 Iskra Smolensk 3-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Pavel Koval 1, Viktor Tregubov 17, Stanislovas Danisevičius 53 Att: 15,000]
08/26/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-2 Guria Lanchkhuti [Andrei Vostrikov 8, Yevgeniy Lovchev 52 - Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 30, Vasiliy Troyan 49 Att: 6,000]
08/26/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Buston Jizak [Vladimir Belov 38, Vitaliy Razdayev 89 Att: 8,000]
08/26/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 Nistru Kishinev [Ivan Shariy 69, 83 - Pavel Chebanu 61 Att: 10,000]
08/26/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Nikolai Smirnov 87 pen - Gennadiy Degtyaryov 19 Att: 8,000]
08/26/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Susin 26 Att: 15,000]
08/26/1980 SKA Odesa 0-0 Spartak Nalchik [Att: 4,000]
08/26/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Erik Ambalov 66 Att: 10,000]
08/26/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 4-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Naumenko 10, Valeriy Petrov 45, 59, 75 - Anatoliy Bykov 53 Att: 20,000]
08/26/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Nikolai Sergeyev 21, Vyacheslav Vildyayev 82 - Teimuraz Ebanoidze 30 Att: 3,000]
08/26/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Sigitas Jakubauskas 74, Kestutis Latoža 87 - Valeriy Zhuravlyov 83 Att: 4,500]

Round 30

08/30/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 20 - Gennadiy Degtyaryov 22 Att: 18,000]
08/30/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Stanislovas Danisevičius 36 Att: 13,000]
08/30/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yevgeniy Lovchev 45 - Shota Okropirashvili 49 Att: 7,000]
08/30/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-3 Pamir Dushanbe [Vazgen Manasyan 28, Vladimir Kuznetsov 47, Viktor Raimjanov 83 Att: 12,000]
08/30/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Ivan Shariy 35, 50, Eduard Timoshenko 46, Matvei Bobal 65 Att: 12,000]
08/30/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Nikolai Vikharev 15, Alexandr Smirnov 58, 66 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 79 Att: 7,000]
08/30/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-0 Buston Jizak [Gennadiy Ryutin 46 pen, Sergei Zelenin 79 Att: 15,000]
08/30/1980 SKA Odesa 1-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Koryukov 4 pen - Ruslan Suanov 43, Yuriy Sekinayev 63 Att: 3,000]
08/30/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-2 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Rodionov 22, Nikolai Pristai 74 - Alexandr Nikitin 63, Ruslan Bekov 66 Att: 5,000]
08/30/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Naumenko 44, Valeriy Petrov 46 - Alexandr Golokolosov 70 Att: 25,000]
08/30/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-3 Guria Lanchkhuti [Anatoliy Chernov 7 - Merab Megreladze 47, 71, Vladimir Akhobadze 54 Att: 1,000]
08/30/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 5,000]

Round 31

09/05/1980 Buston Jizak 2-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Anvar Bakiyev 8, Gennadiy Antonov 86 - Sergei Česnakas 74 Att: 8,000]
09/05/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 SKA Odesa [Nikolai Persuk 62 Att: 14,000]
09/05/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Vladimir Shevchuk 67, Alexandr Vasyutich 74 - Gennadiy Smirnov 58 Att: 18,000]
09/05/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Merab Megreladze 46, 90 Att: 10,000]
09/05/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Damin 10 - Alexandr Smirnov 36 Att: 7,000]
09/05/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Nodar Bachiashvili 53 Att: 30,000]
09/05/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Alexandr Golokolosov 45, Vladimir Konstantinov 81 - Ivan Ivanchenko 1 Att: 10,000]
09/05/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Viktor Raimjanov 65 Att: 15,000]
09/05/1980 Spartak Nalchik 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 6,000]
09/05/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Erik Ambalov 7, Igor Zazroyev 70, 86 - Eduard Timoshenko 61 Att: 18,000]
09/05/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 5-1 SKA Khabarovsk [Guram Ajoyev 12, 16, Zaur Svanadze 26, 45, Alexandr Kvernadze 59 - Vladimir Susin 58 Att: 11,000]
09/05/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Iskra Smolensk [Anatoliy Kuksov 11 - Leonid Zyuzin 40 Att: 7,500]

Round 32

09/09/1980 Buston Jizak 3-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Anvar Bakiyev 7, 76 pen, Anatoliy Mogilny 61 Att: 12,000]
09/09/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 3-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Anatoliy Bykov 38, 53, 79 - Yuriy Ilyuk 11 Att: 16,000]
09/09/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Shevchuk 59 Att: 14,000]
09/09/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 3-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Merab Megreladze 38, 50, Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 85 Att: 10,000]
09/09/1980 Kolos Nikopol 4-1 Fakel Voronezh [Georgiy Kolyadyuk 5, 12, Alexandr Pogorelov 40, 65 - Gennadiy Smirnov 36 Att: 7,000]
09/09/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Iskra Smolensk [Vladimir Linke 43 - Pavel Koval 40 Att: 35,000]
09/09/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 SKA Odesa [Pavel Chebanu 23, Yuriy Khlopotnov 43 Att: 10,000]
09/09/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 3-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Valeriy Tursunov 30, Alexandr Tarbayev 41, Nikolai Saprykin 45 Att: 13,000]
09/09/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-3 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Kamil Rezepov 20 - Ivan Shariy 10, 58, Grigoriy Negirev 60 Att: 3,000]
09/09/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Georgiy Huadonov 11, Hasan Mirikov 42, Ruslan Suanov 63 - Vladimir Naumenko 39 Att: 2,000]
09/09/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 4-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Kvernadze 2, Zaur Svanadze 36, Badri Parulava 40, 65 - Vitaliy Razdayev 46 Att: 12,000]
09/09/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 7,500]

Round 33

09/14/1980 Buston Jizak 2-2 Nistru Kishinev [Yuriy Christoforidi 2, Vladimir Karman 87 - Sergei Dubrovin 17, Alexandr Golokolosov 26 Att: 10,000]
09/14/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Iskra Smolensk [Att: 15,000]
09/14/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vasiliy Troyan 4 Att: 10,000]
09/14/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Sergei Belskiy 21, 28, Yuriy Ryzhov 51, Sergei Dukhovnikov 81 Att: 10,000]
09/14/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Eduard Timoshenko 65, Ivan Shariy 78 Att: 30,000]
09/14/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Valeriy Tursunov 31, Alexandr Tarbayev 55 - Viktor Shchirov 77 Att: 17,000]
09/14/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Boris Gavrilov 67 - Yuzef Yurgelevich 65 Att: 10,000]
09/14/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 3-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Gennadiy Ryutin 16, Vladimir Kozlov 46, Sergei Zelenin 82 - Alexandr Kupriyanov 75 pen Att: 15,000]
09/14/1980 SKA Odesa 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Popov 58, Yuriy Koryukov 60 Att: 3,000]
09/14/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Malyshenko 63, Anatoliy Olenev 80 Att: 8,000]
09/14/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 0-1 Kolos Nikopol [Valeriy Pritulin 61 Att: 28,000]
09/14/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 Spartak Nalchik [Badri Parulava 35, Zaur Svanadze 79, Teimuraz Ebanoidze 81 pen Att: 14,000]

