1989 Soviet Union Football Season

1989 Soviet Premier League (First Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Spartak Moskva   0-1 2-1 4-1 2-1 4-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-0 3-2 3-0 3-3 1-1 0-0 3-2 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 6-2 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 5-1 17 10 3 49-19 44
2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 1-2   0-1 2-1 1-2 1-2 2-2 2-2 1-1 3-1 2-0 4-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-4 0-0 3-1 0-2 3-0 1-0 4-2 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 18 6 6 47-27 42
3 Dynamo Kyiv 1-4 1-2 1-0 1-2   0-1 2-1 0-2 2-2 4-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 2-2 2-2 3-0 4-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 3-3 3-0 3-1 0-0 2-2 13 12 5 44-27 38
4 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-4 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-2   1-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-3 3-2 0-0 4-0 0-1 0-1 3-0 1-3 0-0 3-2 4-0 14 8 8 39-29 36
5 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 0-0 2-2 2-2 2-0 2-2 1-1 0-1   1-1 5-2 1-0 1-2 3-2 0-0 2-0 1-2 2-0 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 2-0 4-0 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-2 1-1 2-1 11 13 6 40-26 35
6 Chornomorets Odesa 0-1 2-3 1-1 1-3 0-4 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-5   1-2 2-0 2-1 2-2 3-2 0-0 2-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 3-1 1-3 1-1 3-0 1-2 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 11 9 10 40-41 31
7 Metalist Kharkiv 0-3 3-3 0-2 0-4 0-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 2-1 2-1 0-2   3-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-3 1-2 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 0-1 4-1 2-2 10 10 10 30-33 30
8 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-3 2-3 0-0 1-2 2-2 0-3 1-0   1-2 1-1 0-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 6-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 3-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 3-0 0-1 9 12 9 31-26 30
9 Dinamo Minsk 2-3 0-1 1-2 4-1 0-1 0-2 2-0 1-1 0-2 2-1 2-3 0-0 0-0 0-1 2-1 1-1   2-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 0-1 2-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 2-3 1-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 11 7 12 35-33 29
10 Rotor Volgograd 0-3 0-1 0-0 1-3 0-0 0-2 0-2 1-1 0-2 2-2 0-2 2-1 0-1 3-2 2-0 0-1 0-2 2-1   1-1 1-1 1-2 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 4-0 0-0 2-1 0-2 9 9 12 28-35 27
11 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-3 2-2 2-2 0-1 3-1 0-0 1-1 1-1 0-0 2-1 1-2 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-1 1-1   0-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-1 1-2 2-1 0-0 6 13 11 27-32 25
12 Ararat Yerevan 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-4 0-3 1-4 2-3 0-0 1-0 0-2 1-3 3-1 0-0 0-0 1-6 0-0 1-0 0-2 2-1 0-2 0-0 1-1   2-2 0-1 2-0 2-1 0-1 0-2 1-0 3-0 8 8 14 25-41 24
13 Pamir Dushanbe 2-6 0-0 0-1 0-2 0-0 0-1 0-4 1-0 0-2 0-4 1-1 0-3 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 1-2 1-2 1-1 0-1 1-0 1-1 2-2 1-0   0-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-0 7 10 13 20-38 24
14 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 0-2 1-2 0-0 0-1 3-3 1-0 0-3 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-0 1-1 3-2 0-0 1-2 1-2 1-0 0-2 1-2 2-0 0-1   1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 9 5 16 24-36 23
15 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-2 0-3 1-3 3-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 1-1 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-4 0-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-0   1-1 1-1 7 9 14 20-32 23
16 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 1-5 0-2 1-2 0-0 2-2 2-3 0-4 1-1 1-2 0-1 2-3 1-4 2-2 0-3 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-2 2-0 1-2 0-0 0-1 0-3 1-0 0-2 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-1   5 9 16 24-48 19

Round 1

03/11/1989 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Ashot Khachatryan 42p. Att: 25,400]
03/11/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Alexandr Nikiforov 49 - Nikolai Pisarev 66. Att: 24,500]
03/11/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Gia Jishkariani 30, Bakhva Tedeyev 42 - Gennadiy Litovchenko 13, Vasiliy Rats 90. Att: 38,500]
03/11/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Puchkov 65, Nikolai Kudritskiy 85. Att: 19,000]
03/11/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Rotor Volgograd [Rashid Rahimov 86 - Oleg Krushin 15. Att: 20,000]
03/11/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Sergei Yashchenko 62. Att: 28,000]
03/13/1989 Spartak Moskva 4-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Fyodor Cherenkov 8, Valeriy Shmarov 57, Sergei Rodionov 64, Alexandr Mostovoi 90p. Att: 26,500]
03/14/1989 Dinamo Moskva 3-0 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Borodyuk 37, Igor Bulanov 59, Sergei Derkach 88. Att: 9,200]

Round 2

03/17/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Gennadiy Litovchenko 36, Oleg Protasov 78, Vasiliy Rats 82. Att: 21,000]
03/17/1989 Spartak Moskva 3-2 Dinamo Minsk [Gennadiy Lesun (D) 58og, Sergei Rodionov 64p, 88 - Igor Gurinovich 2, Andrei Timoshenko 54. Att: 33,500]
03/18/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Alexandr Shcherbakov 33, Georgiy Kondratyev 87. Att: 19,500]
03/18/1989 Dinamo Moskva 0-3 Metalist Kharkiv [Yuriy Tarasov 38, Alexandr Ivanov 81, Alexandr Menshikov 87. Att: 8,500]
03/18/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Bakhva Tedeyev 11 - Alexandr Zhitkov 30. Att: 33,700]
03/18/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Yevgeniy Yarovenko 7, Vladimir Lyuty 68. Att: 20,000]
03/18/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 0-2 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Grechnev 40p, Sergei Zhukov 43. Att: 23,000]
03/18/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Viktor Grachov 79p. Att: 31,000]

Round 3

03/24/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Boris Chukhlov 9. Att: 18,500]
03/25/1989 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 15,500]
03/26/1989 Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Dinamo Moskva [Sergei Aleinikov 3, Alexandr Metlitskiy 74 - Sergei Derkach 56. Att: 24,000]
03/26/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Ararat Yerevan [Att: 17,500]
03/26/1989 Rotor Volgograd 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexandr B.Nikitin 86 - Mamuka Pantsulaia 78. Att: 39,000]
03/26/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 4-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Robertas Fridrikas 27, Sigitas Jakubauskas 45, Virginius Baltušnikas 57, Vyacheslav Sukristov 71. Att: 6,000]
03/27/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Anatoliy Demyanenko 71. Att: 80,000]
03/27/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Mikhail Rusyayev 88 - Georgiy Kondratyev 67. Att: 1,500]

Round 4

03/30/1989 Dinamo Minsk 2-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Metlitskiy 55, 90 - Muhsin Muhamadiyev 32. Att: 13,500]
03/30/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Ralyuchenko 43, Igor Yakubovskiy 63 - Alexei Kobozev 81. Att: 11,600]
03/30/1989 Rotor Volgograd 0-3 Spartak Moskva [Fyodor Cherenkov 24, Valeriy Shmarov 41, 45. Att: 38,000]
03/30/1989 Torpedo Moskva 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 4,800]
03/30/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 11,000]
03/31/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 4-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Gennadiy Litovchenko 20, 83, Anatoliy Demyanenko 48, Oleg Protasov 65. Att: 50,200]
03/31/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yevgeniy Shakhov 55. Att: 2,500]
04/01/1989 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Ararat Yerevan [Andranik Ovsepyan 71. Att: 25,000]

Round 5

04/04/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Kakhaber Kacharava 47, Mamuka Pantsulaia 71 - Vladimir Shcherbak 77p. Att: 31,300]
04/04/1989 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Zenit Leningrad [Att: 31,300]
04/05/1989 Ararat Yerevan 2-1 Rotor Volgograd [Babken Melikyan 67, 85 - Sergei Borisov 73. Att: 20,200]
04/05/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 3-2 Dinamo Minsk [Alexandr Shcherbakov 12, Georgiy Kondratyev 23, 55 - Sergei Aleinikov 19, Andrei Shalimo 44. Att: 19,000]
04/05/1989 Dinamo Moskva 2-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Igor Bulanov 2, Igor Kolyvanov 86. Att: 7,000]
04/05/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-2 Žalgiris Vilnius [Eduard Son 4 - Robertas Fridrikas 29, Stanislovas Baranauskas 66. Att: 15,000]
04/05/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 20,000]
04/05/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 25,000]

Round 6

04/08/1989 Spartak Moskva 3-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Sergei Rodionov 33, 65, Alexandr Mostovoi 85. Att: 34,000]
04/09/1989 Ararat Yerevan 1-0 Torpedo Moskva [Ashot Khachatryan 7. Att: 32,200]
04/09/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Oleg Imrekov 8. Att: 22,000]
04/09/1989 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Igor Kolyvanov 18 - Alexei Mikhailichenko 87p. Att: 34,000]
04/09/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Vladimir Bagmut 40, Nikolai Kudritskiy 80 - Andrei Timoshenko 39. Att: 13,000]
04/09/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 71. Att: 20,000]
04/09/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Rotor Volgograd [Att: 25,500]
07/02/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Kakhaber Kacharava 30, 45 - Dmitriy Barannik 21. Att: 12,700]

Round 7

04/14/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-0 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Khomutetskiy 33p, Sergei Borisov 84. Att: 35,000]
04/14/1989 Torpedo Moskva 2-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Yuriy Savichev 37, Alexandr Gitselov 39 - Yevgeniy Shakhov 43p, Eduard Son 57. Att: 6,300]
04/15/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 1-4 Spartak Moskva [Gennadiy Litovchenko 85 - Valeriy Shmarov 9, Alexandr Mostovoi 48, Sergei Rodionov 64p, 72. Att: 100,000]
04/15/1989 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Andrei Shalimo 9 - Sergei Svistun 73. Att: 11,000]
04/15/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Mikhail Rusyayev 14. Att: 3,000]
04/15/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Yuriy Tarasov 16, Alexandr Yesipov 74 - Alexandr Shcherbakov 28. Att: 12,000]
04/15/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Dmitriy Radchenko 84. Att: 15,000]
04/15/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Stanislovas Baranauskas 18. Att: 11,500]

Round 8

04/18/1989 Torpedo Moskva 3-2 Dinamo Moskva [Yuriy Savichev 16, 80, Vladimir Grechnev 85p - Igor Kolyvanov 1, Andrei Kobelev 70. Att: 5,500]
04/19/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Igor Belanov 18. Att: 39,500]
04/19/1989 Dinamo Minsk 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Sergei Rassikhin 61. Att: 9,300]
04/19/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 29,500]
04/19/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Alexandr Yesipov 38 - Vazgen Manasyan 5. Att: 15,000]
04/19/1989 Rotor Volgograd 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 39,000]
04/19/1989 Zenit Leningrad 0-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Gennadiy Perepadenko 12. Att: 12,000]
04/19/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-2 Ararat Yerevan [Stanislovas Baranauskas 23, 72, Gintaras Kvitkauskas 30 - Sarkis Oganesyan 59, Oganes Pogosyan 85. Att: 9,000]

Round 9

05/02/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 3-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Dmitriy Gorkov 43, Mikhail Rusyayev 50, 89 - Vyacheslav Sukristov 75. Att: 2,500]
05/02/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Azimov 90p - Oleg Imrekov 56. Att: 20,000]
05/02/1989 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Viktor Pasulko 7. Att: 62,000]
05/03/1989 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexei Mikhailichenko 68p. Att: 40,800]
05/03/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 5p, Kakhaber Kacharava 47 - Viktor Grachov 25. Att: 17,300]
05/03/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 8,000]
05/03/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 4-1 Zenit Leningrad [Viktor Yalovskiy 42, Yuriy Tarasov 50, Vladimir Shcherbak 57p, Alexandr Baranov 74 - Igor Danilov 5. Att: 14,000]
05/03/1989 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Nikolai Savichev 19, Alexandr Gitselov 37. Att: 3,100]

Round 10

04/29/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Sergeyev 13, 78 - Boris Chukhlov 28. Att: 29,000]
05/13/1989 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Att: 12,000]
05/14/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 27,000]
05/14/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Georgiy Kondratyev 58 - Eduard Son 34. Att: 29,000]
05/14/1989 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Sergei Rassikhin 60, Andrei Zygmantovich 75. Att: 11,000]
05/14/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Spartak Moskva [Valeriy Shmarov 54. Att: 40,500]
05/14/1989 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Grechnev 83. Att: 6,100]
05/15/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Igor Belanov 7, Oleg Protasov 22, Gennadiy Litovchenko 51. Att: 41,000]

Round 11

05/23/1989 Dinamo Moskva 1-2 Chornomorets Odesa [Igor Kolyvanov 8p - Georgiy Kondratyev 15, Sergei Tretyak 42. Att: 8,000]
05/24/1989 Ararat Yerevan 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Artur Demirchan 47, Babken Melikyan 52. Att: 36,700]
05/24/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-1 Spartak Moskva [Vasiliy Kulkov 33. Att: 37,000]
05/24/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Minsk [Sergei Shirokiy 61. Att: 2,500]
05/24/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Nikolai Kudritskiy 29. Att: 20,000]
05/24/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Igor Danilov 35p - Nikolai Savichev 31. Att: 9,000]
05/24/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Gintaras Kvitkauskas 49. Att: 18,000]
06/24/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Yuriy Tarasov 73. Att: 10,000]

Round 12

06/04/1989 Spartak Moskva 6-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Valeriy Shmarov 6, Fyodor Cherenkov 20, Sergei Rodionov 32p, 90, Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 40, Sergei Novikov 79 - Valeriy Zazdravnykh 59, Rustam Zabirov 88. Att: 30,000]
06/06/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Ilya Tsymbalar 41 - Gela Ketashvili 40. Att: 21,500]
06/06/1989 Dinamo Moskva 6-1 Ararat Yerevan [Igor Kolyvanov 18, 32, Sergei Kiryakov 20, Igor Dobrovolskiy 26p, 33, 56p - Artak Karapetyan 87. Att: 9,000]
06/06/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Yevgeniy Shakhov 2, 38 - Igor Leonov 13. Att: 10,000]
06/06/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 16,000]
06/06/1989 Rotor Volgograd 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 40,000]
06/06/1989 Torpedo Moskva 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Andrei Rudakov 31. Att: 3,600]
06/06/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Dinamo Minsk [Gennadiy Timofeyev 8. Att: 8,000]

Round 13

05/19/1989 Zenit Leningrad 2-3 Žalgiris Vilnius [Boris Chukhlov 1, 78 - Valdas Ivanauskas 7, 79, Virginius Baltušnikas 57. Att: 13,000]
06/09/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1-0 Spartak Moskva [Yevgeniy Shakhov 75p. Att: 29,000]
06/09/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Dinamo Minsk [Att: 12,000]
06/09/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 81. Att: 19,000]
06/09/1989 Rotor Volgograd 4-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Alexandr B.Nikitin 14, Oleg Stogov 31, Sergei Polstyanov 35, Alexandr Khomutetskiy 76p. Att: 24,000]
06/09/1989 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Andrei Rudakov 11p, 50p. Att: 9,800]
06/10/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 3-1 Ararat Yerevan [Oleg Imrekov 36, Alexandr Shcherbakov 54, 82 - Ashot Khachatryan 86p. Att: 14,500]
06/10/1989 Dinamo Moskva 3-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Igor Kolyvanov 54, 74, Igor Dobrovolskiy 62p. Att: 7,000]

Round 14

06/14/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Boris Derkach 53. Att: 2,100]
06/15/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Eduard Son 10. Att: 19,800]
06/15/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Zenit Leningrad [Att: 31,000]
06/15/1989 Dinamo Minsk 0-2 Torpedo Moskva [Yuriy Savichev 68, Vladimir Grechnev 87p. Att: 18,500]
06/15/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Dinamo Moskva [Kakhaber Kacharava 31 - Igor Dobrovolskiy 50, 85p. Att: 17,800]
06/15/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vasiliy Yevseyev 86, Igor Petrov 89. Att: 13,500]
06/15/1989 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Sergei Kuznetsov (C) 44og. Att: 28,000]
06/15/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Vyacheslav Sukristov 56, Stanislovas Baranauskas 58. Att: 10,000]

