1988 Soviet Union Football Season

1988 Soviet Premier League (First Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk   0-0 0-2 0-1 2-0 0-0 2-2 2-2 3-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 4-2 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 4-3 3-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 3-2 2-2 2-0 3-0 18 10 2 49-23 46
2 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 2-0   3-0 0-2 1-2 0-1 0-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 17 9 4 43-19 43
3 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 0-2 0-3 2-0   0-0 2-0 2-2 2-2 0-2 2-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 0-2 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-2 2-0 17 8 5 39-23 42
4 Spartak Moskva 0-0 2-2 2-1 1-0 0-0 0-2   1-1 0-2 0-0 1-1 2-2 1-1 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-1 1-0 0-2 2-1 4-2 2-0 1-0 3-1 3-0 0-1 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 14 11 5 40-26 39
5 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-2 1-3 0-0 1-3 2-2 2-2 1-1 2-0   2-1 2-0 2-2 1-2 1-0 1-5 0-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-2 0-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-0 14 7 9 39-35 35
6 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 0-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 1-2 0-0 1-1 1-2 0-2   3-2 0-2 0-1 0-0 2-1 0-1 2-3 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 5-4 1-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 11 9 10 35-34 31
7 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-2 1-1 2-2 2-1 2-3 2-0   1-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 0-2 2-2 0-1 1-1 0-0 2-3 2-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 1-1 10 12 8 35-29 30
8 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 2-4 1-1 0-0 0-2 0-0 2-2 0-0 0-1 5-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 0-2   0-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-2 3-1 0-2 2-2 1-0 2-0 9 10 11 30-28 28
9 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 0-3 0-2 1-2 0-2 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-2   0-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 2-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 9 9 12 21-28 27
10 Dinamo Moskva 0-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-0 1-2 1-2 0-1 1-2 0-0 3-2 1-0 2-0 2-2 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-1   1-1 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-3 1-1 1-3 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 4-3 9 8 13 32-38 26
11 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 0-2 0-3 1-1 1-1 0-1 2-0 1-2 1-2 2-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 1-1 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-2 1-1 1-0   1-1 3-1 0-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-1 8 10 12 29-36 26
12 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 3-4 1-2 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-4 0-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 3-2 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 1-3   0-0 2-0 1-2 0-0 3-1 1-2 2-1 3-1 7 11 12 29-34 25
13 Chornomorets Odesa 1-3 1-2 0-1 2-1 0-2 0-2 0-1 1-3 1-0 1-2 0-2 1-2 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-2   2-0 0-2 0-2 1-0 1-0 1-1 9 6 15 24-37 24
14 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 0-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-0 4-5 0-1 1-2 0-0 2-0 1-3 1-2 1-3 3-1 0-0 1-2 0-2 2-1 0-0 0-2 2-0   0-1 2-0 0-2 3-1 9 5 16 28-37 23
15 Neftchi Baku 2-3 2-2 0-3 1-2 1-3 1-1 1-2 0-2 0-2 1-2 0-2 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-3 2-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 0-2   4-2 1-2 5 7 18 28-46 17
16 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-2 0-3 0-1 0-3 2-1 0-2 0-2 1-3 1-2 0-2 1-2 1-1 0-3 1-1 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-0 2-1 3-4 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-3 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-3 2-4 2-1   6 4 20 25-53 16
1 - 10 draw limited (except for Spartak M, Dinamo Mn)
2 - Neftchi Baku and Kairat Alma-Ata are relegated to play in 1989 Soviet First League

Round 1

03/07/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Jemal Gubaz 68, Gia Guruli 72p - Arminas Narbekovas 37. Att: 57,000]
03/08/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 0-2 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Grechnev 20p, Alexei Yeryomenko 88. Att: 36,300]
03/08/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 30,000]
03/08/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Mikhail Rusyayev 64. Att: 3,000]
03/08/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Oleg Smolyaninov 5, Sergei Dragunov 31p, Sergei Gerasimets 81. Att: 25,000]
03/09/1988 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Viktor Pasulko 7, Vagiz Hidiyatullin 43. Att: 29,000]
03/10/1988 Dinamo Moskva 3-2 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Borodyuk 9, 11, Igor Dobrovolskiy 38 - Sergei Dmitriyev 60, Boris Chukhlov 83. Att: 11,500]
06/08/1988 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 24,100]

Round 2

03/11/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Tengiz Sulakvelidze 29, Gia Guruli 39p - Andrei Zygmantovich 43p. Att: 57,000]
03/12/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Ashot Khachatryan 48. Att: 16,500]
03/12/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Shcherbakov 29. Att: 18,500]
03/12/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Yevgeniy Shakhov 18 - Oleg Morozov 10. Att: 10,000]
03/12/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexei Kobozev 14 - Alexandr Zavarov 72. Att: 40,000]
03/13/1988 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 35,000]
03/14/1988 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Boris Pozdnyakov 41, Alexandr Borodyuk 54p. Att: 13,000]
03/16/1988 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Dmitriyev 15, 26. Att: 15,000]

Round 3

03/19/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Pavel Yakovenko 77. Att: 54,000]
03/19/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Alexei Cherednik 62, Vladimir Bagmut 71. Att: 27,000]
03/19/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Boris Derkach 45, Oleg Morozov 51. Att: 30,000]
03/19/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Vladimir Grechnev 51, Andrei Rudakov 74. Att: 9,000]
03/19/1988 Zenit Leningrad 5-4 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Dmitriyev 2, 78, Sergei Podpaly 42, Dmitriy Barannik 49, Oleg Salenko 78 - Gia Jishkariani 9, 60, Otar Korgalidze 55, Gia Guruli 90p. Att: 22,000]
03/19/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Vladimir Buzmakov 19, Igor Pankratyev 23 - Sergei Stukashov 69. Att: 5,900]
03/20/1988 Dinamo Minsk 3-1 Neftchi Baku [Andrei Zygmantovich 33p, Andrei Shalimo 60, Sergei Gotsmanov 76 - Iskander Javadov 44. Att: 6,100]
03/20/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Pavel Mazurin 73. Att: 8,200]

Round 4

03/27/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Oleg Protasov 25 - Viktor Pasulko 65, Sergei Rodionov 85. Att: 100,000]
03/27/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Gerasimets 17. Att: 27,800]
03/27/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 0-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Vladimir Ploskina 72. Att: 17,500]
03/27/1988 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Grechnev 20. Att: 11,000]
03/27/1988 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Yuriy Zheludkov 52, 63p - Araik Aivazyan 80. Att: 25,000]
03/27/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Arminas Narbekovas 12p, Vyacheslav Sukristov 40. Att: 14,500]
03/28/1988 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 21,000]
03/28/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Mikhail Rusyayev 46, 74 - Gia Guruli 12p. Att: 4,000]

Round 5

04/08/1988 (Kishinev) Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 16,000]
04/09/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Sergei Zirchenko 9 - Yevgeniy Shakhov 16p, Eduard Son 21, Nikolai Kudritskiy 76. Att: 27,500]
04/09/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Igor Belanov 5p, Oleg Protasov 13, Gennadiy Litovchenko 79. Att: 36,000]
04/09/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Sergei Volgin 12, 65 - Andrei Rudakov 44. Att: 27,500]
04/09/1988 Spartak Moskva 2-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Valeriy Shmarov 35, Alexandr Bubnov 72 - Vladimir Yurchenko 43, Alexei Kobozev 62. Att: 28,000]
04/09/1988 Zenit Leningrad 3-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Zheludkov 2, Sergei Dmitriyev 39, Konstantin Ivanov 82 - Dmitriy Gorkov 49, Pavel Mazurin 62. Att: 19,500]
04/10/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 Dinamo Moskva [Gia Guruli 32p, 74, Gocha Tkebuchava 85 - Alexandr Borodyuk 38p. Att: 31,000]
04/10/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Igor Pankratyev 13. Att: 16,000]

Round 6

04/15/1988 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Kisten 40 - Arkadiy Afanasyev 20. Att: 15,000]
04/17/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 29,000]
04/17/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Oleg Protasov 72. Tt: 28,000]
04/17/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Dmitriy Gorkov 80, Igor Gurinovich 86 - Gintaras Kviliunas 28, 65. Att: 5,000]
04/17/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Oleg Morozov 65 - Vladimir Kobzev 61. Att: 14,500]
04/17/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Sergei Protsyuk 53. Att: 29,000]
04/18/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Boris Pozdnyakov 49. Att: 12,000]
04/18/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Ararat Yerevan [Gia Guruli 47p - Ovik Kirakosyan 23, Babken Melikyan 41. Att: 48,200]

Round 7

04/13/1988 Ararat Yerevan 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Borodyuk 86. Att: 32,300]
04/21/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 Spartak Moskva [Valeriy Shmarov 69. Att: 38,500]
04/21/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Torpedo Moskva [Alexei Mikhailichenko 3, Oleg Protasov 37p, 38. Att: 79,000]
04/21/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Igor Yakubovskiy 22 - Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 37. Att: 13,500]
04/21/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 38,000]
04/21/1988 Zenit Leningrad 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Boris Chukhlov 84 - Gintaras Kviliunas 57, Stanislovas Baranauskas 60. Att: 55,000]
04/23/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yunis Guseynov 80. Att: 19,000]
04/24/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 14,000]

Round 8

04/30/1988 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 39,500]
04/30/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Gia Guruli 24p, Ramaz Shengelia 66. Att: 25,300]
04/30/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Sergei Gorlukovich 43 - Vladimir Grechnev 66. Att: 7,800]
04/30/1988 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Igor Ponomaryov 12, 72p. Att: 18,300]
04/30/1988 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Arkadiy Afanasyev 29, 58 - Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 65. Att: 53,000]
04/30/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Arminas Narbekovas 23, Gintaras Kviliunas 40 - Yuriy Tarasov 66. Att: 15,000]
05/18/1988 Dinamo Minsk 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Viktor Sokol 25 - Oleg Protasov 56, 76. Att: 50,000]
07/04/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Alexandr Smirnov 24 - Viktor Pasulko 7, Sergei Rodionov 37. Att: 29,000]

Round 9

05/03/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-3 Chornomorets Odesa [Igor Dobrovolskiy 45 - Gennadiy Perepadenko 35, Alexandr Nikiforov 74, Sergei Protsyuk 82. Att: 13,500]
05/04/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Alexandr Sopko (S) 26og. Att: 33,900]
05/04/1988 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Viktor Sokol 16 - Yuriy Tarasov 31. Att: 20,500]
05/04/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yevgeniy Shakhov 36p. Att: 43,300]
05/04/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Mikhail Rusyayev 54, Andrei Kalaichev 63p, 71p. Att: 2,800]
05/04/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-2 Spartak Moskva [Igor Ponomaryov 83p - Viktor Pasulko 30, Valeriy Shmarov 75. Att: 26,000]
05/04/1988 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Sergei Dmitriyev 77, Arkadiy Afanasyev 79. Att: 45,000]
05/04/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 18,000]

Round 10

05/13/1988 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Valeriy Shmarov 32, Alexandr Mostovoi 36, Sergei Rodionov 86. Att: 37,000]
05/14/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Shcherbakov 12, Gennadiy Perepadenko 26 - Albert Sarkisyan 74. Att: 26,500]
05/14/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Igor Belanov 27p, Oleg Protasov 80. Att: 97,000]
05/14/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Alexandr Borodyuk 57 - Oleg Smolyaninov 87. Att: 10,500]
05/14/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-2 Neftchi Baku [Anton Shokh 16, Alexei Cherednik 20, Vladimir Bagmut 90 - Igor Ponomaryov 26, Mashalla Ahmedov 40. Att: 12,000]
05/14/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 29 - Stanislovas Baranauskas 31, Arminas Narbekovas 41. Att: 28,000]
05/14/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Tarasov 71. Att: 14,000]
05/14/1988 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Gennadiy Grishin 27. Att: 4,900]

Round 11

05/22/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Protsyuk 1, Sergei Kuznetsov 57. Att: 23,700]
05/22/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Gennadiy Litovchenko 3. Att: 59,000]
05/22/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Yevgeniy Shakhov 12, 70. Att: 11,000]
05/22/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Vahid Masudov 65 - Sergei Gotsmanov 11, Georgiy Kondratyev 68. Att: 27,200]
05/22/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Yuriy Tarasov 25 - Alexei Stepanov 69. Att: 18,000]
05/22/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-2 Neftchi Baku [Mashalla Ahmedov 12, Velli Kasumov 64. Att: 31,000]
05/22/1988 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Igor Shalimov 43 - Yervand Sukiasyan 86. Att: 40,000]
05/22/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Oleg Shirinbekov 22, Nikolai Savichev 40 - Valdas Ivanauskas 26, Robertas Fridrikas 76. Att: 8,500]

Round 12

06/26/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Oganes Pogosyan 5. Att: 18,000]
06/26/1988 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Igor Kolyvanov 54, Alexandr Borodyuk 60. Att: 7,500]
06/26/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Gia Jishkariani 23 - Guram Ajoyev 53, Igor Yakubovskiy 71. Att: 16,000]
06/26/1988 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Oleg Salenko 27, 75. Att: 35,000]
07/04/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Neftchi Baku [Alexandr Zavarov 5, Alexei Mikhailichenko 32, Gennadiy Litovchenko 85. Att: 42,000]
07/04/1988 Dinamo Minsk 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Shirokiy 55. Att: 8,400]
07/04/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Arminas Narbekovas 51, Vyacheslav Sukristov 89 - Nikolai Kudritskiy 26, Yevgeniy Shakhov 37p. Att: 14,000]
07/17/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 Spartak Moskva [Mikhail Rusyayev 25, 84 - Sergei Rodionov 88, Igor Shalimov 90. Att: 16,500]

Round 13

05/18/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Volgin 4, Yuriy Naidovskiy 28 - Alexandr Borodyuk 49. Att: 24,000]
06/30/1988 Ararat Yerevan 0-2 Torpedo Moskva [Andrei Rudakov 24, Nikolai Pisarev 80. Att: 16,500]
06/30/1988 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yevgeniy Shakhov 74. Att: 16,000]
06/30/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Valeriy Abramzon 17, Mikhail Rusyayev 72. Att: 4,000]
06/30/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Igor Yakubovskiy 29. Att: 10,000]
07/25/1988 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 56,000]
09/08/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 21p - Oleg Protasov 50. Att: 66,200]
09/30/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Valdas Ivanauskas 53. Att: 7,500]

Round 14

07/07/1988 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yuriy Savichev 79. Att: 3,900]
07/08/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Alexandr Nikiforov 57. Att: 18,500]
07/08/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Igor Belanov 27, Alexei Mikhailichenko 79. Att: 39,000]
07/08/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexandr Borodyuk 39 - Igor Yakubovskiy 13. Att: 4,500]
07/08/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Eduard Son 77 - Yuriy Zheludkov 50. Att: 18,000]
07/08/1988 Neftchi Baku 4-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Nazim Suleymanov 20, Igor Ponomaryov 36, Mashalla Ahmedov 63, 89 - Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 35, Sergei Ledovskikh 82. Att: 13,000]
07/08/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Rusyayev 86. Att: 26,000]
07/09/1988 Spartak Moskva 4-2 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Rodionov 12p, 32, Igor Shalimov 55, Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 71 - Sergei Aleinikov 20, Sergei Derkach 67. Att: 23,000]