Round 34

09/18/1980 Buston Jizak 0-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Anatoliy Bykov 48 Att: 8,000]
09/18/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 61, 70 pen - Alexandr Nikitin 85 Att: 5,000]
09/18/1980 Iskra Smolensk 4-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Babenko 5, 16, Leonid Zyuzin 50, Stanislovas Danisevičius 65 Att: 16,000]
09/18/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yevgeniy Lovchev 19, 57 pen - Sergei Belskiy 1, Alexandr Dubina 45 Att: 5,000]
09/18/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Kolos Nikopol [Att: 19,000]
09/18/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Valeriy Tursunov 34 pen, Vazgen Manasyan 64 Att: 18,000]
09/18/1980 SKA Odesa 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Koryukov 21 Att: 4,000]
09/18/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 8,000]
09/18/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 4-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Boris Marintsov 13, Sergei Prichinenko 43, Valeriy Petrov 55, Oleg Serebryanskiy 80 - Vadim Pavlenko 68 pen, Pyotr Yakovlev 76 Att: 25,000]
09/18/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Durmishkhan Kviria 10, Zaur Svanadze 56 Att: 10,000]
09/18/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-2 SKA Khabarovsk [Igor Burkov 15 - Sergei Bologov 8, Gennadiy Ryutin 39 Att: 1,000]
09/18/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 4,000]

Round 35

09/23/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexandr Ivanov 63 Att: 18,000]
09/23/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Oleg Kramarenko 7, Sergei Motuz 52, Sergei Diyev 58, Nikolai Samoilenko 87 - Vasiliy Chikh 34 Att: 8,000]
09/23/1980 Fakel Voronezh 5-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Sergei Krestenenko 1, Gennadiy Smirnov 25p, 30, 63 pen, Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 35 Att: 12,000]
09/23/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-2 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Leonid Zyuzin 8 - Yevgeniy Lovchev 14, Alexandr Rotenko 64 Att: 14,000]
09/23/1980 Kolos Nikopol 3-1 SKA Odesa [Valeriy Pritulin 41, Igor Nadein 83 pen, Vladimir Mukomelov 87 - Igor Belanov 34 Att: 7,000]
09/23/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 4-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Vladimir Linke 17, Nodar Bachiashvili 36, 88, Leonid Tkachenko 66 Att: 43,000]
09/23/1980 Nistru Kishinev 3-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Sergei Dubrovin 17, Alexandr Golokolosov 56, Pavel Chebanu 71 - Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 82 Att: 8,000]
09/23/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-2 SKA Khabarovsk [Andrei Rudakov 87 - Sergei Bologov 2, Gennadiy Ryutin 7 Att: 6,000]
09/23/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Nikitin 70 pen - Vladimir Kuznetsov 38 Att: 4,000]
09/23/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Buston Jizak [Yuriy Sekinayev 40 - Anvar Bakiyev 56 Att: 12,000]
09/23/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Malyshenko 10, Yuriy Kolesnikov 69 Att: 6,500]
09/23/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-2 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Sigitas Jakubauskas 57 - Yuriy Nikitin 44, 56 Att: 5,000]

Round 36

09/27/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 3-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Alexandr Ivanov 56, 57, Anatoliy Bykov 67 Att: 15,000]
09/27/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 SKA Odesa [Vadim Pavlenko 38 pen Att: 8,000]
09/27/1980 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 SKA Khabarovsk [Gennadiy Smirnov 53 pen - Gennadiy Ryutin 54 Att: 12,000]
09/27/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Arutyun Ragonyan 80 Att: 7,500]
09/27/1980 Kolos Nikopol 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Alexandr Pogorelov 27, Igor Nadein 35 Att: 7,000]
09/27/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 3-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Nodar Bachiashvili 20, Vladimir Linke 30, 37 Att: 28,000]
09/27/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexandr Golokolosov 38, 72 Att: 8,000]
09/27/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Nikolai Smirnov 83 Att: 7,000]
09/27/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Buston Jizak [Shamil Nastayev 75 - Yuriy Christoforidi 87 Att: 4,000]
09/27/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vazgen Manasyan 41 Att: 7,000]
09/27/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Anatoliy Kuksov 61 - Vladimir Sinelnik 43, 86 Att: 8,500]
09/27/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Yevgeniy Ryabov 42, Yuzef Yurgelevich 45, 66 - Yevgeniy Lovchev 60 Att: 1,000]

Round 37

10/02/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Ivanov 43 Att: 17,800]
10/02/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 32,000]
10/02/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 3-1 Buston Jizak [Merab Megrelazde 5, Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 8p, Vasiliy Troyan 21 - Vladimir Karman 68 Att: 7,000]
10/02/1980 Kolos Nikopol 3-3 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Viktor Shevchenko 27, Georgiy Kolyadyuk 55, Igor Nadein 65 - Viktor Stulchin 7, Alexandr Malyshenko 71 pen, Anatoliy Kuksov 78 Att: 8,000]
10/02/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-1 Fakel Voronezh [Yevgeniy Lovchev 38, 65 - Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 42 Att: 5,000]
10/02/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-1 Iskra Smolensk [Viktor Shel 87 - Igor Bychkov 4 Att: 8,000]
10/02/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 16,000]
10/02/1980 SKA Odesa 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Sergei Marusin 10 Att: 3,000]
10/02/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Basir Nauruzov 31 - Yuriy Khlopotnov 34, Pavel Chebanu 50 Att: 2,000]
10/02/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 4-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Vladimir Naumenko 45, 49 pen, 72, Konstantin Panchik 65 - Vladimir Rodionov 26 Att: 20,000]
10/02/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Shalva Mkhatvari 5, Teimuraz Ebanoidze 8 pen, Shota Okropirashvili 67 Att: 10,000]
10/02/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 34 pen, 54, 82 - Valeriy Kleshchov 58 Att: 500]

Round 38

10/06/1980 Buston Jizak 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Gennadiy Antonov 3, Vladimir Karman 40 - Alexandr Kvernadze 70 Att: 10,000]
10/06/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Kupriyanov 87 - Andrei Rudakov 8 Att: 6,000]
10/06/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vitaliy Razdayev 27, 56 Att: 5,000]
10/06/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-2 Kolos Nikopol [Gennadiy Degtyaryov 45, Alexandr Dovbiy 84 - Leonid Solobuda 35, 87 Att: 35,000]
10/06/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Vladimir Naumenko 32, Sergei Prichinenko 53 Att: 14,000]
10/06/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Golokolosov 1, Alexandr Matsyura 61 - Nikolai Persuk 48 Att: 12,000]
10/06/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Valeriy Tursunov 10, 79 - Vasiliy Troyan 73 Att: 12,000]
10/06/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-1 Iskra Smolensk [Viktor Semyonov 3, Sergei Zelenin 87 - Anatoliy Olkhovik 88 Att: 15,000]
10/06/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-0 SKA Odesa [Vasiliy Chikh 62 Att: 10,000]
10/06/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Georgiy Huadonov 62 Att: 6,000]
10/06/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-2 Fakel Voronezh [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 30 - Oleg Osipov 52, 60 Att: 500]
10/06/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Viktor Stulchin 33 - Vadim Pavlenko 82 pen Att: 8,500]