Round 15

06/19/1989 Ararat Yerevan 2-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Oganes Pogosyan 42, Karen Markosyan 71 - Muhsin Muhamadiyev 16, Yuriy Baturenko 53. Att: 9,400]
06/19/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Vladimir Bessonov 27. Att: 23,000]
06/19/1989 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Andrei Zygmantovich 42p, Yuriy Antonovich 84. Att: 7,500]
06/19/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 2-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [David Kizilashvili 59, Kakhaber Kacharava 84. Att: 15,900]
06/19/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Igor Petrov 42, Yevgeniy Dragunov 87 - Alexandr Gushchin 64. Att: 7,000]
06/19/1989 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Fyodor Cherenkov 78 - Igor Kolyvanov 17. Att: 42,000]
06/19/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Robertas Fridrikas 75 - Yuriy Savichev 4. Att: 13,300]
06/20/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Mikhail Rusyayev 71 - Dmitriy Radchenko 69. Att: 3,000]

Round 16

07/05/1989 Torpedo Moskva 0-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Podpaly 70. Att: 4,800]
07/06/1989 Dinamo Moskva 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Igor Dobrovolskiy 87 - Alexandr Metlitskiy 59. Att: 17,000]
07/06/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Vladimir Lyuty 76, Vadim Tishchenko 77 - Viktor Panchenko 65. Att: 8,000]
07/06/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Guram Ajoyev 37p, 80 - Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 50p. Att: 11,000]
07/06/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Rashid Rahimov 12. Att: 20,000]
07/06/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Sergei Sergeyev 54, 60. Att: 21,000]
07/06/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-5 Spartak Moskva [Arkadiy Afanasyev 24 - Valeriy Shmarov 17, Sergei Rodionov 64, 72p, 77, Fyodor Cherenkov 83. Att: 26,000]
08/19/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Alexandr Shcherbakov 20 - Ivan Yaremchuk 30. Att: 25,500]

Round 17

07/09/1989 Torpedo Moskva 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Gennadiy Grishin 30, Vladimir Grechnev 67. Att: 5,600]
07/10/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 1-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Sergei Tretyak 47. Att: 14,500]
07/10/1989 Dinamo Moskva 1-3 Žalgiris Vilnius [Igor Dobrovolskiy 24 - Stanislovas Baranauskas 49, Valdas Ivanauskas 61, 76. Att: 16,000]
07/10/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 3-3 Spartak Moskva [Viktor Suslo 47, Guram Ajoyev 64, Alexandr Baranov 78 - Igor Shalimov 34, Sergei Rodionov 45, Viktor Pasulko 63. Att: 33,000]
07/10/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Valeriy Zazdravnykh 63 - Pavel Rodnenok 21, Sergei Gerasimets 34p. Att: 20,000]
07/10/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Yuriy Kalitvintsev 6, Alexandr Khomutetskiy 21p - Viktor Grachov 60. Att: 28,000]
07/10/1989 Zenit Leningrad 0-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Att: 6,000]
07/11/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Vadim Tishchenko 14, Andrei Yudin 26 - Vladimir Bessonov 57. Att: 30,000]

Round 18

06/26/1989 Dinamo Minsk 0-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Att: 9,000]
07/21/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 8,900]
07/21/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Sergei Zayets 90. Att: 4,400]
07/21/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Torpedo Moskva [Temur Ketsbaia 67 - Yuriy Savichev 69. Att: 14,800]
07/21/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Igor Dobrovolskiy 16. Att: 5,000]
07/21/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Svistun 40. Att: 16,000]
07/21/1989 Spartak Moskva 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Sergei Rodionov 85. Att: 22,000]
07/21/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Arminas Narbekovas 72, 77 - Yevgeniy Shakhov 15. Att: 11,000]

Round 19

07/25/1989 Ararat Yerevan 3-0 Zenit Leningrad [Sarkis Oganesyan 45, Vitaliy Agasyan 58, Erast Osipyan 65. Att: 10,900]
07/25/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 43,000]
07/25/1989 Dinamo Minsk 4-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Sergei Gerasimets 9, 38p, Viktor Sokol 78, 90 - Vadim Tishchenko 28. Att: 22,000]
07/25/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-2 Pamir Dushanbe [Muhsin Muhamadiyev 68, Yuriy Baturenko 84. Att: 1,500]
07/25/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Igor Petrov 29 - Yuriy Tarasov 20, 82. Att: 18,500]
07/25/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Robertas Fridrikas 52. Att: 11,500]
07/26/1989 Spartak Moskva 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 35,000]
09/26/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Rotor Volgograd [Vissarion Chedia 60 - Sergei Polstyanov 54. Att: 7,700]

Round 20

07/14/1989 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 Dynamo Kyiv [Igor Ukhanov 36, Yuriy Zheludkov 83p - Mikhail Stelmakh 39, Oleg Kuznetsov 62. Att: 16,000]
07/30/1989 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 43,000]
07/31/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 2-1 Shakhtar Donetsk [Oleg Imrekov 24, Georgiy Kondratyev 48p - Igor Petrov 42. Att: 15,500]
07/31/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Yevgeniy Shakhov 14, Vladimir Bagmut 68, Nikolai Kudritskiy 78. Att: 9,000]
07/31/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Rusyayev 19. Att: 10,000]
07/31/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Ararat Yerevan [Yuriy Baturenko 30. Att: 20,000]
07/31/1989 Rotor Volgograd 1-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Valeriy Chupin 42 - Sigitas Jakubauskas 72. Att: 25,000]
07/31/1989 Torpedo Moskva 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Andrei Rudakov 43p - Sergei Gerasimets 49, Ali Alchagirov 57. Att: 8,600]

Round 21

08/03/1989 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Igor Dobrovolskiy 66p. Att: 15,500]
08/04/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 2-3 Spartak Moskva [Ivan Getsko 26, Georgiy Kondratyev 31 - Valeriy Shmarov 28, 86, Gennadiy Morozov 68. Att: 33,000]
08/04/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4-2 Ararat Yerevan [Andrei Yudin 20, Eduard Son 56, Andrei Sidelnikov 64, Vladimir Lyuty 65 - Karen Markosyan 73, Erast Osipyan 85. Att: 9,000]
08/04/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Alexandr Azimov 70p. Att: 20,000]
08/04/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Dinamo Minsk [Alexandr B.Nikitin 2, Sergei Polstyanov 34 - Viktor Sokol 5. Att: 27,000]
08/04/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Boris Chukhlov 53 - Mikhail Rusyayev 74. Att: 5,500]
08/09/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv [Att: 21,000]
08/10/1989 Torpedo Moskva 0-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Gintaras Kvitkauskas 46. Att: 2,300]

Round 22

08/13/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Stanislovas Baranauskas 37 - Sergei Ralyuchenko 6. Att: 11,600]
08/26/1989 Ararat Yerevan 3-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Eduard Veranyan 6, Babken Melikyan 24, 45 - Georgiy Kondratyev 59p. Att: 14,800]
08/26/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Vladimir Bessonov 4, Igor Belanov 15. Att: 15,000]
08/26/1989 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Zenit Leningrad [Sergei Gotsmanov 87 - Vasiliy Ivanov 15. Att: 14,400]
08/26/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Pamir Dushanbe [Kakhaber Kacharava 6 - Rustam Zabirov 85. Att: 15,000]
08/26/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Torpedo Moskva [Mikhail Rusyayev 14, Dmitriy Gorkov 26. Att: 2,500]
08/26/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Viktor Grachov 14. Att: 17,500]
08/27/1989 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Fyodor Cherenkov 24, Sergei Rodionov 40 - Vladimir Lyuty 65. Att: 55,000]

Round 23

06/24/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 4-0 Zenit Leningrad [Gintaras Kvitkauskas 43, 68, 75, Arminas Narbekovas 85. Att: 8,200]
08/30/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Dinamo Moskva [Att: 18,300]
08/30/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Vladimir Bessonov 66, Sergei Zayets 70 - Gennadiy Grishin 40, Vladimir Grechnev 58. Att: 35,000]
08/30/1989 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Metalist Kharkiv [Yuriy Tarasov 52. Att: 5,500]
08/30/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 0-0 Chornomorets Odesa [Att: 14,700]
08/30/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 0-0 Rotor Volgograd [Att: 1,500]
08/31/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 20,000]
08/31/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Att: 35,000]

Round 24

09/09/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 2-2 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Shcherbakov 36, Georgiy Kondratyev 49 - Igor Kolyvanov 18, Igor Dobrovolskiy 50. Att: 11,000]
09/09/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 Dinamo Minsk [Alexei Mikhailichenko 44, Oleg Kuznetsov 86. Att: 31,000]
09/09/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Yevgeniy Shakhov 9p, Nikolai Kudritskiy 28. Att: 8,500]
09/09/1989 Rotor Volgograd 3-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Oleg Stogov 16, Alexandr B.Nikitin 24, Alexandr Khomutetskiy 33p - Alexandr Baranov 11, Boris Derkach 65. Att: 22,000]
09/09/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-2 Ararat Yerevan [Sergei Yashchenko 54 - Erast Osipyan 25, Vitaliy Agasyan 36. Att: 10,500]
09/09/1989 Spartak Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 65. Att: 20,000]
09/09/1989 Torpedo Moskva 2-1 Zenit Leningrad [Vladimir Grechnev 55p, 67 - Boris Chukhlov 60. Att: 3,600]
09/09/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 0-0 Lokomotiv Moskva [Att: 9,000]

Round 25

09/17/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 3-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Georgiy Kondratyev 8p, 62, Alexandr Nikiforov 60. Att: 9,000]
09/17/1989 Dinamo Moskva 0-1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Vladimir Bagmut 64. Att: 12,500]
09/17/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Dinamo Tbilisi [Alexei Kobozev 62. Att: 17,000]
09/17/1989 Zenit Leningrad 2-0 Rotor Volgograd [Dmitriy Radchenko 76, Boris Matveyev 78. Att: 5,000]
09/18/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Spartak Moskva [Att: 10,000]
09/18/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Kirill Rybakov 90 - Oleg Protasov 60, 79, Alexei Arifullin (L) 63og. Att: 8,000]
09/18/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 2-1 Torpedo Moskva [Guram Ajoyev 43, Igor Yakubovskiy 76 - Yuriy Savichev 63. Att: 12,000]
09/18/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 1-1 Dinamo Minsk [Stanislovas Baranauskas 21 - Mikhail Markhel 44. Att: 9,000]

Round 26

09/22/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Gennadiy Litovchenko 17, Sergei Zayets 52 - Robertas Fridrikas 66. Att: 42,000]
09/22/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Eduard Son 35, Vladimir Lyuty 58, 83 - Oleg Imrekov 64. Att: 11,000]
09/22/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Sergei Polstyanov 7, Oleg Krushin 21 - Yuriy Savichev 44, Sergei Agashkov 76. Att: 23,000]
09/22/1989 Spartak Moskva 2-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Sergei Rodionov 42, Viktor Pasulko 82. Att: 20,000]
09/23/1989 Dinamo Minsk 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Mikhail Markhel 16 - Habib Ilyaletdinov 83. Att: 7,000]
09/23/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-1 Ararat Yerevan [Georgiy Nemsadze 17 - Babken Melikyan 28. Att: 9,200]
09/23/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 1-1 Dinamo Moskva [Alexandr Azimov 86p - Igor Kolyvanov 41. Att: 20,000]
09/23/1989 Zenit Leningrad 2-2 Metalist Kharkiv [Alexei Stepanov 60, Boris Chukhlov 70 - Yuriy Tarasov 35p, 67. Att: 5,000]

Round 27

10/01/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-0 Žalgiris Vilnius [Att: 10,500]
10/01/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 1-2 Dinamo Minsk [Kakhaber Kacharava 4 - Sergei Shirokiy 3, Alexandr Metlitskiy 28. Att: 9,100]
10/01/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Nikolai Kudritskiy 27p, 31, 75, Andrei Yudin 83. Att: 14,000]
10/01/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-3 Dynamo Kyiv [Vladimir Yurchenko 39, Yuriy Gulyayev 57, Igor Leonov 65 - Oleg Salenko 27, 33, Sergei Zayets 53. Att: 39,500]
10/01/1989 Spartak Moskva 1-1 Lokomotiv Moskva [Valeriy Shmarov 42 - Kirill Rybakov 15. Att: 5,000]
10/01/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-0 Dinamo Moskva [Arkadiy Afanasyev 56. Att: 3,500]
10/02/1989 Torpedo Moskva 4-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Vladimir Grechnev 39, 85, Andrei Rudakov 69, Yuriy Savichev 73. Att: 3,800]
10/17/1989 Rotor Volgograd 2-1 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr B.Nikitin 66, Oleg Stogov 80 - Ivan Getsko 81. Att: 30,000]

Round 28

10/13/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 2-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Georgiy Kondratyev 78p, Yuriy Shelepnitskiy 86. Att: 12,000]
10/13/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 4-1 Ararat Yerevan [Vasiliy Rats 21, Oleg Salenko 29, Oleg Protasov 45, Oleg Kuznetsov 89 - Andranik Ovsepyan 67. Att: 16,000]
10/13/1989 Dinamo Minsk 0-1 Spartak Moskva [Fyodor Cherenkov 23. Att: 22,000]
10/13/1989 Dinamo Moskva 0-0 Torpedo Moskva [Att: 7,000]
10/13/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3-1 Rotor Volgograd [Andrei Sidelnikov 20, Vladimir Bagmut 74, Yevgeniy Yarovenko 90 - Alexandr B.Nikitin 88. Att: 10,000]
10/13/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 3-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Arminas Narbekovas 28, Vyacheslav Sukristov 38, 66. Att: 5,000]
10/14/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 2-1 Dinamo Tbilisi [Igor Bulanov 35, Kirill Rybakov 84 - Temur Ketsbaia 18. Att: 2,500]
10/14/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 2-0 Zenit Leningrad [Alexandr Azimov 41p, Muhsin Muhamadiyev 70. Att: 20,000]

Round 29

10/22/1989 Ararat Yerevan 0-2 Lokomotiv Moskva [Andrei Fedin 44, Mikhail Rusyayev 78. Att: 7,800]
10/22/1989 Metalist Kharkiv 0-1 Dinamo Moskva [Andrei Kobelev 64. Att: 9,000]
10/22/1989 Rotor Volgograd 1-0 Pamir Dushanbe [Oleg Stogov 20. Att: 26,000]
10/22/1989 Shakhtar Donetsk 3-2 Dinamo Minsk [Igor Petrov 20, 30p, Sergei Yashchenko 87 - Sergei Gerasimets 14, Sergei Shirokiy 90. Att: 18,000]
10/22/1989 Torpedo Moskva 5-2 Chornomorets Odesa [Alexandr Gitselov 10, 57, Vladimir Grechnev 39, Yuriy Savichev 66, 76p - Ivan Getsko 54, Yuriy Shelepnitskiy 87. Att: 2,800]
10/23/1989 Dinamo Tbilisi 3-1 Žalgiris Vilnius [Zaza Revishvili 13, Bakhva Tedeyev 51, Temur Ketsbaia 55 - Valdas Ivanauskas 84. Att: 12,000]
10/23/1989 Spartak Moskva 2-1 Dynamo Kyiv [Yevgeniy Kuznetsov 57, Valeriy Shmarov 90 - Oleg Protasov 3. Att: 60,000]
10/23/1989 Zenit Leningrad 1-2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk [Boris Chukhlov 80p - Vladimir Lyuty 57, Vladimir Bagmut 77. Att: 3,000]

Round 30

10/27/1989 Chornomorets Odesa 3-2 Zenit Leningrad [Ivan Getsko 17, Alexandr Spitsyn 33, Vladimir Yeryomin 48 - Dmitriy Radchenko 35, Arkadiy Afanasyev 73. Att: 10,000]
10/27/1989 Dynamo Kyiv 2-2 Dinamo Tbilisi [Vladimir Bessonov 29, Oleg Kuznetsov 74 - Kakhaber Gogichaishvili 39p, Temur Ketsbaia 80. Att: 13,000]
10/27/1989 Dinamo Minsk 2-0 Ararat Yerevan [Viktor Sokol 35, Sergei Rassikhin 70. Att: 5,500]
10/27/1989 Dinamo Moskva 1-0 Rotor Volgograd [Alexei Yeryomenko 74. Att: 1,500]
10/27/1989 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2-2 Torpedo Moskva [Nikolai Kudritskiy 56, 79 - Dmitriy Chugunov 33, Alexandr Gitselov 78. Att: 7,000]
10/27/1989 Lokomotiv Moskva 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk [Igor Bulanov 88. Att: 500]
10/27/1989 Pamir Dushanbe 0-0 Metalist Kharkiv [Att: 20,000]
10/27/1989 Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Spartak Moskva [Vyacheslav Sukristov 17, Gintaras Kvitkauskas 30 - Sergei Novikov 69. Att: 10,500]