Round 15

07/11/1988 Torpedo Moskva 3-1 Neftchi Baku [Andrei Rudakov 21, 28, Nikolai Savichev 48 - Nazim Suleymanov 80. Att: 3,700]
07/12/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 4,000]
07/12/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Vasiliy Karatayev 24 - Igor Belanov 15, Alexandr Zavarov 74. Att: 22,000]
07/12/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Eduard Son 25, Vladimir Lyuty 37 - Mikhail Rusyayev 79. Att: 16,000]
07/12/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Fanas Salimov 70, Sergei Volgin 87. Att: 28,000]
07/12/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-2 Ararat Yerevan [Boris Derkach 26 - Rafael Akopyan 44p, Eduard Veranyan 90. Att: 10,000]
07/12/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Dragunov 90p. Att: 12,000]
07/13/1988 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Sergei Rodionov 31 - Arminas Narbekovas 21. Att: 28,500]

Round 16

07/31/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Eduard Veranyan 31 - Oleg Imrekov 64. Att: 16,100]
07/31/1988 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Viktor Sokol 53 - Nikolai Savichev 27. Att: 22,000]
07/31/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-0 Spartak Moskva [Grigoriy Tsaava 35. Att: 31,000]
07/31/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Andrei Kalaichev 30 - Alexandr Baranov 77. Att: 3,500]
07/31/1988 Neftchi Baku 2-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Nazim Suleymanov 66, Mashalla Ahmedov 78 - Igor Petrov 57, Viktor Grachov 76. Att: 15,000]
07/31/1988 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Sergei Podpaly 71 - Gennadiy Litovchenko 60. Att: 61,000]
07/31/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Arminas Narbekovas 60p, Robertas Fridrikas 73. Att: 12,000]
08/01/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Alexandr Borodyuk 57 - Vladimir Lyuty 43, 83. Att: 16,000]

Round 17

08/04/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Spartak Moskva [Araik Aivazyan 29. Att: 17,800]
08/04/1988 Dinamo Minsk 3-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Sergei Derkach 33, 86, Sergei Shirokiy 74 - Sergei Volgin 44p. Att: 10,000]
08/04/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Grigoriy Tsaava 16, Zaza Revishvili 25. Att: 40,000]
08/04/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Andrei Kalaichev 61 - Alexandr Zavarov 41. Att: 13,200]
08/04/1988 Neftchi Baku 2-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Igor Ponomaryov 18p, Nazim Suleymanov 86 - Vladimir Lyuty 28, Eduard Son 79. Att: 13,200]
08/04/1988 Zenit Leningrad 2-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Arkadiy Afanasyev 10, Oleg Salenko 48 - Sergei Ralyuchenko 49. Att: 24,000]
08/04/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Robertas Fridrikas 14, 15 - Andrei Rudakov 18, Valentin Kovach 50. Att: 11,500]
08/05/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Igor Petrov 41, 44p. Att: 33,000]

Round 18

08/08/1988 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Igor Shalimov 12, Fyodor Cherenkov 44. Att: 20,000]
08/09/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Gusev 41 - Alexandr Borodyuk 10. Att: 22,500]
08/09/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 3-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Igor Belanov 6, 36, Oleg Protasov 47 - Sigitas Jakubauskas 62. Att: 80,000]
08/09/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-0 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Sorokalet 44, Igor Shkvyrin 61, Nikolai Kudritskiy 72. Att: 15,000]
08/09/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Viktor Karachun 56 - Sergei Vedeneyev 29. Att: 22,500]
08/09/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 3-1 Dinamo Minsk [Yuriy Tarasov 8, Sergei Ralyuchenko 45, Alexandr Baranov 89 - Andrei Shalimo 88. Att: 11,500]
08/09/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Igor Petrov 69p, 72, Sergei Svistun 88 - Gia Guruli 35p. Att: 32,000]
10/26/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Yuriy Savichev 43, Vladimir Grechnev 83 - Alexandr Dozmorov 7. Att: 1,500]

Round 19

08/13/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Alexandr Nikiforov 37. Att: 16,500]
08/13/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 28,000]
08/13/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Sergei Volgin 89 - Dmitriy Gorkov 32. Att: 19,500]
08/13/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Guram Ajoyev 60, Yuriy Tarasov 76 - Valdas Ivanauskas 31. Att: 15,700]
08/13/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Igor Petrov 28, Oleg Smolyaninov 70. Att: 35,000]
08/13/1988 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Viktor Pasulko 27. Att: 41,000]
08/14/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Nikolai Savichev 28, Andrei Rudakov 41 - Oleg Salenko 88. Att: 7,800]
09/30/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Vasiliy Rats 20 - Igor Gurinovich 26. Att: 35,000]

Round 20

08/17/1988 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 11,000]
08/20/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Tretyak 55 - Alexei Kobozev 35. Att: 17,500]
08/20/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Boris Derkach 25 - Gennadiy Litovchenko 35. Att: 33,500]
08/20/1988 (Volgograd) Neftchi Baku 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Mashalla Ahmedov 43 - Gurgen Yengibaryan 11. Att: 4,000]
08/20/1988 Spartak Moskva 2-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Fyodor Cherenkov 54, Sergei Rodionov 74p - Yevgeniy Shakhov 57p, Vladimir Lyuty 79. Att: 45,000]
08/20/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Vladimir Grechnev 26p, Alexandr Gitselov 60. Att: 3,700]
08/20/1988 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 29,000]
08/20/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Igor Pankratyev 5 - Alexandr Dozmorov 39, Mikhail Rusyayev 68. Att: 10,800]

Round 21

08/24/1988 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Valdas Ivanauskas 49. Att: 21,000]
08/24/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Zaza Revishvili 3, Grigoriy Tsaava 54. Att: 44,000]
08/24/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Yevgeniy Shakhov 23, 75 - Gennadiy Perepadenko 11. Att: 23,000]
08/24/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Volgin 78p. Att: 11,300]
08/24/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 40,000]
08/24/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Vladimir Grechnev 33p, 60. Att: 15,900]
08/25/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Mikhail Rusyayev 79, Rashid Gallagberov 83. Att: 5,500]
10/27/1988 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Vasiliy Karatayev 85 - Erast Osipyan 51. Att: 2,500]

Round 22

09/03/1988 Ararat Yerevan 3-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Ashot Khachatryan 19, 53p, Robert Kocharyan 44 - Kakhaber Tskhadadze 77. Att: 29,800]
09/03/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Oleg Protasov 6, Oleg Kuznetsov 63, Igor Belanov 72. Att: 69,000]
09/03/1988 Dinamo Minsk 3-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Sergei Shirokiy 10, Igor Gurinovich 18, Alexandr Metlitskiy 56 - Rashid Gallagberov 30, Sergei Gorlukovich 77. Att: 8,600]
09/03/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Eduard Son 3, 17, Yevgeniy Shakhov 76, 90 - Igor Petrov 61, 70. Att: 12,000]
09/03/1988 Spartak Moskva 3-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Igor Shalimov 45, Sergei Rodionov 63, Alexandr Mostovoi 88 - Oleg Imrekov 78. Att: 17,000]
09/03/1988 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Grechnev 36. Att: 5,300]
09/03/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Igor Pankratyev 43, Valdas Ivanauskas 68. Att: 10,000]
10/07/1988 Neftchi Baku 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Igor Dobrovolskiy 34p. Att: 15,000]

Round 23

07/16/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 0-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Lyuty 58, Yevgeniy Shakhov 67. Att: 12,000]
09/17/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 38,000]
09/17/1988 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Ararat Yerevan [Att: 4,000]
09/17/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-3 Spartak Moskva [Yuriy Susloparov (S) 30og - Sergei Rodionov 38, Igor Shalimov 61, Fyodor Cherenkov 62. Att: 20,000]
09/17/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Mashalla Ahmedov 54 - Vidadi Rzayev (N) 55og, Sergei Dmitriyev 71. Att: 16,500]
09/17/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Andrei Rudakov 67, 83. Att: 3,500]
09/17/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 84p. Att: 9,800]
11/08/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-2 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Dozmorov 7, Mikhail Rusyayev 81p - Alexandr Borodyuk 11, Igor Bulanov 71. Att: 2,000]

Round 24

07/16/1988 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 13,000]
09/25/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Robert Kocharyan 86. Att: 13,400]
09/25/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Gennadiy Perepadenko 27, Alexandr Shcherbakov 37 - Vladimir Gorily 2. Att: 30,500]
09/25/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Att: 23,300]
09/25/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Eduard Son 43, Andrei Sidelnikov 72. Att: 18,000]
09/25/1988 Neftchi Baku 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Mashalla Ahmedov 29, 46p - Sergei Shirokiy 89. Att: 14,900]
09/25/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexei Kobozev 7, Igor Petrov 31. Att: 16,000]
09/25/1988 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Viktor Pasulko 15, Alexandr Mostovoi 39 - Sergei Ralyuchenko 77. Att: 15,000]

Round 25

10/11/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vasiliy Rats 35, Alexei Mikhailichenko 86p. Att: 54,000]
10/11/1988 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 7,500]
10/11/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 21 - Alexandr Shcherbakov 72. Att: 11,000]
10/11/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-2 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Ralyuchenko 79 - Oleg Smolyaninov 56, Alexei Kobozev 74. Att: 8,000]
10/11/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Igor Ponomaryov 88p - Habib Ilyaletdinov 1. Att: 12,600]
10/11/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Yuriy Savichev 45, 59. Att: 10,200]
10/11/1988 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Igor Kolyvanov 23. Att: 11,000]
10/11/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Valdas Ivanauskas 43. Att: 8,000]

Round 26

10/21/1988 Dinamo Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Igor Dobrovolskiy 13, Igor Bulanov 69 - Sergei Shirokiy 31. Att: 5,500]
10/22/1988 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Att: 14,700]
10/22/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Oleg Imrekov 37 - Alexandr Yesipov 7. Att: 11,500]
10/22/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Dmitriyev 54p. Att: 16,200]
10/22/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Yevgeniy Shakhov 3, Eduard Son 16, Igor Shkvyrin 82. Att: 10,000]
10/22/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Iskander Javadov 70 - Vyacheslav Sukristov 47, Sigitas Jakubauskas 55. Att: 12,000]
10/22/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 18,000]
10/22/1988 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Yuriy Susloparov 61. Att: 50,400]

Round 27

10/31/1988 Ararat Yerevan 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Abram Khashmanyan 5 - Alexei Mikhailichenko 24, Gennadiy Litovchenko 47. Att: 27,000]
10/31/1988 Dinamo Minsk 0-2 Spartak Moskva [Sergei Rodionov 17, 43. Att: 7,000]
10/31/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Mamuka Pantsulaia 42, Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 77p, 85 - Viktor Karachun 65. Att: 13,200]
10/31/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Mikhail Rusyayev 60, 89. Att: 1,000]
10/31/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Baranov 68. Att: 5,000]
10/31/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Velli Kasumov 69 - Nikolai Savichev 41. Att: 11,000]
10/31/1988 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Alexei Cherednik 43. Att: 19,000]
10/31/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Robertas Fridrikas 49, 85 - Alexandr Nikiforov 41. Att: 6,500]

Round 28

11/03/1988 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 Torpedo Moskva [Yuriy Savichev 32. Att: 10,000]
11/03/1988 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Spartak Moskva [Arminas Narbekovas 41, 43. Att: 8,000]
11/04/1988 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Ashot Khachatryan 3p, 30. Att: 21,000]
11/04/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Andrei Kanchelskis 81, Alexei Mikhailichenko 90p - Igor Bulanov 52. Att: 26,700]
11/04/1988 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Sergei Aleinikov 16, Sergei Derkach 30. Att: 2,000]
11/04/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Vahid Masudov 73, Denis Klyuiko 87 - Nazim Suleymanov 26. Att: 6,000]
11/04/1988 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Att: 13,000]
11/05/1988 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Lyuty 38. Att: 4,500]

Round 29

11/14/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 1-2 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Shcherbakov 21 - Oleg Salenko 57, 77. Att: 3,000]
11/14/1988 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Igor Belanov 16. Att: 11,500]
11/14/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-3 Dinamo Minsk [Oleg Koshelyuk 24, Sergei Bashkirov 43, Alexandr Chervony 57, Vladimir Lyuty 60p - Viktor Sokol 31, Sergei Aleinikov 36, Sergei Gomonov 88. Att: 5,000]
11/14/1988 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Alexandr Zhidkov 52. Att: 3,500]
11/14/1988 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Mashalla Ahmedov 32 - Igor Yakubovskiy 21p. Att: 500]
11/14/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 5-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Sergei Dragunov 3, Vasiliy Yevseyev 5, Oleg Smolyaninov 19, Sergei Svistun 61, Igor Petrov 70 - Valdas Ivanauskas 68. Att: 8,000]
11/14/1988 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Igor Shalimov 28 - Mikhail Rusyayev 61p. Att: 7,000]
11/14/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Yuriy Savichev 35, Alexandr Gitselov 68 - Alexandr Borodyuk 70p. Att: 2,100]

Round 30

11/11/1988 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Vladimir Lyuty 33, Yevgeniy Shakhov 35, 48 - Virginius Baltušnikas 60. Att: 17,000]
11/19/1988 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Pavel Mazurin 9. Att: 4,200]
11/19/1988 (Kyiv) Neftchi Baku 1-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Novruz Azimov 10 - Anatoliy Demyanenko 25, Gennadiy Litovchenko 68. Att: 5,000]
11/19/1988 Dinamo Moskva 4-3 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Borodyuk 16, 43, 45, Alexei Yeryomenko 20 - Sergei Volgin 40, Dmitriy Ogai 64, Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 74. Att: 2,500]
11/19/1988 Metalist Kharkiv 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Viktor Suslo 12, Igor Yakubovskiy 70. Att: 1,500]
11/19/1988 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Gotsmanov 89. Att: 8,500]
11/19/1988 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Igor Shalimov 56 - Sergei Vedeneyev 69. Att: 8,000]
11/19/1988 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Oleg Shirinbekov 3, Nikolai Savichev 64. Att: 1,500]

Top Goalscorers:

1988 First League (Second Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Pamir Dushanbe   3-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 2-1 4-0 2-0 4-0 4-0 3-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 4-1 1-1 4-1 3-2 2-1 4-1 3-0 24 10 8 78-44 58
2 Rotor Volgograd 3-2   3-0 2-2 3-0 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 5-2 2-0 4-1 2-1 5-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 5-1 3-0 25 7 10 76-37 57
3 CSKA Moskva 0-0 2-0   5-2 3-0 2-2 0-2 4-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 2-1 3-2 3-0 2-0 5-0 4-0 1-2 0-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 23 10 9 69-35 56
4 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 4-1 1-2   1-0 2-1 2-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 6-1 2-1 23 7 12 71-44 53
5 Pahtakor Tashkent 3-1 0-1 1-1 3-0   3-0 5-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 2-1 0-0 5-0 1-0 4-1 0-0 3-0 21 10 11 64-38 52
6 Dinamo Stavropol 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-1 2-1   0-1 1-0 5-0 1-2 1-0 5-1 3-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 18 11 13 59-46 47
7 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 0-0 0-1 4-1 0-1 2-0   2-0 5-1 1-0 3-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 4-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 2-0 0-0 18 8 16 51-39 44
8 Daugava Riga 3-2 1-0 0-0 2-2 1-0 2-1 2-1   1-0 3-1 1-2 3-2 1-0 1-1 1-2 0-0 0-1 1-0 2-2 3-1 4-0 1-0 18 7 17 56-54 43
9 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-1 1-0 3-4 0-3 2-1 2-1 0-2 0-2   2-4 0-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 16 10 16 57-64 42
10 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 2-3 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 2-1 1-3 1-5   2-1 2-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 6-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 2-0 16 8 18 59-67 40
11 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-2 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 4-1 0-3 1-0 1-1 0-0   4-0 4-0 1-0 0-0 2-2 3-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 16 8 18 48-48 40
12 Geolog Tyumen 3-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-4 3-2 0-1   0-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 17 5 20 46-58 39
13 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 1-0 2-2 4-1 2-6 2-2 3-0 2-1 4-0   3-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 4-1 1-2 2-1 15 9 18 57-60 39
14 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 3-0 0-0 1-1 0-3 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1   2-0 1-2 0-0 3-1 4-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 13 14 15 34-43 38
15 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 0-2 0-0 4-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-2 1-1 4-1 3-1 1-0 2-2 1-0   4-0 2-0 2-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 13 14 15 38-39 38
16 Dinamo Batumi 4-1 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 3-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-1   2-0 5-3 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 15 6 21 40-53 36
17 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-2 2-2 2-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-2 3-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 0-1 1-0 1-1   2-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 12 13 17 30-43 36
18 Kotaik Abovyan 2-3 0-7 1-1 1-0 1-3 0-0 3-2 1-0 3-1 1-2 2-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 2-0   2-0 3-1 3-2 0-0 14 7 21 55-83 35
19 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-2 1-1 1-4 1-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 0-1 3-2 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 4-2   3-1 1-1 1-2 12 11 19 41-56 35
20 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 0-1 0-0 2-0 1-2 0-2 1-3 3-2 2-1 2-2 1-1 3-1 1-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 0-1 1-1 2-0   4-1 2-1 11 10 21 44-59 32
21 Zvezda Perm 1-1 0-2 2-4 0-5 1-2 1-1 0-2 0-1 2-2 3-1 2-1 1-2 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 3-2 2-0 1-0   2-0 10 12 20 37-69 32
22 Kolos Nikopol 0-2 0-2 0-3 0-3 0-0 0-2 1-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-4 2-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 3-4 1-0 0-2 0-0   10 7 25 31-62 27
1 - Rotor Volgograd and Pamir Dushanbe are promoted to play in 1989 Soviet Premier League.
2 - Zorya Voroshilovhrad, Zvezda Perm, and Kolos Nikopol are relegated to play in 1989 Soviet Second League

Round 1

04/07/1988 Dinamo Batumi 0-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Galaiba 6. Att: 12,000]
04/07/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Gocha Gogrichiani 59 - Dmitriy Kuznetsov 69, Andrei Mokh 89. Att: 15,000]
04/07/1988 Kolos Nikopol 2-0 Geolog Tyumen [Igor Gimro 12, 37. Att: 7,000]
04/07/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 3-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Ashot Saakyan 32p, Vaginak Khachatryan 47, 80 - Igor Yurchenko 6, Yaroslav Lendel 40p. Att: 6,500]
04/07/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Daugava Riga [Alexandr Ploshnik 22 - Alexandr Kanishchev 6. Att: 17,000]
04/07/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Zvezda Perm [Att: 18,000]
04/07/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 Rotor Volgograd [Alexandr B.Nikitin 73. Att: 50,000]
04/07/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 4-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vazgen Manasyan 60, 83, Yuriy Baturenko 68, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 80. Att: 20,000]
04/07/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 3-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Gitselov 33, Vladimir Shcherbak 52p, Alexandr Antonov 55 - Gennadiy Korkin 81. Att: 15,000]
04/07/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Valeriy Zazdravnykh 37, Valeriy Korneyev 74. Att: 30,600]

Round 2

04/04/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 3-1 Rotor Volgograd [Alexandr Azimov 2, 64, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 77 - Oleg Sergeyev 84. Att: 20,000]
04/10/1988 Dinamo Batumi 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Valeriy Masalitin 8. Att: 13,000]
04/10/1988 (Kutaisi) Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Merab Zhordania 17. Att: 3,500]
04/10/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-0 Zvezda Perm [Att: 4,200]
04/10/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-0 Daugava Riga [Samvel Pogosyan 43. Att: 6,500]
04/10/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vasiliy Shitikov 63. Att: 17,000]
04/10/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 Geolog Tyumen [Sergei Kravchenko 40. Att: 10,000]
04/10/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Marat Kabayev 69p, Gennadiy Rotkovich 76 - Viktor Kontsevenko 49, 62. Att: 50,000]
04/10/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Antonov 36, Alexandr Gitselov 90 - Alexandr A.Nikitin 27, Seiran Osipov 77p. Att: 15,000]
04/10/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Sergei Turyanskiy 60. Att: 9,700]
04/10/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Avdeyenko 81 - Stanislav Tskhovrebov 61. Att: 10,400]

Round 3

04/16/1988 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valeriy Broshin 27, Mikhail Kolesnikov 55, Igor Korneyev 69, Valeriy Masalitin 85. Att: 4,000]
04/16/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Alexandr A.Nikitin 54. Att: 18,500]
04/16/1988 Geolog Tyumen 3-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Naumenko 15, Ravil Umyarov 46, Yevgeniy Zarva 51 - Vazgen Manasyan 43. Att: 13,000]
04/16/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Sergei Pyzhov 58. Att: 25,000]
04/16/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Oleg Stogov 62, Alexandr B.Nikitin 63 - Alexandr Yushkov 42. Att: 18,000]
04/16/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexei Piskunov 48, Vladimir Bodrov 56 - Valeriy Popov 78. Att: 12,000]
04/16/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 4-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Gennadiy Styopushkin 10, 19, Stanislav Bondarev 26, 56. Att: 11,000]
04/16/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Daugava Riga [Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 38, Yaroslav Lendel 68. Att: 28,000]
04/16/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Hasan Jioyev 16, Alexandr Babenko 62 - Viktor Khlus 46. Att: 21,100]
04/16/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Shevchenko 82. Att: 6,000]
04/16/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Usov 11 - Gennadiy Denisov 12, Vasiliy Postnov 35. Att: 20,000]

Round 4

04/19/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Kolos Nikopol [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 18, Valeriy Masalitin 53. Att: 7,500]
04/19/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Seiran Osipov 20p, Valeriy Korneyev 83 - Merab Zhordania 54. Att: 18,500]
04/19/1988 Geolog Tyumen 3-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yevgeniy Zarva 46, 49, Vladimir Naumenko 55. Att: 14,000]
04/19/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Viktor Zemlin 4, Viktor Pimushin 38. Att: 22,000]
04/19/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Oleg Sergeyev 7, Yuriy Kulish 9. Att: 15,000]
04/19/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 7,500]
04/19/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Viktor Kontsevenko 54, Vitaliy Papadopulo 57. Att: 9,000]
04/19/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Alexandr Noskov 51. Att: 22,500]
04/19/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Sergei Shevchenko 21p - Yuriy Makhinya (T) 52og. Att: 9,000]
04/19/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Petrov 9p - Muhsin Muhamadiyev 57. Att: 15,200]

Round 5

04/25/1988 Daugava Riga 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Yuriy Popkov 43p. Att: 5,800]
04/25/1988 Dinamo Batumi 3-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Melori Bigvava 31, Akakiy Atuashvili 55, Rostom Torgashvili 71. Att: 13,000]
04/25/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Besik Pridonishvili 39, Grigoriy Tsaava 54. Att: 18,000]
04/25/1988 Kolos Nikopol 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Mozolyuk 33, Alexandr Hapsalis 66. Att: 4,000]
04/25/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 3-2 Zvezda Perm [Ashot Saakyan 8p, Armen Sanamyan 36, Artur Mirzoyan 62 - Sergei Khudorozhkov 72, Sergei Chebanov 84. Att: 6,300]
04/25/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 Geolog Tyumen [Yevgeniy Zarva 29. Att: 12,000]
04/25/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Sergei Morozov 34 - Valeriy Korneyev 43. Att: 5,000]
04/25/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Vasiliy Sarayev 33 - Valeriy Masalitin 34. Att: 42,000]
04/25/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 19, 62. Att: 20,000]
04/25/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Viktor Rybakov 61, Vladimir Shcherbak 82p - Alexandr Malyshenko 9. Att: 10,000]
04/25/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 5-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yuriy Smotrich 26, Vasiliy Bondarchuk 30, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 43, Igor Yurchenko 59, Yaroslav Lendel 80 - Alexandr Vorobyov 64p. Att: 17,000]

Round 6

04/28/1988 Daugava Riga 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Semyonov 16. Att: 2,900]
04/28/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Jumber Menabde 64. Att: 13,000]
04/28/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Viktor Khlus 60. Att: 17,000]
04/28/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Yuriy Pudyshev 37, Seiran Osipov 60p. Att: 4,000]
04/28/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 Geolog Tyumen [Vitaliy Agasyan 17 - Sergei Surov 32. Att: 7,000]
04/28/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Zvezda Perm [Valeriy Rudko 48p - Yuriy Petrov 32. Att: 13,500]
04/28/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Valentin Kozlov 12 - Valeriy Furtsev 43p, Alexandr Noskov 70. Att: 4,500]
04/28/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Marat Kabayev 21, Azamat Abduraimov 53, 72p. Att: 36,000]
04/28/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Vazgen Manasyan 45. Att: 20,000]
04/28/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Rotor Volgograd [Att: 20,500]

Round 7

05/06/1988 CSKA Moskva 1-2 Kotaik Abovyan [Andrei Afanasyev 43 - Gamlet Mkhitaryan 21, 87. Att: 1,800]
05/06/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Seiran Osipov 38p, 42 - Vasiliy Postnov 90. Att: 18,500]
05/06/1988 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Naumenko 6. Att: 13,000]
05/06/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Sidorenko 2. Att: 25,000]
05/06/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Sergei Andreyev 11, Alexandr Gitselov 17. Att: 10,000]
05/06/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Igor Makarov 64p. Att: 6,000]
05/06/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Stanislav Tskhovrebov 16 - Vazgen Manasyan 35. Att: 21,500]
05/06/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 5,000]
05/06/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-0 Dinamo Batumi [Yuriy Avdeyenko 30, 43, Alexandr Malyshenko 52. Att: 23,500]
05/06/1988 Zvezda Perm 0-1 Daugava Riga [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 61. Att: 20,000]

Round 8

05/08/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Vitaliy Papadopulo 17. Att: 32,000]
05/09/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Pudyshev 3 - Valeriy Tursunov 65. Att: 18,500]
05/09/1988 Geolog Tyumen 1-1 Daugava Riga [Yevgeniy Zarva 81p - Sergei Yemelyanov 39. Att: 15,000]
05/09/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Viktor Pimushin 58, Sergei Parastayev 80. Att: 20,000]
05/09/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 3-0 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Andreyev 18, Serop Markaryan 84, Alexandr Gitselov 87. Att: 8,000]
05/09/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yevgeniy Martyanov 28, Mikhail Chesnokov 32, Igor Makarov 37. Att: 1,200]
05/09/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Stanislav Tskhovrebov 56. Att: 21,000]
05/09/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Kolos Nikopol [Sergei Shevchenko 55p - Nikolai Fedorenko 90. Att: 3,100]
05/09/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Alexandr Malyshenko 31, 51. Att: 13,700]
05/09/1988 Zvezda Perm 0-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Yaroslav Lendel 53, Vyacheslav Medvid 70. Att: 14,200]
05/11/1988 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 3,800]

Round 9

05/15/1988 Daugava Riga 1-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Kanishchev 18 - Vladimir Galaiba 48, 63p. Att: 4,300]
05/15/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 3-1 Dinamo Batumi [Merab Zhordania 71p, Igor Yavorskiy 79, Murman Akopyan 84 - Akakiy Atuashvili 74. Att: 12,000]
05/15/1988 Kolos Nikopol 2-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Nikolai Fedorenko 56, Sergei Yashchenko 65 - Sergei Andreyev 37. Att: 3,500]
05/15/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 6,500]
05/15/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 3-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Doronchenko 35, 52, Valeriy Rudko 63 - Yuriy Gazzayev 13, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 18. Att: 12,500]
05/15/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Att: 5,000]
05/15/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Marat Kabayev 46 - Mikhail Chesnokov 55. Att: 30,000]
05/15/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Alexandr Azimov 66p. Att: 20,000]
05/15/1988 Rotor Volgograd 5-1 Zvezda Perm [Oleg Sergeyev 7, Yuriy Kulish 26, Valeriy Chupin 70, Alexandr B.Nikitin 72, Rustem Shaymuhametov 79p - Oleg Golovin 84. Att: 15,000]
05/15/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Vorobyov 18, Viktor Kontsevenko 24. Att: 24,000]
05/15/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Mikhail Kolesnikov 71. Att: 37,000]

Round 10

05/18/1988 Daugava Riga 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 3,700]
05/18/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-2 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Sergei Yarmolich 26, Alexandr Malyshenko 87. Att: 2,500]
05/18/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 3-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Ashot Saakyan 34, 50, Gamlet Mkhitaryan 69 - Gennadiy Korkin 84. Att: 6,500]
05/18/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-4 Dinamo Stavropol [Valeriy Sidorenko 89 - Vyacheslav Murashkintsev 13, Yuriy Bobryshev 42, Valeriy Korneyev 51, Alexandr Zakharikov 64. Att: 18,000]
05/18/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Ivan Palamar 6, Gennadiy Mikhailov 40. Att: 1,600]
05/18/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 35,000]
05/18/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 7, Valeriy Tursunov 43, 60 - Igor Makarov 84p. Att: 20,000]
05/18/1988 Rotor Volgograd 4-1 Geolog Tyumen [Sergei Kuznetsov 14, Alexandr B.Nikitin 73, 78, 88 - Yevgeniy Zarva 42. Att: 20,000]
05/18/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-0 Zvezda Perm [Vitaliy Papadopulo 14, Gennadiy Bogachov 18, Alexandr Vorobyov 63. Att: 20,000]
05/18/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 4-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Vladimir Bunyak 13, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 21, 66, Vasiliy Bondarchuk 74. Att: 3,000]