Round 39

10/10/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Vadim Pavlenko 14, 65 - Vladimir Akhobadze 57 Att: 13,500]
10/10/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 18,000]
10/10/1980 Iskra Smolensk 0-0 SKA Odesa [Att: 9,000]
10/10/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexandr Pogorelov 79 Att: 7,000]
10/10/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 4-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Yevgeniy Lovchev 28, Yuriy Akhmerov 48, 66, Alexandr Kupriyanov 63 - Anatoliy Bykov 62, 75 pen Att: 5,500]
10/10/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vitaliy Razdayev 54 Att: 6,000]
10/10/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 3-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Leonid Saakov 12, 18, Nodar Bachiashvili 74 Att: 40,000]
10/10/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Andrei Rudakov 55 Att: 8,000]
10/10/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Gennadiy Ryutin 76 Att: 12,000]
10/10/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Vadim Beryozkin 87 - Yuriy Khlopotnov 14, Vladimir Konstantinov 50 Att: 1,000]
10/10/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 4-0 Buston Jizak [Igor Tennak 2, Viktor Galustov 42, Anatoliy Pavlov 66, Alexandr Malyshenko 82 pen Att: 6,500]
10/10/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Kestutis Latoža 31 pen Att: 2,000]

Round 40

10/14/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vadim Pavlenko 58 - Amiran Anguladze 12 Att: 10,000]
10/14/1980 Fakel Voronezh 3-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Gennadiy Smirnov 3, 35, Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 23 Att: 15,000]
10/14/1980 Iskra Smolensk 0-2 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Nikolai Pristai 50, 57 Att: 8,500]
10/14/1980 Kolos Nikopol 1-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Georgiy Kolyadyuk 65 Att: 7,000]
10/14/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 3-1 Nistru Kishinev [Sergei Sorokin 20, 27, Yuriy Akhmerov 77 - Ivan Karas 28 Att: 7,000]
10/14/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Ryzhov 33 pen, Sergei Dukhovnikov 86 - Erik Ambalov 23 Att: 10,000]
10/14/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 5-1 Buston Jizak [Alexandr Dovbiy 13, Leonid Tkachenko 41, 72, Nodar Bachiashvili 75, Vladimir Linke 76 - Gennadiy Antonov 48 Att: 40,000]
10/14/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Vladimir Sinelnik 80, Vladimir Prichinenko 82 Att: 12,000]
10/14/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 0-0 Spartak Nalchik [Att: 13,000]
10/14/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-3 Dinamo Stavropol [Vyacheslav Vildyayev 39 pen, Vadim Beryozkin 65 - Nikolai Persuk 26, Vladimir Nigmatullin 70, Anatoliy Bykov 87 Att: 1,000]
10/14/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Kolesnikov 28 - Vazgen Manasyan 80 Att: 8,500]
10/14/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 SKA Odesa [Alexandr Umrikhin 18 Att: 1,500]

Round 41

10/20/1980 Buston Jizak 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Viktor Tsybin 75 - Vladimir Shevchuk 50, 77 Att: 12,000]
10/20/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 16,000]
10/20/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Teimuraz Chkhaidze 39 Att: 10,000]
10/20/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Eduard Timoshenko 5, Grigoriy Negirev 29 Att: 10,000]
10/20/1980 Nistru Kishinev 0-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Att: 3,000]
10/20/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Valeriy Tursunov 49 Att: 18,000]
10/20/1980 SKA Odesa 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 4,000]
10/20/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Nikolai Pristai 54, Viktor Klimyuk 80 Att: 7,000]
10/20/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Alexandr Nikitin 83 Att: 1,000]
10/20/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-2 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Georgiy Huadonov 18 pen, Yuriy Sekinayev 67, Igor Bekuzarov 75 - Vadim Beryozkin 30, Vasiliy Samokhvalov 70 Att: 6,000]
10/20/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Iskra Smolensk [Vladimir Naumenko 45 Att: 30,000]
10/20/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Durmishkhan Kviria 47 - Nodar Bachiashvili 35, 55 Att: 8,000]

Round 42

10/24/1980 Buston Jizak 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Boris Bakanov 38, Furkat Esanbayev 60 - Valeriy Zhuravlyov 82 Att: 10,000]
10/24/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 4-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Anatoliy Bykov 3, Alexandr Rasputin 35, Viktor Shchirov 36, Nikolai Persuk 46 Att: 17,000]
10/24/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 44, Teimuraz Chkhaidze 83 - Nodar Bachiashvili 24, Alexandr Dovbiy 47 Att: 10,000]
10/24/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-2 Iskra Smolensk [Leonid Klyuchik 17, 76 - Valentin Kozlov 15, Vladimir Yermichev 35 Att: 7,000]
10/24/1980 Nistru Kishinev 3-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Pavel Chebanu 6, Alexandr Golokolosov 12, Yuriy Khlopotnov 13 - Vitaliy Razdayev 79 Att: 4,000]
10/24/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Sergei Manakov 42 - Vladimir Shevchuk 24, Alexandr Troshkin 53 Att: 20,000]
10/24/1980 SKA Odesa 5-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Smarovoz 27, Sergei Marusin 41, 85, Yuriy Koryukov 60, Sergei Popov 88 - Nikolai Smirnov 31, Vyacheslav Arsenyev 47 Att: 4,000]
10/24/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Nikolai Pristai 51, Anatoliy Yegorov 85 Att: 7,000]
10/24/1980 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Ruslan Bekov 14, Vladimir Sharpan 85 Att: 1,500]
10/24/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Att: 5,000]
10/24/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Naumenko 6 Att: 28,000]
10/24/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Zhora Gvadzabia 15, Revaz Burkadze 36 - Viktor Galustov 31 Att: 10,000]

Round 43

10/29/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Shevchuk 18, 33 - Alexandr Odnopyorov 12 Att: 14,000]
10/29/1980 Fakel Voronezh 3-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Gennadiy Smirnov 42, 50 pen, 79 Att: 7,000]
10/29/1980 Iskra Smolensk 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Grigoryev 11 Att: 3,000]
10/29/1980 Kolos Nikopol 2-1 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Matsyura (N) 20 og, Vitaliy Feidman 36 pen - Yuriy Khlopotnov 9 Att: 8,000]
10/29/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Rotenko 70, Yevgeniy Lovchev 83 pen - Vladimir Khokhlov 52 Att: 4,500]
10/29/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-1 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Yuriy Ryzhov 22 pen, Vitaliy Razdayev 33, 38, Sergei Dukhovnikov 71 - Ivan Ivanchenko 74 Att: 10,000]
10/29/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Linke 53, Sergei Malko 62 Att: 40,000]
10/29/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 5-2 Guria Lanchkhuti [Alexandr Smirnov 17, 20, Boris Gavrilov 33, 62, Andrei Rudakov 65 - Teimuraz Chkhaidze 15, Vasiliy Troyan 81 Att: 6,000]
10/29/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 1-0 SKA Odesa [Sergei Zelenin 30 Att: 15,000]
10/29/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 2-3 Tavriya Symferopol [Vadim Beryozkin 21, Nikolai Sergeyev 87 - Vladimir Naumenko 10, Boris Marintsov 43, Vladimir Sinelnik 65 Att: 1,000]
10/29/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-1 Spartak Nalchik [Alexandr Malyshenko 57, Valeriy Shevlyuk 84 - Basir Nauruzov 23 Att: 6,000]
10/29/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 Buston Jizak [Yevgeniy Ryabov 27, Algimantas Mackevičius 75, Vitautas Dirmeikis 84 Att: 1,000]