Top Goalscorers:

1989 First League (Second Level)

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 W D L GS-GA PT
1 CSKA Moskva   4-1 3-0 0-1 3-2 4-0 1-3 4-2 4-0 4-0 4-0 2-0 8-1 1-0 3-0 6-0 8-0 5-0 5-0 5-1 1-1 3-0 27 10 5 113-28 64
2 Guria Lanchkhuti 2-1   3-1 2-1 3-0 4-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 4-2 3-1 3-2 2-0 3-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 4-0 3-2 27 9 6 78-39 63
3 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 2-1   0-0 1-0 4-1 2-1 2-0 0-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 6-3 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 4-1 2-0 4-0 4-2 23 9 10 75-39 55
4 Dinamo Stavropol 3-3 1-1 2-1   0-0 2-1 3-2 3-1 4-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 19 12 11 57-46 50
5 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 0-0 1-0 1-1   1-1 1-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 4-1 2-0 1-0 1-1 4-0 2-0 4-1 4-0 3-0 2-1 19 11 12 54-36 49
6 Tavriya Symferopol 2-2 2-0 0-3 3-0 3-0   1-1 1-1 0-0 3-1 3-2 5-2 2-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 4-1 2-0 5-2 2-1 2-0 4-0 18 12 12 61-50 48
7 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 1-1 0-2 2-0 0-1 0-0   2-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 4-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 17 12 13 55-40 46
8 Neftchi Baku 0-3 1-0 1-1 2-0 1-0 3-1 3-2   1-1 3-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 4-0 0-0 1-1 5-3 1-1 5-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 17 12 13 58-48 46
9 Kotaik Abovyan 0-1 1-0 1-0 2-2 3-2 0-0 1-1 0-0   0-1 1-1 1-1 4-0 2-1 4-1 1-0 3-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 15 14 13 47-40 44
10 Nistru Kishinev 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-4 1-1   2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 2-1 3-1 19 5 18 45-59 43
11 Geolog Tyumen 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-4 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-2   1-0 1-3 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 1-1 4-1 1-0 3-1 17 9 16 50-49 43
12 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 2-1 2-3 0-0 1-0 4-0 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0   5-1 2-0 3-0 2-2 1-0 3-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 7-2 16 11 15 59-44 43
13 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 1-2 3-1 3-1 2-2 3-0 0-1 1-1 3-0 1-3 2-0 2-0   4-2 4-0 3-2 2-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 4-0 4-0 18 5 19 69-73 41
14 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 1-1 2-2 0-0 1-0 1-2 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 2-2 1-0 2-0   1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 2-1 3-1 12 14 16 38-46 38
15 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 0-2 0-0 2-0 0-0   0-0 1-0 1-2 0-1 0-0 4-2 2-0 12 12 18 29-41 36
16 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-3 0-2 0-4 2-1 0-1 1-0 1-3 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-2 2-2 3-3 0-1   1-0 0-0 3-0 2-2 2-1 2-2 11 14 17 44-62 36
17 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 1-1 1-0 4-2 1-0 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-1 2-0 2-1 0-1 4-0 0-0 0-0 0-0   1-0 1-1 3-2 3-0 1-1 12 11 19 44-61 35
18 Dinamo Batumi 2-2 3-4 1-0 2-2 0-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 1-0 4-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-3   0-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 11 13 18 39-61 35
19 Kuban Krasnodar 0-7 1-3 1-3 3-2 0-2 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-3 1-2 0-1 4-0 1-2 1-0 5-3 1-1 3-2 0-0   2-1 1-1 2-0 12 10 20 43-78 34
20 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-1 0-2 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 0-0 3-3 3-1 2-3 3-4   4-1 3-1 10 12 20 53-76 32
21 Daugava Riga 1-4 0-1 0-6 0-0 1-2 0-0 2-2 0-1 1-1 2-0 1-0 1-4 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-1 1-1 2-0 2-0 3-2   1-0 9 8 25 32-74 26
22 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-3 1-1 1-1 1-4 3-1 1-2 1-3 0-1 2-1 2-3 0-2 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-2 3-1 0-1 2-1 0-2 1-2 2-1   5 7 30 37-90 17
1 - CSKA Moskva, Guria Lanchhuti are promoted to play in 1990 Soviet Premier League
2 - SKA Rostov-na-Donu, Daugava Riga, SKA-Karpaty Lviv are relegated to play in 1990 Soviet Second League.

Round 1

04/06/1989 Dinamo Batumi 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 18,000]
04/06/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 13,500]
04/06/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 6,500]
04/06/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Ivanov (R) 18og. Att: 15,000]
04/06/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Daugava Riga [Bogdan Samardak 89. Att: 23,500]
04/06/1989 Neftchi Baku 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 13,800]
04/06/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Oleg Sinelobov 33, Andrei Miklyayev 37 - Besik Pridonishvili 50. Att: 35,000]
04/06/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vitaliy Papadopulo 21, 43, Viktor Kontsevenko 53 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 25. Att: 19,500]
04/06/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Vladimir Tatarchuk 77. Att: 20,000]
04/06/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-3 Nistru Kishinev [Merab Megreladze 5 - Yuriy Skala 25, 50, Nikolai Vasilyev 67. Att: 21,000]

Round 2

04/09/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Vahid Masudov 26, Alexandr Zhidkov 61 - Gia Guruli 85. Att: 8,900]
04/09/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 0-1 Nistru Kishinev [Yuriy Skala 70. Att: 5,000]
04/09/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 0-2 Fakel Voronezh [Vadim Sosulin 65, Yuriy Kolesnikov 86. Att: 9,100]
04/09/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Oleg Taran 7, 13 - Alexandr Giy 89. Att: 18,500]
04/09/1989 Neftchi Baku 0-3 CSKA Moskva [Valeriy Masalitin 8, Igor Korneyev 61, 68. Att: 17,500]
04/09/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 38,000]
04/09/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Geolog Tyumen [Dmitriy Popov 75. Att: 11,000]
04/09/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 4-1 Daugava Riga [Igor Ledyakhov 18, Vitaliy Papadopulo 21p, 25, Viktor Kontsevenko 80 - Yuriy Popkov 23. Att: 15,500]
04/09/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 20,500]
05/21/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Gocha Jokhadze 12p. Att: 12,000]
10/11/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Merab Megreladze 49, 62, Zaza Bakuradze 56. Att: 6,400]

Round 3

04/15/1989 Daugava Riga 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Popkov 73p - Marat Dzoblayev 89. Att: 2,500]
04/15/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Viktor Vasilyev 69. Att: 20,000]
04/15/1989 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Att: 23,000]
04/15/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 4-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 1p, 37, 75, Unan Pogosyan 22. Att: 3,500]
04/15/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Vadim Karatayev 32. Att: 20,200]
04/15/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Tikhonov 16, Sergei Okunev 76 - Sergei Klimov 27, Sergei Volgin 48. Att: 15,000]
04/15/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 Neftchi Baku [Samish Alekberov 71. Att: 5,000]
04/15/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Morozov 51p, Sergei Shevchenko 63 - Vitaliy Papadopulo 6p. Att: 10,100]
04/16/1989 CSKA Moskva 5-0 Dinamo Batumi [Valeriy Broshin 5, Valeriy Masalitin 8, Mikhail Kolesnikov 24, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 62p, Vladimir Tatarchuk 82. Att: 3,500]
04/16/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Borisov 86. Att: 15,000]
07/26/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Otar Korgalidze 31, Merab Zhordania 65 - Viktor Leonenko 32. Att: 17,000]

Round 4

04/18/1989 Daugava Riga 0-1 Neftchi Baku [Vladislav Kadyrov 50. Att: 1,100]
04/18/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Geolog Tyumen [Seiran Osipov 54. Att: 17,500]
04/18/1989 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Gennadiy Soshenko 76. Att: 18,200]
04/18/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Gia Guruli 19, Alexandr Dozmorov 21, 62. Att: 17,000]
04/18/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vadim Karatayev 53. Att: 20,200]
04/18/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Okunev 70. Att: 6,000]
04/18/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Gazzayev 38. Att: 1,500]
04/18/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Sergei Shevchenko 22 - Vasiliy Storchak 47. Att: 9,600]
04/20/1989 CSKA Moskva 5-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Valeriy Broshin 9, Valeriy Masalitin 38, Sergei Krutov 52, Vladimir Tatarchuk 73, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 79. Att: 4,500]
04/20/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-2 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Rogalevskiy 18 - Akakiy Atuashvili 39, Malkhaz Makharadze 48. Att: 3,000]

Round 5

04/25/1989 Dinamo Batumi 0-0 Daugava Riga [Att: 13,000]
04/25/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Seiran Osipov 61 - Gia Guruli 55. Att: 19,000]
04/25/1989 Geolog Tyumen 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 13,000]
04/25/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Mikhel 23. Att: 9,000]
04/25/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 2-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Bagapov 40p, Yuriy Sobol 59. Att: 6,500]
04/25/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-2 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vasiliy Storchak 51 - Rostom Torgashvili 31, Merab Megreladze 48. Att: 17,000]
04/25/1989 Neftchi Baku 3-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Velli Kasumov 12, 33, Yashar Vahab-zade 71 - Alexandr Gaidash 17. Att: 2,700]
04/25/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Sergei Krutov 7. Att: 35,000]
04/25/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-3 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Mikhail Chesnokov 8, 38, Vladimir Bodrov 20 - Alexandr Bulashenko 54, Sergei Okunev 64, Alexandr Tikhonov 68. Att: 10,000]
04/25/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-2 Kotaik Abovyan [Armen Adamyan 16, Robert Kocharyan 74. Att: 6,000]
04/25/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Sergei Parastayev 60, Yuriy Gazzayev 89. Att: 25,000]

Round 6

04/22/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Viktor Kontsevenko 57, Vitaliy Papadopulo 70p - Merab Megreladze 59. Att: 8,500]
04/28/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vazha Zhvania 86 - Alexandr Yenei 42. Att: 12,000]
04/28/1989 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Viktor Leonenko 37, Stanislav Feoktistov 44. Att: 6,500]
04/28/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 57, Yuriy Naidovskiy 78 - Dmitriy Kuznetsov 23p. Att: 13,000]
04/28/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Daugava Riga [Alexandr Bagapov 58p - Alexandr Starkov 87. Att: 5,500]
04/28/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Oleg Taran 47p. Att: 12,000]
04/28/1989 Neftchi Baku 3-1 Nistru Kishinev [Samish Alekberov 44, Velli Kasumov 76, 83p - Alexei Skala 41. Att: 30,500]
04/28/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Ravshan Muhadov 5, Mirjalol Kasymov 20, Abdusamat Durmanov 89. Att: 20,000]
04/28/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-1 Fakel Voronezh [Oganez Mkhitaryan 13. Att: 3,500]
04/28/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Parastayev 6 - Sergei Morozov 46. Att: 19,500]

Round 7

05/06/1989 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Geolog Tyumen [Sergei Dmitriyev 55, 89, Sergei Krutov 80, Igor Korneyev 86. Att: 7,000]
05/06/1989 Daugava Riga 1-4 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexei Sharando 18 - Mustafa Belyalov 45, Gennadiy Rotkovich 47, Vasiliy Postnov 57, Mirjalol Kasymov 79. Att: 900]
05/06/1989 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 Guria Lanchhuti [Att: 22,500]
05/06/1989 (Novorossiysk) Kotaik Abovyan 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 3,000]
05/06/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 5,000]
05/06/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Alexei Skala 28. Att: 20,000]
05/06/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 6,000]
05/06/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Yenei 68 - Sergei Klimov 71. Att: 1,000]
05/06/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 5-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Viktor Smigunov 13, Alexandr Gaidash 20, 81, Sergei Morozov 25, Sergei Shevchenko 49 - Vasiliy Pravilo 40, Yuriy Avdeyenko 65. Att: 7,300]
05/06/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Georgiy Daraselia 63p, David Shavdatuashvili 85. Att: 6,000]

Round 8

05/09/1989 CSKA Moskva 6-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 8p, Sergei Dmitriyev 27, Valeriy Masalitin 38, 55, 71, 87. Att: 8,000]
05/09/1989 Daugava Riga 0-6 Kairat Alma-Ata [Yuriy Naidovskiy 4, 77, Sergei Klimov 14, Sergei Volgin 21p, Alexandr Zhidkov 81, Alexandr Bogatyryov 89. Att: 2,200]
05/09/1989 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Valeriy Karpin 24 - Seiran Osipov 76. Att: 14,500]
05/09/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 3-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Martiros Khachatryan 12, Samvel Pogosyan 21, Sergei Akopyan 72. Att: 4,700]
05/09/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-2 Geolog Tyumen [Ravil Umyarov 6, Alikhano Uedako 67. Att: 3,000]
05/09/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Zayets 90. Att: 8,500]
05/09/1989 Nistru Kishinev 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 17,000]
05/09/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Sergei Okunev 71 - Besik Pridonishvili 78. Att: 6,000]
05/09/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Giy 60 - Oleg Sinelobov 45. Att: 2,000]
05/09/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Morozov 22p, Alexandr Gaidash 34. Att: 7,400]
05/09/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 Neftchi Baku [David Makharadze 74 - Arzu Mirzoyev 59. Att: 6,500]

Round 9

05/14/1989 Dinamo Batumi 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Malkhaz Makharadze 53, Gocha Jokhadze 62p - Yason Bzikadze 69. Att: 8,000]
05/15/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Seiran Osipov 22p - Sergei Kolchin 42. Att: 19,000]
05/15/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Daugava Riga [Viktor Leonenko 30. Att: 11,000]
05/15/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Merab Zhordania 6, 34p - Valeriy Masalitin 30. Att: 20,000]
05/15/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 4-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Naidovskiy 26, 48, Sergei Pasko 31, Alexandr Bogatyryov 76 - Viktor Smigunov 38. Att: 9,100]
05/15/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-3 Kotaik Abovyan [Yuriy Avdeyenko 43 - Pogos Galustyan 7, Sergei Akopyan 12, Unan Pogosyan 36. Att: 5,500]
05/15/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yunis Guseynov 42 - Alexandr Vorobyov 20. Att: 31,300]
05/15/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Ravshan Muhadov 13, Oleg Sinelobov 60p. Att: 23,000]
05/15/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr Tikhonov 77. Att: 3,000]
05/15/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Dmitriy Popov 18, Igor Makarov 89 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 8, Vasiliy Bondarchuk 79. Att: 2,500]
05/15/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Marat Dzoblayev 10, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 12, Yuriy Gazzayev 88 - Vasiliy Storchak 90. Att: 19,500]

Round 10

05/18/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Melori Bigvava 55. Att: 15,000]
05/18/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 3-3 CSKA Moskva [Seiran Osipov 10p, Sergei Grunichev 70, Valeriy Korneyev 87 - Vladimir Tatarchuk 40, 56, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 52. Att: 19,000]
05/18/1989 Geolog Tyumen 3-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Viktor Leonenko 9, Ravil Umyarov 30, Alikhano Uedako 52 - Yaroslav Lendel 65. Att: 10,000]
05/18/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 3-1 Nistru Kishinev [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 4, Alexandr Bogatyryov 37, Alexandr Mikhel 72 - Vadim Karatayev 26. Att: 14,500]
05/18/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-2 Torpedo Kutaisi [Yuriy Manchenko 86 - Merab Megreladze 79, 89. Att: 3,500]
05/18/1989 Neftchi Baku 3-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Samish Alekberov 15, Nazim Suleymanov 45, Velli Kasumov 75 - Vasiliy Storchak 13, 88. Att: 30,600]
05/18/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 4-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Ravshan Muhadov 2, 76, Azamat Abduraimov 80, Andrei Pyatnitskiy 88. Att: 33,000]
05/18/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Daugava Riga [Rinat Bilyaletdinov 59, Dmitriy Popov 70 - Igor Stepanov 35. Att: 5,500]
05/18/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Parastayev 12, Yuriy Gazzayev 40, Guram Chkareuli 45 - Viktor Kontsevenko 65, Alexandr Tatarkin 85. Att: 17,500]
05/19/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Merab Zhordania 42, 76. Att: 18,000]