Round 11

05/26/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Igor Korneyev 49, Valeriy Masalitin 76. Att: 5,100]
05/26/1988 Dinamo Batumi 0-1 Kolos Nikopol [Alexandr Hapsalis 79. Att: 8,000]
05/26/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Daugava Riga [Alexandr A.Nikitin 74. Att: 18,500]
05/26/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 15,000]
05/26/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Mikhnevich 1 - Vitaliy Papadopulo 87. Att: 15,000]
05/26/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Gitselov 7 - Vazgen Manasyan 86. Att: 12,000]
05/26/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexei Kolesnikov 78. Att: 4,500]
05/26/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Noskov 17, Yuriy Gazzayev 68, 73, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 87 - Igor Yurchenko 20. Att: 20,500]
05/26/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 3-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Igor Lyalin 22, Sergei Prichinenko 74, Sergei Turyanskiy 88 - Vitaliy Agasyan 36. Att: 5,100]
05/26/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yuriy Sverdlov 24 - Alexandr Mikhel 51, Marat Kabayev 84. Att: 27,300]

Round 12

05/29/1988 CSKA Moskva 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Tatarchuk 52. Att: 5,300]
05/29/1988 Dinamo Batumi 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ivan Topuridze 27, Akakiy Atuashvili 47. Att: 7,000]
05/29/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 0-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vyacheslav Medvid 4. Att: 18,000]
05/29/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Levon Baratashvili 37, 47p - Alexandr Hapsalis 11. Att: 12,000]
05/29/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-2 Rotor Volgograd [Oleg Sergeyev 43, 85. Att: 8,700]
05/29/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Antonov 60p - Igor Gamula (R) 7og. Att: 16,000]
05/29/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-2 Kotaik Abovyan [Mikhail Chesnokov 2 - Sergei Akopyan 42, Gamlet Mkhitaryan 85. Att: 4,500]
05/29/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-6 Daugava Riga [Valeriy Furtsev 30p, Anatoliy Zagrebayev 88 - Yevgeniy Milevskiy 4, 33, Ajvars Drupass 8, 31, Alexandr Starkov 20, Sergei Vedeneyev 85. Att: 21,000]
05/29/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 4-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Turyanskiy 20, Sergei Raiko 26, 74, Sergei Shevchenko 31 - Oleg Mirny 62, Alexandr Ploshnik 75. Att: 7,600]
05/29/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Malyshenko 6 - Alexandr Azimov 42. Att: 9,700]
05/29/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-2 Geolog Tyumen [Mikhail Shestakov 32 - Sergei Kravchenko 43, Yevgeniy Zarva 55p. Att: 5,500]

Round 13

06/08/1988 Daugava Riga 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Alexandr Starkov 84 - Sergei Prichinenko 44. Att: 2,400]
06/08/1988 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Shishkin 36, Alexei Ilyin 50. Att: 12,800]
06/08/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 42 - Alexandr Gitselov 11, Boris Kuznetsov 75. Att: 4,500]
06/08/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Valeriy Rudko 46, 57, Alexandr Ploshnik 87 - Igor Sheptitskiy 55. Att: 9,000]
06/08/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Dinamo Batumi [Alexandr Mikhel 21, Mustafa Belyalov 78 - Melori Bigvava 23. Att: 39,000]
06/08/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 49, 85 - Murman Akopyan 81. Att: 20,000]
06/08/1988 Rotor Volgograd 0-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Sergei Grunichev 61. Att: 26,000]
06/08/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Viktor Kontsevenko 33. Att: 22,000]
06/08/1988 (Khmelnytskyi) SKA-Karpaty Lviv 3-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 5, 15, 67. Att: 9,500]
06/08/1988 Zvezda Perm 2-4 CSKA Moskva [Sergei Khudorozhkov 63, Mikhail Shestakov 90 - Igor Korneyev 14, 88, Sergei Fokin 21, Vladimir Tatarchuk 40. Att: 14,000]

Round 14

06/11/1988 Daugava Riga 1-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Igor Makarov (S) 39og - Alexei Piskunov 73, Dmitriy Popov 83. Att: 800]
06/11/1988 Geolog Tyumen 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Yevgeniy Zarva 38, Alexei Kravchenko 87 - Valeriy Masalitin 29. Att: 15,000]
06/11/1988 Kolos Nikopol 1-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Nikolai Fedorenko 59 - Sergei Morozov 12, Alexandr Zayets 49. Att: 1,500]
06/11/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vitaliy Agasyan 33, Ashot Saakyan 65p, Gamlet Mkhitaryan 70p - Valeriy Samolyuk 67. Att: 6,000]
06/11/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Doronchenko 7. Att: 5,000]
06/11/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Gennadiy Rotkovich 44, Marat Kabayev 67, Azamat Abduraimov 83. Att: 30,000]
06/11/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 4-1 Dinamo Batumi [Vazgen Manasyan 48, 83, Valeriy Tursunov 71, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 72 - Jumber Menabde 76. Att: 20,000]
06/11/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Oleg Sergeyev 24, Alexandr B. Nikitin 32 - Gennadiy Korkin 66. Att: 11,000]
06/11/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Vorobyov 52, Yevgeniy Knyazhev 70 - Sergei Grunichev 40. Att: 15,000]
06/11/1988 (Khmelnytskyi) SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 9,400]
06/11/1988 Zvezda Perm 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 5,800]

Round 15

06/16/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Rostom Torgashvili 70p. Att: 7,000]
06/16/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 2-0 Zvezda Perm [Seiran Osipov 6, Vladimir Sushiy 78. Att: 18,000]
06/16/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Merab Zhordania 39. Att: 14,000]
06/16/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Anatoliy Volovodenko 72, Sergei Ibadullayev 90. Att: 1,300]
06/16/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 8,000]
06/16/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Valentin Kozlov 52 - Gennadiy Rotkovich 58. Att: 3,500]
06/16/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Sergei Andreyev 29, Alexandr Gitselov 35 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 72. Att: 8,500]
06/16/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Rozhin 46 - Alexandr Vorobyov 88. Att: 3,500]
06/16/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-0 Geolog Tyumen [Yuriy Gazzayev 36, 65, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 42, Gennadiy Korkin 79. Att: 17,000]
06/16/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 3-0 Rotor Volgograd [Sergei Shevchenko 22, Sergei Raiko 51, 52. Att: 7,100]
06/16/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-2 Daugava Riga [Yuriy Avdeyenko 8p, Igor Sheptitskiy 49, Vladimir Kobzarev 69 - Ajvars Drupass 39, Alexandr Starkov 54. Att: 14,000]

Round 16

06/19/1988 Dinamo Batumi 5-3 Kotaik Abovyan [David Makharadze 4, 46, Georgiy Mchedlishvili 10, Paata Machutadze 45, Akakiy Atuashvili 87 - Sergei Akopyan 8, Samvel Pogosyan 48, Armen Sanamyan 56. Att: 11,000]
06/19/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 5-1 Geolog Tyumen [Seiran Osipov 6, Alexandr Zakharikov 13, Valeriy Korneyev 20, 75, Valeriy Zazdravnykh 22 - Ivan Volkov 88. Att: 18,300]
06/19/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 4-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Viktor Khlus 23, 24, 31, Levon Baratashvili 84 - Alexandr Podolyak 81. Att: 15,000]
06/19/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Att: 900]
06/19/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Starikov 79 - Alexandr Azimov 65, 78. Att: 3,000]
06/19/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-3 Daugava Riga [Viktor Rybakov 17 - Ajvars Drupass 2, Alexandr Kanishchev 29, Yevgeniy Milevskiy 78. Att: 8,500]
06/19/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-1 Rotor Volgograd [Vladimir Rozhin 15 - Sergei Kuznetsov 26. Att: 3,000]
06/19/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-2 Zvezda Perm [Vladimir Sochnov 81 - Yuriy Petrov 75, Valeriy Borisov 80. Att: 14,500]
06/19/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Mikhail Lapidus 18 - Alexandr Vorobyov 23. Att: 8,500]
06/19/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-3 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Malyshenko 85p - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 15, 67, Vasiliy Bondarchuk 25. Att: 7,000]

Round 17

06/24/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 60, Valeriy Masalitin 68 - Alexandr Zakharikov 41, Valeriy Korneyev 53. Att: 8,500]
06/24/1988 Daugava Riga 0-0 Dinamo Batumi [Att: 700]
06/24/1988 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Ravil Umyarov 27. Att: 10,000]
06/24/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 0-0 Kolos Nikopol [Att: 3,000]
06/24/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valeriy Sidorenko 58. Att: 1,500]
06/24/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yevgeniy Sichkaruk 51, Viktor Zemlin 87 - Anatoliy Zagrebayev 26, Anri Bestayev 62. Att: 12,000]
06/24/1988 Rotor Volgograd 3-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Kalitvintsev 68, 70p, Valeriy Chupin 83. Att: 9,000]
06/24/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-4 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Vorobyov 41, Vitaliy Papadopulo 58 - Alexandr Gitselov 8, 44, Sergei Andreyev 26, Viktor Rybakov 78. Att: 22,000]
06/24/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 4-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Vasiliy Bondarchuk 29, 37, Yuriy Smotrich 58, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 66 - Gocha Gogrichiani 39. Att: 3,500]
06/24/1988 Zvezda Perm 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Sergei Chebanov 30, Mikhail Shestakov 49 - Yevgeniy Martyanov 75. Att: 7,400]

Round 18

06/27/1988 CSKA Moskva 3-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Mikhail Kolesnikov 25, Vladimir Tatarchuk 37, Valeriy Masalitin 56 - Valeriy Furtsev 31p, Anri Bestayev 50. Att: 5,000]
06/27/1988 Daugava Riga 2-2 Guria Lanchkhuti [Alexandr Starkov 78, Igor Stepanov 88 - Merab Zhordania 31, Viktor Khlus 50. Att: 2,800]
06/27/1988 Geolog Tyumen 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Yevgeniy Martyanov 65. Att: 8,500]
06/27/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 59, Robert Mirzoyan 81. Att: 3,900]
06/27/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-2 Kolos Nikopol [Valeriy Rudko 49p - Igor Gimro 60, 67p. Att: 2,000]
06/27/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 8,000]
06/27/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 3-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Azimov 44, Valeriy Tursunov 54, Vazgen Manasyan 66 - Sergei Kovshov 16. Att: 20,000]
06/27/1988 Rotor Volgograd 5-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Oleg Sergeyev 12, 49, Alexandr B.Nikitin 32, 56, Igor Surovikin 62 - Alexandr Gitselov 21, Sergei Andreyev 77. Att: 12,000]
06/27/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Alexandr Vorobyov 45, Gennadiy Styopushkin 88p - Roman Zub 84. Att: 11,000]
06/27/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Dinamo Batumi [Att: 4,000]
06/27/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Usov 44 - Viktor Smigunov 68. Att: 8,300]

Round 19

07/04/1988 Dinamo Batumi 0-1 Rotor Volgograd [Oleg Stogov 75. Att: 8,000]
07/04/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Merab Zhordania 68, Viktor Khlus 76. Att: 13,000]
07/04/1988 Kolos Nikopol 1-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Nikolai Fedorenko 50 - Yaroslav Lendel 72. Att: 2,000]
07/04/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-1 Daugava Riga [Alexandr Zayets 38, Ivan Palamar 42, Valeriy Alistarov 76 - Igor Stepanov 5. Att: 5,000]
07/04/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 5-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Andrei Pyatnitskiy 1, Alexandr Kozhukhov 15, Robert Mirzoyan (K) 24og, Alexandr Mikhel 37, 73. Att: 22,000]
07/04/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 3-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexandr Azimov 7, Vazgen Manasyan 83, Rashid Rahimov 87 - Valeriy Sidorenko 74, Valeriy Rudko 76. Att: 20,000]
07/04/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Gitselov 4, 30 - Sergei Okunev 14. Att: 5,000]
07/04/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 CSKA Moskva [Mikhail Chesnokov 3, Vladimir Rozhin 84. Att: 13,000]
07/04/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Sergei Shevchenko 67, 90p. Att: 6,300]
07/04/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 4-1 Zvezda Perm [Alexandr Malyshenko 23, 75, Sergei Burdin (Zv) 77og, Yuriy Bobkov 84 - Valeriy Borisov 34. Att: 12,300]

Round 20

07/07/1988 Dinamo Batumi 0-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yevgeniy Knyazhev 48. Att: 10,000]
07/07/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 4-1 Rotor Volgograd [Besik Pridonishvili 17, Viktor Khlus 66, Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 76, Merab Zhordania 86 - Alexandr B.Nikitin 85. Att: 14,200]
07/07/1988 Kolos Nikopol 2-1 Daugava Riga [Vladimir Mozolyuk 10, Nikolai Fedorenko 34 - Yevgeniy Milevskiy 2. Att: 2,000]
07/07/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Bondarenko 52 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 15, 80. Att: 5,000]
07/07/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Bugai (K) 62og. Att: 32,000]
07/07/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 4-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Vazgen Manasyan 16, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 34, 71, 82 - Ashot Saakyan 52p. Att: 20,000]
07/07/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Zvezda Perm [Sergei Andreyev 19 - Yuriy Petrov 39p. Att: 8,000]
07/07/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 8,500]
07/07/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Stanislav Tskhovrebov 37, Guram Chkareuli 57 - Sergei Grunichev 32, Seiran Osipov 53. Att: 11,000]
07/07/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 9,600]
07/07/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 3-1 Geolog Tyumen [Sergei Yarmolich 15, Yuriy Avdeyenko 70, Alexandr Malyshenko 77 - Sergei Kravchenko 87. Att: 7,200]

Round 21

07/13/1988 Daugava Riga 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Starkov 78. Att: 1,200]
07/13/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Sergei Grunichev 52. Att: 18,000]
07/13/1988 Geolog Tyumen 0-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Att: 8,000]
07/13/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Vitaliy Agasyan 24, Ashot Saakyan 62p. Att: 5,000]
07/13/1988 Rotor Volgograd 3-0 Kolos Nikopol [Sergei Sergeyev 26, Oleg Sergeyev 45, 67. Att: 10,000]
07/13/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Sergei Dikarev 56. Att: 5,100]
07/13/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Anatoliy Volovodenko 30. Att: 13,500]
07/13/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Gazzayev 52, Hasan Jioyev 58, 76 - Ruslan Ajiyev 24. Att: 11,200]
07/13/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Khudorozhkov 34. Att: 7,600]
07/14/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Oleg Malyukov 5, Valeriy Masalitin 19. Att: 5,000]
07/14/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Viktor Pimushin 1, Sergei Bologov 16, 46, 72 - Sergei Balakhnin 25. Att: 3,000]