Round 44

11/02/1980 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-1 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Shevchuk 3 pen, Nikolai Samoilenko 10, 52, Mikhail Palamarchuk 81 - Yuriy Khlopotnov 15 Att: 12,000]
11/02/1980 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Att: 7,000]
11/02/1980 Iskra Smolensk 0-0 Buston Jizak [Att: 4,000]
11/02/1980 Kolos Nikopol 4-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Leonid Solobuda 21, Georgiy Kolyadyuk 37, 67, Viktor Shevchenko 86 Att: 8,000]
11/02/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Yevgeniy Lovchev 63 - Vladimir Naumenko 5, 18 Att: 6,500]
11/02/1980 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-2 SKA Odesa [Sergei Belskiy 12, Vitaliy Razdayev 68 - Alexandr Krishtan 28, 29 Att: 16,000]
11/02/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 4-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Linke 2, Leonid Tkachenko 10, Nodar Bachiashvili 20, Leonid Saakov 38 Att: 30,000]
11/02/1980 Shinnik Yaroslavl 4-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Andrei Rudakov 44, Vyacheslav Arsenyev 52, Alexandr Smirnov 75, Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 78 Att: 6,000]
11/02/1980 SKA Khabarovsk 2-0 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk [Gennadiy Ryutin 57, Viktor Semyonov 60 Att: 10,000]
11/02/1980 UralMash Sverdlovsk 0-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Matvei Bobal 68, Eduard Timoshenko 69 Att: 200]
11/02/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Ignatenko 48, 89 Att: 4,500]
11/02/1980 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuzef Yurgelevich 36, Sigitas Jakubauskas 52 Att: 1,500]

Round 45

11/10/1980 Buston Jizak 2-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Furkat Esanbayev 48, Boris Bakanov 88 pen - Alexandr Smirnov 18, Boris Rybin 70 Att: 5,000]
11/10/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Anatoliy Bykov 77 Att: 15,000]
11/10/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Besik Pridonishvili 64 Att: 7,000]
11/10/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yevgeniy Shaforostov 10, Eduard Timoshenko 44, 85 Att: 8,000]
11/10/1980 Nistru Kishinev 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Konstantinov 55 - Sergei Malko 77 Att: 8,000]
11/10/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Andrei Shashkin (F) 46 og Att: 7,000]
11/10/1980 SKA Odesa 3-0 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Sergei Shcherbina 9, 33, Igor Gimro 46 Att: 1,000]
11/10/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 1-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Nikolai Pristai 43 - Andrei Vostrikov 90 Att: 4,000]
11/10/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Sergei Trubitsyn 51 - Vladimir Shevchuk 46, Nikolai Samoilenko 60 Att: 1,000]
11/10/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 Kolos Nikopol [Pyotr Antonov 22, Igor Zazroyev 67 Att: 3,000]
11/10/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 3-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Boris Marintsov 14, Anatoliy Syrovatskiy 39, Vladimir Naumenko 48 Att: 35,000]
11/10/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 5-1 Iskra Smolensk [Badri Parulava 20, Zaur Svanadze 38, Guram Ajoyev 55, 75, 81 - Vladimir Yermichev 1 Att: 10,000]

Round 46

11/14/1980 Buston Jizak 0-2 Fakel Voronezh [Vyacheslav Shardykin 12, Gennadiy Smirnov 51 Att: 7,000]
11/14/1980 Dinamo Stavropol 3-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Anatoliy Bykov 3, Nikolai Persuk 44, Viktor Shchirov 61 - Nodar Bachiashvili 11 Att: 19,000]
11/14/1980 Guria Lanchkhuti 3-2 Iskra Smolensk [Vasiliy Troyan 23, Vakhtang Kopaleishvili 58, 70 pen - Pavel Koval 41, Vladimir Yermichev 79 Att: 8,000]
11/14/1980 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-0 SKA Khabarovsk [Matvei Bobal 50, Eduard Timoshenko 65, Alexandr Gurzheyev 84 Att: 4,000]
11/14/1980 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Matsyura 72 pen, Alexandr Spiridon 77 - Alexandr Malyshenko 82 Att: 10,000]
11/14/1980 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Abdugapor Yuldashev 53, Nikolai Saprykin 75p- Alexandr Smirnov 44 Att: 7,000]
11/14/1980 SKA Odesa 2-1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vladimir Safronenko 32, Yuriy Koryukov 52 - Andrei Vostrikov 18 Att: 1,000]
11/14/1980 Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk 3-1 UralMash Sverdlovsk [Nikolai Pristai 3, Sergei Alekseyev 48, Bogdan Moroz 60 - Yuriy Nikitin 55 Att: 4,000]
11/14/1980 Spartak Nalchik 0-2 Kolos Nikopol [Valeriy Zhuravlyov 46, Anatoliy Kudya 87 Att: 1,000]
11/14/1980 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 5,000]
11/14/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 0-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Zhavoronkov 6 Att: 28,000]
11/14/1980 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Teimuraz Ebanoidze 45 pen, Alexandr Kvernadze 50 - Kestutis Latoža 65 pen Att: 10,000]

Top Goalscorers:

Second League (Third Level)