Round 11

05/25/1989 CSKA Moskva 3-2 Fakel Voronezh [Valeriy Masalitin 1, 64, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 57p - Oganez Mkhitaryan 73, Gennadiy Soshenko 83. Att: 6,700]
05/25/1989 Daugava Riga 0-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Merab Zhordania 30. Att: 1,600]
05/25/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 76p. Att: 4,500]
05/25/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 3,000]
05/25/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-0 Dinamo Batumi [Oleg Taran 35, 57, Stepan Betsa 55, Alexandr Zayets 76. Att: 11,000]
05/25/1989 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Nikolai Vasilyev 25, Yuriy Skala 74 - Yevgeniy Zarva 75p. Att: 20,200]
05/25/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-4 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexandr Vorobyov 20p, 60p, 73 - Alexandr Bagapov 25p, 40p, Yuriy Sobol 26, Yuriy Manchenko 50. Att: 5,500]
05/25/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-4 Dinamo Stavropol [Vyacheslav Medvid 14 - Seiran Osipov 34, Sergei Grunichev 53p, Valeriy Korneyev 71, Yuriy Bobryshev 73. Att: 1,000]
05/25/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Neftchi Baku [Vladimir Kosse 42 - Vidadi Rzayev 40. Att: 14,800]
05/25/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Igor Makarov 30. Att: 4,600]
05/25/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Georgiy Daraselia 17p, 26p. Att: 6,000]

Round 12

05/28/1989 CSKA Moskva 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Sergei Fokin 43. Att: 5,600]
05/28/1989 Daugava Riga 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 1,500]
05/28/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 2 - Oleg Sinelobov 9. Att: 6,200]
05/28/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Fakel Voronezh [Boris Romanyuk 19p, Sergei Bologov 53. Att: 2,000]
05/28/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Oleg Taran 42p, 67, Valeriy Tkachuk 62. Att: 12,000]
05/28/1989 Nistru Kishinev 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Nikolai Vasilyev 25, 80p, Alexei Skala 37 - Igor Makarov 87. Att: 17,000]
05/28/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-3 Dinamo Batumi [Alexandr Vorobyov 22p, Vitaliy Papadopulo 45 - Vasiliy Mikashavidze 39, Vazha Zhvania 73, Tamaz Kikliashvili 86. Att: 3,500]
05/28/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Yaroslav Lendel 24 - Alexandr Dozmorov 12. Att: 1,100]
05/28/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 3-2 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Gaidash 31, Sergei Shevchenko 36p, 83 - Viktor Leonenko 67, Ravil Umyarov 76. Att: 4,700]
05/28/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [David Makharadze 35, Zaza Bakuradze 58, David Shavdatuashvili 82 - Yuriy Naidovskiy 86. Att: 6,500]

Round 13

06/04/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-3 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Gocha Jokhadze 55p - Stanislav Tskhovrebov 48, 68, Gennadiy Korkin 88. Att: 12,000]
06/04/1989 Fakel Voronezh 3-0 Daugava Riga [Alexandr Minayev 31, 75, Viktor Pimushin 78. Att: 10,000]
06/04/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-3 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alikhano Uedako 23 - Merab Megreladze 35, 60, Rostom Torgashvili 82. Att: 10,000]
06/04/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 25, Sergei Klimov 52. Att: 12,500]
06/04/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Pavel Mazurin 22. Att: 3,500]
06/04/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 40,000]
06/04/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 3-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Bondar 11, Sergei Okunev 42, Fyodor Soroka 84 - Alexandr Yenei 42. Att: 6,000]
06/04/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Igor Makarov 15, Mikhail Chesnokov 22. Att: 3,000]
06/05/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Seiran Osipov 38p, Sergei Grunichev 79 - Alexandr Gaidash 3. Att: 17,500]
06/05/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [David Ugrelidze 33, Mikhail Meskhi 55. Att: 17,000]

Round 14

06/07/1989 Dinamo Batumi 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Gocha Jokhadze 59p, Paata Machutadze 70 - Velli Kasumov 25. Att: 15,000]
06/07/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Viktor Pimushin 17, Vadim Sosulin 67p - Alexandr Yenei 53. Att: 12,500]
06/07/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Viktor Leonenko 37. Att: 8,000]
06/07/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Sergei Klimov 8, Alexandr Mikhel 71 - Bogdan Samardak 22. Att: 12,500]
06/07/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 3-2 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yuriy Avdeyenko 46, Eduard Bogman 53, 62 - Dmitriy Lukin 40, Yuriy Gazzayev 89. Att: 6,000]
06/07/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 8,000]
06/07/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Gennadiy Denisov 5, Zamir Selimov 40, Mirjalol Kasymov 83. Att: 23,000]
06/07/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Daugava Riga [Fyodor Soroka 3, Sergei Okunev 18 - Ajvars Drupass 15. Att: 4,000]
06/07/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 Torpedo Kutaisi [Igor Makarov 22, Dmitriy Popov 39 - Merab Megreladze 41, 45. Att: 4,500]
06/08/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 Nistru Kishinev [Vladimir Sushiy 87. Att: 18,500]
06/08/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 4-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Gia Guruli 23p, 35, Merab Tevzadze 57, Merab Zhordania 59p - Igor Volkov 39. Att: 15,500]

Round 15

06/13/1989 Daugava Riga 1-4 CSKA Moskva [Ajvars Drupass 60 - Sergei Dmitriyev 6, Valeriy Broshin 9, Valeriy Masalitin 31, Vladimir Tatarchuk 40. Att: 2,700]
06/13/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 2-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Pogos Galustyan 4, Samvel Pogosyan 31 - Vladimir Sushiy 46, 51. Att: 3,800]
06/13/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Dinamo Batumi [Att: 4,500]
06/13/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Zayets 73, Vasiliy Storchak 80. Att: 12,000]
06/13/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Samish Alekberov 33 - Alexandr Mikhel 86. Att: 24,500]
06/13/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Igor Savelyev 48. Att: 20,000]
06/13/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-3 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Vorobyov 22p, Stanislav Bondarev 29, Vitaliy Papadopulo 37 - Mikhail Chesnokov 15, Igor Makarov 50, 80p. Att: 2,900]
06/13/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-2 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Sergei Surov 59, Boris Romanyuk 84p. Att: 700]
06/13/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Igor Shkvyrin 68. Att: 17,300]
06/13/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Pogorelov 10 - Fyodor Soroka 59. Att: 4,200]
06/13/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-2 Guria Lanchhuti [David Shavdatuashvili 22 - Mikhail Meskhi 71, Merab Zhordania 83. Att: 21,000]

Round 16

06/16/1989 Daugava Riga 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Ajvars Drupass 36. Att: 1,400]
06/16/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 1-0 Guria Lanchhuti [Pogos Galustyan 29. Att: 3,000]
06/16/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Zayets 54 - Dmitriy Popov 34. Att: 12,500]
06/16/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Tamerlan Ahmedov 78. Att: 6,400]
06/16/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Vadim Karatayev 49. Att: 17,500]
06/16/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Geolog Tyumen [Alexandr Vorobyov 4, Stanislav Bondarev 73. Att: 2,300]
06/16/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-3 CSKA Moskva [Sergei Fokin 20, Igor Korneyev 21, Sergei Dmitriyev 52. Att: 1,500]
06/16/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Stanislav Tskhovrebov 48. Att: 16,000]
06/16/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 3-0 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr Guiganov 13, Shamil Isayev 64, Valeriy Pogorelov 75. Att: 4,300]
06/16/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Zaza Bakuradze 27, Merab Megreladze 61, Georgiy Daraselia 85 - Leonid Leonidov 64. Att: 6,500]

Round 17

06/21/1989 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Nistru Kishinev [Valeriy Masalitin 26, Igor Korneyev 45, Vladimir Tatarchuk 50, Sergei Dmitriyev 64p. Att: 7,000]
06/21/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Seiran Osipov 32p, 49. Att: 17,500]
06/21/1989 Fakel Voronezh 4-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Valerian Savelyev 30, 78, Oganez Mkhitaryan 72, Yuriy Kolesnikov 81 - Merab Megreladze 79. Att: 7,000]
06/21/1989 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Yevgeniy Zarva 11, 88. Att: 7,300]
06/21/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Merab Zhordania 49p, Gia Guruli 84 - Vasiliy Storchak 74. Att: 21,000]
06/21/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 4-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Alexandr Bogatyryov 12, Yevstafiy Pehlevanidi 16, Sergei Klimov 66, Vahid Masudov 72 - Vitaliy Bregvadze 20. Att: 9,500]
06/21/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Surov 33. Att: 3,000]
06/21/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 3-0 Dinamo Batumi [Igor Shkvyrin 55, Azamat Abduraimov 66, Andrei Pyatnitskiy 85. Att: 28,000]
06/21/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Att: 3,000]
06/21/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Neftchi Baku [Alexandr Zavadskiy 13. Att: 3,800]

Round 18

06/24/1989 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Igor Korneyev 30, 81p, Valeriy Masalitin 41, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 53p. Att: 5,500]
06/24/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 3-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Leonid Leonidov 4, Seiran Osipov 36p, Yuriy Bobryshev 71 - Oleg Taran 58, Alexandr Zayets 79. Att: 12,000]
06/24/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Oleg Morozov 27, Valerian Savelyev 55. Att: 8,000]
06/24/1989 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Yevgeniy Zarva 39, Yevgeniy Sidorov 60. Att: 9,000]
06/24/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Dozmorov 8, 79, Merab Zhordania 63p - Andrei Fedkov 85. Att: 19,000]
06/24/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 3-0 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Volgin 1, Alexandr Bogatyryov 15, Fanas Salimov 72. Att: 6,000]
06/24/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Boris Romanyuk 22p, Sergei Rogalevskiy 68. Att: 3,500]
06/24/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Albert Tsarayev 37. Att: 20,000]
06/24/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Sergei Okunev 40, Alexandr Tatarkin 64. Att: 1,500]
06/24/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Rinat Bilyaletdinov 35. Att: 2,400]
06/24/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Daugava Riga [Vyacheslav Medvid 26, Yaroslav Lendel 64 - Alexandr Kanishchev 65. Att: 1,000]

Round 19

07/03/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-2 Geolog Tyumen [Melori Bigvava 30 - Andrei Vlasov 37, Yevgeniy Sidorov 73. Att: 9,000]
07/03/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 4-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 17, Robert Kocharyan 20, 75, Stepan Bagdasaryan 55 - Sergei Rogalevskiy 12. Att: 3,700]
07/03/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valeriy Borisov 5 - Igor Makarov 79p. Att: 4,600]
07/03/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 Fakel Voronezh [Viktor Pimushin 7. Att: 8,500]
07/03/1989 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Arif Asadov 79, Nazim Suleymanov 90. Att: 9,900]
07/03/1989 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Daugava Riga [Vadim Karatayev 22, Iskander Javadov 89p - Yuriy Popkov 68p. Att: 18,000]
07/03/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Vorobyov 26p, Vitaliy Papadopulo 71 - Fyodor Soroka 25, Mikhail Sagin 72. Att: 5,600]
07/03/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Igor A.Kachmazov 51 - Merab Zhordania 32. Att: 16,200]
07/03/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 4-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Gaidash 28, 65, 74p, Boris Tropanets 67. Att: 4,300]
07/03/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 CSKA Moskva [Merab Megreladze 83 - Dmitriy Kuznetsov 26p. Att: 9,500]

Round 20

07/06/1989 Dinamo Batumi 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Tamaz Kikliashvili 3, 11, Melori Bigvava 7 - Vladimir Sotnikov 87. Att: 8,000]
07/06/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Bogatyryov 70p. Att: 18,000]
07/06/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 40. Att: 2,500]
07/06/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 0-1 Geolog Tyumen [Yevgeniy Sidorov 43. Att: 3,200]
07/06/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Tkachuk 87 - Sergei Balakhnin 27. Att: 5,500]
07/06/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Guria Lanchhuti [Samish Alekberov 7. Att: 12,700]
07/06/1989 Nistru Kishinev 3-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Nikolai Vasilyev 36, 49p, Sergei Kozhanov 70 - Roman Zub 20. Att: 17,000]
07/06/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-2 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr Vorobyov 9 - Valerian Savelyev 65, Alexandr Minayev 90. Att: 2,100]
07/06/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Yuriy Gazzayev 7p, 44, Vladimir Kosse 30, 70 - Alexei Piskunov 62, Seiran Osipov 68p. Att: 15,800]
07/06/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Daugava Riga [Sergei Shevchenko 6, Alexandr Gaidash 72p. Att: 5,000]
07/06/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 4-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Merab Megreladze 9, 38, 43, David Shavdatuashvili 66. Att: 16,000]

Round 21

07/11/1989 CSKA Moskva 1-3 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Mikhail Kolesnikov 69 - Alexandr Zayets 44, Vasiliy Storchak 68, 76. Att: 4,000]
07/11/1989 Daugava Riga 1-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Alexei Sharando 44. Att: 1,500]
07/11/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Seiran Osipov 49p, 53p, Vladimir Sushiy 75. Att: 12,500]
07/11/1989 Fakel Voronezh 4-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Viktor Pimushin 25p, 32, Gennadiy Soshenko 68, Valeriy Karpin 83. Att: 8,000]
07/11/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Yevgeniy Sidorov 80. Att: 9,000]
07/11/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-0 Dinamo Batumi [Alexandr Dozmorov 38, Merab Zhordania 40p, David Ugrelidze 86. Att: 18,000]
07/11/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 5,200]
07/11/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Neftchi Baku [Fyodor Soroka 16p, Sergei Okunev 57 - Yunis Guseynov 88. Att: 3,000]
07/11/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-4 Kairat Alma-Ata [Fanas Salimov 5, Alexandr Zhidkov 19, Alexandr Bogatyryov 26, Sergei Kulinich 90. Att: 4,000]
07/11/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 18, Dmitriy Khomukha 82 - Gamlet Mkhitaryan 24. Att: 54]
07/11/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 3-1 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Gaidash 13p, 62, 74 - Iskander Javadov 16. Att: 6,100]

Round 22

07/14/1989 CSKA Moskva 5-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 12p, Vladimir Tatarchuk 20, Igor Korneyev 34, Sergei Fokin 85, Sergei Krutov 86 - Viktor Kontsevenko 51. Att: 2,500]
07/14/1989 Daugava Riga 1-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Ajnars Linards 35 - Bagrat Petrosyan 62. Att: 1,900]
07/14/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Dinamo Batumi [Vladimir Sushiy 34, Seiran Osipov 35 - Melori Bigvava 57. Att: 13,000]
07/14/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Oganez Mkhitaryan 65, Viktor Pimushin 69p. Att: 11,000]
07/14/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alikhano Uedako 63 - Alik Ibragimov 64. Att: 11,500]
07/14/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Gia Guruli 8, 55. Att: 17,000]
07/14/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Sergei Surov 78. Att: 3,000]
07/14/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Okunev 69. Att: 3,000]
07/14/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Oleg Smirnov 61, Igor Makarov 75p - Azamat Abduraimov 5, Gennadiy Denisov 70p. Att: 3,800]
07/14/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Merab Megreladze 23. Att: 140]