Round 22

07/16/1988 Daugava Riga 3-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 21p, Alexandr Goryukhov 36, Vitaliy Teplov 71 - Alexandr Azimov 45, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 89. Att: 2,800]
07/16/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Seiran Osipov 13p. Att: 16,000]
07/16/1988 Geolog Tyumen 2-1 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Kravchenko 3, Sergei Okunev 62 - Tariel Durdiadze 34p. Att: 7,500]
07/16/1988 Rotor Volgograd 0-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Valeriy Tkachuk 81. Att: 9,000]
07/16/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Eduard Posylayev 8, Vitaliy Papadopulo 84 - Oleg Sandul 80. Att: 4,900]
07/16/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Mikhel 55. Att: 2,400]
07/16/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Gennadiy Korkin 79, Yuriy Gazzayev 83 - Boris Gavrilov 13. Att: 11,500]
07/16/1988 Zvezda Perm 0-5 Guria Lanchkhuti [Merab Zhordania 26, Igor Yavorskiy 30, Besik Pridonishvili 53, Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 70, Viktor Khlus 80. Att: 10,200]
07/17/1988 CSKA Moskva 1-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Broshin 88 - Sergei Fokin (C) 48og, Boris Kuznetsov 81. Att: 4,000]
07/17/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Att: 3,000]

Round 23

08/03/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Tariel Durdiadze 41p. Att: 12,000]
08/03/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Merab Zhordania 5, 83. Att: 18,500]
08/03/1988 Kolos Nikopol 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Igor Gimro 62p - Sergei Kolchin 66. Att: 2,500]
08/03/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 0-7 Rotor Volgograd [Igor Surovikin 28, Oleg Sergeyev 42, 62, Oleg Stogov 49, Alexandr B.Nikitin 70, 84, Valeriy Chupin 78. Att: 4,000]
08/03/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Sidorenko 11, Alexandr Ploshnik 24 - Vitaliy Papadopulo 41, 72. Att: 6,000]
08/03/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Igor Bratchikov 2, Igor Vityutnev 73 - Vladimir Tatarchuk 39. Att: 6,000]
08/03/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Zvezda Perm [Att: 30,000]
08/03/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Azimov 2. Att: 20,000]
08/03/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Andreyev 49, Alexandr Tikhonov 72. Att: 8,000]
08/03/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Malyshenko 71 - Yevgeniy Martyanov 59. Att: 15,500]

Round 24

08/06/1988 Daugava Riga 2-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Ajvars Drupass 22, Yevgeniy Milevskiy 27p - Vasiliy Bondarchuk 8. Att: 1,500]
08/06/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Gocha Jokhadze 69. Att: 12,000]
08/06/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Merab Zhordania 34, Igor Yavorskiy 72 - Alexandr Kostin 70. Att: 16,500]
08/06/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-3 CSKA Moskva [Valeriy Broshin 5, Vladimir Tatarchuk 14, Valeriy Masalitin 77. Att: 3,600]
08/06/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 3-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Ashot Saakyan 8, Stepan Bagdasaryan 10, Armen Sanamyan 69 - Alexandr Vorobyov 17p. Att: 4,500]
08/06/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Andrei Yudin 63. Att: 6,000]
08/06/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Zayets 56. Att: 6,000]
08/06/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Mikhel 45, 71 - Stanislav Feoktistov 35. Att: 21,000]
08/06/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 4-1 Zvezda Perm [Igor Lagutenko 28, Yuriy Baturenko 37, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 39, 80 - Sergei Usov 82. Att: 20,000]
08/06/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Sergei Andreyev 8, Fyodor Soroka 51 - Igor Makarov 43. Att: 7,000]
08/06/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Avdeyenko 12, Yuriy Kolesnikov 88. Att: 7,400]

Round 25

08/12/1988 CSKA Moskva 3-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Igor Korneyev 17, 45, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 18. Att: 5,000]
08/12/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Bobryshev 84 - Alexandr Zayets 47, 64. Att: 16,000]
08/12/1988 Geolog Tyumen 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Surov 70, Yevgeniy Zarva 77, 88p. Att: 10,000]
08/12/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Att: 5,000]
08/12/1988 Rotor Volgograd 1-0 Daugava Riga [Yuriy Kulish 54. Att: 16,000]
08/12/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 Dinamo Batumi [Yevgeniy Martyanov 36, 47 - Mikhail Maisuradze 73, Mikhail Morozov (S) 78og. Att: 5,200]
08/12/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vyacheslav Medvid 6, Ivan Gamaliy 78p. Att: 6,500]
08/12/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Guram Chkareuli 76, Yuriy Gazzayev 80 - Oleg Fedyukov 34. Att: 12,000]
08/12/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Vladimir Naumenko 73 - Merab Zhordania 42. Att: 5,300]
08/12/1988 Zvezda Perm 3-2 Kotaik Abovyan [Sergei Chebanov 7, Vladimir Filimonov 44, Valeriy Borisov 50 - Gamlet Mkhitaryan 3, Armen Sanamyan 6. Att: 5,000]

Round 26

08/15/1988 CSKA Moskva 0-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Att: 10,000]
08/15/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Yuriy Bobryshev 22, Valeriy Korneyev 26 - Nikolai Fedorenko 54. Att: 14,000]
08/15/1988 Geolog Tyumen 3-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Yevgeniy Zarva 9, 61, Alexei Ilyin 49. Att: 11,000]
08/15/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Viktor Pimushin 85 - Alexandr Mikhel 40, Gennadiy Denisov 75p. Att: 8,000]
08/15/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Yuriy Kulish 27, Alexandr B.Nikitin 71 - Ivan Gamaliy 68. Att: 14,000]
08/15/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Rinat Bilyaletdinov 25, Dmitriy Popov 50 - Viktor Khlus 74. Att: 6,800]
08/15/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-2 Daugava Riga [Gennadiy Shitik 53, Yevgeniy Milevskiy 75. Att: 5,800]
08/15/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Anatoliy Zagrebayev 2, Gennadiy Korkin 90 - Alexandr Zayets 81. Att: 11,000]
08/15/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-2 Dinamo Batumi [Vladimir Naumenko 23 - Melori Bigvava 35, Vazha Zhvania 72. Att: 5,900]
08/15/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Yuriy Sverdlov 54, Alexandr Malyshenko 66 - Boris Kuznetsov 43, Alexandr Tikhonov 53. Att: 15,100]
08/15/1988 Zvezda Perm 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Khudorozhkov 17, Mikhail Shestakov 55. Att: 5,800]

Round 27

08/21/1988 Daugava Riga 4-0 Zvezda Perm [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 20, 30p, Igor Stepanov 82, Gennadiy Shitik 90. Att: 3,200]
08/21/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Murman Akopyan 81. Att: 12,000]
08/21/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Igor Yavorskiy 28, Besik Pridonishvili 43. Att: 17,000]
08/21/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Turyanskiy 29. Att: 1,500]
08/21/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Armen Sanamyan 75 - Valeriy Broshin 3p. Att: 4,200]
08/21/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Ploshnik 84 - Sergei Parastayev 54. Att: 4,800]
08/21/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valeriy Alistarov 41. Att: 3,800]
08/21/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Gennadiy Rotkovich 42, 60, Vasiliy Postnov 50. Att: 24,000]
08/21/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Valeriy Tursunov 81 - Anatoliy Zagrebayev 10. Att: 20,000]
08/21/1988 Rotor Volgograd 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Sergeyev 69 - Sergei Dikarev 55. Att: 17,000]
08/21/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Geolog Tyumen [Att: 2,500]

Round 28

08/24/1988 Daugava Riga 3-2 Geolog Tyumen [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 5p, 55, Oleg Alekseyenko 31 - Stanislav Feoktistov 16, Yevgeniy Zarva 80. Att: 2,100]
08/24/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Murman Akopyan 46. Att: 14,000]
08/24/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Merab Zhordania 62p. Att: 18,000]
08/24/1988 Kolos Nikopol 1-4 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Oleg Alyoshin 71 - Mikhail Chesnokov 16, 66, Dmitriy Popov 67, 83. Att: 1,000]
08/24/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Armen Sanamyan 49 - Sergei Rogalevskiy 44. Att: 4,600]
08/24/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 87. Att: 4,500]
08/24/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Shevchenko 47. Att: 4,000]
08/24/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Oleg Sinelobov 29. Att: 28,000]
08/24/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Azimov 28, Valeriy Tursunov 67 - Valeriy Korneyev 62. Att: 20,000]
08/24/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Zvezda Perm [Igor Yurchenko 13, Ivan Gamaliy 48. Att: 1,000]

Round 29

08/29/1988 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Daugava Riga [Sergei Fokin 9, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 12, 85, Andrei Mokh 88. Att: 11,500]
08/29/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Valeriy Korneyev 12p, 33p - Unan Pogosyan 31. Att: 13,000]
08/29/1988 Geolog Tyumen 1-4 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Surov 52 - Gennadiy Bogachov 14, Stanislav Bondarev 27, 90, Viktor Kontsevenko 71. Att: 11,200]
08/29/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Att: 4,000]
08/29/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Kolos Nikopol [Sergei Andreyev 10, Vladimir Shcherbak 62p. Att: 6,000]
08/29/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Mikhail Chesnokov 40. Att: 4,000]
08/29/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Sobol 7. Att: 6,500]
08/29/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Sergei Turyanskiy 13, Vladimir Naumenko 80. Att: 10,100]
08/29/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Zayets 82. Att: 15,100]
08/29/1988 Zvezda Perm 0-2 Rotor Volgograd [Igor Surovikin 2, Sergei Sergeyev 40. Att: 7,100]

Round 30

09/01/1988 CSKA Moskva 0-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vasiliy Storchak 50, Ivan Gamaliy 68p. Att: 9,000]
09/01/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 15,000]
09/01/1988 Geolog Tyumen 0-0 Rotor Volgograd [Att: 10,000]
09/01/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-2 Daugava Riga [Ajvars Drupass 87, Gennadiy Shitik 89. Att: 8,000]
09/01/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 5,500]
09/01/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Dolganov 45, Sergei Ibadullayev 89. Att: 8,500]
09/01/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Yuriy Gazzayev 85. Att: 6,500]
09/01/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 0-3 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vasiliy Postnov 13, Mirjalol Kasymov 68, Gennadiy Denisov 70. Att: 9,100]
09/01/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-1 Kolos Nikopol [Yuriy Avdeyenko 2, Alexandr Malyshenko 54 - Oleg Alyoshin 39. Att: 7,400]
09/01/1988 Zvezda Perm 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Usov 80p, Sergei Dyomin 83 - Gennadiy Bogachov 3, Vitaliy Papadopulo 49. Att: 5,300]
10/21/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-1 Guria Lanchkhuti [Vazha Zhvania 33 - Mikhail Meskhi 20. Att: 6,000]

Round 31

09/08/1988 Daugava Riga 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Sergei Shestakov 52, Ajvars Drupass 67 - Seiran Osipov 45p. Att: 4,600]
09/08/1988 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Zvezda Perm [Yevgeniy Sidorov 82. Att: 8,500]
09/08/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-3 Guria Lanchkhuti [Viktor Khlus 56, Merab Zhordania 67, Igor Yavorskiy 84. Att: 400]
09/08/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 2-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Unan Pogosyan 69, Gamlet Mkhitaryan 76 - Boris Gavrilov 80. Att: 7,000]
09/08/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Doronchenko 88 - Sergei Bauer 20, Sergei Shevchenko 47. Att: 3,000]
09/08/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Dinamo Batumi [Igor Talko 50 - Georgiy Mchedlishvili 42. Att: 1,000]
09/08/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 4-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vasiliy Postnov 19, Oleg Sinelobov 38, Gennadiy Rotkovich 64, Alexandr Kozhukhov 75 - Sergei Yarmolich 20. Att: 30,000]
09/08/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 4-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Rashid Rahimov 26, 28, Alexandr Azimov 42, 51. Att: 20,000]
09/08/1988 Rotor Volgograd 3-0 CSKA Moskva [Yuriy Kulish 55, Oleg Stogov 58, Sergei Borisov 88. Att: 24,000]
09/08/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Zemlin 5, Sergei Bologov 78p. Att: 4,100]
09/08/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Att: 2,500]

Round 32

09/05/1988 Kolos Nikopol 2-1 Dinamo Batumi [Vitaliy Pantilov 39, Oleg Alyoshin 48 - Gocha Jokhadze 70. Att: 600]
09/05/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Siverin 35, Ivan Gamaliy 53p. Att: 3,000]
09/11/1988 Daugava Riga 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Popkov 47. Att: 5,500]
09/11/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 2-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 16, 67p. Att: 3,600]
09/11/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Sergei Doronchenko 8, Vasiliy Shitikov 52p. Att: 2,700]
09/11/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Att: 2,900]
09/11/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Oleg Sinelobov 5, Gennadiy Denisov 29 - Vladimir Shcherbak 67p. Att: 34,000]
09/11/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 2-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 3, Yuriy Baturenko 18 - Nikolai Fedyushchenko 77. Att: 20,000]
09/11/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yuriy Kalitvintsev 25p, Alexandr B.Nikitin 58 - Vladimir Fomichov 40. Att: 12,000]
10/21/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-4 CSKA Moskva [Vitaliy Papadopulo 43, 90p, Stanislav Bondarev 57 - Mikhail Kolesnikov 15, Igor Korneyev 46, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 60, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 88. Att: 2,200]

Round 33

09/17/1988 CSKA Moskva 1-1 Zvezda Perm [Mikhail Kolesnikov 30 - Valeriy Borisov 38. Att: 3,000]
09/17/1988 Dinamo Batumi 0-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Azamat Abduraimov 28, 44. Att: 12,000]
09/17/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 5-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Korneyev 4, 14, 34, 67, Alexandr Bogatyryov 50. Att: 12,000]
09/17/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Merab Zhordania 45. Att: 20,000]
09/17/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Geolog Tyumen [Andrei Sandalov 77. Att: 2,000]
09/17/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 Kolos Nikopol [Yuriy Leonov 22. Att: 3,000]
09/17/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Fyodor Soroka 3 - Sergei Doronchenko 90. Att: 3,500]
09/17/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Daugava Riga [Dmitriy Popov 72. Att: 2,500]
09/17/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Stanislav Tskhovrebov 34. Att: 7,500]
09/17/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Sergei Bauer 64. Att: 5,500]
09/17/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Yuriy Yaroshenko 45 - Gamlet Mkhitaryan 77. Att: 13,700]

Round 34

09/20/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Valeriy Broshin 44p, Igor Korneyev 65 - Ivan Volkov 38. Att: 2,500]
09/20/1988 Dinamo Batumi 4-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Vazha Zhvania 25, 66, Melori Bigvava 35, Tariel Durdiadze 49p - Anatoliy Volovodenko 64. Att: 7,000]
09/20/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-1 Rotor Volgograd [Seiran Osipov 48 - Alexandr B.Nikitin 13. Att: 12,000]
09/20/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Viktor Khlus 75. Att: 20,000]
09/20/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Zvezda Perm [Vladimir Galaiba 73p. Att: 3,000]
09/20/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 6-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Vladimir Shcherbak 31p, Sergei Andreyev 45, 86, Boris Kuznetsov 57, 61, Alexandr Tikhonov 89 - Unan Pogosyan 65. Att: 2,000]
09/20/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-3 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vasiliy Storchak 16, Alexandr Giy 58, Ivan Gamaliy 71. Att: 4,000]
09/20/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Marat Dzoblayev 13, Alexandr Noskov 71 - Viktor Kontsevenko 26, Marat Minibayev 66. Att: 6,500]
09/20/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 Daugava Riga [Sergei Bauer 64, Sergei Shevchenko 75 - Ajvars Drupass 31. Att: 6,500]
09/20/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Avdeyenko 6p, Alexandr Malyshenko 60. Att: 7,100]