Zone I [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Spartak Kostroma   0-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-3 1-0 2-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 7-0 2-0 1-0 26 5 5 59-17 57
2 Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo 0-1   2-1 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 4-2 2-0 5-2 1-0 5-0 3-1 5-0 2-0 4-0 5-0 1-2 3-0 24 4 8 70-24 52
3 Spartak Ryazan 2-1 1-2   2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 0-0 4-0 2-1 3-1 3-2 1-0 3-0 3-0 23 6 7 55-26 52
4 Saturn Rybinsk 2-1 0-0 1-1   0-0 0-0 0-3 0-1 3-1 5-0 4-2 2-1 3-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 3-0 1-0 8-0 20 9 7 61-28 49
5 Spartak Tambov 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-0   2-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-2 3-0 5-1 4-0 19 11 6 52-31 49
6 Volga Kalinin 0-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 1-0   3-1 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-2 6-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 1-0 3-2 1-0 3-0 19 7 10 48-31 45
7 Tekstilshchik Ivanovo 1-2 1-0 0-1 3-1 2-2 2-0   2-0 0-1 3-0 0-0 4-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 19 6 11 46-24 44
8 TOZ Tula 0-0 2-0 0-1 1-3 1-2 3-0 1-1   1-1 3-1 5-2 0-0 0-2 4-0 2-1 4-1 4-3 4-1 7-2 19 5 12 66-43 43
9 Torpedo Vladimir 0-1 0-3 0-2 1-1 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-1   3-1 3-2 0-1 0-1 3-1 2-0 3-2 2-1 2-1 5-0 16 5 15 46-42 37
10 Sever Murmansk 0-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0   2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 15 6 15 39-48 36
11 Stroitel Cherepovets 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-2 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-3 2-0   0-0 3-1 3-1 0-2 1-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 12 11 13 40-43 35
12 Moskvich Moskva 1-4 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-5 0-1 1-4 0-2 2-1 1-0   1-0 1-2 3-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 4-1 12 8 16 37-58 32
13 Dinamo Leningrad 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-2 5-1 0-1 2-0 1-2 2-2 2-0 1-1 2-2   0-0 2-0 2-1 3-3 1-1 1-0 11 9 16 38-47 31
14 Lokomotiv Kaluga 0-2 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 4-2 1-2   2-0 2-1 2-3 0-0 1-1 9 7 20 36-58 25
15 Baltika Kaliningrad 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-3 0-1 1-0 0-1 4-0 3-3 1-0 0-2 2-0   0-0 0-0 1-3 2-0 10 4 22 30-47 24
16 Dinamo Vologda 0-1 1-2 0-2 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-0   3-1 0-0 1-1 7 9 20 31-51 23
17 Krasnaya Presnya Moskva 0-4 0-2 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-2 2-3 1-2 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0   0-0 1-0 5 9 22 31-71 19
18 FSM Moskva 0-2 1-6 1-3 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-3 1-3 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-2 0-2 1-2 0-2 0-2 2-2   0-0 5 9 22 22-64 19
19 Volzhanin Kineshma 1-1 0-1 1-2 0-2 1-2 1-3 0-1 1-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-1 1-2 2-0 1-1 0-1   1 10 25 16-70 12
1 - Revtrud Tambov changed name to Spartak Tambov.
2 - Mashinostroitel Tula changed name to TOZ Tula.
3 - Spartak Kostroma advanced to play in 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone II [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Torpedo Togliatti   0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 3-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-0 4-0 1-0 1-0 6-2 4-1 2-0 21 10 3 59-22 52
2 Zvezda Perm 2-0   2-2 1-0 4-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 3-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 5-0 1-0 3-1 3-1 1-0 3-0 21 7 6 47-22 49
3 Dinamo Kirov 1-1 3-0   1-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-1 4-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 5-0 18 10 6 51-26 46
4 Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk 1-1 3-0 3-1   1-0 0-1 2-0 3-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-0 4-0 1-1 17 12 5 45-21 46
5 Irtysh Omsk 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-2   2-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 8-0 2-0 18 6 10 47-32 42
6 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 0-0 1-0 2-2 0-0 0-1   2-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 4-1 2-0 1-1 3-3 13 14 7 34-27 40
7 Zenit Izhevsk 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-1   1-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 4-2 2-0 3-1 4-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 13 12 9 39-34 38
8 Gastello Ufa 1-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 0-1 1-2   1-1 0-0 2-1 3-0 1-1 0-0 4-0 3-0 4-0 1-0 13 10 11 34-29 36
9 Turbina Naberezhnye Chelny 1-3 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 3-0 1-0   0-2 1-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 3-2 14 7 13 35-34 35
10 Rubin Kazan 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 4-1 1-1 3-0 1-0 0-0   2-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 4-0 0-1 5-0 2-1 12 11 11 37-27 35
11 Stal Cheboksary 1-1 0-1 1-0 -:+ 0-0 0-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 1-0   1-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 4-0 1-0 2-0 13 7 14 37-31 33
12 Fakel Tyumen 1-3 2-0 2-0 0-0 3-1 0-0 3-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 2-1   4-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 14 4 16 42-43 32
13 Uralets Nizniy Tagil 4-1 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 3-0 0-0 4-0 0-2 1-0   0-1 1-0 2-1 7-1 2-1 12 6 16 35-47 30
14 Gazovik Orenburg 0-0 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 4-0 0-2 2-3 0-1 0-0 3-1 1-1 2-0   1-2 2-1 2-1 5-0 11 8 15 37-32 30
15 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 0-3 0-1 0-3 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-1   2-1 2-1 1-1 8 7 19 25-51 23
16 Volga Gorkiy 1-2 1-3 1-2 0-2 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 0-1 3-1 2-1 0-0 2-3   1-0 3-1 6 5 23 28-56 17
17 Svetotekhnika Saransk 0-2 0-3 0-2 1-4 1-3 0-4 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-3 1-4 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1   2-0 4 6 24 22-80 14
18 Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola 0-2 0-2 0-1 1-2 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 0-2 0-1 0-1 1-4 3-1 2-1 1-1   3 8 23 23-63 14
1 - Signal Chelyabinsk changed name to Lokomotiv Chelyabinsk.
2 - Stroitel Tyumen changed name to Fakel Tymen.
3 - Torpedo Togliatti advanced to play in 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone III [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Rotor Volgograd   4-0 4-1 3-1 2-1 2-0 7-2 1-0 4-0 3-0 4-0 3-1 2-0 5-1 5-2 3-0 7-0 2-1 24 5 5 75-20 53
2 Mashuk Pyatigorsk 2-0   1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-1 23 5 6 43-25 51
3 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu -:+ -:+   5-1 0-1 2-0 -:+ 3-0 2-0 3-0 1-1 5-0 1-0 -:+ 4-0 3-2 4-0 2-0 20 4 10 65-28 44
4 Terek Grozny 1-0 1-1 1-2   3-2 1-2 4-1 3-0 2-1 0-1 2-2 2-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 5-1 19 5 10 52-38 43
5 Dinamo Makhachkala 1-2 3-0 0-1 2-1   3-2 3-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 18 4 12 50-32 40
6 Metallurg Lipetsk 2-1 2-0 0-1 0-0 0-1   1-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 2-2 3-2 2-1 3-1 0-1 3-2 4-1 18 4 12 50-39 40
7 Uralan Elista 1-0 -:+ 4-3 1-3 4-2 0-2   2-2 3-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 5-2 16 4 14 49-55 36
8 Spartak Oryol 1-2 3-2 0-3 2-0 1-0 3-1 2-1   2-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 15 6 13 43-40 36
9 Tsement Novorossiysk 1-0 0-0 2-4 0-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 1-1   4-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 15 6 13 42-37 36
10 Torpedo Volzhskiy 0-0 2-0 1-5 3-0 2-2 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-0   3-1 5-3 3-0 1-1 4-0 5-0 3-2 5-2 14 7 13 47-43 35
11 Druzhba Maikop 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 1-1 0-0   1-1 3-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 2-1 5-1 11 10 13 39-40 32
12 Torpedo Taganrog 0-0 1-2 1-3 0-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1 2-1   2-0 4-0 0-0 3-2 3-0 4-2 11 7 16 39-50 29
13 Atommash Volgodonsk 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 1-0 0-0 2-1   2-0 2-1 2-3 3-0 1-1 11 7 16 31-44 29
14 Volgar Astrakhan 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 2-0 1-3   1-0 7-1 1-1 3-0 12 4 18 37-49 28
15 Avangard Kursk 0-3 0-1 4-1 1-2 2-1 0-4 1-3 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 5-1 2-1   1-0 3-0 3-0 12 1 21 37-62 25
16 Salyut Belgorod 0-0 2-3 1-2 0-1 0-2 2-3 2-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 5-0   2-1 3-0 10 5 19 40-60 25
17 Sokol Saratov 1-1 2-0 0-2 0-1 3-1 1-2 5-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-2 0-1 4-3 3-0 1-1   3-2 9 4 21 38-64 22
18 Dinamo Bryansk 0-3 1-2 2-0 1-2 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-3 0-2 0-1 1-2 0-2 0-0 0-1 5-3 3-0 0-1   3 2 29 28-79 8
1 - Trud Volzhskiy changed name to Torpedo Volzhskiy.
2 - Rotor Volgograd advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone IV [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Dinamo Barnaul   2-2 2-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 0-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 28 11 5 64-29 67
2 Torpedo Rubtsovsk 0-0 0-0   1-0 2-1 2-0 5-3 1-0 4-2 3-1 2-1 5-1 1-0 3-2 2-0 2-1 5-0 1-1 3-0 4-0 3-2 2-1 3-0 23 11 10 74-49 57
3 Lokomotiv Ulan-Ude 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0   2-1 0-0 1-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 4-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 0-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 20 9 15 53-39 49
4 Amur Blagoveschensk 0-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 2-1   2-0 0-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 3-1 4-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 21 5 18 55-49 47
5 Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk 2-2 1-2 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0   2-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 5-0 4-0 1-0 2-2 3-0 2-0 7-0 5-0 2-0 1-0 20 6 18 58-47 46
6 Angara Angarsk 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 4-0 3-1 0-0 2-1   5-1 4-2 2-0 2-1 3-1 0-0 0-0 3-1 3-1 6-1 5-1 5-1 18 9 17 73-53 45
7 Chkalovets Novosibirsk 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-2 2-0 3-1 2-0 4-0 4-0 2-0 0-1 1-0   1-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 2-1 4-1 4-0 1-0 2-0 18 6 20 55-58 42
8 Zvezda Irkutsk 0-2 1-2 0-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-3 2-1 2-1 1-1 2-1   4-1 4-0 3-0 1-1 3-1 1-1 5-1 2-1 17 6 21 54-61 40
9 Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure 0-0 2-1 5-1 2-1 1-0 1-2 2-0 3-0 2-1 0-1 2-1 1-5 4-1 2-1 1-1 2-3   1-2 2-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 15 8 21 50-63 38
10 Luch Vladivostok 1-2 2-3 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-4 2-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-2   2-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 12 11 21 40-60 35
11 Zapsibovets Novokuznetsk 0-1 3-3 1-1 1-1 3-3 2-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 0-2 3-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-1   1-0 0-0 12 10 22 42-77 34
12 Torpedo Tomsk 0-2 1-2 2-0 2-3 0-2 0-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 4-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-0 0-1   12 4 28 31-64 28
1 - Manometr Tomsk changed name to Torpedo Tomsk.
2 - Dinamo Barnaul advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone V [Ukraine]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 W D L GS-GA PT
1 SKA Kyiv   2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 1-1 1-0 4-1 2-1 2-1 1-2 6-0 2-1 4-2 3-0 3-0 4-1 4-0 2-1 28 9 7 83-33 65
2 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 1-0   1-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 3-0 4-1 1-4 3-1 6-1 26 9 9 70-35 61
3 SKA Lviv 0-3 2-1   1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 2-0 2-1 4-1 5-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 24 12 8 64-32 60
4 Avanhard Rivne 2-0 1-0 2-0   2-2 3-0 2-2 0-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 4-0 4-1 22 15 7 54-30 59
5 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolayiv 2-1 3-1 0-0 1-2   1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-2 5-0 1-0 0-0 4-0 22 11 11 54-27 55
6 Zirka Kirovohrad 3-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-1   0-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 3-2 3-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 4-1 3-1 1-0 3-0 20 13 11 52-44 53
7 Spartak Zhytomyr 4-3 1-0 3-2 2-1 0-0 1-1   3-1 2-0 3-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 0-1 17 17 10 55-43 51
8 Desna Chernyhiv 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-0 3-0 0-0   1-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 0-0 4-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 4-0 18 13 13 50-29 49
9 Atlantika Sevastopol 0-3 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 5-1 1-1 0-0   1-1 2-1 2-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 6-0 4-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 18 11 15 53-49 47
10 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-4 3-1 0-2 0-1   0-0 2-2 3-2 3-1 1-2 2-1 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-1 2-2 4-1 6-1 16 15 13 55-47 47
11 Krystal Kherson 2-1 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 2-2 0-2 1-0 2-0 0-2   1-0 3-2 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 15 16 13 37-37 46
12 Frunzenets Sumy 1-1 1-0 1-2 0-0 3-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-0   1-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 0-0 6-1 13 18 13 46-39 44
13 Nyva Vinnytsya 1-2 3-0 1-2 2-0 1-0 0-1 5-2 0-1 1-2 2-0 0-0 2-0   1-0 2-2 0-0 2-0 3-2 1-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 17 8 19 50-46 42
14 Okean Kerch 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-0 1-3 1-1 3-0 3-1 0-0 0-0 0-0   1-0 4-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 5-1 13 12 19 40-49 38
15 Hoverla Uzhgorod 0-1 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-0 2-0 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-2 3-1 0-0 0-1 1-2   3-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 3-1 2-1 3-0 12 14 18 38-44 38
16 Podillya Khmelnytskyi 1-1 0-4 0-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-2 1-4 2-2 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-0   1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 13 9 22 32-64 35
17 Dnipro Cherkasy 1-2 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-2 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-2 3-2 1-2 2-2 2-0 0-1 0-0   1-2 2-0 4-1 3-2 2-0 2-0 13 9 22 43-50 35
18 Metalurh Dniprodzerzhinsk 2-2 1-2 2-2 1-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 0-2 0-0 2-0 2-1 0-1 2-0 1-0 2-1   3-0 1-1 4-1 2-1 2-1 11 11 22 47-58 33
19 Novator Zhdanov 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 0-1 1-1 1-3 2-1 2-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 0-1 3-0 0-0 3-1 1-1 1-1   3-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 11 11 22 38-62 33
20 Torpedo Lutsk 0-2 0-1 2-2 1-1 2-1 1-1 2-4 0-1 1-1 0-0 -:+ 2-1 3-2 2-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 2-0   1-1 3-0 1-1 9 14 21 43-76 32
21 Kolos Poltava 1-1 1-3 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 0-2 2-0 2-2 1-0 0-1   2-1 1-0 9 13 22 37-61 31
22 Stakhanovets Stakhanov 0-0 0-2 2-1 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-0   1-1 11 8 25 22-56 30
23 Shakhtar Gorlovka 0-3 0-3 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-1 2-1 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-3 4-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 2-2 3-1 2-1   11 6 27 40-92 28
1 - SKA Kyiv advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone VI