Round 23

08/04/1989 Dinamo Batumi 2-2 CSKA Moskva [Vazha Zhvania 13, Nugzar Kakilashvili 27 - Valeriy Broshin 8, Oleg Sergeyev 29. Att: 5,500]
08/04/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Yevgeniy Sidorov 50 - Besik Pridonishvili 64. Att: 9,500]
08/04/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Bogatyryov 16. Att: 10,000]
08/04/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 5-3 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Eduard Bogman 4, 71, 77, German Andreyev 30, Valeriy Borisov 82 - Sergei Bologov 22, Sergei Surov 34, Viktor Zemlin 53. Att: 3,100]
08/04/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 4-1 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Zayets 11, Oleg Taran 45p, 78, Vasiliy Storchak 66 - Yuriy Skala 41. Att: 9,000]
08/04/1989 Neftchi Baku 3-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Nazim Suleymanov 18, Samish Alekberov 44, Vidadi Rzayev 67. Att: 7,800]
08/04/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Igor Shkvyrin 6. Att: 24,000]
08/04/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Igor Makarov 53, Gennadiy Bogachov 78 - Sergei Grunichev 87. Att: 3,000]
08/04/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Stanislav Bondarev 64. Att: 2,600]
08/04/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 3-0 Daugava Riga [Inal Jioyev 29, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 35, 83. Att: 16,500]

Round 24

08/07/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Tariel Durdiadze 70p. Att: 10,000]
08/07/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Yevgeniy Sidorov 21. Att: 7,500]
08/07/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr Bogatyryov 69. Att: 5,000]
08/07/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 0-7 CSKA Moskva [Valeriy Masalitin 2, 14, 84, Viktor Yanushevskiy 37, Valeriy Broshin 65, 79, Igor Korneyev 76. Att: 6,100]
08/07/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 10,500]
08/07/1989 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Daugava Riga [Yunis Guseynov 80, Velli Kasumov 86p. Att: 8,000]
08/07/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Gennadiy Denisov 32, Mirjalol Kasymov 87. Att: 17,000]
08/07/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-2 Guria Lanchhuti [Gia Guruli 23, David Ugrelidze 72. Att: 2,500]
08/07/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Nistru Kishinev [Vitaliy Papadopulo 35 - Nikolai Vasilyev 60p. Att: 3,200]
08/07/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Guram Chkareuli 75 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 31. Att: 15,600]
08/07/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Merab Megreladze 6, 21, Yuriy Gabiskeria 41p. Att: 12,000]

Round 25

08/14/1989 CSKA Moskva 2-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Valeriy Masalitin 39, Vladimir Tatarchuk 62. Att: 9,500]
08/14/1989 Daugava Riga 2-0 Dinamo Batumi [Ajnars Linards 22, Ajvars Drupass 71. Att: 1,500]
08/14/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Valeriy Karpin 11, Oganez Mkhitaryan 71 - Alexei Ilyin 78. Att: 13,000]
08/14/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 3-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Gamlet Mkhitaryan 15, Samvel Gevorkyan 30, Pogos Galustyan 67p. Att: 5,000]
08/14/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Att: 3,500]
08/14/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Iskander Javadov 85. Att: 18,000]
08/14/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Fyodor Soroka 85. Att: 2,200]
08/14/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-2 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Avdeyenko 30, Yuriy Sobol 79. Att: 240]
08/14/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 1-1 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Bauer 22 - Novruz Azimov 51. Att: 5,100]
08/14/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 0-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Oleg Taran 66p. Att: 12,000]

Round 26

08/16/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Gia Guruli 45, 70 - Seiran Osipov 56. Att: 18,000]
08/17/1989 CSKA Moskva 3-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Valeriy Broshin 26, Igor Korneyev 38, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 66p. Att: 10,000]
08/17/1989 Daugava Riga 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Ilmars Verpakovskis 37, Yuriy Popkov 70p. Att: 1,500]
08/17/1989 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Valerian Savelyev 55 - Vladimir Bodrov 58. Att: 13,000]
08/17/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Armen Aslanyan 70 - Igor Nakonechny 19. Att: 2,500]
08/17/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Att: 5,000]
08/17/1989 Nistru Kishinev 2-4 Neftchi Baku [Iskander Javadov 52p, Vadim Karatayev 88 - Velli Kasumov 11, Nazim Suleymanov 45, Samish Alekberov 59, 84. Att: 15,000]
08/17/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-2 Geolog Tyumen [Fyodor Soroka 20, Sergei Okunev 44 - Yevgeniy Zarva 31, Yevgeniy Sidorov 51. Att: 3,000]
08/17/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-1 Dinamo Batumi [Yaroslav Lendel 36, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 84 - Nugzar Kakilashvili 53. Att: 300]
08/17/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 4-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Prichinenko 5, Alexandr Gaidash 22, Sergei Bauer 58, Sergei Shevchenko 74 - Badri Spanderashvili 56. Att: 5,200]
08/17/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [David Paikidze 15, David Shavdatuashvili 61, Rostom Torgashvili 85p. Att: 10,000]

Round 27

08/21/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-0 Fakel Voronezh [Alexandr Dozmorov 8, Besik Pridonishvili 18, 29. Att: 18,500]
08/22/1989 Dinamo Batumi 4-1 Nistru Kishinev [Tamaz Kikliashvili 10, Dmitriy Meshkov 34, Melori Bigvava 44, Gocha Jokhadze 60p - Iskander Javadov 62. Att: 8,000]
08/22/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Seiran Osipov 27. Att: 14,000]
08/22/1989 Geolog Tyumen 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 11,000]
08/22/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 4-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Alexandr Zhidkov 5, Yuriy Naidovskiy 34, 45, Sergei Klimov 75 - Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 27, Anatoliy Sedykh 29. Att: 5,000]
08/22/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 3,300]
08/22/1989 (Novorossiysk) Neftchi Baku 1-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Samish Alekberov 42 - Stepan Bagdasaryan 43. Att: 2,000]
08/22/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-0 Daugava Riga [Igor Shkvyrin 30, Azamat Abduraimov 55. Att: 18,000]
08/22/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Zemlin 27. Att: 2,500]
08/22/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 4-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vladimir Kosse 6, Guram Chkareuli 25, Gennadiy Korkin 30, 70. Att: 15,200]

Round 28

08/25/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 0-0 Fakel Voronezh [Att: 11,000]
08/25/1989 Geolog Tyumen 3-1 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Yevgeniy Sidorov 5, Viktor Leonenko 28, Stanislav Feoktistov 63 - Viktor Zemlin 49p. Att: 6,500]
08/25/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Levon Baratashvili 42, Besik Pridonishvili 44, Alexandr Dozmorov 83 - Sergei Selin 74, Sergei Okunev 90. Att: 18,000]
08/25/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 4-0 Daugava Riga [Sergei Volgin 59, Yuriy Naidovskiy 65, Anatoliy Fadeikin 74, Sergei Timofeyev 81p. Att: 4,500]
08/25/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-2 Nistru Kishinev [Eduard Bogman 2 - Yuriy Manchenko (K) 25og, Iskander Javadov 75. Att: 3,000]
08/25/1989 Neftchi Baku 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Vidadi Rzayev 2, Novruz Azimov 64. Att: 8,900]
08/25/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 7-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Mustafa Belyalov 18, 33, 79p, Gennadiy Denisov 38, Marat Kabayev 43, Ravshan Muhadov 65, Azamat Abduraimov 88p - Ivan Gamaliy 25p, 59. Att: 14,000]
08/25/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-3 CSKA Moskva [Dmitriy Bystrov (C) 40og - Igor Korneyev 33, 74, Dmitriy Kuznetsov 55p. Att: 6,700]
08/25/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Vorobyov 3p, Vitaliy Papadopulo 67 - Valeriy Tkachuk 68. Att: 2,800]
08/25/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Ruslan Idigov 45 - Sergei Akopyan 30. Att: 15,400]
08/26/1989 Dinamo Batumi 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 6,000]

Round 29

08/31/1989 CSKA Moskva 4-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 45p, Vladimir Tatarchuk 54, Oleg Sergeyev 63, 74 - Besik Pridonishvili 72. Att: 9,500]
08/31/1989 Daugava Riga 1-0 Geolog Tyumen [Ajnars Linards 56. Att: 1,200]
08/31/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 2,000]
08/31/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Att: 3,000]
08/31/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Vasiliy Storchak 28, 54. Att: 5,000]
08/31/1989 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Boris Tropanets 14, Yuriy Skala 62 - Azamat Abduraimov 67p. Att: 15,000]
08/31/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Neftchi Baku [Vitaliy Papadopulo 87p - Velli Kasumov 56. Att: 3,200]
08/31/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 3-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Ivan Gamaliy 5p, 52p, Vladimir Kukhlevskiy 43 - Igor Makarov 53p. Att: 3,000]
08/31/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 0-3 Kairat Alma-Ata [Andrei Pinchukov 33, Sergei Timofeyev 39, Pyotr Neisteter 41. Att: 6,100]
08/31/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 1-1 Dinamo Batumi [David Shavdatuashvili 49 - Vazha Zhvania 6. Att: 8,000]

Round 30

09/03/1989 CSKA Moskva 0-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Seiran Osipov 19. Att: 9,000]
09/03/1989 Daugava Riga 0-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Igor Makarov 81. Att: 1,600]
09/03/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Yuriy Kolesnikov 75, Gennadiy Soshenko 86. Att: 10,000]
09/03/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 2-1 Dinamo Batumi [Armen Adamyan 22, Bagrat Petrosyan 66 - Dmitriy Meshkov 75. Att: 2,300]
09/03/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 0-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Otar Korgalidze 71. Att: 3,000]
09/03/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Valeriy Tkachuk 23, Alexandr Bondarenko 81. Att: 10,000]
09/03/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Boris Tropanets 60. Att: 15,000]
09/03/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 3-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Gennadiy Styopushkin 60, Alexei Sereda 62, Viktor Kontsevenko 82 - Igor B.Kachmazov 3. Att: 3,100]
09/03/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-2 Geolog Tyumen [Viktor Leonenko 37, Stanislav Feoktistov 73. Att: 4,000]
09/03/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 5-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Prichinenko 15, 82p, Igor Volkov 18, Viktor Smigunov 68, Alexandr Gaidash 78p - Mustafa Belyalov 11, Marat Kabayev 66. Att: 5,900]
09/03/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Kuban Krasnodar [David Shavdatuashvili 38, Yuriy Gabiskeria 45. Att: 9,500]

Round 31

09/08/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Tamaz Kikliashvili 30 - Vasiliy Storchak 54, 61. Att: 5,000]
09/08/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Lushin (S) 20og, Pavel Mazurin 60 - Stanislav Bondarev 58. Att: 3,000]
09/09/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 1-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Vladimir Sushiy 48. Att: 9,000]
09/09/1989 Fakel Voronezh 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 20,000]
09/09/1989 Geolog Tyumen 3-2 Nistru Kishinev [Yevgeniy Sidorov 19, Viktor Leonenko 44, Ravil Umyarov 65 - Igor Savelyev 25, Vladimir Fink 84. Att: 4,500]
09/09/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 4-0 Daugava Riga [Merab Zhordania 3p, Alexandr Dozmorov 46, Besik Pridonishvili 47, David Tsomaia 60. Att: 16,000]
09/09/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 0-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Martiros Khachatryan 73. Att: 7,000]
09/09/1989 Neftchi Baku 5-3 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Velli Kasumov 2, 61p, Samish Alekberov 44, Yunis Guseynov 48, Novruz Azimov 79 - Badri Spanderashvili 34, 54, 76. Att: 3,400]
09/09/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 5-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Azamat Abduraimov 8p, 43, Andrei Pyatnitskiy 19, Ravshan Muhadov 61, Igor Shkvyrin 74 - Mamuka Pantsulaia 24. Att: 10,000]
09/09/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Bondar 79. Att: 3,000]
09/09/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Yuriy Krivolapov 82. Att: 2,000]

Round 32

09/11/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Tariel Durdiadze 18 - Vitaliy Papadopulo 52. Att: 6,000]
09/11/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Avdeyenko 61 - Vasiliy Storchak 55. Att: 3,000]
09/12/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Daugava Riga [Vladimir Sushiy 39, Yuriy Bobryshev 60 - Ajnars Linards 40. Att: 13,500]
09/12/1989 Fakel Voronezh 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Viktor Pimushin 61. Att: 7,000]
09/12/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-4 Tavriya Symferopol [Alikhano Uedako 35 - Alexandr Gaidash 16, 64, Viktor Smigunov 30, Shamil Isayev 58. Att: 5,200]
09/12/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-2 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Merab Zhordania 17, 24p, Alexandr Dozmorov 32 - Yaroslav Lendel 43, Vitaliy Shevchuk 88. Att: 17,000]
09/12/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 6-3 Torpedo Kutaisi [Pyotr Neisteter 10, Sergei Timofeyev 33, Alexandr Mikhel 37, Alexandr Bogatyryov 55, 66p, Alexandr Zhidkov 73 - Merab Megreladze 50, 58, 90p. Att: 6,000]
09/12/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Azamat Abduraimov 55p - Pogos Galustyan 32p. Att: 20,000]
09/12/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 7,000]
09/12/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Oleg Smirnov 46, Yuriy Krivolapov 61. Att: 2,200]

Round 33

09/17/1989 Daugava Riga 1-2 Fakel Voronezh [Sergei Yemelyanov 46 - Viktor Pimushin 8, Valerian Savelyev 55. Att: 900]
09/17/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Pogos Galustyan 81. Att: 2,000]
09/17/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Oleg Taran 77p. Att: 12,000]
09/17/1989 Neftchi Baku 5-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yunis Guseynov 21, Arzu Mirzoyev 70p, Vladislav Kadyrov 78, Nazim Suleymanov 82, 89. Att: 5,900]
09/17/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Nikolai Vasilyev 76p - Merab Zhordania 83. Att: 11,500]
09/17/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Vitaliy Papadopulo 51 - Yuriy Naidovskiy 84. Att: 3,200]
09/17/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 0-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 1,500]
09/17/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Dinamo Batumi [Guram Chkareuli 48. Att: 14,800]
09/17/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 3-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Gaidash 28, Shamil Isayev 53, 82. Att: 5,600]
09/17/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-0 Geolog Tyumen [A.Dvalishvili 59, Merab Megreladze 68. Att: 10,000]

Round 34

09/20/1989 CSKA Moskva 3-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Igor Korneyev 27, Valeriy Masalitin 44, Oleg Sergeyev 84. Att: 4,500]
09/20/1989 Daugava Riga 2-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Kanishchev 43, Ajvars Drupass 46. Att: 300]
09/20/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 1-1 Geolog Tyumen [Pogos Galustyan 66 - Sergei Shulgin 44. Att: 2,400]
09/20/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-2 Kairat Alma-Ata [Alexandr Mikhel 52, Sergei Klimov 54. Att: 13,000]
09/20/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Dinamo Batumi [Arzu Mirzoyev 66p - Akakiy Atuashvili 15. Att: 7,600]
09/20/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Vladimir Fink 75. Att: 10,000]
09/20/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Vorobyov 80p - Azamat Abduraimov 68p. Att: 3,500]
09/20/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 3-1 Fakel Voronezh [Vyacheslav Medvid 2, Alexandr Yeshchenko 39p, Vasiliy Bondarchuk 47 - Valerian Savelyev 71. Att: 1,000]
09/20/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Ruslan Idigov 5 - Alexandr Podolyak 38. Att: 14,200]
09/20/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Guria Lanchhuti [Alexandr Gaidash 51, Viktor Smigunov 65. Att: 7,100]
09/20/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 3-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Mamuka Pantsulaia 39, David Paikidze 56, David Shavdatuashvili 60 - Rinat Bilyaletdinov 20, Igor Makarov 87p. Att: 6,500]

Round 35

09/25/1989 CSKA Moskva 1-1 Daugava Riga [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 29 - Alexei Sharando 46. Att: 5,500]
09/25/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 4-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Sergei Grunichev 20, Arkadiy Krasavin 60, Vladimir Sushiy 62, Seiran Osipov 84 - Sergei Akopyan 14. Att: 11,000]
09/25/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-1 Nistru Kishinev [Valeriy Karpin 8, Viktor Vashchenko 23 - Igor Savelyev 66. Att: 8,000]
09/25/1989 Geolog Tyumen 2-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Andrei Vlasov 24, Viktor Leonenko 63. Att: 3,000]
09/25/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Merab Zhordania 56p, 66, Gia Guruli 83 - Merab Megreladze 81. Att: 15,300]
09/25/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Volgin 35, 55. Att: 8,000]
09/25/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Viktor Zemlin 17, Sergei Rogalevskiy 52. Att: 2,200]
09/25/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Albert Tsarayev 82. Att: 9,000]
09/25/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 1-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Sergei Okunev 2 - Alexandr Gaidash 33p, 83. Att: 3,000]
09/25/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 2-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vladimir Bodrov 2, Igor Makarov 42p - Oleg Veretennikov 32, Vitaliy Papadopulo 82. Att: 2,100]
09/26/1989 Dinamo Batumi 0-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Att: 7,000]