Round 35

09/26/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Mikhail Kolesnikov 45, Igor Korneyev 66. Att: 3,000]
09/26/1988 Daugava Riga 3-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 12p, Ajvars Drupass 18, Alexandr Goryukhov 80 - Alexandr Malyshenko 58. Att: 400]
09/26/1988 Geolog Tyumen 0-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vladimir Sochnov 35. Att: 6,500]
09/26/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 Dinamo Batumi [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 15 - Dmitriy Meshkov 22. Att: 2,200]
09/26/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-2 Guria Lanchkhuti [Valeriy Rudko 62 - Igor Yavorskiy 11, Viktor Khlus 72. Att: 3,700]
09/26/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 40,200]
09/26/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 3-0 Kolos Nikopol [Rashid Rahimov 12, Vladimir Dolganov 16, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 82. Att: 20,000]
09/26/1988 Rotor Volgograd 5-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Kalitvintsev 4, 45p, Oleg Stogov 59, Oleg Sergeyev 69, Alexandr B.Nikitin 89. Att: 10,000]
09/26/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 3,100]
09/26/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Vyacheslav Medvid 29. Att: 3,000]
09/26/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Mikhail Shestakov 17 - Valeriy Korneyev 35. Att: 4,800]

Round 36

09/29/1988 Daugava Riga 3-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 12, 60, Alexandr Kanishchev 34 - Sergei Balakhnin 51. Att: 400]
09/29/1988 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Yevgeniy Zarva 13, 33. Att: 5,600]
09/29/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Armen Adamyan 71. Att: 2,500]
09/29/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Valeriy Rudko 77. Att: 2,700]
09/29/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 Kolos Nikopol [Oleg Sinelobov 25, Andrei Pyatnitskiy 47, Alexandr Mikhel 65. Att: 33,000]
09/29/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 31 - Alexandr Zayets 71. Att: 20,000]
09/29/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Yuriy Kalitvintsev 18p, Alexandr B.Nikitin 88. Att: 12,000]
09/29/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Vitaliy Papadopulo 65 - Vladimir Naumenko 79. Att: 2,600]
09/29/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Vladimir Bunyak 50. Att: 2,500]
09/29/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Burdin 21. Att: 4,000]

Round 37

10/06/1988 Dinamo Batumi 3-1 Daugava Riga [Gocha Jokhadze 80, Amiran Gogitidze 82, Melori Bigvava 85 - Yevgeniy Milevskiy 78. Att: 6,000]
10/06/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Seiran Osipov 90 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 57, Andrei Mokh 76. Att: 13,000]
10/06/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Viktor Khlus 64, 71. Att: 20,000]
10/06/1988 Kolos Nikopol 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexandr Omelchuk 64. Att: 400]
10/06/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Alexandr Zayets 3, Igor Talko 70p - Armen Sanamyan 58. Att: 1,400]
10/06/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Nizam Nartajiyev 69, Alexandr Mikhel 71, 83 - Anatoliy Volovodenko 81. Att: 50,000]
10/06/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-3 Rotor Volgograd [Sergei Andreyev 4p, 80p - Alexandr B.Nikitin 3, 79, Yuriy Kalitvintsev 36. Att: 3,000]
10/06/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Zvezda Perm [Mikhail Chesnokov 48, Boris Gavrilov 88. Att: 3,200]
10/06/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Gennadiy Korkin 74 - Alexandr Zavadskiy (S) 20og. Att: 6,500]
10/06/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Geolog Tyumen [Stepan Betsa 80. Att: 5,400]
10/06/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Malyshenko 44p, 90p - Viktor Kontsevenko 69. Att: 10,100]

Round 38

10/09/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Rostom Torgashvili 6. Att: 8,100]
10/09/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Seiran Osipov 17, Yuriy Bobryshev 37 - Sergei Mikhnevich 2. Att: 9,000]
10/09/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 4-0 Daugava Riga [Merab Zhordania 17p, Otar Korgalidze 29, 87, Viktor Khlus 62. Att: 20,000]
10/09/1988 Kolos Nikopol 3-4 Kotaik Abovyan [Vitaliy Pantilov 7, Yuriy Leonov 18, Dmitriy Topchiyev 44 - Stepan Bagdasaryan 34, Gamlet Mkhitaryan 41, 65, Armen Adamyan 85. Att: 2,000]
10/09/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 2,300]
10/09/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-5 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Balakhnin 87 - Stanislav Bondarev 21, 66, Viktor Kontsevenko 55, Vitaliy Papadopulo 70, Alexandr Vorobyov 80. Att: 6,000]
10/09/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 4-0 Geolog Tyumen [Mikhail Chesnokov 6, 75, 81, Alexei Kolesnikov 15. Att: 3,100]
10/09/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-2 CSKA Moskva [Marat Dzoblayev 11 - Valeriy Broshin 71, Valeriy Masalitin 87. Att: 7,000]
10/09/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Zvezda Perm [Att: 4,200]
10/09/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-1 Rotor Volgograd [Alexandr B.Nikitin 55. Att: 9,100]

Round 39

10/15/1988 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valeriy Masalitin 72, 87. Att: 6,500]
10/15/1988 Daugava Riga 1-0 Kolos Nikopol [Yevgeniy Milevskiy 79. Att: 900]
10/15/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 3-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Seiran Osipov 38, 56p, Leonid Leonidov 54 - Andrei Lebedev 26, Alexandr Babenko 60. Att: 12,000]
10/15/1988 Geolog Tyumen 3-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Yevgeniy Sidorov 12, Sergei Okunev 32, Stanislav Feoktistov 38 - Sergei Andreyev 40p, 54. Att: 4,000]
10/15/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 1-3 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Vagan Arzumanyan 8 - Gennadiy Denisov 47p, 60, Mustafa Belyalov 66. Att: 2,000]
10/15/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Yuriy Sobol 21 - Sergei Ibadullayev 84. Att: 4,200]
10/15/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Kolchin 81. Att: 3,000]
10/15/1988 Rotor Volgograd 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Yuriy Kulish 31. Att: 18,000]
10/15/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-3 Guria Lanchkhuti [Viktor Khlus 9, 71, Besik Pridonishvili 73. Att: 3,300]
10/15/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Ivan Gamaliy 45, 53p. Att: 2,000]
10/15/1988 Zvezda Perm 1-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Petrov 84p. Att: 4,800]

Round 40

10/18/1988 CSKA Moskva 3-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Valeriy Broshin 30, Valeriy Masalitin 42, Sergei Fokin 70. Att: 6,000]
10/18/1988 Daugava Riga 0-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Zayets 72. Att: 700]
10/18/1988 Geolog Tyumen 0-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Sverdlov 21. Att: 3,000]
10/18/1988 Kotaik Abovyan 2-3 Pamir Dushanbe [Sergei Akopyan 37, Unan Pogosyan 80 - Alexandr Azimov 17p, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 25, Igor Lagutenko 43. Att: 700]
10/18/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Tsilyurik 40 - Mirjalol Kasymov 75. Att: 4,000]
10/18/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Viktor Zemlin 19, Sergei Rogalevskiy 26, Vladimir Kapustin 54 - Alexei Piskunov 61. Att: 2,000]
10/18/1988 Rotor Volgograd 2-2 Guria Lanchkhuti [Alexandr Khomutetskiy 60p, 71p - Sergei Kuznetsov (R) 58og, Besik Pridonishvili 78. Att: 25,000]
10/18/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Vitaliy Papadopulo 18. Att: 2,100]
10/18/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 Kolos Nikopol [Att: 1,500]
10/18/1988 Zvezda Perm 3-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Yuriy Petrov 6p, Mikhail Shestakov 45, Valeriy Borisov 80 - Vladimir Shcherbak 30p. Att: 5,000]

Round 41

10/25/1988 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Zvezda Perm [Tariel Durdiadze 18p. Att: 5,000]
10/25/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 3-0 Geolog Tyumen [Gocha Gogrichiani 8, Viktor Khlus 35, Mikhail Meskhi 47. Att: 16,000]
10/25/1988 Kolos Nikopol 3-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vitaliy Pantilov 39, Alexandr Chervony 65, Igor Gimro 85. Att: 400]
10/25/1988 Kuban Krasnodar 4-2 Kotaik Abovyan [Sergei Doronchenko 1p, 38p, Valeriy Surkov 41, Andrei Yudin 47 - Gamlet Mkhitaryan 73p, 79. Att: 3,500]
10/25/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-2 Rotor Volgograd [Alexandr Zayets 28, Valeriy Alistarov 63p - Oleg Sergeyev 4, Alexandr Khomutetskiy 47p. Att: 5,000]
10/25/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Daugava Riga [Alexandr Mikhel 29, Mirjalol Kasymov 75 - Vitaliy Teplov 74. Att: 45,000]
10/25/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 4-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 1, 44, Vazgen Manasyan 4, Alexandr Azimov 65. Att: 20,000]
10/25/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Sergei Andreyev 54. Att: 1,500]
10/25/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 4-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Mikhail Chesnokov 5, 16, Mikhail Morozov 21, Alexei Piskunov 32 - Valeriy Korneyev 9. Att: 1,200]
10/25/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Shevchenko 85p - Konstantin Vikhornov (T) 11og. Att: 4,800]
10/25/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 10,400]

Round 42

10/28/1988 Dinamo Batumi 3-1 Geolog Tyumen [Vazha Zhvania 22, Gocha Jokhadze 40, Melori Bigvava 66 - Yevgeniy Sidorov 87. Att: 5,000]
10/28/1988 Guria Lanchkhuti 6-1 Zvezda Perm [Viktor Khlus 1, 56, Merab Zhordania 11, 41, Besik Pridonishvili 15, 72 - Yuriy Burdin 10. Att: 17,000]
10/28/1988 Kolos Nikopol 0-2 Rotor Volgograd [Oleg Stogov 40, 48. Att: 3,500]
10/28/1988 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Ivan Palamar 88. Att: 8,000]
10/28/1988 Pakhtakor Tashkent 5-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Azamat Abduraimov 2, 45, 54p, Gennadiy Denisov 35, Vasiliy Postnov 77. Att: 46,000]
10/28/1988 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Daugava Riga [Alexandr Azimov 16, Vazgen Manasyan 38. Att: 20,000]
10/28/1988 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 CSKA Moskva [Alexandr Tikhonov 4. Att: 1,200]
10/28/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 4-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Igor Makarov 3, Yevgeniy Bushmanov 61, Mikhail Chesnokov 64, 80. Att: 1,000]
10/28/1988 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 4,000]
10/28/1988 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 9,100]

Round 43

11/02/1988 CSKA Moskva 5-2 Guria Lanchkhuti [Igor Korneyev 18, 28, 39, Valeriy Masalitin 54, 69 - Merab Zhordania 22, Gocha Gogrichiani 60. Att: 4,500]
11/02/1988 Daugava Riga 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Yuriy Popkov 81p. Att: 300]
11/02/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 3-0 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Seiran Osipov 37p, Valeriy Korneyev 84, Vladimir Sushiy 87. Att: 8,000]
11/02/1988 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 Kolos Nikopol [Yevgeniy Zarva 5, 74p. Att: 1,500]
11/02/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-0 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Rogalevskiy 8, 24, Viktor Zemlin 14, 17. Att: 2,000]
11/02/1988 Rotor Volgograd 3-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr B.Nikitin 18, Oleg Stogov 36, Igor Surovikin 58. Att: 29,000]
11/02/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Vorobyov 24, 87, Vitaliy Papadopulo 48 - Muhsin Muhamadiyev 80p. Att: 1,200]
11/02/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Vasiliy Storchak 25 - Sergei Doronchenko 20p, Oleg Mirny 55. Att: 300]
11/02/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Marat Dzoblayev 30, Vasiliy Kulkov 64, Gennadiy Korkin 81. Att: 4,200]
11/02/1988 Zvezda Perm 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Mikhail Shestakov 18, 45. Att: 1,800]

Round 44

11/05/1988 CSKA Moskva 5-0 Dinamo Batumi [Igor Korneyev 33, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 43, Sergei Krutov 46, 63, Andrei Mokh 77p. Att: 4,500]
11/05/1988 Daugava Riga 2-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Popkov 61p, Yevgeniy Milevskiy 82 - Alexandr Ploshnik 33, Yuriy Sobol 63. Att: 400]
11/05/1988 Dinamo Stavropol 1-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Korneyev 26 - Alexandr Tikhonov 18, Sergei Andreyev 46p. Att: 7,000]
11/05/1988 Geolog Tyumen 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Viktor Ivanov 43, Stanislav Feoktistov 71 - Igor Cherkun 89. Att: 5,700]
11/05/1988 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-0 Guria Lanchkhuti [Sergei Mikhnevich 4, Sergei Rogalevskiy 22, Vitaliy Razdayev 60, Boris Romanyuk 62. Att: 6,000]
11/05/1988 Rotor Volgograd 3-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr B.Nikitin 43, Alexandr Khomutetskiy 54p, Oleg Sergeyev 66 - Vazgen Manasyan 41, 69. Att: 23,000]
11/05/1988 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Mikhail Chesnokov 79. Att: 1,100]
11/05/1988 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Vorobyov 7, Vitaliy Papadopulo 47 - Oleg Sinelobov 9. Att: 2,800]
11/05/1988 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Vitaliy Shevchuk 15, Igor Yurchenko 53p - Gamlet Mkhitaryan 35p. Att: 300]
11/05/1988 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-1 Zorya Voroshilovhrad [Yuriy Gazzayev 20, Vasiliy Kulkov 37, 55, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 84 - Yuriy Sverdlov 57. Att: 3,800]
11/05/1988 Zvezda Perm 2-0 Kolos Nikopol [Vladimir Filimonov 30, Yuriy Petrov 81. Att: 1,400]

Top Goalscorers:

1988 Second League (Third Level)

Zone I [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Fakel Voronezh   1-0 2-0 3-1 2-0 0-1 2-2 2-0 1-1 5-0 3-1 1-0 4-0 2-0 2-0 5-3 6-0 3-0 2-1 6-1 24 7 7 73-26 55
2 Dinamo Vologda 1-1   0-2 1-0 3-2 1-2 3-1 1-0 2-1 4-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 4-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 3-3 1-0 0-1 22 8 8 67-36 52
3 Torpedo Ryazan 0-3 3-2   0-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 4-0 3-0 1-2 2-0 1-0 4-0 0-0 2-1 5-1 2-0 2-1 0-0 19 8 11 49-29 46
4 Zarya Kaluga 0-1 3-0 0-0   2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 2-4 2-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 4-1 4-2 2-0 19 7 12 50-37 45
5 Saturn Ramenskoye 2-1 0-2 1-1 1-2   1-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 3-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 4-1 3-1 4-4 1-1 3-1 2-0 18 9 11 51-43 45
6 Spartak Kostroma 1-1 2-3 2-0 1-1 1-3   2-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 2-3 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 6-0 0-0 18 8 12 57-39 44
7 Tekstilschik Ivanovo 1-1 2-2 1-2 1-0 0-1 3-1   0-1 1-0 5-2 2-1 5-2 4-1 0-0 1-2 3-1 2-0 4-0 5-1 3-0 18 6 14 66-45 42
8 Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 2-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 4-0   1-2 1-0 2-1 3-1 5-1 0-1 1-1 2-0 0-0 0-1 3-0 7-0 16 10 12 47-29 42
9 Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 1-2   2-0 1-0 4-2 2-0 1-1 0-0 4-0 3-0 4-0 3-0 2-0 16 9 13 54-43 41
10 Torpedo Vladimir 0-0 1-3 2-1 1-0 0-1 2-2 2-2 1-0 1-2   2-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-3 2-2 2-0 2-0 3-0 15 11 12 51-55 41
11 Karabakh Stepanakert 2-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 0-0   4-1 2-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 17 6 15 44-38 40
12 CSKA-2 Moskva 1-0 2-0 1-3 1-2 0-1 2-1 1-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 1-0   0-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 15 5 18 43-59 35
13 Volzhanin Kineshma 1-3 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-2 3-0 2-4 1-1 0-0 3-1   1-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 13 9 16 39-55 35
14 Krasnaya Presnya Moskva 0-1 0-2 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-2 0-1 5-0 2-4 2-0 2-2 2-3   0-0 2-1 3-1 3-0 1-1 2-0 13 8 17 44-49 34
15 Dinamo-2 Moskva 1-0 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-1 2-3 0-0 0-2   0-2 2-0 1-1 2-1 3-0 11 12 15 29-39 34
16 Arsenal Tula 0-1 0-0 2-0 3-4 6-1 2-1 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 5-0 2-1 2-1 1-1   1-1 2-2 1-0 5-2 12 7 19 56-61 31
17 Saturn Rybinsk 1-0 0-2 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-2 2-5 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-2 1-0 3-1 2-3 3-2   5-1 2-2 4-1 10 11 17 48-71 31
18 Salyut Belgorod 0-1 0-2 0-2 1-0 2-1 2-3 1-0 0-2 2-2 4-1 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-3 0-1 2-0 1-2   4-3 2-0 10 6 22 38-66 26
19 SK ESVSM Moskva 1-1 0-7 0-1 2-1 1-2 3-3 0-1 1-2 2-2 1-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 0-2 3-0 2-0 2-2 0-2   0-0 5 11 22 36-74 21
20 Volga Kalinin 1-2 0-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-3 1-2 1-0 1-4 0-2 0-0 1-1 3-3 1-1 0-1 1-2 4-1 2-0 0-0   5 10 23 25-73 20
1 - Sapfir Ryazan changed name to Torpedo.
2 - Fakel Voronezh advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone II [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 W D L GS-GA PT
1 UralMash Sverdlovsk   2-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 3-2 2-1 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-1 3-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 21 7 4 49-25 49
2 Zenit Izhevsk 2-1   2-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 1-3 0-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 4-2 5-0 1-0 3-0 18 5 9 54-28 41
3 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev 3-0 3-1   2-0 0-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 4-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 7-1 2-1 15 9 8 50-28 39
4 Gastello Ufa 2-2 1-0 0-0   3-1 2-0 2-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 15 7 10 35-25 37
5 Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola 0-2 1-0 4-1 1-0   3-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-2 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 15 4 13 37-44 34
6 Uralets Nizhniy Tagil 0-3 0-0 2-0 3-0 3-1   2-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 2-2 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 14 6 12 40-36 34
7 Rubin Kazan 2-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-2 0-1   2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 1-1 4-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 13 5 14 30-28 31
8 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 0-0 1-2 1-0 0-1 2-2 1-1 2-1   1-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 12 6 14 32-39 30
9 Lokomotiv Gorkiy 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 3-0   1-0 0-2 1-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 2-1 3-0 10 10 12 30-27 30
10 Dinamo Kirov 3-0 1-0 3-3 2-1 4-1 2-2 0-0 1-1 1-0   1-2 2-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 10 10 12 31-37 30
11 Torpedo Miass 0-0 0-0 3-0 0-1 3-0 2-3 0-2 0-2 0-0 0-1   2-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 12 5 15 37-39 29
12 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 0-1 3-2 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 5-0   2-0 3-0 2-0 1-3 3-0 11 7 14 33-30 29
13 Torpedo Kurgan 1-2 1-2 1-0 0-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 0-2 1-1 3-1 1-0 1-1   1-0 1-3 0-1 2-0 11 7 14 30-40 29
14 Torpedo Naberezhnye Chelny 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 7-2 4-2 0-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 3-1 0-0 2-2   1-1 1-0 1-0 8 12 12 32-36 28
15 Torpedo Togliatti 0-3 0-3 1-0 1-0 6-1 2-0 1-2 2-1 1-1 2-0 1-4 1-0 0-1 1-1   2-0 1-1 10 6 16 30-42 26
16 Stal Alchevsk 1-2 2-7 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-3 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-1   2-0 11 3 18 29-51 25
17 Start Ulyanovsk 0-1 1-1 0-3 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-0   9 5 18 19-43 23
1 - Turbina Naberezhnyye Chelny changed name to Torpedo Naberezhnye Chelny.
2 - UralMash Sverdlovsk advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone III

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Tsement Novorossiysk   1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 3-3 0-0 19 10 9 43-32 48
2 Torpedo Taganrog 2-0   0-2 3-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 3-3 3-1 2-1 3-1 1-0 3-1 3-2 2-0 20 8 10 58-40 48
3 Spartak Nalchik 1-0 3-0   1-0 5-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 6-1 6-1 3-1 2-1 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 5-2 0-0 21 4 13 66-40 46
4 Druzhba Maykop 4-1 2-0 2-1   1-0 4-2 1-1 4-1 1-1 4-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 3-0 5-1 3-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 20 6 12 58-35 46
5 Spartak Tambov 2-1 0-1 1-1 0-0   2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-1 4-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 3-2 2-1 2-0 20 5 13 53-47 45
6 Dinamo Sukhumi 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-2   1-0 2-0 3-0 6-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 4-0 2-0 18 7 13 55-42 43
7 Metallurg Lipetsk 1-2 3-1 3-1 1-1 3-0 0-1   3-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 4-0 5-0 17 9 12 63-34 43
8 Lokomotiv Samtredia 0-0 4-2 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-2 1-0   3-1 4-2 2-1 3-0 2-0 6-3 2-0 0-4 3-1 2-1 6-3 3-0 19 4 15 58-57 42
9 Spartak Oktemberyan 4-2 1-1 1-1 4-2 1-3 2-0 1-1 4-0   3-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-2 4-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-2 18 5 15 65-58 41
10 Mertskhali Makharadze 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 1-0 1-0 0-2 2-0   4-2 4-0 2-0 3-2 2-0 3-1 3-2 3-1 1-0 2-0 18 3 17 52-60 39
11 Kolkheti Poti 2-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 4-3 1-1   3-2 3-1 3-1 5-3 1-0 0-1 2-1 3-1 3-0 17 5 16 48-56 39
12 Lori Kirovakan 1-2 2-1 3-2 2-0 1-1 2-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 -:+   2-1 3-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 3-1 2-1 17 5 16 49-54 39
13 Mashuk Pyatigorsk 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1   1-2 1-0 0-0 4-2 1-0 3-0 4-0 13 9 16 43-42 35
14 Volgar Astrakhan 1-0 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-2 0-1 1-1 2-1 6-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0   1-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 3-2 3-0 15 3 20 48-58 33
15 Uralan Elista 0-1 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 2-3 1-1 4-0 4-0 1-0 5-1 4-1 1-0   3-0 3-1 2-0 5-0 6-1 14 4 20 59-53 32
16 Nart Cherkessk 1-1 3-2 2-1 0-2 6-2 2-1 2-1 0-1 2-4 2-0 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-0 1-0   3-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 12 7 19 44-58 31
17 Spartak Anapa 0-2 2-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 4-0 1-3 1-2 4-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0   3-2 2-0 3-0 13 4 21 41-51 30
18 Luch Azov 0-1 0-1 4-2 3-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 0-2 0-0 0-0 3-1 3-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-0   1-0 2-0 12 6 20 38-46 30
19 Iskra Yerevan 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-3 1-1 2-2 1-1 2-0 2-3 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-2 2-0 1-3 1-0   2-0 11 6 21 43-77 28
20 Olimpia Leninakan 0-1 0-4 0-1 0-1 0-1 4-3 2-4 4-1 1-3 3-2 1-1 1-1 1-5 2-0 3-0 1-3 2-1 0-0 2-0   8 6 24 31-75 22
1 - Match for 1st place - Tsement Novorossiysk 2-0 Torpedo Taganrog
2 - Tsement Novorossiysk advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone IV [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Irtysh Omsk   3-1 2-2 2-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-0 5-0 4-0 4-0 2-1 4-0 2-1 16 9 5 42-15 41
2 Lokomotiv Chita 2-0   3-0 3-0 2-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 3-1 1-1 3-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 17 4 9 46-31 38
3 Metallurg Novokuznetsk 0-0 3-0   3-0 3-3 1-2 1-1 2-0 3-2 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 13 9 8 38-30 35
4 Amur Blagoveschensk 0-1 1-0 5-0   1-0 2-0 2-0 1-2 2-1 1-1 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 3-1 15 4 11 45-34 34
5 Zvezda Irkutsk 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-0   0-0 1-1 3-0 1-3 3-0 3-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-1 13 8 9 37-30 34
6 Dinamo Barnaul 0-1 5-2 1-0 2-2 4-1   2-0 2-0 6-1 2-2 4-2 1-0 0-0 0-3 1-1 2-0 11 12 7 39-27 34
7 Okean Nakhodka 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-0   2-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 11 10 9 22-21 32
8 SKA Khabarovsk 0-0 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-0 1-1 0-0   1-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 12 7 11 28-30 31
9 Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 0-1   2-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 12 7 11 33-31 31
10 Torpedo Rubtsovsk 1-0 1-1 1-1 3-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 4-1   1-0 1-0 4-2 1-1 1-0 2-0 12 6 12 33-33 30
11 Luch Vladivostok 2-1 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 3-2 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-1   2-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 10 9 11 27-37 29
12 Tom Tomsk 0-0 1-2 1-1 1-1 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-0   1-1 1-0 4-0 0-0 8 9 13 25-32 25
13 Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk 0-0 4-2 1-2 0-3 0-1 2-1 0-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 2-1   3-2 1-2 0-1 9 6 15 28-43 24
14 Chkalovets Novosibirsk 0-2 1-0 1-0 4-3 2-3 0-1 1-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 2-3   2-1 0-3 10 3 17 30-39 23
15 Progress Biysk 2-0 0-2 2-0 2-2 1-0 0-0 1-3 1-3 0-2 1-3 0-0 0-3 2-0 1-1   1-0 7 6 17 23-48 20
16 Selenga Ulan-Ude 1-0 0-0 0-1 0-1 1-2 0-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 3-2 0-0 0-1 0-1   7 5 18 17-32 19
1 - Manometr Tomsk changed name to Tom Tomsk.
2 - Irtysh Omsk advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone V