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Dinamo Samarkand   1-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-1 3-2 4-1 1-0 2-0 4-0 2-1 4-1 4-1 3-0 4-2 2-0 3-1 5-0 26 4 6 80-38 56
2 Neftyannik Fergana 3-1   3-0 3-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 4-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 4-0 4-0 4-1 2-1 5-2 22 8 6 70-32 52
3 FK Hiva 1-0 4-2   2-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 4-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 3-2 2-0 4-1 2-0 2-0 20 8 8 59-37 48
4 Start Tashkent 2-1 0-1 2-2   1-0 1-2 3-2 1-0 4-1 2-1 3-0 3-1 3-1 4-0 0-0 7-1 2-0 3-1 2-0 18 9 9 62-36 45
5 Khorezm Yangiaryk 0-0 2-1 2-1 1-1   1-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-2 1-0 3-3 3-0 18 9 9 53-36 45
6 Avtomobilist Termez 4-0 2-2 0-0 0-0 0-0   3-0 1-0 0-1 4-1 3-0 7-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 4-0 18 6 12 54-31 42
7 Sohibkor Yaniyul 1-1 2-2 3-1 0-0 5-3 3-1   0-2 1-0 5-1 1-0 6-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 5-1 1-0 2-0 3-2 18 6 12 59-44 42
8 Zarafshan Navoi 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 1-0   1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 5-0 3-2 1-0 2-0 15 9 12 47-36 39
9 Shahrihanets Shahrihan 3-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 1-2 2-1 3-1 1-0   3-3 3-1 3-0 4-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 15 6 15 48-46 36
10 Hisar Shahrisabz 0-4 1-1 0-2 2-2 0-3 0-0 1-0 4-1 3-1   2-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-1 4-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 13 9 14 47-59 35
11 Narimanovets Bagat 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0   0-1 0-1 2-0 4-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 15 4 17 37-43 34
12 Yeshlik Turakurgan 3-1 1-1 1-1 0-0 0-1 1-2 0-0 3-1 0-0 1-1 1-0   3-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 3-0 3-0 13 7 16 41-49 33
13 Pakhtachi Gulistan 1-2 2-1 0-1 2-1 0-1 0-2 4-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 1-2 1-0   0-1 1-2 +:- 1-1 3-1 0-0 12 8 16 39-45 32
14 FK Yangiyer 0-1 0-2 4-2 2-0 4-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-2   2-1 1-3 3-0 0-0 0-0 12 7 17 40-41 31
15 Hojent Leninabad 1-5 1-1 1-4 0-2 0-3 3-0 1-1 3-2 1-0 5-2 1-2 1-0 2-1 0-1   2-1 0-1 3-1 3-0 13 3 20 40-60 29
16 Amudarya Nukus 0-1 0-1 2-1 1-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-3 4-1 0-4 2-2 1-0 0-1   1-0 3-1 3-1 10 6 20 36-65 26
17 KarshiStroi Karshi 2-3 1-3 0-1 1-3 2-2 1-0 1-2 0-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 1-5 2-1 2-0   1-0 6-4 11 3 22 39-58 25
18 Pakhtakor Kurgan-Tyube 1-2 1-4 0-4 0-6 1-1 1-0 2-3 1-3 3-1 3-4 1-1 3-2 0-0 0-5 0-2 2-0 2-1   6-4 7 5 24 38-83 19
19 FK Bukhara 1-2 2-0 1-0 0-2 2-1 2-0 0-1 1-4 3-0 0-4 1-3 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-1 1-0 0-2 1-2   6 3 27 28-78 15
1 - Dinamo Samarkand advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone VII