Round 36

09/28/1989 CSKA Moskva 3-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Valeriy Masalitin 26, 83, Valeriy Broshin 37. Att: 4,500]
09/28/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Viktor Vasilyev 17, Leonid Leonidov 70. Att: 17,000]
09/28/1989 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Valerian Savelyev 90 - Alexandr Gaidash 56. Att: 7,000]
09/28/1989 Geolog Tyumen 4-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Yevgeniy Sidorov 11, Yevgeniy Zarva 12, Alikhano Uedako 47, Ravil Umyarov 58 - Alexandr Vorobyov 80. Att: 3,200]
09/28/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Merab Zhordania 65p. Att: 15,500]
09/28/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Alexandr Mikhel 3 - Igor B.Kachmazov 22. Att: 8,000]
09/28/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 4-2 Daugava Riga [Sergei Rogalevskiy 10, 73, Sergei Bologov 23, Sergei Kolchin 52 - Alexandr Kanishchev 49, Yuriy Popkov 58. Att: 2,000]
09/28/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 0-0 Neftchi Baku [Att: 14,000]
09/28/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Serop Markaryan 19, Alexandr Tatarkin 90. Att: 2,000]
09/28/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 1-3 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Krivolapov 85 - Alexandr Bondarenko 47, Oleg Taran 58, Alexandr Zayets 60. Att: 2,000]

Round 37

10/04/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Mamuka Aptsiauri 36. Att: 7,000]
10/04/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 2-1 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Pogos Galustyan 41, Stepan Bagdasaryan 44 - Alexandr Tatarkin 62. Att: 2,000]
10/04/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-3 Kairat Alma-Ata [Eduard Bogman 90 - Alexandr Mikhel 5, 60, Yuriy Naidovskiy 73. Att: 3,400]
10/04/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Oleg Taran 34 - Besik Pridonishvili 52. Att: 10,000]
10/04/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-1 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Velli Kasumov 35p - Vladimir Bodrov 50. Att: 7,800]
10/04/1989 Nistru Kishinev 0-0 CSKA Moskva [Att: 12,000]
10/04/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 Dinamo Stavropol [Gennadiy Styopushkin 48, Marat Minibayev 60 - Alexandr Novikov 68. Att: 2,800]
10/04/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Marat Dzoblayev 41, Stanislav Tskhovrebov 72 - Yevgeniy Zarva 59. Att: 4,500]
10/04/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Alexandr Gaidash 5. Att: 5,600]
10/04/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 2-2 Fakel Voronezh [Mamuka Pantsulaia 14, 58 - Oleg Morozov 13, Viktor Pimushin 68. Att: 6,300]

Round 38

10/07/1989 Daugava Riga 1-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Igor Stepanov 5. Att: 150]
10/07/1989 Dinamo Batumi 1-0 Kairat Alma-Ata [Gocha Jokhadze 25p. Att: 15,000]
10/07/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 3-2 Fakel Voronezh [Armen Adamyan 7, 53, Pogos Galustyan 62 - Viktor Pimushin 19, 54. Att: 2,200]
10/07/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 4-0 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Sergei Doronchenko 13, 38p, Yuriy Sobol 16, Pavel Mazurin 26. Att: 3,600]
10/07/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 2-0 Dinamo Stavropol [Valeriy Tkachuk 47, Oleg Taran 62p. Att: 7,800]
10/07/1989 Neftchi Baku 2-1 Geolog Tyumen [Vidadi Rzayev 38, Velli Kasumov 70p - Yevgeniy Zarva 58. Att: 4,000]
10/07/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Valeriy Kapatsyna 15. Att: 12,000]
10/07/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 1-1 Guria Lanchhuti [Marat Minibayev 84 - Merab Zhordania 17. Att: 3,200]
10/07/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Att: 14,400]
10/07/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 2-2 CSKA Moskva [Alexandr Gaidash 44, Valeriy Pogorelov 71 - Sergei Fokin 32, Vladimir Tatarchuk 86. Att: 11,500]
10/07/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 4-2 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Merab Megreladze 20, David Shavdatuashvili 23, 54, David Makharadze 66 - Nikolai Romanchuk 55, Sergei Selin 86p. Att: 6,500]

Round 39

10/14/1989 CSKA Moskva 8-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Dmitriy Kuznetsov 7, Valeriy Masalitin 9, 30, 86, Oleg Malyukov 14, Dmitriy Bystrov 23, Valeriy Broshin 62, Vladimir Tatarchuk 63 - Grigoriy Tevzadze 89p. Att: 4,500]
10/14/1989 Daugava Riga 2-0 Nistru Kishinev [Alexandr Kanishchev 40, Igor Stepanov 75. Att: 500]
10/14/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 3-1 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Grunichev 23, Leonid Leonidov 40, Seiran Osipov 48 - Samish Alekberov 7. Att: 11,500]
10/14/1989 Fakel Voronezh 1-1 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Viktor Pimushin 62 - Oleg Taran 86p. Att: 5,000]
10/14/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-1 Dinamo Batumi [Viktor Leonenko 49 - Melori Bigvava 22. Att: 3,000]
10/14/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Merab Zhordania 6. Att: 15,000]
10/14/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Viktor Zemlin 71. Att: 2,500]
10/14/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-3 Kairat Alma-Ata [Igor Shkvyrin 57, Mustafa Belyalov 65 - Alexandr Mikhel 14, Alexandr Bogatyryov 23, Yuriy Naidovskiy 52. Att: 18,000]
10/14/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexandr Bondar 31, Sergei Okunev 45 - Alexei Sereda 27. Att: 5,000]
10/14/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 3-0 Kuban Krasnodar [Yuriy Manchenko (K) 3og, Yuriy Krivolapov 41, Igor Makarov 55. Att: 2,000]
10/14/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-2 Tavriya Symferopol [Yaroslav Lendel 65 - Alexandr Gaidash 80, Shamil Isayev 84. Att: 300]

Round 40

10/17/1989 CSKA Moskva 4-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Valeriy Broshin 20, 52, Valeriy Masalitin 26, Stepan Bagdasaryan (K) 77og. Att: 6,000]
10/17/1989 Daugava Riga 0-0 Tavriya Symferopol [Att: 150]
10/17/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Sergei Ushakov 7, Seiran Osipov 66 - Marat Dzoblayev 68. Att: 15,000]
10/17/1989 Fakel Voronezh 4-0 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Valeriy Karpin 47, Gennadiy Soshenko 52p, Oleg Morozov 62, Oganez Mkhitaryan 65. Att: 4,500]
10/17/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Stanislav Feoktistov 16 - Vasiliy Pravilo 89. Att: 3,000]
10/17/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 2-0 Neftchi Baku [Besik Pridonishvili 13, Merab Zhordania 59p. Att: 16,000]
10/17/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Viktor Zemlin 55, Sergei Kolchin 65. Att: 3,000]
10/17/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Att: 2,000]
10/17/1989 Shinnik Yaroslavl 0-0 Dinamo Batumi [Att: 1,200]
10/17/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 2-3 Nistru Kishinev [Yaroslav Lendel 47, Vasiliy Bondarchuk 73 - Valeriy Kapatsyna 3, Boris Tropanets 76, Shahin Diniyev 79. Att: 500]

Round 41

10/25/1989 Dinamo Batumi 2-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Gocha Jokhadze 45p, Mamuka Aptsiauri 64 - Seiran Osipov 27p, 65. Att: 5,000]
10/25/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Alexandr Mikhel 52. Att: 6,300]
10/25/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 2-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Pogos Galustyan 60p, 70p. Att: 2,000]
10/25/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 1-3 Guria Lanchhuti [German Andreyev 83 - Gia Guruli 34p, 86, 89. Att: 5,300]
10/25/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-1 CSKA Moskva [Oleg Sergeyev 81. Att: 14,000]
10/25/1989 Neftchi Baku 4-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Yunis Guseynov 4, Velli Kasumov 43, 81, Arzu Mirzoyev 75. Att: 7,000]
10/25/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-0 Geolog Tyumen [Gennadiy Rotkovich 10, Azamat Abduraimov 31p. Att: 7,000]
10/25/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 3,300]
10/25/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Igor A.Kachmazov 68. Att: 14,600]
10/25/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 4-0 Daugava Riga [Merab Megreladze 4, 76, A.Dvalishvili 7, 37. Att: 6,000]

Round 42

10/11/1989 Dinamo Batumi 3-4 Guria Lanchhuti [Grigol Zedania 35, Mamuka Aptsiauri 45p, Melori Bigvava 89 - Otar Korgalidze 39, Merab Zhordania 57p, Gia Guruli 65, Merab Tevzadze 85. Att: 17,000]
10/28/1989 Kairat Alma-Ata 1-1 Geolog Tyumen [Sergei Volgin 21 - Stanislav Feoktistov 55. Att: 3,000]
10/28/1989 Kotaik Abovyan 3-0 Daugava Riga [Pogos Galustyan 5, Samvel Pogosyan 30, Armen Adamyan 89. Att: 1,800]
10/28/1989 Kuban Krasnodar 3-2 Dinamo Stavropol [Alexandr Podolyak 35, Eduard Bogman 42, Yuriy Sobol 56 - Seiran Osipov 62, Sergei Grunichev 80. Att: 3,300]
10/28/1989 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya 0-0 Kuzbass Kemerovo [Att: 4,500]
10/28/1989 Neftchi Baku 1-0 Fakel Voronezh [Yunis Guseynov 73. Att: 2,700]
10/28/1989 Nistru Kishinev 0-1 Tavriya Symferopol [Alexandr Gaidash 74. Att: 12,000]
10/28/1989 Pakhtakor Tashkent 2-2 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Azamat Abduraimov 17p, 45 - Gennadiy Bogachov 26, Oleg Smirnov 88. Att: 7,000]
10/28/1989 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 2-1 CSKA Moskva [Vitaliy Papadopulo 26, Alexei Sereda 64 - Igor Korneyev 30. Att: 3,500]
10/28/1989 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 0-0 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu [Att: 14,300]
10/28/1989 Torpedo Kutaisi 4-0 SKA-Karpaty Lviv [Merab Megreladze 31, Mamuka Pantsulaia 33, A.Dvalishvili 36, 56. Att: 6,000]

Round 43

11/02/1989 CSKA Moskva 8-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Valeriy Masalitin 7, 25, 28, 66p, 71, Oleg Sergeyev 30, 80, Vladimir Tatarchuk 43. Att: 3,000]
11/02/1989 Daugava Riga 2-2 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Alexandr Kanishchev 23, 66 - Eduard Piskun 72, Sergei Bashkirov 83. Att: 230]
11/02/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Leonid Leonidov 23, Seiran Osipov 28 - Alexandr Zhidkov 19. Att: 11,000]
11/02/1989 Fakel Voronezh 2-0 Dinamo Batumi [Valeriy Karpin 51, Tamaz Kikliashvili (D) 71og. Att: 3,000]
11/02/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 4-2 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Gia Guruli 6, 56, Otar Korgalidze 19, 70 - Talyat Sheyhametov 4, Ravshan Muhadov 71p. Att: 22,000]
11/02/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 3-1 Neftchi Baku [Sergei Surov 4, Sergei Rogalevskiy 10, Viktor Zemlin 40 - Samish Alekberov 62. Att: 2,000]
11/02/1989 Nistru Kishinev 2-1 Torpedo Kutaisi [Valeriy Kapatsyna 27, Boris Tropanets 50 - Alexandr Shulayev (N) 59og. Att: 8,500]
11/02/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 0-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Sergei Doronchenko 55p. Att: 1,500]
11/02/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Vasiliy Bondarchuk 33 - Vladimir Bunyak (SKA-K) 11og, Andrei Fedkov 62. Att: 100]
11/02/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 0-0 Kotaik Abovyan [Att: 5,800]

Round 44

11/05/1989 CSKA Moskva 4-2 Neftchi Baku [Valeriy Masalitin 3p, 47, 66, Dmitriy Bystrov 33 - Velli Kasumov 86p, Rasim Abushev 88. Att: 4,000]
11/05/1989 Daugava Riga 3-2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu [Alexei Sharando 34, 42, Dajnis Deglis 62p - Alexandr Vorobyov 44, Vitaliy Papadopulo 54. Att: 150]
11/05/1989 Dinamo Stavropol 2-1 Pakhtakor Tashkent [Alexandr Novikov 60, Seiran Osipov 76 - Ravshan Muhadov 70. Att: 14,000]
11/05/1989 Fakel Voronezh 4-1 Kuban Krasnodar [Valerian Savelyev 15, Viktor Pimushin 36, Valeriy Karpin 64, Oleg Alekseyenko 89 - Pavel Mazurin 85. Att: 4,000]
11/05/1989 Geolog Tyumen 1-0 Shinnik Yaroslavl [Yevgeniy Zarva 35. Att: 1,200]
11/05/1989 Guria Lanchhuti 3-1 Kairat Alma-Ata [Merab Zhordania 32, 36, Otar Korgalidze 35 - Yuriy Popandopulo 54. Att: 20,000]
11/05/1989 Kuzbass Kemerovo 1-0 Spartak Ordzhonikidze [Viktor Zemlin 63. Att: 1,000]
11/05/1989 Nistru Kishinev 1-1 Kotaik Abovyan [Alexei Skala 36 - Pogos Galustyan 64p. Att: 10,000]
11/05/1989 RostSelMash Rostov-na-Donu 2-0 Dinamo Batumi [Sergei Okunev 63, Sergei Balakhnin 89. Att: 1,500]
11/05/1989 SKA-Karpaty Lviv 1-3 Metalurh Zaporizhzhya [Yuriy Shulyatitskiy 77 - Alexandr Bondarenko 4, Eduard Piskun 60, Stepan Betsa 73. Att: 150]
11/05/1989 Tavriya Symferopol 2-0 Torpedo Kutaisi [Sergei Dementyev 34, Alexandr Gaidash 56p. Att: 5,100]

Top Goalscorers:

1989 Second League (Third Level)

Zone I [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev   1-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 2-0 3-2 6-0 4-2 4-3 2-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-2 2-1 3-0 4-1 5-1 1-0 3-0 28 8 6 79-32 64
2 Sokol Saratov 2-2   3-0 2-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 3-2 2-1 1-1 5-0 0-0 4-1 0-0 2-0 6-0 5-3 3-1 1-0 3-1 3-1 3-0 25 13 4 88-33 63
3 Torpedo Ryazan 0-1 0-0   2-2 2-0 2-2 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 4-0 3-0 3-1 3-0 3-0 4-1 24 11 7 57-27 59
4 Torpedo Vladimir 0-0 2-2 3-0   0-0 1-1 1-1 2-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 21 15 6 61-25 57
5 Zarya Kaluga 1-1 1-0 2-1 0-0   1-0 1-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 3-0 5-1 1-0 4-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 21 14 7 52-26 56
6 Iskra Smolensk 0-1 2-2 1-1 2-1 0-0   1-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 5-0 1-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 3-2 19 17 6 60-36 55
7 Tekstilschik Ivanovo 1-0 2-3 0-0 0-4 0-0 3-2   1-1 4-0 6-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 0-1 0-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 4-1 1-0 2-1 20 9 13 56-47 49
8 Znamya Truda Orekhovo-Zuyevo 3-1 0-0 0-1 0-3 2-0 0-2 0-1   2-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 0-0 2-0 4-2 0-1 3-1 1-0 3-3 1-0 18 9 15 58-47 45
9 Volga Kalinin 0-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 0-3 0-0 5-1 2-1   1-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 4-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 3-0 0-0 3-1 17 11 14 54-49 45
10 Saturn Ramenskoye 2-1 2-3 1-1 2-2 1-1 2-4 4-2 2-1 0-1   1-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 3-2 3-1 1-0 15 15 12 57-51 45
11 Dinamo Vologda 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 0-2 2-2 0-0 1-0   0-0 2-1 0-0 3-0 0-0 3-0 4-1 3-1 1-0 0-0 3-1 15 15 12 46-43 45
12 Dinamo-2 Moskva 0-0 0-4 0-1 0-0 2-1 2-2 2-2 1-1 4-3 0-0 1-1   2-0 1-0 1-2 2-0 2-3 3-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 1-1 10 21 11 45-44 41
13 Spartak Kostroma 0-2 0-3 0-1 2-1 1-1 0-1 2-0 0-3 2-2 2-2 1-1 2-1   4-0 1-1 1-0 7-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 1-0 1-0 13 13 16 50-52 39
14 Volzhanin Kineshma 0-1 2-0 2-4 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-2 0-0 3-1 1-2 1-1 1-1 0-0   0-1 0-2 3-0 0-2 0-0 2-1 1-0 2-0 13 11 18 38-52 37
15 Arsenal Tula 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-1 0-2 1-3 1-2 2-1 1-0 0-0 0-1 1-1 0-1 1-2   0-1 3-0 4-0 0-1 4-0 4-2 3-1 15 6 21 41-46 36
16 Khimik Cherepovets 1-3 0-3 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-2 1-1 2-3 4-2 0-1   0-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 12 11 19 34-53 35
17 Oka Kolomna 0-1 0-5 0-1 1-1 1-2 3-3 3-2 2-4 1-1 0-0 0-1 2-2 0-4 2-0 2-0 1-0   1-1 4-3 2-0 1-0 4-3 12 8 22 50-95 32
18 Zorkiy Krasnogorsk 1-4 2-2 1-1 1-3 2-1 1-2 3-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-2 0-0 2-1 2-3   1-3 2-3 2-0 1-0 12 7 23 39-67 31
19 Krasnaya Presnya Moskva 1-3 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 0-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-6 5-0 1-2 2-1 0-0 0-1 1-1 4-0 1-0   2-0 2-1 2-0 11 9 22 44-62 31
20 Chaika-CSKA-2 Moskva 1-1 0-1 0-1 0-2 2-2 1-1 0-1 0-3 2-1 3-2 3-2 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-2 1-0 0-1 0-1 2-2   2-0 2-3 6 11 25 39-77 23
21 SK ESVSM Moskva 2-5 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-2 1-2 0-2 1-2 0-1 1-0 0-2 2-0 0-1 2-2 0-2 3-1 2-3 4-2 1-1 3-1   4-3 7 5 30 38-73 19
22 Saturn Rybinsk 1-1 0-3 0-1 0-4 0-1 1-0 0-2 0-2 0-2 2-2 1-0 1-1 1-3 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-1   4 9 29 28-77 17
1 - CSKA-2 Moskva changed name to Chaika-CSKA-2 Moskva.
2 - Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone II [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Lokomotiv Gorkiy   2-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 0-1 6-3 1-0 2-0 4-1 2-0 2-1 4-0 1-0 5-0 1-0 5-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 6-0 3-0 31 7 4 84-20 69
2 UralMash Sverdlovsk 1-0   0-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 3-1 6-0 2-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 4-1 6-0 2-0 5-0 4-0 29 10 3 81-14 68
3 Zenit Izhevsk 0-3 0-0   3-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 5-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 4-0 3-1 3-4 2-0 2-0 2-0 4-0 2-0 26 11 5 73-22 63
4 Gastello Ufa 0-0 1-2 2-1   0-1 2-1 5-0 0-3 3-0 1-1 3-0 2-1 6-1 0-0 4-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 1-0 23 8 11 63-29 54
5 Zvezda Perm 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-1   0-1 3-0 0-0 2-0 0-1 0-2 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 4-2 3-2 1-0 3-0 3-0 9-1 1-0 22 6 14 63-35 50
6 Start Ulyanovsk 1-1 0-1 0-0 2-0 2-0   4-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 0-0 1-1 5-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 3-0 1-0 20 9 13 56-30 49
7 Torpedo Naberezhnye Chelny 2-0 1-2 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0   2-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 4-0 2-0 1-1 2-1 3-0 1-1 20 8 14 59-50 48
8 Torpedo Kurgan 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 2-1   1-0 2-0 3-1 4-0 1-0 2-1 2-1 0-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 5-1 +:- 20 8 14 49-38 48
9 Druzhba Yoshkar-Ola 2-2 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 5-1 1-0   1-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 3-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 0-1 3-2 4-0 5-1 4-0 19 9 14 60-44 47
10 Dinamo Kirov 1-3 0-0 0-1 3-0 1-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-2   3-2 2-1 3-1 2-3 1-1 3-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 0-0 19 8 15 50-40 46
11 Uralets Nizhniy Tagil 0-0 1-3 1-2 0-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 1-1   1-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 4-1 17 11 14 46-49 45
12 Rubin Kazan 0-2 0-2 0-2 0-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 0-0 0-1   2-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 1-2 1-0 4-0 2-0 18 4 20 42-41 40
13 Torpedo Miass 0-0 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 2-1 3-1 3-1 1-0 1-1 1-0   1-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 0-0 3-0 3-0 4-0 1-0 14 12 16 46-54 40
14 Lada Togliatti 1-2 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-3 1-1 2-0 0-0 0-1 3-1 2-0 3-3   3-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 0-0 14 12 16 46-42 40
15 Khimik Dzerzhinsk 1-2 0-4 0-0 3-2 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-2 2-1 1-2 0-1 3-1 3-2   0-0 2-0 0-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 14 10 18 40-58 38
16 Metallurg Magnitogorsk 0-4 0-2 1-7 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-0   1-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 13 11 18 40-59 37
17 Svetotehnika Saransk 2-3 0-0 0-1 1-0 0-6 2-0 2-2 0-1 2-1 1-2 2-2 0-0 3-2 2-1 3-4 3-0   1-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-1 13 7 22 43-73 33
18 Stal Cheboksary 0-1 0-2 0-1 0-3 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-1 1-1   3-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 10 13 19 28-47 33
19 Strela Chelyabinsk 0-2 0-0 1-2 0-1 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 0-3 0-1 0-0 2-2   3-1 1-0 2-0 10 5 27 30-73 25
20 MCOP-Metallurg Sverdlovsk 0-1 2-4 0-2 0-5 1-0 0-3 0-1 3-1 0-1 0-0 1-2 1-2 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-2 3-1 0-0 0-3   2-0 0-0 5 10 27 23-65 20
21 Progress Orenburg 0-1 1-3 1-1 0-1 1-2 1-1 0-4 0-3 1-3 1-2 1-3 0-4 0-2 1-2 0-0 4-3 2-1 3-1 3-1 4-1   3-1 7 3 32 34-110 17
22 SVSM-SKA Kuibyshev 0-5 0-0 0-3 1-1 1-2 0-3 0-4 0-1 0-1 0-2 0-2 1-3 2-3 1-5 0-0 1-1 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 0-1   2 10 30 16-79 14
1 - Torpedo Togliatti changed name to Lada Togliatti.
2 - Lokomotiv Gorkiy advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone III

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Tsement Novorossiysk   2-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 5-0 2-1 3-1 2-0 4-0 6-1 3-0 4-0 5-0 2-0 4-0 30 2 10 92-32 62
2 Mashuk Pyatigorsk 3-1   2-0 2-0 1-0 4-1 3-1 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 3-1 1-1 2-0 3-2 1-0 4-1 2-0 4-0 3-1 4-1 1-0 26 4 12 67-40 56
3 Terek Grozny 1-0 1-0   2-1 1-1 +:- 0-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 7-0 4-0 2-1 3-0 2-1 2-2 2-0 4-1 2-0 +:- 2-0 4-0 23 8 11 76-41 54
4 Volgar Astrakhan 2-1 2-1 3-1   2-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 5-1 3-2 2-1 3-1 6-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 3-0 1-2 2-0 23 6 13 59-41 52
5 Druzhba Maikop 3-1 5-0 4-3 2-1   5-1 1-0 3-1 3-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 3-1 3-0 2-0 4-1 5-0 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 2-1 23 6 13 72-48 52
6 Lori Kirovakan 2-1 3-0 3-1 2-1 3-1   1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 2-1 3-1 4-1 5-1 1-0 1-1 5-2 2-0 23 5 14 66-54 51
7 Spartak Nalchik 2-0 1-0 4-2 2-0 1-0 3-1   1-2 1-0 1-1 3-0 1-0 5-0 4-0 2-1 5-0 3-1 2-2 1-0 6-2 2-0 2-0 21 7 14 69-40 49
8 Torpedo Taganrog 1-2 5-3 3-3 0-1 3-0 1-0 1-0   1-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 0-1 2-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 4-1 1-1 3-0 18 10 14 52-43 46
9 Spartak Oryol 0-2 0-0 1-3 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 3-1   2-1 4-0 2-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 4-2 1-0 4-1 18 9 15 49-44 45
10 Spartak Anapa 0-0 1-1 2-1 4-0 0-0 0-0 2-1 3-0 3-1   2-0 3-2 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-2 2-0 3-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-0 16 12 14 48-37 44
11 Shirak Leninakan 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0   2-3 +:- 1-0 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 15 12 15 31-48 42
12 FK Spitak 4-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 1-3 1-0 1-2 0-0 0-0 1-0   2-1 1-0 2-0 3-2 3-0 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 4-0 18 4 20 53-62 40
13 Uralan Elista 1-3 1-0 1-1 0-1 2-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 3-0 2-1 1-1 4-1   2-0 3-2 1-1 1-1 3-1 2-1 7-0 2-2 0-0 13 12 17 58-61 38
14 MCOP-Khimik Belorechensk 1-0 1-1 1-2 0-1 +:- 3-1 4-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 3-0 2-0   0-0 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 15 6 21 39-51 36
15 Salyut Belgorod 0-8 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 0-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 1-0   1-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 3-1 1-1 5-1 12 11 19 40-55 35
16 Signal Izobilnyi 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 2-2 1-6 1-1 0-1 2-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 1-2   3-2 2-0 1-0 4-0 0-1 1-0 13 8 21 41-69 34
17 Avangard Kursk 1-2 0-1 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 5-1 1-0 2-1 2-0   1-0 0-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 12 10 20 40-61 34
18 Shakhtyor Shakhty 1-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-0 3-1 1-2 0-1 2-1 2-0 3-1   1-0 1-0 1-1 5-0 13 7 22 39-61 33
19 Prometheus Yerevan 0-1 2-0 3-0 3-0 1-2 1-1 1-3 2-0 3-2 1-0 0-0 2-0 4-3 2-3 1-0 5-0 2-3 3-1   1-1 0-0 5-0 13 7 22 48-57 33
20 Spartak Oktemberyan 2-3 3-1 2-1 2-0 2-3 3-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 1-2 0-1 1-2   2-1 1-1 13 7 22 46-80 33
21 Khimik Semiluki 1-3 0-1 0-2 0-1 1-2 0-2 1-2 0-0 2-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 3-1 1-0 0-0 5-0 2-0 3-0   0-0 8 15 19 42-55 31
22 Luch Azov 0-3 0-2 1-2 0-0 0-1 2-0 2-2 2-1 2-2 1-1 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-1 0-1 2-3 0-0 4-1 2-0 0-0 2-1   6 12 24 27-74 24
1 - Olimpia Kirovakan changed name to Shirak Kirovakan.
2 - Iskra Yerevan changed name to Prometheus Yerevan.
3 - Tsement Novorossiysk advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone IV [Russian Federation]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Irtysh Omsk   2-0 2-0 0-0 2-1 2-0 4-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 2-0 1-0 6-0 1-0 4-0 3-0 8-1 20 10 6 54-18 50
2 Zvezda Irkutsk 1-0   2-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 6-0 2-1 2-0 3-0 2-0 1-1 4-0 7-0 0-0 3-1 3-1 2-0 +:- 20 8 8 71-35 48
3 Dinamo Barnaul 0-1 2-1   2-1 2-0 2-1 2-2 5-2 2-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 4-1 1-0 6-1 3-0 5-0 2-0 8-0 20 5 11 61-33 45
4 Okean Nakhodka 1-1 0-0 1-2   2-0 4-2 3-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 0-0 2-0 6-0 3-0 17 10 9 50-30 44
5 Amur Blagoveschensk 2-1 2-2 1-0 1-0   3-2 0-0 3-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 4-1 0-1 6-0 3-0 4-0 4-0 17 9 10 55-39 43
6 Luch Vladivostok 0-1 3-1 1-0 2-0 1-0   1-0 2-1 4-0 3-0 2-1 1-2 1-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-0 3-0 4-1 18 6 12 50-38 42
7 Lokomotiv Chita 0-0 5-0 0-0 3-0 3-1 3-0   0-1 4-1 2-0 1-2 2-0 4-2 5-0 2-0 2-2 5-2 3-0 +:- 16 10 10 56-37 42
8 Chkalovets Novosibirsk 2-1 2-2 0-1 0-0 4-0 1-2 3-1   3-2 1-0 1-1 1-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 17 6 13 47-38 40
9 Metallurg Novokuznetsk 0-0 1-1 2-1 2-2 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-0   0-0 3-0 4-3 2-0 0-0 3-0 3-1 7-1 4-1 7-0 15 10 11 57-44 40
10 Tom Tomsk 1-1 3-2 0-1 2-0 2-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 4-0   1-2 +:- 3-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 16 7 13 39-34 39
11 Vulkan Petropavlovsk-Kamchatskiy 2-0 3-2 3-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 2-2 0-1 1-1 3-2   2-1 1-2 3-1 3-1 2-1 3-1 3-1 +:- 15 9 12 47-41 39
12 SKA Khabarovsk 0-0 1-0 2-0 2-2 1-2 0-2 0-0 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-0   2-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 +:- 15 8 13 37-38 38
13 Torpedo Rubtsovsk 1-0 2-4 2-0 1-2 2-0 4-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-2 +:- 1-1   1-1 1-0 3-3 3-1 2-2 +:- 13 7 16 38-53 33
14 Avtomobilist Krasnoyarsk 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-2 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 2-0 2-2 3-0   2-2 2-0 2-0 2-1 +:- 12 8 16 36-51 32
15 Amur Komsomolsk-na-Amure 1-1 2-2 1-3 1-1 2-2 3-1 2-1 1-1 1-2 1-1 1-0 3-0 3-2 1-0   4-1 1-1 3-1 1-1 10 11 15 41-58 31
16 Progress Biysk 0-1 0-1 1-0 3-0 2-4 1-3 0-2 3-1 1-1 0-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 5-0 1-0   2-2 1-0 +:- 11 7 18 37-50 29
17 Selenga Ulan-Ude 1-1 0-0 2-2 0-2 1-3 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-2 1-1 4-2 0-1 1-0 3-2 1-0   3-0 +:- 10 8 18 34-62 28
18 Sakhalin Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk 0-2 0-3 1-1 1-2 1-1 2-2 0-1 0-0 3-1 1-0 1-1 0-1 1-0 0-1 1-1 0-3 1-0   +:- 5 8 23 22-70 18
19 Sayany Abakan -:+ 0-5 -:+ 1-4 -:+ 0-0 0-1 -:+ 2-4 -:+ 0-3 0-2 0-1 1-2 -:+ 0-1 0-2 1-1   0 3 33 8-71 3
1 - Irtysh Omsk Kuibyshev advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone V