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Nistru Kishinev   2-2 3-0 2-0 0-0 4-2 1-1 3-0 2-1 4-2 4-2 3-1 4-1 5-0 3-0 4-0 0-0 6-2 21 11 2 84-34 53
2 Atlantas Klaipeda 0-0   2-1 1-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 4-1 1-1 4-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 4-0 2-0 3-0 18 12 4 58-24 48
3 Tekstilschik Tiraspol 2-2 1-0   4-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 4-1 4-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 5-1 4-0 0-0 19 8 7 61-27 46
4 Dnepr Mogilyov 2-0 1-0 2-1   0-2 3-2 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 19 8 7 49-36 46
5 Khimik Grodno 4-2 2-1 1-1 0-2   4-1 2-1 1-0 1-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 3-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 18 10 6 48-31 46
6 Dinamo Bryansk 3-3 2-0 2-1 2-0 1-1   4-2 1-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 16 6 12 49-47 38
7 Zvejnieks Liepaja 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-1 4-0   2-0 2-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 4-1 3-0 0-0 4-0 1-1 3-1 11 14 9 46-33 36
8 Sport Tallinn 2-2 1-1 2-1 2-1 0-1 2-1 2-1   2-0 3-0 1-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 3-2 0-0 3-0 3-1 11 14 9 33-28 36
9 Iskra Smolensk 0-1 0-1 4-3 2-3 1-0 3-0 3-1 1-0   0-0 1-2 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 3-0 14 7 13 42-34 35
10 Dinamo Brest 1-2 1-2 0-2 1-1 2-1 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-0   4-2 4-0 1-0 3-0 2-2 2-0 1-0 4-0 14 6 14 43-41 34
11 Baltika Kaliningrad 1-3 1-2 1-2 4-1 2-3 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-2 0-1   1-1 0-0 4-0 1-0 3-1 5-1 1-0 11 7 16 40-46 29
12 Avangard Kursk 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-0   2-1 0-2 1-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 8 13 13 27-46 29
13 Dinamo Leningrad 2-2 2-2 0-2 1-1 1-2 2-0 0-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 4-0 3-0   1-1 2-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 7 15 12 41-42 29
14 GomSelMash Gomel 0-4 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 3-1 0-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 0-1 2-2 1-1   1-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 9 8 17 26-44 26
15 Spartak Oryol 0-2 1-1 0-1 1-2 2-2 1-0 4-1 0-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 1-2 1-1 1-0   3-0 0-0 3-0 7 11 16 31-42 25
16 Zarya Beltsy 1-4 1-1 1-1 2-2 1-2 1-1 0-3 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1   4-2 1-0 6 11 17 28-60 23
17 Vityaz Vitebsk 0-0 0-2 0-5 0-3 0-0 0-0 2-1 0-0 1-2 0-2 0-2 0-1 4-3 1-0 2-2 1-1   0-2 3 12 19 16-57 18
18 RSVSM-RAF Jelgava 1-5 0-3 0-3 0-2 1-1 2-4 0-1 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 0-1 1-4 1-2 1-0 1-3 3-0   5 5 24 23-73 15
1 - Nistru Kishinev advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone VI [Ukraine]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Bukovyna Chernivtsi   1-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 4-1 3-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 1-2 3-1 0-0 3-2 3-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 8-1 4-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 27 16 7 85-31 70
2 Vorskla Poltava 1-0   2-1 3-2 3-1 3-0 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-0 3-1 30 8 12 70-42 68
3 SKA Odesa 1-0 3-1   3-2 2-3 2-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 3-2 5-3 1-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 25 14 11 65-46 64
4 Okean Kerch 0-0 1-0 0-2   3-1 3-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 5-1 1-1 1-0 4-0 2-1 2-1 4-0 2-1 24 11 15 71-60 59
5 Podillya Khmelnytskyi 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-4   2-1 1-1 4-0 2-1 2-1 5-0 0-0 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 4-2 3-0 3-1 0-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 23 13 14 71-51 59
6 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-0   0-0 3-1 2-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 21 14 15 53-45 56
7 Chaika Sevastopol 0-0 0-1 2-3 1-1 3-1 1-0   1-0 0-0 0-0 4-3 2-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-1 2-2 3-1 3-0 5-0 3-1 2-0 4-0 3-1 20 16 14 68-56 56
8 Torpedo Lutsk 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 3-0   2-3 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-2 3-2 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 21 13 16 60-64 55
9 Naftovyk Okhtyrka 2-2 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-2 2-1 3-0   4-2 3-2 1-1 1-0 4-0 0-2 2-2 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 20 15 15 63-54 55
10 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolayiv 2-2 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 4-1 3-2   3-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 3-1 3-1 1-0 4-0 3-1 1-0 0-0 22 10 18 66-51 54
11 Shakhtar Pavlograd 2-0 3-2 0-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 3-1 0-1 3-0   2-2 0-2 1-1 4-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-3 2-1 3-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 4-0 21 9 20 71-75 51
12 Nyva Ternopil 1-1 1-2 2-0 3-0 3-2 1-0 1-2 0-0 3-1 2-0 3-0   0-0 2-0 4-0 2-3 2-0 0-1 3-1 3-2 2-0 3-1 4-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 19 13 18 66-59 51
13 Spartak Zhytomyr 2-2 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-0 2-0   3-0 2-1 2-0 1-1 1-5 2-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 3-0 1-1 4-1 18 15 17 57-56 51
14 Avanhard Rivne 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 3-2 1-0 3-2 3-2 1-0 2-0   3-2 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-0 1-0 21 8 21 52-56 50
15 Zakarpattya Uzhgorod 0-1 2-1 2-0 5-0 1-2 0-0 1-1 5-1 0-0 1-2 2-1 4-0 2-2 2-2   3-1 0-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 2-0 7-0 2-0 2-2 4-0 4-0 17 15 18 74-59 49
16 Novator Mariupol 1-2 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 4-2 1-0 1-1   2-2 0-2 0-0 2-1 0-0 3-2 3-1 5-1 3-0 2-1 16 17 17 57-55 49
17 Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk 0-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-0 0-1 2-2 0-1 0-2 2-2 3-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-1   1-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 15 19 16 51-47 49
18 Krystal Kherson 1-1 1-2 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-2 1-1 1-1 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-0   2-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 16 15 19 48-52 47
19 Nyva Vinnytsya 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 3-0 1-2 1-1 2-0 3-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-0   3-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 3-1 3-0 4-0 15 14 21 47-59 44
20 Dinamo Bila Tserkva 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 3-0 2-2 2-0 4-1 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-4 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-0   1-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 4-3 14 15 21 52-63 43
21 Desna Chernyhiv 0-0 0-2 0-1 0-2 2-1 1-0 6-3 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-3 0-0 0-0 0-0   1-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 14 14 22 42-59 42
22 Dnipro Cherkasy 1-0 1-1 1-1 4-1 0-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 4-2 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 1-0 4-1 1-2 1-0 2-2 0-3   2-0 3-1 2-1 2-1 16 9 25 57-78 41
23 Zirka Kirovohrad 0-3 1-0 3-2 1-1 0-0 0-2 3-5 1-1 2-0 3-0 1-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-0   1-2 1-0 0-0 13 15 22 39-60 41
24 Torpedo Zapprizhzhya 1-3 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-2 1-1 2-2 2-3 3-1 3-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 4-2 2-0 1-3 3-0 2-1 0-1   5-0 4-1 13 12 25 55-71 38
25 Mayak Kharkiv 0-3 1-2 0-1 1-1 1-2 1-3 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-2 3-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-1   4-0 7 20 23 35-68 34
26 Shakhtar Gorlivka 1-5 1-0 1-2 3-2 2-2 1-1 0-0 0-1 1-2 0-3 0-1 0-1 2-1 0-3 1-1 1-0 0-4 2-0 0-2 0-1 2-1 3-2 0-0 2-0 0-0   8 8 34 35-93 24
1 - The city of Zhdanov was renamed to Mariupol (Novator Mariupol).
2 - Bukovyna Chernivtsi advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone VII

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Neftyannik Fergana   1-1 1-0 5-0 1-0 4-2 1-0 4-0 3-1 4-0 3-0 5-0 3-0 3-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 21 10 5 62-22 52
2 Kasansayets Kasansay 0-0   0-0 2-1 3-2 4-2 1-0 5-2 1-1 3-2 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 1-0 3-0 3-1 0-0 3-0 19 10 7 61-37 48
3 Novbakhor Namangan 2-1 1-0   2-1 2-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 5-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 20 6 10 50-29 46
4 Sokhibkor Khalkabad 1-0 3-2 2-1   2-0 2-1 7-2 2-1 4-2 1-0 5-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-2 2-0 4-2 2-1 20 4 12 64-53 44
5 Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad 1-3 3-1 2-1 2-0   4-1 3-0 2-0 5-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 4-2 3-0 0-2 3-1 2-0 7-1 4-0 21 1 14 68-41 43
6 Zarafshan Navoi 0-0 0-0 2-0 2-2 0-1   0-1 3-0 2-0 3-0 5-1 0-0 0-0 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 5-2 18 7 11 58-41 43
7 Araz Nakhichevan 2-2 1-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-2   4-2 4-1 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 4-0 5-1 2-1 18 1 17 52-54 37
8 Hanki Yangiaryk 0-0 0-0 3-2 4-1 1-0 0-2 3-0   4-0 3-0 2-0 2-2 4-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 16 5 15 60-50 37
9 Vakhsh Kurgan-Tyube 2-1 4-0 0-0 0-1 2-3 1-3 6-0 2-1   1-0 0-0 3-0 1-1 1-0 3-0 3-1 3-3 2-0 3-2 14 7 15 52-59 35
10 Yeshlik Jizak 0-0 2-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-2 6-1   1-1 4-3 2-1 2-2 3-0 1-1 3-2 0-0 0-0 13 9 14 46-52 35
11 Tselinnik Turtkul 1-2 2-2 1-1 6-1 2-1 0-0 0-1 3-1 2-0 4-2   3-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 13 8 15 40-44 34
12 Traktor Tashkent 1-0 0-3 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-3 4-2 0-2 1-1 4-0 0-2   2-0 4-2 0-2 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 13 7 16 43-58 33
13 Avtomobilist Kokand -:+ 2-0 0-1 2-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-2 0-0 2-0 3-1   5-1 0-2 0-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 13 6 17 35-42 32
14 Dinamo Samarkand 2-1 1-3 1-2 4-3 2-1 3-3 1-0 4-2 1-2 3-0 1-0 1-1 0-1   1-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 13 5 18 46-60 31
15 Hojent Leninabad 2-2 0-2 1-0 0-0 2-1 1-3 2-1 3-1 0-0 0-4 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-2   1-0 2-1 4-0 0-2 13 5 18 34-52 31
16 Surkhan Termez 2-2 2-2 0-2 0-3 1-2 3-1 4-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-1 2-0 1-0   4-1 2-1 0-1 9 11 16 36-48 29
17 Pakhtakor Andizhan 0-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-3 0-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 5-1 1-1   0-0 4-0 10 8 18 43-54 28
18 FK Yangiyer 0-1 1-4 3-1 2-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 3-1 1-0 2-1 0-1 4-0 1-1 1-1 0-0 3-1   1-1 9 9 18 36-57 27
19 Metallurg Almalyk 1-3 1-2 1-0 0-2 1-2 1-2 3-0 0-2 1-3 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-3 2-0 2-3 1-0 2-1   8 3 25 27-60 19
1 - Avtomobilist Namangan changed name to Novbakhor Namangan.
2 - Kolhozchi Ashkhabad changed name to Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad.
3 - Neftyannik Fergana advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone VIII [Kazakhstan]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Traktor Pavlodar   1-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-1 4-0 4-0 3-0 2-3 2-0 3-0 3-1 3-1 4-0 2-1 22 3 7 62-27 47
2 Alga Frunze 2-1   4-1 1-1 4-1 4-1 3-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 1-1 5-2 4-1 6-0 19 4 9 64-32 42
3 Energetik Kustanay 1-0 1-0   2-1 1-1 5-0 2-1 0-3 4-1 2-2 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 4-0 1-0 18 4 10 51-44 40
4 Meliorator Chimkent 2-0 1-3 6-1   2-1 4-2 2-0 4-1 2-0 0-2 4-0 4-2 5-0 3-1 1-2 4-1 7-1 17 6 9 65-31 40
5 Shakhtyor Karaganda 0-0 1-0 5-2 1-1   0-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 17 6 9 43-28 40
6 Meliorator Kzil-Orda 0-0 2-1 1-1 1-0 2-1   1-0 2-0 3-2 4-0 2-0 1-1 4-2 0-0 2-0 6-1 5-0 15 8 9 51-39 38
7 Spartak Semipalatinsk 0-1 0-0 2-2 0-0 2-0 3-1   1-0 2-1 3-0 3-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 3-1 4-0 16 5 11 49-35 37
8 Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 1-0   1-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 2-0 3-0 16 5 11 33-30 37
9 Khimik Jambul 1-2 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-0 2-1 3-1 1-0   2-0 4-0 0-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 6-1 5-1 15 4 13 47-37 34
10 Vostok Ust-Kamenogorsk 3-1 1-2 2-0 0-1 3-1 1-0 3-3 3-1 1-2   4-0 6-0 0-0 4-1 3-0 4-1 2-0 13 7 12 55-46 33
11 Alay Osh 0-1 1-0 0-1 2-0 3-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-2   2-4 1-0 2-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 14 1 17 38-49 29
12 Tselinnik Tselinograd 2-0 0-3 0-1 0-0 2-1 0-2 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-0 2-1   1-1 3-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 11 7 14 32-41 29
13 Ekibastuzets Ekibastuz 2-3 4-1 2-0 1-0 0-1 2-2 2-1 2-0 1-1 3-1 3-1 2-0   1-0 0-1 0-0 7-0 11 6 15 41-41 28
14 Jezkazganets Jezkazgan 2-4 1-0 1-4 1-3 0-1 0-0 2-2 1-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 0-0 1-0   1-0 1-1 5-1 8 9 15 31-49 25
15 Zhetysu Taldy-Kurgan 1-2 2-2 0-2 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 4-2 4-1 1-2 1-1 1-1   3-0 5-1 8 7 17 35-45 23
16 Avangard Petropavlovsk 1-3 1-2 2-1 2-3 3-3 2-4 1-2 1-1 1-0 3-2 2-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 2-2   3-2 7 5 20 35-75 19
17 SKIF Alma-Ata 1-1 0-3 0-1 0-3 0-3 0-2 0-4 1-1 0-2 0-2 1-3 0-3 0-2 1-1 0-1 1-2   0 3 29 12-95 3
1 - Traktor Pavlodar advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Zone IX

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Torpedo Kutaisi   2-1 2-1 2-1 3-1 2-0 3-2 3-0 3-0 3-1 3-0 1-0 5-0 4-1 2-0 7-0 24 4 2 70-21 52
2 Kyapaz Kirovabad 3-1   3-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 4-1 5-0 4-0 6-1 2-0 2-0 7-0 4-2 6-2 4-0 20 3 7 79-28 43
3 Metallurg Rustavi 2-1 2-0   2-1 3-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 4-1 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 6-1 19 5 6 63-28 43
4 Sokol Saratov 1-1 3-2 1-0   1-0 5-1 2-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 4-1 3-1 2-0 2-0 6-1 18 5 7 65-39 41
5 Goyazan Kazakh 1-2 1-1 1-0 4-2   2-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 3-2 3-0 1-0 3-0 5-0 3-1 2-0 15 5 10 50-36 35
6 Tekstilschik Kamyshin 0-0 2-1 1-1 6-3 0-0   1-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 4-0 4-1 5-0 5-0 3-2 3-0 13 7 10 49-36 33
7 Dinamo Makhachkala 0-1 5-2 1-0 1-3 1-0 1-0   1-4 2-1 2-0 3-0 0-0 4-2 0-0 3-0 5-0 13 5 12 44-38 31
8 Atommash Volgodonsk 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-1 3-2 1-1   2-0 0-1 3-1 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-1 4-0 12 7 11 44-40 31
9 Terek Grozny 0-0 0-2 5-1 1-2 2-2 1-0 4-1 1-1   3-1 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 5-1 5-0 12 7 11 43-39 31
10 Dila Gori 0-1 0-0 2-4 2-2 2-1 4-1 1-0 2-1 1-0   2-0 4-2 3-2 4-1 3-1 4-1 12 5 13 45-52 29
11 Khazar Sumgait 1-3 0-4 1-1 1-1 2-1 4-1 1-0 2-1 3-2 1-1   2-2 1-0 2-1 3-0 6-0 11 6 13 39-48 28
12 Torpedo Volzhskiy 1-2 0-2 1-1 2-1 3-1 0-1 1-4 3-1 0-0 4-1 0-0   1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 9 5 16 29-43 23
13 Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody 1-2 0-0 0-1 1-3 0-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 0-2 2-0 0-3 1-0   2-2 3-0 6-0 8 4 18 29-54 20
14 Shevardeni Tbilisi 1-4 2-0 0-4 1-4 4-1 0-0 0-2 4-2 1-2 0-0 3-1 2-1 0-2   2-1 3-0 8 4 18 33-61 20
15 MCOP-Lokomotiv Tbilisi 1-4 1-2 1-8 2-3 0-1 2-2 1-0 2-4 1-1 2-2 1-2 1-0 3-1 2-0   3-0 5 4 21 32-72 14
16 MCOP-Bakinets Baku 1-3 0-3 2-3 0-3 2-4 0-2 0-2 0-3 0-0 4-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 1-3 0-1   2 2 26 15-94 6
1 - Voskhod Sumgait changed name to Khazar Sumgait.
2 - Torpedo Kutaisi advanced to the 1988 Soviet Second League Finals

1988 Soviet Second League Finals

Group 1

10/25/1988 Irtysh Omsk 0-1 Neftyannik Fergana [Pyotr Ageyev 18p. Att: 12,000]
10/29/1988 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Neftyannik Fergana [Viktor Kuznetsov 48. Att: 17,000]
11/01/1988 Nistru Kishinev 3-1 Irtysh Omsk [Viktor Kuznetsov 29, Igor Savelyev 33, Vyacheslav Protsenko 75 - Andrei Zasimov 31. Att: 16,000]
11/05/1988 Neftyannik Fergana 1-0 Irtysh Omsk [Ayder Zeytullayev 80. Att: 18,000]
11/08/1988 Neftyannik Fergana 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Avhat Abdulin 76 - Boris Tropanets 31. Att: 18,000]
11/12/1988 Irtysh Omsk 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Ebergardt 70 - Vladimir Fink 45, 46. Att: 2,000]
# Team 1 2 3 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Nistru Kishinev   1-0 3-1 3 1 0 7-3 7
2 Neftyannik Fergana 1-1   1-0 2 1 1 3-2 5
3 <