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Traktor Pavlodar   1-0 2-2 1-1 6-2 3-2 3-0 2-0 5-3 2-0 3-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 5-1 2-0 5-1 4-1 2-0 3-0 28 9 1 86-29 65
2 Alga Frunze 2-1   1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 4-0 1-1 2-0 4-1 3-0 3-0 6-1 2-1 4-1 6-0 3-0 3-0 6-0 5-0 26 7 5 81-20 59
3 Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk 2-2 3-1   2-1 0-2 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 4-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 4-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 26 3 9 68-27 55
4 Tselinnik Tselinograd 1-1 1-1 3-0   3-1 4-1 2-0 2-0 5-3 3-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 3-1 4-0 7-0 5-0 2-0 24 7 7 76-27 55
5 Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz 2-2 1-0 1-0 1-0   0-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 4-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 2-2 4-0 2-0 23 6 9 62-41 52
6 Shakhtyor Karaganda 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-1 0-2   4-1 0-1 0-1 4-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 4-0 4-3 4-0 4-2 3-1 4-1 4-0 21 6 11 64-39 48
7 Khimik Jambul 0-0 0-1 2-1 0-0 3-3 1-0   2-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 0-0 3-1 1-1 1-0 4-0 2-1 2-0 6-0 2-0 18 10 10 46-32 46
8 Metallurg Chimkent 0-1 0-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 0-0 1-0   3-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 5-2 3-0 4-1 4-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 19 7 12 59-34 45
9 Spartak Semipalatinsk 3-6 3-0 2-1 2-1 0-1 4-1 0-0 1-0   0-1 4-1 4-1 3-2 +:- 1-0 2-0 2-2 0-0 5-0 6-0 18 5 15 62-53 41
10 Jezkazganets Jezkazgan 1-1 0-2 1-0 0-3 3-4 0-1 0-0 2-0 2-3   1-3 1-2 1-0 2-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 15 10 13 41-43 40
11 Bulat Temirtau 0-0 0-1 2-0 0-2 1-2 1-1 1-0 3-1 3-0 2-2   2-1 0-1 3-2 2-0 1-0 1-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 15 8 15 50-47 38
12 Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk 0-1 0-3 1-2 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 2-0   2-0 1-1 0-0 3-0 3-1 3-0 7-0 6-0 11 11 16 50-43 33
13 Khimik Stepnogorsk 0-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-3 2-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 1-1   2-0 6-0 4-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 13 6 19 43-51 32
14 Torpedo Kokchetav 1-2 1-0 0-2 1-2 0-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 0-2 0-0 2-1 5-3 3-1   2-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 4-1 4-1 12 7 19 44-53 31
15 Meliorator Kzyl-Orda 2-3 1-1 0-1 0-0 3-1 3-3 0-1 2-2 3-0 2-2 1-1 1-0 3-1 0-0   1-1 0-0 4-0 2-1 3-1 9 11 18 48-65 29
16 Uralets Uralsk 0-1 1-4 0-6 0-2 0-1 1-2 2-1 0-2 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-2   1-0 3-0 2-1 0-0 9 6 23 22-72 24
17 Avangard Petropavlovsk 1-2 0-1 0-3 0-3 2-1 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-2 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-2   2-2 1-0 3-0 6 12 20 30-59 24
18 Trud Shevchenko 0-1 0-0 0-3 0-1 1-1 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-2 2-0 0-2 0-2   1-1 3-1 6 9 23 25-70 21
19 Prikaspiyets Guryev 0-2 0-3 1-4 2-1 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-2 1-3 0-0 1-0 4-4 3-2 1-2 0-0 3-1   3-0 5 5 28 27-95 15
20 SKIF Alma-Ata 0-2 0-1 0-1 0-3 2-6 0-2 0-1 0-5 2-3 0-1 0-2 0-5 0-1 2-1 1-3 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-0   2 3 33 16-100 7
1 - Ugolshchik Ekibastuz changed name to Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz.
2 - Traktor Pavlodar advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone VIII

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Khimik Grodno   1-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 3-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 18 8 6 41-23 44
2 Daugava Riga 0-0 3-0   2-0 4-0 1-0 0-2 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 5-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 5-0 6-1 18 5 9 55-28 41
3 Avtomobilist Tiraspol 0-1 1-0 2-1 2-0   5-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 15 5 12 37-24 35
4 Dinamo Brest 1-0 1-2 0-0 1-2 1-2 2-1   0-0 1-2 1-1 2-3 1-2 2-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 3-2 12 10 10 39-36 34
5 Atlantas Klaipeda 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0   0-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 0-2 5-0 2-1 1-0 13 7 12 30-28 33
6 GomSelMash Gomel 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 1-2 1-1 2-0 4-1   2-0 0-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 12 8 12 31-33 32
7 Dnepr Mogilyov 1-1 4-3 2-2 4-2 1-0 0-2 1-1 1-3 0-0 3-2 4-1 4-0

 

2-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 9 9 14 37-48 27
8 Zvejnieks Liepaja 1-1 0-2 0-1 1-4 1-0 1-0 0-0 3-3 0-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 1-1   2-0 3-3 6 10 16 22-48 22
9 Dvina Vitebsk 1-2 0-1 2-1 1-2 1-1 2-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-3 0-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 2-0   5 10 17 23-47 20
1 - Khimik Grodno advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Zone IX