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Tekstilschik Tiraspol   0-0 2-0 4-1 3-2 2-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-1 2-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-0 3-0 2-1 1-0 5-0 6-0 4-0 5-0 30 6 6 81-29 66
2 Dinamo Bryansk 2-3   2-0 4-1 1-0 3-1 2-1 6-0 3-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 3-0 3-1 3-0 2-2 3-0 2-0 4-2 2-2 4-0 2-0 25 10 7 89-48 60
3 Karpaty Lviv 0-1 2-1   1-0 2-1 2-1 3-1 2-1 3-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 4-1 3-1 1-0 3-3 4-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 24 10 8 63-34 58
4 Baltika Kaliningrad 0-0 3-4 1-0   1-0 1-1 4-3 3-2 3-1 3-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 4-1 1-0 2-0 1-0 6-2 6-1 3-2 23 10 9 75-51 56
5 Metallurg Lipetsk 1-0 3-0 0-0 1-0   0-0 4-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 0-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 5-1 1-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 20 12 10 46-22 52
6 Artsakh Stepanakert 3-2 2-2 4-2 3-1 +:-   1-2 +:- +:- 1-1 +:- +:- +:- 6-0 +:- 3-0 +:- 2-1 +:- 3-1 +:- 2-0 20 8 14 74-49 48
7 Dinamo Brest 0-0 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 1-0   3-1 2-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 0-3 2-1 3-0 1-0 0-1 2-2 3-1 1-1 1-0 19 10 13 53-51 48
8 Atlantas Klaipeda 4-0 3-1 3-1 5-3 1-1 5-1 3-1   1-0 2-0 2-1 2-2 2-1 1-0 2-2 5-2 1-1 4-0 2-0 4-0 9-2 2-0 20 7 15 81-58 47
9 Dnepr Mogilyov 3-2 2-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-1 1-0   1-1 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 3-1 6-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 4-1 2-0 3-0 19 7 16 52-47 45
10 Khimik Grodno 1-0 3-2 0-1 3-3 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-1 2-1   2-0 3-0 3-1 0-1 1-0 5-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 18 8 16 46-41 44
11 Zarya Beltsy 1-2 1-1 0-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0   2-0 3-1 1-0 1-2 6-4 0-0 1-0 3-0 4-2 4-2 1-0 17 10 15 49-47 44
12 Spartak Tambov 0-1 1-2 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 2-0 1-2 2-0 1-0 1-1   1-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-1 4-0 4-1 4-1 5-1 0-1 18 7 17 47-43 43
13 KIM Vitebsk 0-2 5-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 2-0 3-0   1-0 0-0 2-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 17 8 17 41-47 42
14 GomSelMash Gomel 1-1 0-1 2-2 0-3 -:+ 4-0 1-2 1-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 0-2 1-1   2-1 0-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 2-0 17 7 18 39-46 41
15 Kirovets Leningrad 2-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 0-3 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-2 1-0 3-0 2-0   2-0 1-2 2-0 1-0 3-0 2-2 2-0 14 13 15 40-40 41
16 Tigina-RSVSM Bendery 1-2 1-1 0-1 1-1 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 0-0 4-1 1-1 2-2   3-2 4-0 0-0 1-1 4-2 3-1 15 10 17 59-71 40
17 Desna Chernyhiv 1-3 0-3 0-0 1-2 0-1 2-2 0-0 2-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 0-1 2-0 0-1 2-1 1-0   0-2 3-1 4-1 1-0 2-0 14 8 20 39-54 36
18 RSVSM-RAF Jelgava 2-2 2-3 1-1 0-2 1-1 4-0 1-1 2-2 0-1 2-1 0-0 0-1 1-2 1-0 0-0 3-0 1-2   0-0 4-1 2-1 1-0 10 9 23 38-62 29
19 Zvejnieks Liepaja 0-0 2-2 0-1 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-2 3-1 1-1 0-1 1-0 3-1 2-2 2-2 0-0 0-3 0-0 1-0   0-1 1-1 1-1 5 16 21 28-59 26
20 Sport Tallinn 0-2 1-4 1-3 1-2 2-0 0-0 2-3 1-2 2-2 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-3 1-2 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 0-2   1-1 0-2 8 7 27 39-86 23
21 Dinamo Leningrad 0-2 1-1 2-4 1-1 0-3 1-1 5-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 2-2 0-2 2-2 0-1 0-2 0-2 2-1 1-3 3-0 0-2   1-0 5 12 25 39-88 22
22 SVSM-Inkaras Kaunas 1-2 1-2 0-1 2-3 0-1 0-2 1-2 0-2 0-1 0-1 3-3 1-2 0-1 0-0 1-2 0-2 0-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 1-1   4 5 33 23-68 13
1 - Karabakh Stepanakert changed name to Artsakh Stepanakert.
2 - Vityaz Vitebsk changed name to KIM Vitebsk.
3 - Tekstilschik Tiraspol advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone VI [Ukraine]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Volyn Lutsk   1-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 5-4 2-0 2-0 2-0 1-0 1-0 4-2 1-0 3-0 2-0 2-0 1-2 4-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 4-2 3-0 32 14 6 84-38 78
2 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 2-1   2-1 0-0 1-0 2-0 5-0 2-0 3-0 2-0 2-1 1-0 3-0 1-0 2-1 5-2 0-0 1-0 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-0 1-1 2-0 4-3 2-1 2-0 29 18 5 71-26 76
3 Nyva Ternopol 2-1 1-0   3-1 3-0 2-0 0-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 0-0 3-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-1 4-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 5-2 2-1 1-1 2-0 3-0 29 12 11 78-45 70
4 Zorya Voroshilovhrad 1-1 1-0 2-1   0-0 5-0 0-0 3-0 3-1 4-2 4-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 4-1 2-0 3-2 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 6-1 4-0 2-0 5-0 1-0 1-1 27 14 11 94-59 68
5 Nyva Vinnytsya 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-1   3-0 0-0 1-0 5-0 3-2 1-1 2-0 3-0 1-1 2-0 2-0 0-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-0 5-2 3-1 2-1 5-0 2-0 25 15 12 75-40 65
6 Kremin Kreminchuk 2-2 0-0 1-1 1-1 1-0   1-1 2-2 2-0 2-0 2-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 1-0 3-1 3-0 1-1 0-0 4-0 1-0 3-2 2-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 21 18 13 59-50 60
7 SKA Odesa 0-0 1-1 0-1 5-1 1-1 4-0   2-2 2-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 0-0 4-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-1 0-2 3-2 2-0 3-1 0-0 17 25 10 58-44 59
8 Vorskla Poltava 2-1 0-0 2-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0   1-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 2-0 0-2 0-1 2-0 3-0 1-1 2-1 2-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-1 4-1 5-2 24 10 18 62-55 58
9 Zakarpattya Uzhgorod 1-1 0-0 1-1 3-1 0-0 3-0 2-3 1-0   1-0 2-0 3-1 1-0 2-2 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 0-2 2-0 5-1 3-2 1-0 1-0 3-0 2-1 2-1 25 7 20 59-64 57
10 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 3-2 1-1 5-1 1-2 2-1 3-1 1-1 1-0 3-0   2-1 1-1 4-0 1-0 1-1 1-0 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 1-2 3-0 2-1 2-0 2-1 3-1 1-0 23 10 19 77-69 56
11 Podillya Khmelnytskyi 1-2 2-0 1-0 2-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 2-0   1-0 3-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 3-0 4-1 0-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 4-1 2-0 24 7 21 64-57 55
12 Kolos Nikopol 1-0 1-1 1-3 3-1 0-0 0-0 0-0 2-0 4-0 0-2 3-2   4-1 3-0 0-1 1-2 3-1 2-2 1-0 3-0 4-2 1-0 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 2-1 21 12 19 67-55 54
13 Torpedo Zaporizhzhya 0-2 1-0 0-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-1 0-0 2-0 4-0 3-0 2-1   0-0 2-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 2-1 3-1 4-1 2-1 3-1 5-1 1-0 19 12 21 51-62 50
14 Zirka Kirovohrad 0-0 0-2 1-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 1-0 2-2 1-0 2-3 2-1 0-0 1-0   2-2 2-2 3-2 0-0 0-0 1-0 3-1 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 2-1 16 17 19 44-52 49
15 Polissya Zhytomyr 0-0 1-2 2-1 3-3 1-3 3-0 0-2 0-2 2-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 3-1 0-1   4-3 2-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 3-1 2-2 1-1 2-0 1-0 2-2 2-2 16 16 20 59-62 48
16 Naftovyk Okhtyrka 0-0 0-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 2-2 2-0 1-1 1-1 3-1 2-0 3-2 1-1 1-0 0-0   2-1 3-1 1-0 3-1 0-0 0-1 2-0 2-0 1-0 4-2 1-2 16 16 20 56-60 48
17 Dnipro Cherkasy 0-2 0-0 2-2 2-5 3-2 1-1 0-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 4-0 0-0 0-0 0-0 3-2 2-1   3-0 0-2 3-1 3-2 3-3 3-2 2-1 3-0 3-0 2-1 15 16 21 64-79 46
18 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolayiv 0-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 0-0 0-0 1-1 2-1 1-2 0-1 4-2 0-0 4-1 5-0 1-1 2-1 3-2   0-0 2-0 1-1 2-2 5-0 1-0 2-0 5-2 1-0 15 16 21 61-66 46
19 Avanhard Rivne 0-0 0-1 1-1 1-3 0-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 0-1 4-3 4-0 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 0-0 4-0 3-1   0-1 0-0 4-1 0-1 0-0 1-0 2-1 1-0 14 17 21 39-41 45
20 Mayak Kharkiv 0-0 0-0 0-1 2-0 2-1 0-0 2-1 2-0 0-2 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-0 0-0 0-1 0-0 0-0 2-1 2-0   0-1 0-0 1-0 1-0 1-0 3-0 0-0 17 10 25 32-57 44
21 Prykarpattya Ivano-Frankivsk 0-1 1-1 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-0 1-1 2-0 0-1 2-2 0-2 1-1 1-0 3-1 0-1 2-1 2-0 3-1 0-0 1-0   3-1 1-0 3-1 2-0 0-0 2-0 16 12 24 51-68 44
22 Chaika Sevastopol 0-0 0-0 1-2 2-1 0-1 1-0 0-0 3-2 2-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 0-1 0-0 1-1 0-0 1-0 1-2 2-1 3-0 1-0   1-0 1-1 2-2 2-1 2-1 15 14 23 57-79 44
23 Dinamo Bila Tserkva 1-1 1-2 0-1 2-3 1-1 0-2 2-2 0-0 0-1 3-2 2-1 0-0 4-0 1-0 2-0 3-1 0-0 2-2 1-0 2-0 3-1 1-1   2-0 0-0 1-1 2-0 15 13 24 56-72 43
24 Okean Kerch 0-0 1-2 2-2 1-0 3-1 2-1 1-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 1-2 3-1 1-0 0-1 0-0 1-1 0-0 0-2 0-0 1-2 1-0 3-1 3-2   2-1 2-1 1-0 15 9 28 50-70 39
25 Krystal Kherson 1-2 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-2 0-0 2-1 5-2 4-1 3-3 0-0 0-1 2-0 1-1 1-1 1-0 2-3 2-1 0-1 5-0 4-1 4-2 2-0 0-1   4-2 2-1 13 10 29 63-84 36
26 Shakhtar Pavlograd 0-1 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-0 1-3 1-1 1-0 3-1 1-0 4-2 0-4 0-0 1-0 0-2 1-0 2-2 1-0 0-2 2-1 1-0 3-1 0-1 4-2 2-0   4-1 13 7 32 57-105 33
27 Novator Mariupol 2-3 0-2 1-1 1-1 0-1 2-1 2-2 0-0 0-2 2-0 0-2 1-2 1-2 1-0 2-1 1-0 0-2 1-1 3-0 0-1 5-1 2-1 1-2 2-1 3-1 3-1   12 9 31 51-80 33
1 - Torpedo Lutsk changed name to Volyn Lutsk.
2 - Spartak Zhytomyr changed name to Polisya Zhytomyr.
3 - Volyn Lutsk advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone VII

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 W D L GS-GA PT
1 Neftyannik Fergana   1-0 3-0 5-1 1-2 2-1 3-0 3-1 2-1 2-0 1-0 6-1 4-1 5-0 6-1 2-0 5-2 4-0 1-0 4-0 4-1 26 7 7 89-28 59
2 Novbakhor Namangan 0-0   0-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 0-0 3-0 1-1 5-0 2-0 2-0 3-0 4-1 2-1 2-0 5-4 3-0 24 7 9 69-39 55
3 Yeshlik Jizak 2-1 0-1   2-1 3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 3-0 0-1 1-0 5-1 3-1 2-0 3-1 2-0 2-0 4-0 21 8 11 62-39 50
4 Vakhsh Kurgan-Tyube 0-0 1-0 0-0   1-0 4-1 1-0 1-0 4-0 3-0 2-0 1-0 1-1 2-0 6-0 5-1 3-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 3-2 20 9 11 62-38 49
5 Avtomobilist Kokand 1-0 1-2 0-0 2-0   1-3 1-0 1-1 +:- 1-0 3-1 0-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 3-1 1-0 1-2 0-1 2-1 4-2 19 10 11 52-36 48
6 Spartak Andizhan 2-1 4-1 1-1 2-0 1-2   4-3 1-0 5-1 2-1 1-1 2-1 1-0 2-0 6-1 4-1 5-1 4-1 1-0 3-1 4-1 21 5 14 79-53 47
7 Surhan Termez 1-1 0-0 3-1 0-0 4-1 1-0   3-0 3-1 1-0 0-0 1-0 0-1 3-0 2-0 4-2 0-0 1-0 0-0 1-0 1-0 19 9 12 48-34 47
8 Kopet-Dag Ashkhabad 1-0 2-1 3-0 2-0 1-1 1-0 1-1   1-2 4-0 2-0 1-0 2-0 4-1 4-0 4-1 2-0 7-0 1-0 4-1 5-0 19 9 12 65-37 47
9 Araz Nakhichevan +:- 2-0 +:- 3-1 1-0 2-1 +:- +:-   +:- +:- 0-0 1-0 +:- 3-1 +:- +:- 2-0 3-0 +:- 2-0 21 2 17 61-48 44
10 Zarafshan Navoi 1-1 2-3 0-0 2-2 1-3 1-0 1-0 2-1 2-0   3-3 2-0 3-0 1-0 1-0 0-0 3-1 2-0 0-0 3-0 1-0 16 11 13 40-42 43
11 Kasansayets Kasansay 0-1 1-3 4-1 3-0 0-0 3-0 2-3 2-0 3-0 3-0   4-1 0-1 1-0 3-2 5-3 5-0 2-1 1-0 1-0 3-0 17 7 16 63-56 41
12 Traktor Tashkent 0-0 2-2 0-2 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 1-1   1-1 0-2 0-1 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 2-0 4-0 14 12 14 34-44 40
13 Dinamo Samarkand 0-1 3-3 3-1 3-2 2-0 1-1 2-0 1-1 2-1 0-1 1-1 0-0   3-0 3-0 3-0 1-0 6-1 3-0 1-2 1-1 15 9 16 53-52 39
14 Tselinnik Turtkul 2-2 3-2 3-2 2-1 1-1 0-0 2-1 0-1 3-0 2-1 4-1 1-0 2-2   1-1 2-1 2-0 1-1 3-0 2-1 3-1 15 8 17 49-60 38
15 FK Yangiyer 1-1 2-1 0-3 0-0 2-1 3-3 1-0 1-1 1-0 0-1 1-0 2-3 4-0 1-0   1-0 1-0 1-0 1-1 3-0 0-0 15 7 18 42-68 37
16 Jeykhun Urgench 1-0 0-1 3-1 1-0 0-3 2-0 2-2 0-0 1-0 1-1 2-1 0-0 2-1 1-0 0-1   1-0 1-0 0-0 2-0 2-0 15 7 18 42-59 37
17 Ahal-COP Akdashayak 0-1 2-0 0-0 2-2 1-1 3-2 0-0 2-1 2-1 4-1 2-0 5-0 2-0 5-2 3-1 1-3   2-2 3-1 4-0 3-0 13 7 20 53-62 33
18 Hojent Leninabad 0-3 0-1 1-1 1-3 1-4 3-4 0-2 0-0 +:- 0-0 4-0 0-1 3-2 3-1 2-1 0-0 1-0   1-1 2-0 3-0 10 8 22 41-69 28
19 Selmashevets Chirchik 0-2 1-2 1-3 0-1 0-0 1-0 0-2 1-3 2-0 0-0 0-3 0-1 2-1 1-2 1-0 2-3 0-0 2-0   3-1 1-0 9 8 23 25-51 26
20 SKA-RSVSM Tashkent Region 1-3 0-1 0-2 1-4 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 2-3 0-2 1-0 2-1 0-1 0-2 2-1 3-1 2-1   1-0 9 2 29 31-76 20
21 Sokhibkor Khalkabad 0-7 3-4 0-2 0-1 0-2 2-5 1-0 2-1 1-3 1-2 2-2 0-1 1-2 0-0 2-4 1-0 1-0 0-2 0-2 0-2   4 4 32 25-94 12
1 - Pakhtakor Andizhan changed name to Spartak Andizhan.
2 - Neftyannik Fergana advanced to 1989 Soviet Second League finals.

Zone VIII [Kazakhstan]

# Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 W <