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Lokomotiv Samtredia   0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 3-1 4-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 4-0 1-1 18 7 5 53-27 43
2 Kotaik Abovyan 3-0   1-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 3-2 4-0 9-1 3-0 3-0 1-2 2-0 2-0 8-1 19 4 7 62-24 42
3 Arabkir Yrevan 1-0 1-1   2-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 5-1 3-1 5-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 +:- 4-0 16 3 11 47-37 35
4 Dinamo Sukhumi 2-1 0-1 5-2   4-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 7-0 15 3 12 48-31 33
5 Kolkheti Poti 0-1 2-1 5-1 2-1   3-0 3-0 4-1 3-0 2-1 3-2 1-0 0-0 5-0 3-0 2-1 15 3 12 45-39 33
6 Kolhozchi Ashkhabad 2-2 2-2 0-0 2-0 0-2   2-0 2-0 1-0 6-0 2-1 4-0 1-0 3-1 3-2 1-0 14 4 12 47-39 32
7 Khazar Lenkoran 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 5-0 4-0   0-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-2 1-0 5-0 1-1 1-0 12 7 11 35-30 31
8 Avtomobilist Mingechaur 2-3 2-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 1-0   1-2 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 1-1 1-0 12 6 12 39-37 30
9 Progress Kirovabad 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 3-2 2-1 4-3   2-0 3-2 6-3 2-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 13 2 15 37-46 28
10 Dinamo Batumi 0-1 1-2 2-1 0-1 2-0 0-3 1-1 0-0 1-0   4-1 2-1 4-1 0-1 2-1 3-0 12 4 14 34-47 28
11 Karabakh Stepanakert 1-1 2-4 4-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 2-0   3-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 12 4 14 40-43 28
12 Dila Gori 3-3 1-2 1-0 2-1 5-1 3-0 0-0 3-2 1-0 -:+ 3-1   5-0 1-1 4-3 3-2 12 3 15 49-53 27
13 Metallurg Rustavi 0-1 0-0 1-4 2-3 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-2   5-1 2-1 7-1 11 4 15 37-43 26
14 Dinamo Zugdidi 1-6 2-0 4-1 2-2 1-0 1-4 2-1 1-2 4-0 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-0   2-1 2-0 11 2 17 31-56 24
15 Shirak Leninakan 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 0-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-3 1-1 1-0   1-1 5 11 14 28-43 21
16 Araz Nakhichevan 2-2 1-0 1-2 2-0 1-1 0-4 0-0 1-5 1-0 0-2 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 0-0   6 7 17 23-60 19
1 - Lokomotiv Samtredia advanced to the 1980 Soviet Second League Finals.

Second League Finals (10/26/1980 - 11/12/1980)

Group 1

# Team 1 2 3 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Spartak Kostroma   2-0 1-0 2 1 1 4-7 5
2 Rotor Volgograd 6-0   2-1 2 0 2 8-5 4
3 Lokomotiv Samtredia 1-1 2-0   1 1 2 4-4 3
1 - Spartak Kostroma is promoted to play in 1981 Soviet First League.

Group 2

# Team 1 2 3 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Traktor Pavlodar   3-0 1-0 2 1 1 5-2 5
2 Dinamo Samarkand 0-0   5-0 2 1 1 7-4 5
3 Torpedo Togliatti 2-1 1-2   1 0 3 3-9 2
1 - Traktor Pavlodar is promoted to play in 1981 Soviet First League.

Group 3

# Team 1 2 3 W D L GS-GA PT
1 SKA Kyiv   2-2 2-0 2 2 0 8-5 6
2 Khimik Grodno 1-1   1-0 1 3 0 5-4 5
3 Dinamo Barnaul 2-3 1-1   0 1 3 3-7 1
1 - SKA Kyiv is promoted to play in 1981 Soviet First League.

1980 Soviet Union Cup

Qualification

Zone I [Sochi, Adler]

Round 1
02/27/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Igor Kaleshin, Alexandr Ploshnik] 02/27/1980 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv
02/27/1980 Zenit Leningrad 3-0 Fakel Voronezh [Sergei Bondarenko 28, Vladimir Kazachonok 49, Vladimir Klementyev 71]
Round 2
03/01/1980 Fakel Voronezh 3-0 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Krestenenko-2, Vladimir Proskurin]
03/01/1980 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Bagapov 40]
03/01/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Leonid Tkachenko 27, Stanislav Bernikov 29 - Alexandr Ploshnik 68]
Round 3
03/04/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Fakel Voronezh
03/04/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vladimir Nikonov 17, 22]
03/04/1980 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Yakimtsov 65 - Rushan Hasanov 59]
Round 4
03/07/1980 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev [Vladimir Yakut-2]
03/07/1980 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Vladimir Nikonov 5, Vagiz Hidiyatullin 10]
03/07/1980 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv
Round 5
03/10/1980 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Fakel Voronezh
03/10/1980 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev
03/10/1980 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Yuriy Gavrilov 89 - Sergei Shavlo (S) 16 og]
# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Fakel Voronezh   3-0 0-0 0-3 0-0 2-0 2 2 1 5-3 6
2 Spartak Moskva 0-3   0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 2 2 1 5-4 6
3 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 0-0   0-0 2-1 0-0 1 4 0 2-1 6
4 Zenit Leningrad 3-0 1-1 0-0   1-1 0-1 1 3 1 5-3 5
5 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 0-2 1-2 1-1   2-0 1 2 2 4-5 4
6 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 0-2 0-2 0-0 1-0 0-2   1 1 3 1-6 3
1 - Fakel Voronezh, Spartak Moskva advanced to First Round.

Zone II [Samarkand]

Round 1
02/25/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 Spartak Nalchik
02/25/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Nikolai Fedorenko 22, Vitaliy Starukhin 52, 55 pen - Yuriy Tsymbalyuk 60, Sergei Prichinenko 65]
02/25/1980 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Kolesnikov 16, Yuriy Rabochiy 62, Sergei Naidenko 87 - Yuriy Ryzhov 38 pen, Vitaliy Razdayev 56]
Round 2
02/27/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 2-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Vitaliy Shevchenko 55, Yuriy Goryachov 87 - Viktor Korolyov ?, ?]
02/27/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vitaliy Starukhin 86 pen]
02/27/1980 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Manachinskiy-2]
Round 3
03/01/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Ploskina pen, Grigoriy Shalamai - Valeriy Tolchev]
03/01/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Spartak Nalchik [Vladimir Rogovskiy, Leonid Maly]
03/01/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vladimir Naumenko 27, 56, 62 - Anatoliy Kuksov 54]
Round 4
03/04/1980 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vladimir Ustimchik 16 - Alexandr Malyshenko 26]
03/04/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Nikolai Fedorenko]
03/04/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Spartak Nalchik [Sergei Katalimov, Vladimir Naumenko]
Round 5
03/07/1980 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Vladimir Maly, Vitaliy Starukhin]
03/07/1980 Spartak Nalchik 1-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Muhamed Ahabekov 69 - Yuriy Kolesnikov 75 pen]
03/07/1980 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Naumenko pen, Sergei Prichinenko]
# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Shakhtar Donetsk   3-2 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 5 0 0 9-2 10
2 Tavriya Symferopol 2-3   2-2 3-1 2-0 2-0 3 1 1 11-6 7
3 Chornomorets Odesa